December 21, 2011

2011 D3soccer.com Men's All-America team

(l. to r.) Forward of the Year Travis Wall, Midfielder of the Year Sam DeMello, Defender of the Year Jake Urbaniak, and Goalkeeper of the Year Steve O'Meara.

D3soccer.com announces its 2011 All-America teams which were chosen by D3soccer.com staff, Division III soccer coaches and sports information directors from a field of over 600 nominations.  This is the second year in which D3soccer.com has named All-American teams.

Travis Wall of Ohio Wesleyan is the D3soccer.com Forward of the Year for men’s soccer following a season in which he earned North Coast Athletic Conference offensive player of the year honors and led the Battling Bishops to the national title. Wall finished with 19 goals and 14 assists, including five game-winning tallies.  He scored in four of five NCAA tournament games, including the opening goal in the final and the late game-winner in his team's dramatic 3-2 come-from-behind win over Ohio Northern in their sectional semifinal.

St. Lawrence's Sam DeMello is the D3soccer.com Midfielder of the Year for men’s soccer. DeMello scored 14 goals and assisted on 10 more for the Saints who only lost one game all season. He scored six game-winning goals to carry the team offensively when injuries claimed a couple of the team's top forwards.  The Liberty League player of the yeartallied two goals and two assists in the NCAA tournament including a sudden-victory overtime goal in the second round and the team's lone goal in their sectional semifinal loss to Oneonta State.

Jake Urbaniak from Texas-Tyler earned D3soccer.com Defender of the Year honors. The ASC’s defensive player of the year for the second straight year helped the Patriots limit opponents to just 3.7 shots on goal per game leading to a 0.76 goals against average and 12 shutouts.  Urbaniak also contributed to the attack with eight goals and five assists.  As captain, the senior led his team to the Elite 8, a program best, losing only in double-overtime  in their quarterfinal match with Calvin.

Luther's Steve O'Meara is the D3soccer.com Goalkeeper of the Year after being credited with 12 individual shutouts and contributing to 15 total shutouts for the Norse.  His 0.913 save percentage was the nation's best and his 0.34 goals against average second best.  He was named the IIAC most valuable player after being instrumental in Luther claiming the regular season title by going undefeated in conference play.  He helped Luther reach the Sweet 16, allowing just one goal from the run of play in three tournament games, that coming in the closing minutes of a 4-1 second round victory over North Park.

The D3soccer.com Coach of the Year is Jay Martin at Ohio Wesleyan.  Not only did Martin guide his Battling Bishops to a national championship but in winning the title game he broke the all-time record for career victories by a college men's soccer coach.  One of the nation's best offenses scoring 3.08 goals per game, his team won 23 games against just two losses to leave Martin with 608 career victories.  The 23 wins were the most in the nation and tied the program record set in 2000.  The national title is his and the program's second to go along with the 1998 championship.

