2012 NCAA Tournament Central

About the Championship

Men's Program / Women's Program

NOVEMBER 8-11

FIRST AND SECOND ROUNDS

NOVEMBER 16-18

SECTIONALS

NOV. 30 & DEC. 1

SEMIFINALS AND FINALS

follow   & discuss   

2012 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Men: Messiah

Women: Messiah

Men's All-Tournament Team

 

Women's All-Tournament Team

Williams: F - User Kushaina (Jr.), M - Patrick Ebobisse (Sr.); Loras: D - Dan Figura (Jr.), M - Kevin Cavers (Jr.); Ohio Northern: M - Shintaroh Itoh (Fr.), D - Austin Windsor (Sr.); F - Nate Bascom (Sr.); Messiah: GK - Brandon West (So.), F - Jack Thompson (So.); M - Jeremy Payne (So.), F - Mike Kovach (So.), D - Logan Thompson (Sr.)

 

Misericordia: M - Erin Roberts (So.), M - Megan Lannigan (So.); Wheatin (Ill.): M - Keri Shannon (Sr.), M - Sydney Sharkey (Fr.); Emory:  D - Lauren Drosick (Jr.), M - Kaelyn Lucas (So.); D - Lauren Gorodetsky (Jr.); Messiah: M - Alex Brandt (Sr.), F - Alicia Frey (Jr.); D - Elizabeth Phillips (Sr.), F - Nikki Elsaesser (Fr.), M - Rachel Scheibeler (Sr.)

Most Outstanding Offensive Player

F - Mike Kovach (So.), Messiah

Most Outstanding Defensive Player

D - Logan Thompson (Sr.), Messiah

 

Most Outstanding Offensive Player

M - Rachel Scheibeler (Sr.), Messiah

Most Outstanding Defensive Player

D - Lauren Gorodetsky (Jr.), Emory

FINAL FOUR

Blossom Soccer Complex • San Antonio, Texas

Hosts: San Antonio Sports and Trinity Univ. (Texas)

Final Four Website

Useful Links: Ticket Info/Buy Tickets | Location Map | Stadium/Complex Map | Tourist Info

Men's Results

 

Women's Results

Semifinals - November 30
Messiah 1, Loras 0 (ot)
Ohio Northern 3, Williams 2
Final - December 1
Messiah 5, Ohio Northern 1
 
Semifinals - November 30
Emory 2, Wheaton (Ill.) 1
Messiah 3, Misericordia 0
Final - December 1
Messiah 1, Emory 0

Men's Semifinal Previews

 

Women's Semifinal Previews

Messiah vs. Loras
Williams vs. Ohio Northern

 

Wheaton (Ill.) vs. Emory
Misericordia vs. Messiah

MEN'S TOURNAMENT   WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT

Men's Bracket

 

Women's Bracket

Final Four

 

Final Four

Messiah, Loras, Williams, Ohio Northern

 

Wheaton (Ill.), Emory, Misericordia, Messiah

Elite 8

 

Elite 8

Messiah, Scranton, Loras, Wheaton (Ill.), Amherst, Williams, Montclair State, Ohio Northern

 

Wheaton (Ill.), Washington U., Emory, Carnegie Mellon, Misericordia, Brandeis, Messiah, Johns Hopkins,

Sectional Previews

 

Sectional Previews

East | Central
Northeast | Transcontinental

 

West | North
Northeast | Mid-Atlantic

Sweet 16

 

Sweet 16

Get to know the Sweet 16

 

Get to know the Sweet 16

Messiah, York (Pa.)*, Stevens, Scranton

Loras*, UW-Platteville, Wheaton (Ill.), Dominican

Amherst*, Swarthmore, Brandeis, Williams

Trinity (Texas)*, Montclair State, Susquehanna, Ohio Northern

* - sectional hosts

 

Hardin-Simmons, Wheaton (Ill.), Washington U.*, Concordia-M'head

Loras, Emory, Carnegie Mellon*, Wheaton (Mass.)

