January 7, 2011

2010 D3soccer.com Men's All-America team

Geoff Pezon celebrates his game-winning goal in overtime of the national championship match against Lynchburg.

The 2010 D3soccer.com All-America teams are our first, and were chosen by D3soccer.com staff, Division III soccer coaches and sports information directors from a field of 279 nominations.

Lynchburg’s Chris Yeager was named D3soccer.com Coach of the Year for men’s soccer, after leading his team to a 20-5-1 record and making the national championship match despite entering the NCAA Tournament unranked. 

Tyler Wall of Ohio Wesleyan is the D3soccer.com Forward of the Year for men’s soccer following a season in which he earned North Coast Athletic Conference offensive player of the year honors for a second year in a row. Wall finished with 19 goals for the Battling Bishops, including seven game-winners.

Messiah’s Geoff Pezon is the D3soccer.com Midfielder of the Year for men’s soccer. Pezon scored 14 goals and assisted on 11 more for the national champion Falcons. He scored seven game-winning goals, including the last one of the season.

Harrison Watkins of Middlebury earned D3soccer.com Defender of the Year honors. The NESCAC’s player of the year, he helped the Panthers record 14 shutouts and allow just 6.8 shots per game while contributing five goals himself.

Zach Carr of Stevens is the D3soccer.com Goalkeeper of the Year after recording a 15-2-3 mark in the net for the Ducks, including 16 shutouts, compiling an 0.29 goals against average.

2010 MEN'S PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Forward of the Year: Tyler Wall (Sr.), Ohio Wesleyan
Midfielder of the Year: Geoff Pezon (Sr.), Messiah
Defender of the Year: Harrison Watkins (Sr.), Middlebury
Goalkeeper of the Year: Zach Carr (Sr.), Stevens
2010 MEN'S ALL-AMERICANS
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School
F Tyler Wall Sr. Ohio Wesleyan
F Morgan Langely Sr. Swarthmore
M Geoff Pezon Sr. Messiah
M Nick Thompson Sr. Messiah
M Cody Antonini Jr. Muhlenberg
M Nolan Sandberg Sr. Stevens
D Harrison Watkins Sr. Middlebury
D Jack Borski Sr. UW-Oshkosh
D Michael Stark Sr. Roanoke
D Hunter Smith Sr. Lynchburg
GK Zach Carr Sr. Stevens
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player Year School
F Ansger Otto So. Stevenson
F Travis Wall Jr. Ohio Wesleyan
F Eric Anderson So. Babson
M Brian Lybert Jr. Christopher Newport
M Michael Kapusta Sr. Dominican
M Zachary Garcia Jr. Trinity (Texas)
D Mario Napiorkowski Jr. Dominican
D Peter Nolan Sr. Kenyon
D David Johnson Jr. Nichols
D Will Chaney Jr. UW-Oshkosh
GK Jason Daniels Sr. Muhlenberg
THIRD TEAM
Pos. Player Year School
F Rob Santaniello So. Ramapo
F Lionel Tovar Jr. Dominican
F Winston Mattheisen Jr. Christopher Newport
M Kristoffer Grahn Jr. North Park
M Julian Valerio Sr. William Paterson
M Miguel Bonilla Sr. Loras
D Justin Lambert Sr. Salisbury
D Jake Urbaniak Jr. Texas-Tyler
D Miles Colago Jr. Calvin
D Harry Beddo Sr. Washington U.
GK Brad Stockton Sr. Ramapo
* previous D3soccer.com All-America honors
2010 MEN'S COACH OF THE YEAR
Chris Yeager, Lynchburg (20-5-1) - 2010 National Runner-up

 