2011 MEN'S PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Forward of the Year: Travis Wall (Sr.), Ohio Wesleyan
Midfielder of the Year: Sam DeMello (Jr.), St. Lawrence
Defender of the Year: Jake Urbaniak (Sr.), Texas-Tyler
Goalkeeper of the Year: Steve O'Meara (Sr.), Luther
2011 MEN'S ALL-AMERICANS
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School
F Travis Wall * Sr. Ohio Wesleyan
F Vinny Bell Sr. Case Western Reserve
F Brian Lybert * Sr. Christopher Newport
M Sam DeMello Jr. St. Lawrence
M Zach Adler Jr. Stevens
M Victor Almendariz Sr. Texas-Tyler
D Alex Laird Jr. St. Lawrence
D Jake Urbaniak * Sr. Texas-Tyler
D Corey Adams Sr. Johns Hopkins
D Justin Eglseder Sr. Gustavus Adolphus
GK Steve O'Meara Sr. Luther
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player Year School
F Mitch Grotti So. Rutgers-Camden
F Nate Bascom Jr. Ohio Northern
F Eros Olazabal Jr. Manhattanville
M Zach Garcia * Sr. Trinity (Texas)
M Dylan Stone Sr. Ohio Wesleyan
M Cory Dobkins Sr. Ohio Northern
D Sean Moriarty Jr. Christopher Newport
D Michael Olson Sr. Luther
D David Whitaker Sr. Hope
D Mark Lavery Sr. Oglethorpe
GK Brian Abernethy Sr. St. Lawrence
THIRD TEAM
Pos. Player Year School
F Alexander Rouse Sr. Medaille
F Danny Thompson Sr. Messiah
F Spencer Noon Jr. Amherst
M Alex Oeswein Sr. Thomas More
M Jack Thompson Fr. Messiah
M Rory O'Neill Jr. Wesleyan
D Miles Colago * Sr. Calvin
D Kyle Boekeloo Sr. Dominican
D Will Chaney * Sr. UW-Oshkosh
D Matt Ratajczak Jr. Williams
GK Tim VanLiew Sr. Rutgers-Camden
* earned D3soccer.com All-America status in 2010
2011 MEN'S COACH OF THE YEAR
Jay Martin, Ohio Wesleyan (23-2-0) - 2011 National Champion
Thursday, Sep. 1: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Newbury at Suffolk
M:
TBA
Mass-Dartmouth at Framingham State
M:
TBA
Washington College at Neumann
M:
TBA
Stevenson at Gwynedd-Mercy
M:
TBA
Curry at Colby-Sawyer
M:
TBA
Emmanuel at Daniel Webster
M:
TBA
Sage at Union
M:
TBA
Macalester at UW-Superior
M:
TBA
Howard Payne at University of Dallas
M:
TBA
Pacific Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
M:
2:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Fontbonne
M:
3:00 PM
Olivet at Rochester (Mich.)
M:
4:00 PM
Lake Michigan College at Kalamazoo
M:
4:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Widener
M:
4:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Penn State-Harrisburg
M:
4:00 PM
Staten Island at Farmingdale State
M:
4:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Babson
M:
4:00 PM
Moravian at Cairn
M:
4:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Maranatha Baptist
M:
4:00 PM
St. Norbert at Lakeland
M:
5:00 PM
Wentworth at Wheaton (Mass.)
M:
5:00 PM
Franklin at Wabash
M:
5:00 PM
Keene State at Worcester State
M:
5:00 PM
Manhattanville at Elms
M:
5:00 PM
Wesley at McDaniel
M:
5:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
M:
5:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
M:
5:00 PM
Chicago at Dominican
M:
5:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Lyon
M:
5:30 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Beloit
M:
5:30 PM
Lawrence at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:30 PM
North Park at Aurora
M:
5:45 PM
Keystone at Wells
M:
6:00 PM
Greenville at Alma
M:
6:00 PM
Spalding at Austin
M:
6:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at Martin Luther
M:
6:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Carleton
M:
6:00 PM
Rockford at Northland
M:
6:00 PM
North Idaho Col. at Whitworth
M:
6:30 PM
UW-Platteville at Cornell
M:
7:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
M:
7:00 PM
Lawrence Tech (Mich.) at Ohio Northern
M:
7:00 PM
Nichols at WPI
M:
7:00 PM
Becker at Massachusetts Maritime
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Wittenberg
M:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Carnegie Mellon
M:
7:00 PM
Berry at Covenant
M:
7:00 PM
Bluffton at Adrian
M:
7:00 PM
Yeshiva at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
M:
7:00 PM
Massachusetts College at Montclair State
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Goucher
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at DePauw
M:
7:00 PM
Thomas More at Denison
M:
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Drew
M:
7:30 PM
Mount Union at Case Western Reserve
M:
7:30 PM
Principia at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:00 PM
Sewanee at LaGrange
M:
8:00 PM
Washington U. at Webster
M:
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Benedictine
M:
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Wartburg
M:
8:00 PM
Huntingdon at Birmingham-Southern
M:
10:00 PM
Augsburg at Cal Lutheran
M:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Occidental
Friday, Sep. 2: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Norwich at New Paltz State
M:
TBA
Franciscan at Marietta
M:
1:00 PM
Averett at Mary Washington
M:
4:00 PM
Salve Regina at Plattsburgh State
M:
4:00 PM
Juniata at Geneva
M:
4:00 PM
Finlandia at Rockford
M:
4:00 PM
Colorado College at Concordia-Moorhead
M:
5:00 PM
Trine at Anderson
M:
5:00 PM
Elmhurst at Earlham
M:
5:00 PM
Salem State at Plymouth State
M:
5:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Lynchburg
M:
5:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Emmaus
M:
6:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at York (N.Y.)
M:
6:30 PM
Alfred State at St. Vincent
M:
6:30 PM
Buena Vista at St. Thomas
M:
7:00 PM
Hope at Ohio Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
TCNJ at Dickinson
M:
7:00 PM
McDaniel at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Husson at Gordon
M:
7:00 PM
Kean at Rochester
M:
7:00 PM
Calvin at Ohio Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Crown
M:
7:30 PM
