2012 NCAA Tournament Central

About the Championship

Men's Program / Women's Program

NOVEMBER 8-11

FIRST AND SECOND ROUNDS

NOVEMBER 16-18

SECTIONALS

NOV. 30 & DEC. 1

SEMIFINALS AND FINALS

follow   & discuss   

2012 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Men: Messiah

Women: Messiah

Men's All-Tournament Team

 

Women's All-Tournament Team

Williams: F - User Kushaina (Jr.), M - Patrick Ebobisse (Sr.); Loras: D - Dan Figura (Jr.), M - Kevin Cavers (Jr.); Ohio Northern: M - Shintaroh Itoh (Fr.), D - Austin Windsor (Sr.); F - Nate Bascom (Sr.); Messiah: GK - Brandon West (So.), F - Jack Thompson (So.); M - Jeremy Payne (So.), F - Mike Kovach (So.), D - Logan Thompson (Sr.)

 

Misericordia: M - Erin Roberts (So.), M - Megan Lannigan (So.); Wheatin (Ill.): M - Keri Shannon (Sr.), M - Sydney Sharkey (Fr.); Emory:  D - Lauren Drosick (Jr.), M - Kaelyn Lucas (So.); D - Lauren Gorodetsky (Jr.); Messiah: M - Alex Brandt (Sr.), F - Alicia Frey (Jr.); D - Elizabeth Phillips (Sr.), F - Nikki Elsaesser (Fr.), M - Rachel Scheibeler (Sr.)

Most Outstanding Offensive Player

F - Mike Kovach (So.), Messiah

Most Outstanding Defensive Player

D - Logan Thompson (Sr.), Messiah

 

Most Outstanding Offensive Player

M - Rachel Scheibeler (Sr.), Messiah

Most Outstanding Defensive Player

D - Lauren Gorodetsky (Jr.), Emory

FINAL FOUR

Blossom Soccer Complex • San Antonio, Texas

Hosts: San Antonio Sports and Trinity Univ. (Texas)

Final Four Website

Useful Links: Ticket Info/Buy Tickets | Location Map | Stadium/Complex Map | Tourist Info

Men's Results

 

Women's Results

Semifinals - November 30
Messiah 1, Loras 0 (ot)
Ohio Northern 3, Williams 2
Final - December 1
Messiah 5, Ohio Northern 1
 
Semifinals - November 30
Emory 2, Wheaton (Ill.) 1
Messiah 3, Misericordia 0
Final - December 1
Messiah 1, Emory 0

Men's Semifinal Previews

 

Women's Semifinal Previews

Messiah vs. Loras
Williams vs. Ohio Northern

 

Wheaton (Ill.) vs. Emory
Misericordia vs. Messiah

MEN'S TOURNAMENT   WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT

Men's Bracket

 

Women's Bracket

Final Four

 

Final Four

Messiah, Loras, Williams, Ohio Northern

 

Wheaton (Ill.), Emory, Misericordia, Messiah

Elite 8

 

Elite 8

Messiah, Scranton, Loras, Wheaton (Ill.), Amherst, Williams, Montclair State, Ohio Northern

 

Wheaton (Ill.), Washington U., Emory, Carnegie Mellon, Misericordia, Brandeis, Messiah, Johns Hopkins,

Sectional Previews

 

Sectional Previews

East | Central
Northeast | Transcontinental

 

West | North
Northeast | Mid-Atlantic

Sweet 16

 

Sweet 16

Get to know the Sweet 16

 

Get to know the Sweet 16

Messiah, York (Pa.)*, Stevens, Scranton

Loras*, UW-Platteville, Wheaton (Ill.), Dominican

Amherst*, Swarthmore, Brandeis, Williams

Trinity (Texas)*, Montclair State, Susquehanna, Ohio Northern

* - sectional hosts

 

Hardin-Simmons, Wheaton (Ill.), Washington U.*, Concordia-M'head

Loras, Emory, Carnegie Mellon*, Wheaton (Mass.)

Ithaca*, Misericordia, Brandeis, Cortland State

Messiah*, MIT, Lynchburg, Johns Hopkins

* - sectional hosts

Men's Pod Previews

 

Women's Pod Previews

Men's Printable Bracket

 

Women's Printable Bracket

Men's Participants

 

Women's Participants

Men's Tournament History

 

Women's Tournament History

NCAA Links

Pre-Championship Manual
Tournament Field Announcement
Men's Interactive Bracket
Men's Championship Info
Official Championship Program
All-Time Tournament Records and Results
All-Time Tournament Brackets

 

NCAA Links

Pre-Championship Manual
Tournament Field Announcement
Women's Interactive Bracket
Women's Championship Info
Official Championship Program
All-Time Tournament Records and Results

PRE-TOURNAMENT

About the Championship - a guide to the tournament format, schedule, determination of participants, bracketing of teams, etc.

Conference Championship Central - how did the AQ's get in?

