2012 NCAA Tournament Central

About the Championship

Men's Program / Women's Program

NOVEMBER 8-11

FIRST AND SECOND ROUNDS

NOVEMBER 16-18

SECTIONALS

NOV. 30 & DEC. 1

SEMIFINALS AND FINALS

follow   & discuss   

2012 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Men: Messiah

Women: Messiah

Men's All-Tournament Team

 

Women's All-Tournament Team

Williams: F - User Kushaina (Jr.), M - Patrick Ebobisse (Sr.); Loras: D - Dan Figura (Jr.), M - Kevin Cavers (Jr.); Ohio Northern: M - Shintaroh Itoh (Fr.), D - Austin Windsor (Sr.); F - Nate Bascom (Sr.); Messiah: GK - Brandon West (So.), F - Jack Thompson (So.); M - Jeremy Payne (So.), F - Mike Kovach (So.), D - Logan Thompson (Sr.)

 

Misericordia: M - Erin Roberts (So.), M - Megan Lannigan (So.); Wheatin (Ill.): M - Keri Shannon (Sr.), M - Sydney Sharkey (Fr.); Emory:  D - Lauren Drosick (Jr.), M - Kaelyn Lucas (So.); D - Lauren Gorodetsky (Jr.); Messiah: M - Alex Brandt (Sr.), F - Alicia Frey (Jr.); D - Elizabeth Phillips (Sr.), F - Nikki Elsaesser (Fr.), M - Rachel Scheibeler (Sr.)

Most Outstanding Offensive Player

F - Mike Kovach (So.), Messiah

Most Outstanding Defensive Player

D - Logan Thompson (Sr.), Messiah

 

Most Outstanding Offensive Player

M - Rachel Scheibeler (Sr.), Messiah

Most Outstanding Defensive Player

D - Lauren Gorodetsky (Jr.), Emory

FINAL FOUR

Blossom Soccer Complex • San Antonio, Texas

Hosts: San Antonio Sports and Trinity Univ. (Texas)

Final Four Website

Useful Links: Ticket Info/Buy Tickets | Location Map | Stadium/Complex Map | Tourist Info

Men's Results

 

Women's Results

Semifinals - November 30
Messiah 1, Loras 0 (ot)
Ohio Northern 3, Williams 2
Final - December 1
Messiah 5, Ohio Northern 1
 
Semifinals - November 30
Emory 2, Wheaton (Ill.) 1
Messiah 3, Misericordia 0
Final - December 1
Messiah 1, Emory 0

Men's Semifinal Previews

 

Women's Semifinal Previews

Messiah vs. Loras
Williams vs. Ohio Northern

 

Wheaton (Ill.) vs. Emory
Misericordia vs. Messiah

MEN'S TOURNAMENT   WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT

Men's Bracket

 

Women's Bracket

Final Four

 

Final Four

Messiah, Loras, Williams, Ohio Northern

 

Wheaton (Ill.), Emory, Misericordia, Messiah

Elite 8

 

Elite 8

Messiah, Scranton, Loras, Wheaton (Ill.), Amherst, Williams, Montclair State, Ohio Northern

 

Wheaton (Ill.), Washington U., Emory, Carnegie Mellon, Misericordia, Brandeis, Messiah, Johns Hopkins,

Sectional Previews

 

Sectional Previews

East | Central
Northeast | Transcontinental

 

West | North
Northeast | Mid-Atlantic

Sweet 16

 

Sweet 16

Get to know the Sweet 16

 

Get to know the Sweet 16

Messiah, York (Pa.)*, Stevens, Scranton

Loras*, UW-Platteville, Wheaton (Ill.), Dominican

Amherst*, Swarthmore, Brandeis, Williams

Trinity (Texas)*, Montclair State, Susquehanna, Ohio Northern

* - sectional hosts

 

Hardin-Simmons, Wheaton (Ill.), Washington U.*, Concordia-M'head

Loras, Emory, Carnegie Mellon*, Wheaton (Mass.)

