December 16, 2011

2012 D3soccer.com Men's All-America team


(l. to r.) Forward of the Year Nate Bascom, Midfielder of the Year Jeremy Payne, Defender of the Year Julien Aoyama, and Goalkeeper of the Year Paul Killian.

The 2012 season is in the books, and now that the new men's and women's champions have been crowned, the third annual D3soccer.com All-America teams are ready for release. This year, the teams were chosen by D3soccer.com staff, Division III soccer coaches and sports information directors from a field of over 400 nominations.

Senior Nate Bascom of Ohio Northern University is the D3soccer.com Forward of the Year.  Bascom led a Polar Bear attack which scored 3.07 goals per game, the sixth best clip in the nation, en route to a national runner-up finish. The forward proved adept at both finishing and providing: his 18 goals were second most on the team and his 18 assists were second most in the nation and set a new school record.  The two-time Ohio Athletic Conference (OAC) Forward of the Year was also credited with four game-winning goals.  A four-year starter, Bascom holds the school records for career assists and for points and tied the career goals record when he tallied for the 56th time in his team's national semifinal win.  He is a repeat honoree, having been named to the D3soccer.com All-America second team a year ago. 

Messiah College sophomore Jeremy Payne is the D3soccer.com Midfielder of the Year.  In a Falcon team and a sophomore class that is deep and loaded with talent, a team-leading 17 goals has garned him special recognition.  Payne and the eventual national champions became more dynamic when he was moved back from center forward into the midfield, all ten of his assists coming after the switch with no drop-off in goal scoring.  His final tally of 44 points tied him for eleventh in the country and contributed to Messiah's 3.24 goals per game average, fourth best in the nation.  Commonwealth Conference Player of the Year honors were his to go along with the team's conference championship.  To help complete the champions' undefeated run to the title, Payne recorded assists in each of their four tournament games leading up to the final where he scored twice himself. 

Junior Julien Aoyama from Amherst College earned D3soccer.com Defender of the Year honors.  Aoyama was instrumental in both the Lord Jeff's stellar defense and potent attack during the 2012 campaign that saw Amherst go undefeated and reach the national quaterfinals.  As a dominant stopper on the right side of the backline he helped Amherst to a nation's best 0.15 goals-against-average and 85% shutout rate, a result of limiting opponents to an average of just 5.9 shots and a mere 2.0 shots-on-goal, both tops across the country as well.  But the junior right back was a dynamic, multi-dimensional player, proving capable going forward and adding to the attack.  Aoyama's four goals scored were more than the paltry three his team allowed all season and he was credited with assists on four more goals.  His 12 points were the most among NESCAC defenders and helped his team set schools records for wins and goals in a season.

Senior Paul Killian of Stevens Institute of Technology is the D3soccer.com Goalkeeper of the Year. Killian's superb 0.910 save percentage was the nation's second best and one of just two marks over 90%.  Having to deal with an average of 4 shots-on-goals per outing, his ability to turn away shots resulted in a 0.33 goals against average that ranked third in the country.  Along the way to the Empire 8 regular season and tournament championship and a place in the NCAA Sweet 16, Killian and the  Ducks posted nine straight shutouts.  The junior netminder came up big with two outstanding saves in the conference final penalty shutout, the second one clinching the title for Stevens and tournament MVP honors for himself.  He would also be selected to the Empire 8 All-Conference first team. Killian follows in the footsteps of his assistant coach Zach Carr who was D3soccer.com Goalkeeper of the Year for Stevens in 2010.

The D3soccer.com Coach of the Year is Brad McCarty of Messiah College. When McCarty took charge of the Falcons in 2009 he couldn't have inherited a program better set-up for success, but along with that came a nearly impossible standard to live up to. Yet McCarty not only continued the Messiah winning tradition, but built on that success with three national titles of his own. A 1993 Messiah graduate, McCarty had a successful collegiate career and then continued on to play professional soccer for four seasons. He returned to Messiah in 2001 to work as assistant coach for Dave Brandt. In his four seasons as head coach, McCarty has already made his mark on the storied program with a record of 86-3-3 and several outstanding recruiting classes of his own.  This season, with a young team completely of his own making, he oversaw the program's second undefeated title-winning campaign.  With his third national championship in hand and a young growing team, Coach McCarty has firmly established his own place in Division III men's soccer and created a new era at Messiah that stacks up to the previous one.