Ithaca*, Misericordia, Brandeis, Cortland State

Messiah*, MIT, Lynchburg, Johns Hopkins

* - sectional hosts

Men's Pod Previews

 

Women's Pod Previews

Men's Printable Bracket

 

Women's Printable Bracket

Men's Participants

 

Women's Participants

Men's Tournament History

 

Women's Tournament History

NCAA Links

Pre-Championship Manual
Tournament Field Announcement
Men's Interactive Bracket
Men's Championship Info
Official Championship Program
All-Time Tournament Records and Results
All-Time Tournament Brackets

 

NCAA Links

Pre-Championship Manual
Tournament Field Announcement
Women's Interactive Bracket
Women's Championship Info
Official Championship Program
All-Time Tournament Records and Results

PRE-TOURNAMENT

About the Championship - a guide to the tournament format, schedule, determination of participants, bracketing of teams, etc.

Conference Championship Central - how did the AQ's get in?

At-Large Berth Analysis & Predictions - who we think will be selected and why

Tuesday, Sep. 30: All times Eastern
M:
3:30 PM
Mass-Boston at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Penn State-Behrend at Hilbert
M:
4:00 PM
Becker at Colby-Sawyer
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at Franciscan
M:
4:00 PM
Pitt-Greensburg at La Roche
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Marymount at Hood
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Juniata at Misericordia
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Cairn at Centenary (N.J.)
M:
4:00 PM
Wilmington at Thomas More
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Utica at Morrisville State
Live Stats
M:
4:30 PM
Geneseo State at Nazareth
Live Stats Video
M:
4:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Mary Washington
M:
4:30 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live Stats
M:
4:30 PM
Ithaca at Hobart
M:
4:30 PM
Emmaus at Lincoln Christian
M:
4:30 PM
Lawrence at Ripon
M:
5:00 PM
Coe at Central
M:
5:00 PM
Hamline at St. Olaf
M:
5:00 PM
Macalester at St. John's
Live Stats Video
M:
5:00 PM
Bethel at St. Thomas
M:
5:15 PM
Faith Bapt. Bible at North Central (Minn.)
Live Stats
M:
6:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Southern Virginia
Live Stats Live Stats Video
M:
6:00 PM
Webb Inst. at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
Live Stats
M:
6:00 PM
Frostburg State at Waynesburg
M:
6:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Illinois Tech
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Lasell at Gordon
M:
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Ursinus
Live Stats Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
St. Mary's (Md.) at Goucher
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Covenant at Maryville (Tenn.)
M:
7:00 PM
CCNY at Bard
M:
7:00 PM
Swarthmore at Muhlenberg
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Plymouth State at Norwich
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at King's
M:
7:00 PM
Wabash at Mount St. Joseph
M:
7:00 PM
Endicott at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Wheaton (Mass.) at Brandeis
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Farmingdale State at New York University
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Penn State-Abington
M:
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown at Messiah
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Muskingum
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Thiel at Mount Union
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Salem State
M:
7:30 PM
Centre at Spalding
M:
7:45 PM
Manhattanville at Merchant Marine
Live Stats Video
M:
7:45 PM
Pitt-Bradford at Medaille
W:
TBA
Mount St. Vincent at Medgar Evers
W:
2:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at Franciscan
W:
2:00 PM
Penn State-Behrend at Hilbert
W:
2:00 PM
Pitt-Greensburg at La Roche
W:
3:00 PM
Dominican at Aurora
Live Stats Video
W:
3:00 PM
Faith Bapt. Bible at North Central (Minn.)
Live Stats
W:
3:30 PM
Salem State at Mass-Boston
Live Stats
W:
4:00 PM
Notre Dame (Md.) at Neumann
W:
4:00 PM
Cabrini at Cairn
W:
4:00 PM
WPI at Babson
W:
4:00 PM
Brandeis at Smith
Live Stats Video
W:
4:00 PM
Mount Holyoke at Bay Path
W:
4:00 PM
Bowdoin at Southern Maine
W:
4:00 PM
Heidelberg at Bluffton
Live Stats
W:
4:00 PM
Fredonia State at Elmira