Ithaca*, Misericordia, Brandeis, Cortland State

Messiah*, MIT, Lynchburg, Johns Hopkins

* - sectional hosts

Men's Pod Previews

 

Women's Pod Previews

Men's Printable Bracket

 

Women's Printable Bracket

Men's Participants

 

Women's Participants

Men's Tournament History

 

Women's Tournament History

NCAA Links

Pre-Championship Manual
Tournament Field Announcement
Men's Interactive Bracket
Men's Championship Info
Official Championship Program
All-Time Tournament Records and Results
All-Time Tournament Brackets

 

NCAA Links

Pre-Championship Manual
Tournament Field Announcement
Women's Interactive Bracket
Women's Championship Info
Official Championship Program
All-Time Tournament Records and Results

PRE-TOURNAMENT

About the Championship - a guide to the tournament format, schedule, determination of participants, bracketing of teams, etc.

Conference Championship Central - how did the AQ's get in?

At-Large Berth Analysis & Predictions - who we think will be selected and why

Monday, Sep. 15: All times Eastern
M:
3:30 PM
Lehman at Ramapo
M:
Final
Keystone 6, at Valley Forge Christ. 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Thomas 3, at Southern Maine 0
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
Staten Island 4, at Farmingdale State 3
Box Score
M:
Final
at Regis (Mass.) 1, Anna Maria 0
Box Score
M:
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
M:
Halftime
1 Lancaster Bible
1 Penn State-Berks
M:
7:00 PM
CCNY at Montclair State
M:
7:00 PM
Richard Stockton at Albright
M:
7:00 PM
Sarah Lawrence at York (N.Y.)
M:
7:00 PM
Simpson at AIB
Video
M:
Halftime
0 Westminster (Mo.)
0 Washington U.
M:
1st half - 19:00
0 Lakeland
0 UW-Platteville
Live Stats Video
M:
10:00 PM
La Verne at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats Video
W:
Final
at Bryn Mawr 5, Cedar Crest 0
W:
Final
at Penn State-Berks 4, Lancaster Bible 3
W:
Final
Northwest Chrst. 7, at Mills 0
W:
Final
Franciscan 2, at Thiel 1
W:
Final
at UW-Platteville 3, Lakeland 0
Photos
W:
Final
at Western Connecticut 6, SUNY-Purchase 0
W:
8:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) at Yeshiva
Live Stats
Tuesday, Sep. 16: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Oklahoma City at Texas-Tyler
M:
3:30 PM
Bates at Bowdoin
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Penn St.-Wilkes-Barre at Baptist Bible
M:
4:00 PM
Albertus Magnus at Eastern Connecticut
M:
4:00 PM
Fredonia State at Nazareth
M:
4:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Warren Wilson
M:
4:00 PM
Thiel at Penn St.-Greater Allegheny
M:
4:00 PM
St. Michael's at Lyndon State
M:
4:00 PM
Catholic at St. Mary's (Md.)
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Maine-Presque Isle at Maine Maritime
M:
4:00 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at McDaniel
M:
4:00 PM
Baruch at SUNY-Old Westbury
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Rochester Tech at Elmira
M:
4:00 PM
Penn State-Harrisburg at Marywood
M:
4:30 PM
UW-Superior at Finlandia
M:
4:30 PM
Mount Aloysius at Hood
M:
4:30 PM
Becker at Eastern Nazarene
M:
5:00 PM
Rochester at Oneonta State
M:
5:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Maranatha Baptist
Video
M:
5:00 PM
Central at Nebraska Wesleyan
M:
5:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Linfield
M:
5:45 PM
St. Scholastica at Northland
M:
6:00 PM
DeSales at Gwynedd-Mercy
M:
6:00 PM
Hilbert at Morrisville State
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Merchant Marine at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
M:
7:00 PM
Penn State-Altoona at Frostburg State
M:
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at John Carroll
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Pine Manor at Norwich
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Skidmore at RPI
M:
7:00 PM
Misericordia at Scranton
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Rosemont at Delaware Valley
M:
7:00 PM
Thomas More at Denison
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
New England College at Wheaton (Mass.)
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Ferrum at Guilford
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
