2013 NCAA Division III Soccer Championships

The NCAA conducts Division III men's and women's soccer national championships in the form of a single-elimination tournaments.  Most conferences receive a single automatic berth to the men's and women's tournaments which they may award in the manner they see fit, usually to their conference champions determined by a post-season tournament.  The remainder of each tournament's field is made up of at-large selections made by the Division III men's and women's soccer committees following a prescribed set of criteria.  The tournament brackets are set-up in accordance with guidelines aimed at limiting travel and flights while still creating inter-regional match-ups.

All information about the tournament and the determination of participants is found in the 2013 Division III Soccer Pre-Championships Manual.  Much of what follows highlights, summarizes, or quotes the manual.  

Administration

The NCAA championship tournaments are administrated by the eight-member NCAA Division III Men's and Women's Soccer Committees which are each composed of the chairs of their respective regional advisory committees.  These committees make the at-large selections to complete the tournament field, assisted in the evaluation of teams by the Regional Advisory Committees.  These are the same national and regional committees which release the pre-tournament weekly NCAA Regional Rankings.  The members of these committees can be found on pages 8-12 of the Pre-Championships Manual.

Championship Format

The format of the men's and women's championships are single-elimination tournaments. The maximum size of the tournament fields is established by the Division III Championships Committee which currently prescribes an approximate access ratio of 1:6.5 not to exceed 64 participants, as per Article 31.3.1.1 of the 2013-14 NCAA Division III Manual (pg. 218).  The basis for the size of the tournament fields is the number of championship eligible teams, and the men's and women's committees have gained approval for 61- and 64-team tournaments in 2013, as per the Pre-Championships Manual (pg. 16 and 18).  This represents a decrease of one men's team from last year which we believe stems from a miscalculation by the men's committee last year.  Our math for this year, as shown in the following table, yields 61- and 64-team men's and women's tournaments, matching what has been approved.  Our calculation last year also yielded a 61-team field for the men even though a 62-team field was approved and used.  (Note: the calculation of the tournament field size was shown in the manual through the 2011 season, but last year and again this year is not provided).

2013 Tournament Field Sizes


2013 Eligibility / Access Ratio Field Size
Men 398 eligible teams / 6.5 = 61.1 61 teams
Women 427 eligible teams / 6.5 = 65.7 64 teams

For the women, with a 64-team field, there are six rounds with no first round byes.  The men's tournament also has six rounds, however, includes three first round byes.  Except in the case of the men's byes, four-team pods will play first and second round matches at a selected host during the first weekend of the tournament (Fri.-Sat. or Sat.-Sun.).  In the case of the men's byes, pairs of teams will play on Thursday with the winners travelling to play the teams receiving byes on Sunday.  Four-team sectionals will play third and fourth round matches at a selected host on the second weekend of the tournament (Fri.-Sat. or Sat.-Sun.).  The tournaments will be suspended over the Thanksgiving holiday weekend with the both Final Fours occuring the following weekend at a pre-determined joint men's and women's site which for the fifth straight season is Blossom Soccer Complex in San Antonio, Texas.  A third-place game will not be played.

2013 Tournament Format and Dates

4-team First and Second Round Pods* Fri./Sat., Nov. 15-16; or
Sat./Sun., Nov. 16-17
4-team Sectionals
(Third and Fourth Rounds)
Fri./Sat., Nov. 22-23; or
Sat./Sun., Nov. 23-24
Joint Men's and Women's Final Four
(Semifinals and Finals)

Fri./Sat., Dec. 6-7

* - in the case of byes: First Round pairing on Thu., Nov. 14 and Second Round match on Sun., Nov. 17.

Allocation of Berths

Teams eligible for the championship tournament are divided into three pools: Pool A, Pool B, and Pool C, as per Section 2.3 of the D-III Soccer portion of the Pre-Championships Manual (pg. 18).

Classification of championship-eligible teams

  • Pool A - conference selected representative from each conference that meets the requirements for automatic qualification
  • Pool B - independent institutions and institutions that are members of conferences that do not meet the requirements for automatic qualification
  • Pool C - institutions from automatic-qualifying conferences that are not their conference champion and teams not selected from Pool B

Forty-one (41) men's conferences and forty-three (43) women's conferences (see list below) have been granted automatic qualification (AQ) for the 2013 championship tournaments.  AQ is the common short-hand for automatic qualifiers or Pool A berths.  The conferences themselves determine how they award their automatic berth.  Often the AQ spot is awarded to the conference champion, whether determined by regular season finish or by a post-season tournament.  However, some conferences determine their champion by regular season finish and hold a post-season tournament to award the AQ berth.

The other berths from Pool B and C are at-large berths.  The number of at-large Pool B berths is determined by applying an access ratio up to but not to exceed that of Pool A teams.  The Pool A access ratio is the total number of eligible teams in AQ conferences divided by the number of  AQ conferences.  When this ratio is applied to Pool B, the result is traditionally truncated (rounded down to the nearest whole number) to ensure that Pool B access ratio does not exceed that of Pool A.  The number of at-large Pool C berths is simply the number of remaining tournament spots after the Pool A and B berths have been filled. 

According to Section 2.3 of the Division III portion of the Pre-Championships Manual (pg. 18), the tournament berth allocations for 2013 break down as follows for the men's and women's championships (starting last year, the manual does not show the calculation of the number of Pool B berths, but our calculations as shown in the table confirm the given distribution).