2012 MEN'S PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Forward of the Year: Nate Bascom (Sr.), Ohio Northern
Midfielder of the Year: Jeremy Payne (So.), Messiah
Defender of the Year: Julien Aoyama (Jr.), Amherst
Goalkeeper of the Year: Paul Killian (Jr.), Stevens
2012 MEN'S ALL-AMERICANS
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School
F Nate Bascom* Sr. Ohio Northern
F Sebastiaan Jansen Sr. Union
M Jeremy Payne So. Messiah
M Kevin Cavers Jr. Loras
M Sam Ocel Sr. Brandeis
M Dan Mendoza Jr. Montclair State
D Julien Aoyama Jr. Amherst
D Carter Robbins So. Messiah
D Alex Laird * Sr. St. Lawrence
D Dan Figura Jr. Loras
GK Paul Killian Jr. Stevens
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player Year School
F Yuri Ribiero Jr. Trinity (Texas)
F Matt Fechter Sr. Colorado College
F Eric Anderson * Sr. Babson
M Bill McGuiness Sr. Scranton
M Cody Antonini* Sr. Muhlenberg
M Brian Ramirez So. Messiah
D Zander Mrlik Sr. Vassar
D Michael Micheletti Sr. Trinity (Texas)
D Lucas Thompson Sr. Gustavus Adolphus
D Leonardo Casas Jr. Stevens
GK Than Finan Sr. Williams
THIRD TEAM
Pos. Player Year School
F Mahir Mameledzija Jr. Lake Forest
F Nick McDonald Sr. Dubuque
F Ryan Garvey Sr. Centre
M Ryan Greenhill Sr. Hiram
M Nick Holtrop Sr. Calvin
M Sam DeMello * Sr. St. Lawrence
M Chris Matejka Sr. Ohio Northern
D Chris Lerner Sr. Amherst
D Balin Larson Sr. Whitworth
D Brandon Kates Sr. Susquehanna
GK Brett Ylonen So. Gustavus Adolphus
* previous D3soccer.com All-America honors
2012 MEN'S COACH OF THE YEAR
Brad McCarty, Messiah (23-0-2) - 2012 National Champion
Thursday, Sep. 1: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Newbury at Suffolk
M:
TBA
Mass-Dartmouth at Framingham State
M:
TBA
Stevenson at Gwynedd-Mercy
M:
TBA
Curry at Colby-Sawyer
M:
TBA
Emmanuel at Daniel Webster
M:
TBA
Sage at Union
M:
TBA
Macalester at UW-Superior
M:
TBA
Howard Payne at University of Dallas
M:
TBA
McMurry at Westminster (Mo.)
M:
TBA
Pacific Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
M:
2:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Fontbonne
M:
3:00 PM
Olivet at Rochester (Mich.)
M:
4:00 PM
Lake Michigan College at Kalamazoo
M:
4:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Widener
M:
4:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Penn State-Harrisburg
M:
4:00 PM
Staten Island at Farmingdale State
M:
4:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Babson
M:
4:00 PM
Moravian at Cairn
M:
4:00 PM
Wilkes at Penn State-Berks
M:
4:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Maranatha Baptist
M:
4:00 PM
St. Norbert at Lakeland
M:
5:00 PM
Wentworth at Wheaton (Mass.)
M:
5:00 PM
Franklin at Wabash
M:
5:00 PM
Keene State at Worcester State
M:
5:00 PM
Manhattanville at Elms
M:
5:00 PM
Wesley at McDaniel
M:
5:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
M:
5:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
M:
5:00 PM
Chicago at Dominican
M:
5:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Lyon
M:
5:30 PM
Austin vs. Spalding at Centre
M:
5:30 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Beloit
M:
5:30 PM
Lawrence at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:30 PM
North Park at Aurora
M:
5:45 PM
Keystone at Wells
M:
6:00 PM
Greenville at Alma
M:
6:00 PM
Spalding at Austin
M:
6:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at Martin Luther
M:
6:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Carleton
M:
6:00 PM
Rockford at Northland
M:
6:00 PM
North Idaho Col. at Whitworth
M:
6:30 PM
UW-Platteville at Cornell
M:
7:00 PM
Washington College at Neumann
M:
7:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
M:
7:00 PM
Lawrence Tech (Mich.) at Ohio Northern
M:
7:00 PM
Nichols at WPI
M:
7:00 PM
Becker at Massachusetts Maritime
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Wittenberg
M:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Carnegie Mellon
M:
7:00 PM
Berry at Covenant
M:
7:00 PM
Bluffton at Adrian
M:
7:00 PM
Yeshiva at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
M:
7:00 PM
Massachusetts College at Montclair State