Monday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
Final
John Jay 2, at New Jersey City 1
Box Score
M:
3:00 PM
Carleton at St. Scholastica
M:
Final
at Penn State-Abington 1, Penn State-Berks 0
Box Score
M:
4:45 PM
Centre at Campbellsville
M:
5:00 PM
William Paterson at Baruch
M:
5:00 PM
Rowan at Brooklyn
M:
1st half - 15:35
0 Hiwassee
1 Emory and Henry
Live stats
M:
Cancelled
Villa Maria at Alfred State
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Thiel
M:
7:00 PM
Rutgers-Camden at Swarthmore
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Mass-Boston at Emmanuel
M:
8:00 PM
Martin Luther at Augsburg
Live stats Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at William Penn
M:
10:00 PM
Ottawa (Ariz.) at La Verne
Live stats
W:
Final
Suffolk 6, at Pine Manor 1
Box Score
W:
Cancelled
Anna Maria at Newbury
W:
1st half - 12:52
0 Wisconsin Lutheran
0 Concordia-Chicago
Video
W:
4:30 PM
Macalester at St. Scholastica
W:
4:30 PM
UW-River Falls at St. Catherine
W:
6:00 PM
Centre at Asbury
W:
6:30 PM
Medgar Evers at CCNY
W:
7:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Thiel
W:
7:00 PM
Lasell at Roger Williams
W:
7:00 PM
Brooklyn at William Paterson
W:
7:00 PM
North Park at Illinois Tech
Video Live stats
W:
Postponed
UW-Whitewater at Edgewood
W:
8:00 PM
Rockford at Marian
Live stats Video
W:
8:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Wheaton (Ill.)
W:
10:00 PM
Caltech at Cal Lutheran
Live stats
Tuesday, Oct. 17: All times Eastern
M:
2:00 PM
Principia at MacMurray
M:
2:30 PM
Geneva at Thomas More
Video Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Colby at Bowdoin
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Delaware Valley at DeSales
M:
3:00 PM
Suffolk at Lasell
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Scranton at Elmira
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Lyndon State at Plymouth State
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Maine Maritime at Maine-Farmington
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Newbury at Pine Manor
Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Messiah at Lycoming
M:
3:30 PM
Farmingdale State at Mount St. Vincent
M:
4:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Gallaudet
Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Neumann at Centenary (N.J.)
M:
4:00 PM
Cortland State at Hobart
M:
4:00 PM
Marywood at Keystone
M:
4:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Morrisville State
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Denison at Wabash
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Wheelock at Dean
Video Live stats
M:
4:15 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Martin Luther
M:
4:15 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at UW-Superior
M:
4:15 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Northland
M:
4:30 PM
Cazenovia at Wells
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Rivier at Regis (Mass.)
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Covenant at Huntingdon
Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Greensboro at Ferrum
Video
M:
6:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at SUNY-Purchase
M:
6:00 PM
Medgar Evers at Lehman
M:
6:00 PM
Framingham State at Emerson
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Dakota Wesleyan
M:
6:30 PM
Johnson State at Castleton
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Hope at Olivet
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Wesleyan at Wheaton (Mass.)
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Montclair State at Alfred
M:
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Randolph-Macon
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Bridgewater State
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Stevenson
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Kenyon at Ohio Wesleyan
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Mount Union
Video Recap Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Trine at Kalamazoo
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Massachusetts Maritime
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Trinity (Conn.)
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
John Carroll at Otterbein
M:
7:00 PM
Marietta at Capital
M:
7:00 PM
Albright at Alvernia
M:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Ohio Northern
Audio
M:
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Piedmont
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Calvin
Video Live stats Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Elms
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Adrian at Albion
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern at King's
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Widener at Arcadia
M:
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Oberlin
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Heidelberg at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Misericordia
M:
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Manhattanville
M:
7:30 PM
Wooster at Hiram
M:
7:30 PM
DePauw at Wittenberg
Video Live stats
M:
7:30 PM
Stevens at Rutgers-Newark
M:
7:30 PM
Grove City at Thiel
M:
7:30 PM
Wilson at Juniata
Video Box Score Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) at Yeshiva
Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Becker at Lesley
Video
M:
8:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Hendrix
M:
8:00 PM
Millikin at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
8:15 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Crown
M:
8:30 PM
Loras at Wartburg
W:
12:30 PM
Maine Maritime at Maine-Farmington
Live stats
W:
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at UW-Superior
W:
2:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Northland
W:
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Martin Luther
W:
3:00 PM
Roger Williams at Western New England
Video Live stats
W:
Cancelled
Lyndon State at St. Joseph (Vt.)
W:
3:00 PM
Lesley at Tufts
Video Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
MIT at Babson
Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
Mount St. Mary at SUNY-Old Westbury
W:
3:30 PM
Notre Dame (Md.) at Cairn
W:
4:00 PM
Hampshire at Green Mountain
W:
4:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Penn State-Abington
W:
4:00 PM
Johnson State at Castleton
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Rosemont at Immaculata
W:
4:00 PM
Hood at Goucher
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Mass-Boston at Framingham State
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Wheelock at Dean
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Hollins
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Shenandoah at Washington and Lee
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Springfield at Smith
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
WPI at Wheaton (Mass.)
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Denison at Grove City
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Clarks Summit at Neumann
W:
4:30 PM
Geneva at Thomas More
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Wilson at Juniata
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Rockford
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Meredith
Video Recap Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Oneonta State at SUNY Poly
W:
6:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Gallaudet
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Massachusetts College at Albany Pharmacy
W:
6:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Morrisville State
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Hendrix
W:
6:00 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Crown
W:
6:00 PM
Loras at Wartburg
W:
6:00 PM
Sierra Nevada at Mills
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Marywood at Gwynedd-Mercy
W:
7:00 PM
Sarah Lawrence at York (N.Y.)
W:
7:00 PM
Cazenovia at Wells
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Centenary (N.J.) at Stockton
W:
7:00 PM
Emerson at Coast Guard
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Washington College at Cabrini
W:
7:00 PM
Wellesley at Clark
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Becker
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Nichols
W:
7:00 PM
Newbury at Mount Ida
W:
7:30 PM
Rivier at Regis (Mass.)
Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
Yeshiva at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
Video Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at SUNY-Purchase
W:
8:00 PM
Waynesburg at Chatham
W:
8:00 PM
Aurora at Benedictine
W:
8:00 PM
William Penn at Simpson
Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
UW-Stout at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
Video Live stats
Monday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
5:00 PM
Rowan at Brooklyn
Monday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
W:
8:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Wheaton (Ill.)