W:
4:00 PM
Western New England at Wellesley
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Goucher at McDaniel
W:
4:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Hollins
W:
4:00 PM
Colby at Maine-Farmington
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Connecticut College
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Calvin at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Juniata
W:
4:00 PM
Oberlin at St. Vincent
W:
4:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Alverno
W:
5:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Penn State-Abington
W:
5:00 PM
Greensboro at Averett
Live Stats Video
W:
5:00 PM
Millsaps at Mississippi College
W:
5:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Chicago
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Carthage at Concordia (Wis.)
W:
5:30 PM
Milwaukee Engineering at Lake Forest
Live Stats Video
W:
5:45 PM
Pitt-Bradford at Medaille
W:
6:00 PM
Elms at Clark
W:
6:30 PM
Newbury at Curry
W:
6:30 PM
Carlow at Thiel
W:
7:00 PM
St. Mary's (Ind.) at Adrian
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at New England College
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Grove City at John Carroll
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Manchester at Wittenberg
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Lehman at SUNY-Purchase
W:
7:00 PM
Hope at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Tickets
W:
7:00 PM
Toccoa Falls at Southern Wesleyan
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Nazareth at Rochester
W:
7:00 PM
Alfred at D'Youville
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern at Stevens
W:
7:00 PM
Gwynedd-Mercy at Keystone
Live Stats
W:
7:30 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Penn State-Altoona
Live Stats Video
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at Baldwin-Wallace
Video
W:
8:00 PM
Tufts at Lesley
Live Stats Video
W:
8:00 PM
Briarcliffe (N.Y.) at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
W:
8:00 PM
Point Park at Waynesburg
W:
8:00 PM
Marian at Wisconsin Lutheran
Audio
W:
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Edgewood
Live Stats
Wednesday, Oct. 1: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Medgar Evers at Baruch
M:
2:00 PM
Methodist at North Carolina Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
M:
2:00 PM
Bluffton at Kuyper
M:
2:00 PM
Dominican at Aurora
Live Stats Video
M:
2:30 PM
Augsburg at Concordia-Moorhead
Live Stats
M:
3:00 PM
Brooklyn at Hunter
M:
3:00 PM
Rutgers-Newark at Ramapo
M:
3:30 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Salve Regina
Live Stats
M:
3:30 PM
Delaware Valley at Penn State-Berks
M:
3:30 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Massachusetts College
Live Stats Live Stats Video
M:
3:30 PM
Framingham State at Connecticut College
M:
3:30 PM
Husson at Bowdoin
Live Stats
M:
3:30 PM
Southern Maine at Maine-Farmington
M:
4:00 PM
Eastern at York (Pa.)
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Fredonia State at Cazenovia
M:
4:00 PM
Salisbury at Catholic
M:
4:00 PM
Rivier at Daniel Webster
M:
4:00 PM
Adrian at Albion
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Capital
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Alma
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Pine Manor at Wheelock
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at Penn St.-New Kens.
M:
4:00 PM
Albright at DeSales
M:
4:00 PM
Mitchell at Coast Guard
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Neumann at Immaculata
M:
4:00 PM
Cabrini at Gwynedd-Mercy
M:
4:00 PM
Springfield at Johnson and Wales
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Washington College at Haverford
M:
4:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Sage
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Davis at Valley Forge Christ.
M:
4:00 PM
Trine at Calvin
Live Stats Audio
M:
4:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Eastern Mennonite
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Roanoke at Bridgewater (Va.)
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Albertus Magnus
M:
4:00 PM
Rosemont at Keystone
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Baptist Bible at Marywood
M:
4:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Greensboro