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Goucher
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at DePauw
M:
7:00 PM
Thomas More at Denison
M:
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Drew
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Southern Virginia
M:
7:30 PM
Mount Union at Case Western Reserve
M:
7:30 PM
Principia at Rose-Hulman
M:
7:30 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Thomas
M:
8:00 PM
Sewanee at LaGrange
M:
8:00 PM
Georgetown (Ky.) at Centre
M:
8:00 PM
Washington U. at Webster
M:
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Benedictine
M:
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Wartburg
M:
8:00 PM
Huntingdon at Birmingham-Southern
M:
8:00 PM
Illinois Tech at Marian
M:
10:00 PM
Augsburg at Cal Lutheran
M:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Occidental
Friday, Sep. 2: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Norwich at New Paltz State
M:
TBA
Franciscan at Marietta
M:
1:00 PM
Averett at Mary Washington
M:
4:00 PM
Salve Regina at Plattsburgh State
M:
4:00 PM
Juniata at Geneva
M:
4:00 PM
Springfield at Lasell
M:
4:00 PM
Finlandia at Rockford
M:
4:00 PM
Colorado College at Concordia-Moorhead
M:
4:30 PM
Calvin at Capital
M:
5:00 PM
Trine at Anderson
M:
5:00 PM
Elmhurst at Earlham
M:
5:00 PM
Salem State at Plymouth State
M:
5:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Lynchburg
M:
5:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
M:
5:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Emmaus
M:
5:30 PM
Georgetown (Ky.) vs. Spalding at Centre
M:
6:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at York (N.Y.)
M:
6:30 PM
Alfred State at St. Vincent
M:
6:30 PM
Buena Vista at St. Thomas
M:
7:00 PM
Hope at Ohio Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
TCNJ at Dickinson
M:
7:00 PM
McDaniel at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Husson at Gordon
M:
7:00 PM
Kean at Rochester
M:
7:00 PM
Hobart at Elizabethtown
M:
7:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Crown
M:
7:30 PM
Hiram at Baldwin Wallace
M:
8:00 PM
Maine Maritime at University of New England
M:
8:00 PM
Austin at Centre
M:
8:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-Whitewater
M:
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Dubuque
M:
10:00 PM
Augsburg at UC Santa Cruz
M:
10:00 PM
Fontbonne at Chapman
M:
10:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
Saturday, Sep. 3: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Pine Manor at Newbury
M:
TBA
Norwich at Oswego State
M:
TBA
TBA at Hiram
M:
TBA
Curry at Johnson State
M:
TBA
Emerson at Emmanuel
M:
TBA
Averett at Marymount
M:
TBA
Farmingdale State at Medgar Evers
M:
TBA
Concordia-Chicago at Bluffton
M:
TBA
Sage at RPI
M:
TBA
Milwaukee Engineering at Hamline
M:
TBA
Luther at Carleton
M:
TBA
University of Dallas at Hendrix
M:
TBA
Pacific Lutheran at Pomona-Pitzer
M:
10:00 AM
Mass-Boston at Wentworth
M:
11:00 AM
Clark at Rhode Island College
M:
11:30 AM
Gwynedd-Mercy at Goucher
M:
12:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Rose-Hulman
M:
12:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Rowan
M:
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Catholic
M:
12:00 PM
UC Clermont at Mount St. Joseph
M:
1:00 PM
Stevenson at Randolph-Macon
M:
1:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Keene State
Video Live Stats
M:
1:00 PM
Stockton at Mary Washington
M:
1:00 PM
Salve Regina at Plattsburgh State
M:
1:00 PM
Penn State-Harrisburg at D'Youville
M:
1:00 PM
Rutgers-Newark at Babson
M:
1:00 PM
Immaculata at Penn State-Berks
M:
1:00 PM
Crown at Wisconsin Lutheran
M:
1:30 PM
Massachusetts College at Becker
M:
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Brandeis
M:
2:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at SUNY-Old Westbury
M:
2:00 PM
Berry at Wooster
M:
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Bethel
M:
2:00 PM
Texas-Dallas at Chicago
M:
3:00 PM
Wesley at Eastern Mennonite
M:
3:00 PM
Trine at Earlham
M:
3:00 PM
Kalamazoo at DePauw
M:
3:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Valley Forge
M:
3:00 PM
MacMurray at Manchester
M:
3:00 PM
Albion at Grinnell
M:
3:15 PM
Thiel at Franciscan
M:
3:30 PM
Central at Alma
M:
3:30 PM
Gettysburg at Scranton
M:
3:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
M:
3:30 PM
TCNJ at Elizabethtown
M:
3:30 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Martin Luther
M:
4:00 PM
DeSales at Bridgewater (Va.)
M:
4:00 PM
Hilbert at Wells
M:
4:00 PM
Finlandia at Northland
M:
4:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
4:00 PM
Macalester at UW-Whitewater
M:
4:00 PM
Carroll at St. John's
M:
4:30 PM
Texas-Tyler at Oglethorpe
M:
4:30 PM
Hope at Capital
M:
5:00 PM
Husson at Endicott
M:
5:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Mount Union
M:
5:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at TBA
M:
5:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Simpson
M:
5:00 PM
Rhodes at University of the Ozarks
M:
6:00 PM
Hood at Drew
M:
6:00 PM
Shenandoah at Ferrum
M:
6:00 PM
Knox at St. Scholastica
M:
6:30 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Roanoke
M:
7:00 PM
Calvin at Ohio Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
M:
7:00 PM
Oberlin at Ohio Northern
M:
7:00 PM
Carthage at Gordon
M:
7:00 PM
Coe at UW-Platteville
M:
7:00 PM
Occidental at Whitworth
M:
7:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Penn State-Behrend
M:
7:30 PM
Covenant at Wilmington
M:
7:30 PM
Neumann at Moravian
M:
9:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Sunday, Sep. 4: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Penn State-Harrisburg at TBA
M:
TBA
Plymouth State at New England College
M:
TBA
Stevenson at Hampden-Sydney
M:
TBA
University of New England at St. Joseph's (Maine)
M:
TBA
Newbury at Johnson State
M:
TBA
University of Dallas at Rhodes
M:
12:00 PM
WPI at Worcester State
M:
12:00 PM
Washington and Lee at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
M:
12:00 PM
Wentworth at Lasell
M:
12:00 PM
Kean at St. John Fisher
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Hamline
M:
12:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at North Park
M:
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Thomas More
M:
1:00 PM
Central at Olivet
M:
1:00 PM
Emerson at Curry
M:
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Babson
M:
1:00 PM
Berry at Berea
M:
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western Connecticut
M:
1:00 PM
Sewanee vs. Louisiana College at Birmingham-Southern
M:
1:30 PM
Clark at Roger Williams
M:
2:00 PM
Piedmont at Guilford
M:
2:00 PM
Wesley at Bridgewater (Va.)
M:
2:00 PM
Cabrini at Scranton
M:
2:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
M:
2:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lake Forest
M:
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Wisconsin Lutheran
M:
2:00 PM
Colorado College at St. Thomas
M:
2:00 PM
Texas-Dallas at Illinois Tech
M:
2:30 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Beloit
M:
3:00 PM
Hood at FDU-Florham
M:
3:00 PM
Me.-Fort Kent at Maine Maritime
M:
3:00 PM
Southern State College at Mount St. Joseph
M:
3:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Manchester
M:
3:00 PM
Adrian at Muskingum
M:
3:00 PM
DeSales at Eastern Mennonite
M:
3:30 PM
Wooster at Transylvania
M:
3:30 PM
Franklin at Birmingham-Southern
M:
4:00 PM
Haverford at Brandeis
M:
4:00 PM
Milwaukee Engineering at St. John's
M:
4:00 PM
Albion at Loras
M:
4:00 PM
Knox at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
4:30 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Oglethorpe
M:
4:30 PM
Buena Vista at Concordia-Moorhead
M:
5:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at Drew
M:
5:00 PM
Augustana at Aurora
M:
5:00 PM
Hendrix at University of the Ozarks
M:
6:00 PM
Lakeland at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at TBA
M:
8:00 PM
Oregon Tech at Linfield
M:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Whittier
M:
10:00 PM
Fontbonne at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
La Verne at St. Katherine
No contests today.
No contests today.