King's at William Paterson
M:
7:00 PM
Dickinson at Messiah
Live Stats Video Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Oglethorpe at Covenant
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Trinity (Conn.) at Westfield State
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Houghton at Medaille
M:
7:00 PM
Springfield at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Wittenberg
Video
M:
7:30 PM
Baldwin-Wallace at Allegheny
Live Stats Video
M:
8:00 PM
Simpson at Fontbonne
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Sewanee
Live Stats Video
M:
10:00 PM
Multnomah at George Fox
W:
2:00 PM
UW-Superior at Finlandia
W:
2:00 PM
Thiel at Penn St.-Greater Allegheny
W:
3:00 PM
Central at Nebraska Wesleyan
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cal St. Monterey Bay
Live Stats
W:
3:30 PM
Valley Forge Christ. at Gwynedd-Mercy
W:
3:30 PM
St. Scholastica at Northland
W:
4:00 PM
University of New England at Colby
W:
4:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Albion
W:
4:00 PM
St. Mary's (Ind.) at Calvin
W:
4:00 PM
Adrian at Trine
W:
4:00 PM
Connecticut College at St. Joseph (Conn.)
W:
4:00 PM
Bethany at Penn St.-Beaver
W:
4:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Bridgewater (Va.)
W:
4:00 PM
Plattsburgh State at Middlebury
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Rochester Tech at Geneseo State
W:
4:00 PM
Roger Williams at MIT
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Penn State-Behrend at Grove City
W:
4:00 PM
Becker at Nichols
W:
4:00 PM
Castleton State at Skidmore
W:
4:00 PM
Emmanuel at Babson
W:
4:00 PM
Wesleyan (Ga.) at Berry
Live Stats Video
W:
4:00 PM
Hope at Olivet
W:
4:30 PM
Wesleyan at Tufts
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at La Roche
W:
5:00 PM
Coe at Grinnell
W:
5:00 PM
Christendom at Trinity (D.C.)
W:
5:00 PM
Susquehanna at Penn State-Harrisburg
W:
5:00 PM
St. Benedict at Hamline
Live Stats Video
W:
5:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Lawrence
W:
5:00 PM
St. Catherine's at Concordia-Moorhead
W:
5:00 PM
Howard Payne at Dallas Christian
W:
5:00 PM
Bethel at St. Olaf
W:
5:30 PM
Dominican at Lake Forest
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Swarthmore at Immaculata
Live Stats Video
W:
6:00 PM
William Peace at Randolph
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Rivier at Fisher
W:
6:00 PM
Western New England at Mount Holyoke
Live Stats
W:
6:00 PM
Southern Vermont at New England College
Live Stats Video
W:
6:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Monmouth
W:
6:00 PM
Central Baptist at University of the Ozarks
W:
6:00 PM
Texas-Tyler at University of Dallas
W:
6:30 PM
Eastern Nazarene at Regis (Mass.)
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Ferrum
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Virginia Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Muhlenberg
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Salem at Barton
W:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Anderson
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Penn State-Abington at Arcadia
W:
7:00 PM
Utica at SUNYIT
W:
7:00 PM
Oglethorpe at LaGrange
W:
7:00 PM
Framingham State at WPI
Video
W:
7:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Fredonia State
W:
7:00 PM
Notre Dame (Md.) at Wesley
W:
7:00 PM
New Paltz State at Union
W:
7:00 PM
Pitt-Bradford at Houghton
W:
8:00 PM
Emerson at Suffolk
W:
Cancelled
Huntingdon at Talladega
W:
8:00 PM
Hendrix at Harding
W:
8:00 PM
Beloit at Edgewood
Live Stats
W:
8:00 PM
Millikin at Principia
W:
8:30 PM
Greenville at Washington U.
Video
W:
8:30 PM
St. Thomas at Macalester
W:
8:30 PM
St. Mary's (Minn.) at Augsburg
Monday, Sep. 15: All times Eastern
M:
7:00 PM
CCNY at Montclair State
Tuesday, Sep. 16: All times Eastern
M:
5:00 PM
Rochester at Oneonta State
M:
7:00 PM
New England College at Wheaton (Mass.)
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Dickinson at Messiah
Live Stats Video Audio
Tuesday, Sep. 16: All times Eastern
W:
4:00 PM
Roger Williams at MIT
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Plattsburgh State at Middlebury
Video
W:
8:30 PM
Greenville at Washington U.
Video