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Christian
M:
4:15 PM
Middlebury at Williams
Live Stats
M:
4:30 PM
Augustana at St. Ambrose
M:
5:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene at Regis (Mass.)
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
York (N.Y.) at Lehman
M:
5:00 PM
Piedmont at LaGrange
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
Ferrum at William Peace
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
5:00 PM
Benedictine at Rockford
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats
M:
5:30 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Beloit
M:
6:00 PM
Elmira at Alfred St.
Live Stats
M:
6:00 PM
University of New England at Clark
M:
6:00 PM
Simpson at Buena Vista
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
McDaniel at Dickinson
Video Video
M:
7:00 PM
St. Vincent at Penn State-Altoona
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Montclair State at William Paterson
M:
7:00 PM
Emerson at Emmanuel
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Scranton at Wilkes
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Western New England at Amherst
M:
7:00 PM
Keene State at Castleton State
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Buffalo at Houghton
M:
7:00 PM
Drew at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
M:
7:00 PM
Penn State-Abington at Penn State-Harrisburg
M:
7:00 PM
Oglethorpe at Emory
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Rhode Island College at Curry
M:
7:00 PM
Averett at Guilford
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Johns Hopkins
M:
7:00 PM
Randolph at Hampden-Sydney
M:
7:00 PM
Nichols at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
SUNY ESF at Keuka
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Hope
M:
7:00 PM
Worcester State at Elms
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Baldwin-Wallace at Oberlin
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Rutgers-Camden at Rowan
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at Arcadia
M:
7:00 PM
Heidelberg at Denison
M:
7:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Caltech
M:
7:30 PM
New Jersey City at Kean
Video
M:
7:30 PM
Colby at Thomas
Live Stats
M:
7:30 PM
Staten Island at TCNJ
M:
7:30 PM
Hiram at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
Newbury at Bates
M:
8:00 PM
King's (NY) at Yeshiva
M:
8:00 PM
Wentworth at Lesley
Live Stats Video
M:
8:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Doane
M:
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Luther
M:
8:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Milwaukee Engineering
M:
8:00 PM
Marian at Wisconsin Lutheran
Audio
M:
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chi. at North Park
M:
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Edgewood
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at UW-Platteville
Live Stats Video
M:
8:30 PM
Mount St. Mary at Sarah Lawrence
M:
8:30 PM
Anderson at Cincinnati Christian
M:
8:30 PM
Dubuque at Loras
M:
8:30 PM
Greenville at Millikin
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Whittier
Live Stats Video
M:
10:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Occidental
Live Stats Video
W:
TBA
King's at Rosemont
W:
Cancelled
Staten Island at Sarah Lawrence
W:
3:00 PM
Ramapo at Rutgers-Newark
W:
3:00 PM
Kean at New Jersey City
Live Stats Video
W:
3:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Chowan
W:
4:00 PM
Haverford at Moravian
W:
4:00 PM
Cedar Crest at Centenary (N.J.)
W:
4:00 PM
Utica at Hamilton
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Berry at Agnes Scott
W:
4:00 PM
Marywood at Ithaca
W:
4:00 PM
St. Mary's (Md.) at Mary Washington
W:
4:00 PM
Rhode Island College at Becker
W:
4:00 PM
Immaculata at Baptist Bible
W:
4:00 PM
Keene State at Wheaton (Mass.)
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Manhattanville at Farmingdale State
W:
4:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Washington College
W:
4:00 PM
Methodist at North Carolina Wesleyan
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Guilford at Salem
W:
4:00 PM
Scranton at Wilkes
Live Stats
W:
4:00 PM
Alma at Trine
W:
4:00 PM
Mary Baldwin at Meredith
Video Audio
W:
4:00 PM
Rockford at Eureka
W:
4:00 PM