At-Large Berth Analysis & Predictions - who we think will be selected and why

Thursday, Sep. 1: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Newbury at Suffolk
M:
TBA
Mass-Dartmouth at Framingham State
M:
TBA
Washington College at Neumann
M:
TBA
Wentworth at Wheaton (Mass.)
M:
TBA
Stevenson at Gwynedd-Mercy
M:
TBA
Curry at Colby-Sawyer
M:
TBA
Emmanuel at Daniel Webster
M:
TBA
Macalester at UW-Superior
M:
TBA
Howard Payne at University of Dallas
M:
TBA
Pacific Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
M:
3:00 PM
Olivet at Rochester (Mich.)
M:
4:00 PM
Lake Michigan College at Kalamazoo
M:
4:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Widener
M:
4:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Maranatha Baptist
M:
4:00 PM
St. Norbert at Lakeland
M:
5:00 PM
Franklin at Wabash
M:
5:00 PM
Keene State at Worcester State
M:
5:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
M:
5:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
M:
5:00 PM
Chicago at Dominican
M:
5:30 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Beloit
M:
5:30 PM
Lawrence at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:30 PM
North Park at Aurora
M:
6:00 PM
Greenville at Alma
M:
6:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at Martin Luther
M:
6:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Carleton
M:
6:00 PM
Rockford at Northland
M:
6:00 PM
North Idaho Col. at Whitworth
M:
6:30 PM
UW-Platteville at Cornell
M:
7:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
M:
7:00 PM
Lawrence Tech (Mich.) at Ohio Northern
M:
7:00 PM
Nichols at WPI
M:
7:00 PM
Becker at Massachusetts Maritime
M:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Wittenberg
M:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Carnegie Mellon
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Austin
M:
7:30 PM
Mount Union at Case Western Reserve
M:
7:30 PM
Principia at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:00 PM
Sewanee at LaGrange
M:
8:00 PM
Washington U. at Webster
M:
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Benedictine
M:
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Wartburg
M:
8:00 PM
Huntingdon at Birmingham-Southern
M:
10:00 PM
Augsburg at Cal Lutheran
Friday, Sep. 2: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Norwich at New Paltz State
M:
TBA
North Central (Minn.) at Emmaus
M:
1:00 PM
Averett at Mary Washington
M:
4:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
M:
4:00 PM
Finlandia at Rockford
M:
4:00 PM
Colorado College at Concordia-Moorhead
M:
5:00 PM
Trine at Anderson
M:
5:00 PM
Elmhurst at Earlham
M:
6:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at York (N.Y.)
M:
6:30 PM
Alfred State at St. Vincent
M:
6:30 PM
Buena Vista at St. Thomas
M:
7:00 PM
McDaniel at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Husson at Gordon
M:
7:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Crown
M:
7:30 PM
Hiram at Baldwin Wallace
M:
8:00 PM
Maine Maritime at University of New England
M:
8:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-Whitewater
M:
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Dubuque
M:
9:00 PM
Austin at Centre
M:
10:00 PM
Augsburg at UC Santa Cruz
Saturday, Sep. 3: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Pine Manor at Newbury
M:
TBA
Norwich at SUNY Canton
M:
TBA
Hood at Drew
M:
TBA
TBA at Hiram
M:
TBA
Curry at Johnson State
M:
TBA
Emerson at Emmanuel
M:
TBA
Averett at Marymount
M:
TBA
Milwaukee Engineering at Hamline
M:
TBA
Luther at Carleton
M:
TBA
University of Dallas at Hendrix
M:
TBA
Pacific Lutheran at Pomona-Pitzer
M:
10:00 AM
Mass-Boston at Wentworth
M:
12:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Rose-Hulman
M:
12:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Rowan
M:
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Catholic
M:
1:00 PM
Stevenson at Randolph-Macon
M:
1:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Keene State
M:
1:00 PM
Stockton at Mary Washington
M:
1:00 PM
Crown at Wisconsin Lutheran
M:
1:30 PM
Massachusetts College at Becker
M:
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Brandeis
M:
2:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at SUNY-Old Westbury
M:
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Bethel
M:
2:00 PM
Texas-Dallas at Chicago
M:
3:00 PM
Trine at Earlham
M:
3:00 PM
Kalamazoo at DePauw
M:
3:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Valley Forge
M:
3:00 PM
Albion at Grinnell
M:
3:30 PM
Central at Alma
M:
3:30 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Martin Luther
M:
4:00 PM
TCNJ at Dickinson
M:
4:00 PM
DeSales at Bridgewater (Va.)
M:
4:00 PM
Finlandia at Northland
M:
4:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
4:00 PM
Macalester at UW-Whitewater
M:
4:00 PM
Carroll at St. John's
M:
5:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Mount Union
M:
5:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Simpson
M:
6:00 PM
Shenandoah at Ferrum
M:
6:00 PM
Knox at St. Scholastica
M:
7:00 PM
Oberlin at Ohio Northern
M:
7:00 PM
Carthage at Gordon
M:
7:00 PM
Coe at UW-Platteville
M:
7:00 PM
Occidental at Whitworth
M:
7:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Penn State-Behrend
M:
7:30 PM
Covenant at Wilmington
Sunday, Sep. 4: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
WPI at Worcester State
M:
TBA
Hood at FDU-Florham
M:
TBA
North Central (Minn.) at Carleton
M:
TBA
Milwaukee Engineering at St. John's
M:
TBA
Carroll at Hamline
M:
TBA
University of Dallas at Rhodes
M:
TBA
Brevard at Huntingdon
M:
12:00 PM
Washington and Lee at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
M:
12:00 PM
Wentworth at Lasell
M:
12:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at North Park
M:
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Thomas More
M:
1:00 PM
Central at Olivet
M:
1:00 PM
Emerson at Curry
M:
1:00 PM
Franklin at Sewanee
M:
2:00 PM
Piedmont at Guilford
M:
2:00 PM
Wesley at Bridgewater (Va.)
M:
2:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lake Forest
M:
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Wisconsin Lutheran
M:
2:00 PM
Colorado College at St. Thomas
M:
2:30 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Beloit
M:
3:00 PM
Franklin at Birmingham-Southern
M:
3:00 PM
Me.-Fort Kent at Maine Maritime
M:
4:00 PM
Haverford at Brandeis
M:
4:00 PM
Albion at Loras
M:
4:00 PM
Knox at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
4:30 PM
Buena Vista at Concordia-Moorhead
M:
5:00 PM
Augustana at Aurora
M:
6:00 PM
Lakeland at Illinois Wesleyan
No contests today.
No contests today.