Hiram at Baldwin Wallace
M:
8:00 PM
Maine Maritime at University of New England
M:
8:00 PM
Austin at Centre
M:
8:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-Whitewater
M:
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Dubuque
M:
10:00 PM
Augsburg at UC Santa Cruz
M:
10:00 PM
Fontbonne at Chapman
M:
10:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
Saturday, Sep. 3: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Pine Manor at Newbury
M:
TBA
Norwich at SUNY Canton
M:
TBA
TBA at Hiram
M:
TBA
Curry at Johnson State
M:
TBA
Emerson at Emmanuel
M:
TBA
Averett at Marymount
M:
TBA
Wesley at Eastern Mennonite
M:
TBA
Farmingdale State at Medgar Evers
M:
TBA
Concordia-Chicago at Bluffton
M:
TBA
Sage at RPI
M:
TBA
Milwaukee Engineering at Hamline
M:
TBA
Luther at Carleton
M:
TBA
University of Dallas at Hendrix
M:
TBA
Pacific Lutheran at Pomona-Pitzer
M:
10:00 AM
Mass-Boston at Wentworth
M:
11:00 AM
Clark at Rhode Island College
M:
11:30 AM
Gwynedd-Mercy at Goucher
M:
12:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Rose-Hulman
M:
12:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Rowan
M:
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Catholic
M:
12:00 PM
UC Clermont at Mount St. Joseph
M:
1:00 PM
Stevenson at Randolph-Macon
M:
1:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Keene State
Video Live Stats
M:
1:00 PM
Stockton at Mary Washington
M:
1:00 PM
Salve Regina at Plattsburgh State
M:
1:00 PM
Penn State-Harrisburg at D'Youville
M:
1:00 PM
Rutgers-Newark at Babson
M:
1:00 PM
Crown at Wisconsin Lutheran
M:
1:30 PM
Massachusetts College at Becker
M:
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Brandeis
M:
2:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at SUNY-Old Westbury
M:
2:00 PM
Berry at Wooster
M:
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Bethel
M:
2:00 PM
Texas-Dallas at Chicago
M:
3:00 PM
Trine at Earlham
M:
3:00 PM
Kalamazoo at DePauw
M:
3:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Valley Forge
M:
3:00 PM
MacMurray at Manchester
M:
3:00 PM
Albion at Grinnell
M:
3:15 PM
Thiel at Franciscan
M:
3:30 PM
Central at Alma
M:
3:30 PM
Gettysburg at Scranton
M:
3:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
M:
3:30 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Martin Luther
M:
4:00 PM
DeSales at Bridgewater (Va.)
M:
4:00 PM
Hilbert at Wells
M:
4:00 PM
Finlandia at Northland
M:
4:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
4:00 PM
Macalester at UW-Whitewater
M:
4:00 PM
Carroll at St. John's
M:
4:30 PM
Texas-Tyler at Oglethorpe
M:
4:30 PM
Hope at Capital
M:
5:00 PM
Husson at Endicott
M:
5:00 PM
Calvin at Capital
M:
5:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Mount Union
M:
5:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at TBA
M:
5:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Simpson
M:
5:00 PM
Rhodes at University of the Ozarks
M:
6:00 PM
Hood at Drew
M:
6:00 PM
Shenandoah at Ferrum
M:
6:00 PM
Knox at St. Scholastica
M:
6:30 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Roanoke
M:
7:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
M:
7:00 PM
Oberlin at Ohio Northern
M:
7:00 PM
Carthage at Gordon
M:
7:00 PM
Coe at UW-Platteville
M:
7:00 PM
Occidental at Whitworth
M:
7:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Penn State-Behrend
M:
7:30 PM
Covenant at Wilmington
M:
7:30 PM
Neumann at Moravian
M:
9:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Sunday, Sep. 4: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Hood at FDU-Florham
M:
TBA
Penn State-Harrisburg at TBA
M:
TBA
Plymouth State at New England College
M:
TBA
Stevenson at Hampden-Sydney
M:
TBA
Milwaukee Engineering at St. John's
M:
TBA
Carroll at Hamline
M:
TBA
University of Dallas at Rhodes
M:
TBA
Brevard at Huntingdon
M:
12:00 PM
WPI at Worcester State
M:
12:00 PM
Washington and Lee at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
M:
12:00 PM
Wentworth at Lasell
M:
12:00 PM
Kean at St. John Fisher
M:
12:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at North Park
M:
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Thomas More
M:
1:00 PM
Central at Olivet
M:
1:00 PM
Emerson at Curry
M:
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Babson
M:
1:00 PM
Sewanee vs. Louisiana College at Birmingham-Southern
M:
1:30 PM
Clark at Roger Williams
M:
2:00 PM
Piedmont at Guilford
M:
2:00 PM
Wesley at Bridgewater (Va.)
M:
2:00 PM
Cabrini at Scranton
M:
2:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
M:
2:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lake Forest
M:
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Wisconsin Lutheran
M:
2:00 PM
Colorado College at St. Thomas
M:
2:30 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Beloit
M:
3:00 PM
Me.-Fort Kent at Maine Maritime
M:
3:00 PM
Southern State College at Mount St. Joseph
M:
3:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Manchester
M:
3:00 PM
Adrian at Muskingum
M:
3:30 PM
Wooster at Transylvania
M:
3:30 PM
Franklin at Birmingham-Southern
M:
4:00 PM
Haverford at Brandeis
M:
4:00 PM
Albion at Loras
M:
4:00 PM
Knox at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
4:30 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Oglethorpe
M:
4:30 PM
Buena Vista at Concordia-Moorhead
M:
5:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at Drew
M:
5:00 PM
Augustana at Aurora
M:
5:00 PM
Hendrix at University of the Ozarks
M:
6:00 PM
Lakeland at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at TBA
M:
8:00 PM
Oregon Tech at Linfield
M:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Whittier
M:
10:00 PM
Fontbonne at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
La Verne at St. Katherine
No contests today.
No contests today.