Mount Mary at Concordia-Chicago
Live Stats
W:
4:15 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Randolph-Macon
W:
4:30 PM
Virginia Wesleyan at Sweet Briar
Live Stats Video
W:
5:00 PM
Marymount at Penn State-Harrisburg
W:
5:00 PM
Regis (Mass.) at Thomas
Live Stats
W:
5:00 PM
Christendom at Wilson
W:
5:00 PM
St. Olaf at Hamline
Live Stats Video
W:
5:00 PM
Bethel at St. Thomas
W:
5:00 PM
Coe at Central
W:
5:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at UW-Superior
Live Stats Video Tickets
W:
5:00 PM
Augsburg at Concordia-Moorhead
W:
5:00 PM
St. Catherine's at Carleton
Live Stats Video
W:
6:00 PM
Rivier at Anna Maria
W:
6:00 PM
Me.-Machias at Husson
W:
6:00 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Fisher
W:
6:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
W:
6:00 PM
Dubuque at Loras
W:
6:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Doane
W:
6:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at UW-Platteville
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Wartburg at Luther
W:
6:30 PM
Valley Forge Christ. at Washington Adventist
W:
6:30 PM
Albertus Magnus at Johnson and Wales
W:
7:00 PM
Middlebury at Skidmore
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Piedmont at LaGrange
W:
7:00 PM
Lyndon State at Plymouth State
W:
7:00 PM
William Paterson at Montclair State
W:
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Bridgewater State
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown at Messiah
W:
7:00 PM
Covenant at Maryville (Tenn.)
W:
7:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Norwich
W:
7:00 PM
Emmanuel at Mount Ida
W:
7:00 PM
St. Mary-Woods at Rose-Hulman
W:
7:00 PM
Hiram at Otterbein
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
TCNJ at Richard Stockton
W:
7:00 PM
Yeshiva at Mount St. Vincent
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Alvernia
W:
7:00 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
Live Stats Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Framingham State at Roger Williams
W:
7:00 PM
Albright at FDU-Florham
W:
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Shenandoah
W:
7:00 PM
Houghton at Hartwick
W:
7:00 PM
DeSales at Muhlenberg
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at Penn College
W:
7:00 PM
John Jay at SUNY-Maritime
W:
7:00 PM
York (Pa.) at Wesley
W:
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Coast Guard
Audio
W:
7:00 PM
Ferrum at William Peace
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Rowan at Rutgers-Camden
W:
7:00 PM
Drew at Mount St. Mary
W:
7:00 PM
Roanoke at Eastern Mennonite
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Centre at Transylvania
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Worcester State at Western Connecticut
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Chapman at Pomona-Pitzer
Video
W:
7:30 PM
Bryn Mawr at Ursinus
Video
W:
7:30 PM
Williams at Springfield
Video
W:
7:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
W:
8:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Suffolk
W:
8:00 PM
Lasell at Simmons
W:
8:00 PM
UW-River Falls at UW-Stout
W:
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Southwestern
Video
W:
8:00 PM
North Park at Illinois Tech
Live Stats
W:
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
W:
8:00 PM
Beloit at Carroll
W:
8:30 PM
Saint Benedict at Macalester
W:
8:30 PM
Simpson at Buena Vista
Video
W:
8:30 PM
Washington U. at Fontbonne
W:
10:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Redlands
Live Stats Video
W:
10:00 PM
Occidental at La Verne
Live Stats Video
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Cal Lutheran
Live Stats Video
Tuesday, Sep. 30: All times Eastern
M:
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown at Messiah
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Ursinus
Live Stats Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Wheaton (Mass.) at Brandeis
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Swarthmore at Muhlenberg
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at King's
Tuesday, Sep. 30: All times Eastern
W:
4:00 PM
Bowdoin at Southern Maine
W:
4:00 PM
Brandeis at Smith
Live Stats Video
W:
5:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Chicago
Video
W:
5:30 PM
Milwaukee Engineering at Lake Forest
Live Stats Video