2013 Allocation of Berths

Men's Tournament
Pool A No. of Automatic Qualifying Conferences 41 berths
Pool B No. of Pool B teams / Pool A access ratio
18 / (380/41) = 18 / 9.27 = 1.94
1 berth  
Pool C Field size - Pool A berths - Pool B berths
61 - 41 - 1 = 19
19 berths
Women's Tournament
Pool A No. of Automatic Qualifying Conferences 43 berths
Pool B No. of Pool B teams / Pool A access ratio
13 / (414/43) = 13 / 9.63 = 1.35
1 berth  
Pool C Field size - Pool A berths - Pool B berths
64 - 43 - 1 = 20
20 berths

After all the automatic (Pool A) berths have been awarded by the conferences, the men's and women's committees will make their Pool B berth selections followed by their Pool C berth selections.  Teams are selected for Pool B and C at-large berths on a national basis, using regional selection criteria (see section below).  Beyond the selection criteria, note the following principles concerning at-large selections.  

  • To be considered during the at-large selection process (Pool B or C), a team must play at least 70 percent of its competition against Division III in-region opponents.
  • There will be no predetermined regional allocations for Pools B and C.
  • There will be no maximum or minimum number of berths from one region.
  • Institutions participating in conferences that meet the automatic-qualification requirements and are eligible to be selected to a championship via Pool A and/or Pool C, may not elect instead to be selected via Pool B as an independent institution.

Automatic Qualifying (AQ) Conferences

As per Section 2.3 of the Division III portion of the Pre-Championships Manual (pgs. 18-19), the following conferences have been granted automatic qualification (AQ) for the 2013 championship from Pool A.

Men's AQ Conferences (41)

Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference (AMCC)

American Southwest Conference (ASC)

Capital Athletic Conference (CAC)

Centennial Conference

City University of New York Athletic Conference (CUNYAC)

College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin (CCIW)

Colonial States Athletic Conference (CSAC)

The Commonwealth Coast Conference(CCC)

Commonwealth Conference

Empire 8

Freedom Conference

Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC)

 

Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (HCAC)

Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (IIAC)

Landmark Conference

Liberty League

Little East Conference (LEC)

Massachusetts State College Athletic Conference (MASCAC)

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA)

Midwest Conference (MWC)

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC)

New England Collegiate Conference (NECC)

New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC)

New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference (NEWMAC)

New Jersey Athletic Conference (NJAC)

North Atlantic Conference (NAC)

North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAC)

North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC)

Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NACC)

Northwest Conference (NWC)

Ohio Athletic Conference (OAC)

Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC)

President’s Athletic Conference (PAC)

Skyline Conference

St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SLIAC)

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC)

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference (SCAC)

State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC)

University Athletic Association (UAA)

Upper Midwest Athletic Conference (UMAC)

USA South Athletic Conference

 

Women's AQ Conferences (43)

Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference (AMCC)

American Southwest Conference (ASC)

Capital Athletic Conference (CAC)

Centennial Conference

City University of New York Athletic Conference (CUNYAC)

College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin (CCIW)

Colonial States Athletic Conference (CSAC)

The Commonwealth Coast Conference(CCC)

Commonwealth Conference

Empire 8

Freedom Conference

Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC)

Great South Athletic Conference

Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (HCAC)

Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (IIAC)

Landmark Conference

Liberty League

Little East Conference (LEC)

Massachusetts State College Athletic Conference (MASCAC)

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA)

Midwest Conference (MWC)

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC)

New England Collegiate Conference (NECC)

New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC)

New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference (NEWMAC)

New Jersey Athletic Conference (NJAC)

North Atlantic Conference (NAC)

North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAC)

North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC)

Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NACC)

Northwest Conference (NWC)

Ohio Athletic Conference (OAC)

Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC)

President’s Athletic Conference (PAC)

Skyline Conference

St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SLIAC)

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC)

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference (SCAC)

State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC)

University Athletic Association (UAA)

Upper Midwest Athletic Conference (UMAC)

USA South Athletic Conference

Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletics Conference

At-Large Selection Criteria

The at-large tournament selection criteria are found in Section 2.4 of the Pre-Championships Manual (pg. 20).  The criteria is divided between primary criteria which only consider matches against Division III opponents and secondary criteria that introduce matches against non-Division III opponents (NAIA, NCCAA, Division II, Division I), the later only being considered if the former does not enable a distinction to be made between schools.  (Note: this is a change from previous years when only games versus "in-region" opponents were consider as part of the primary criteria with secondary criteria considering out-of-region and non-Division III competition.)

Primary Criteria (not listed in priority order)

  • Win-loss percentage against Division III opponents
  • Division III head-to-head competition
  • Results versus common Division III opponents
  • Results versus ranked Division III teams
  • Division III Strength-of-schedule

Secondary Criteria (not listed in priority order)

  • Non-Division III win-loss percentage
  • Results versus common non-Division III opponents
  • Non-Division III Strength-of-schedule

Building the Tournament Brackets

Only after the tournament field is completely determined (automatic qualifiers identified and at-large Pools B and C teams selected) is the tournament bracket developed.  As per Section 2.5 of the Division III portion of the Pre-Championships Manual (pg. 21), the following guidelines should be followed in the pairing and grouping of teams.

Tournament Bracket-Building Guidelines

  • Teams will be grouped in clusters according to natural geographic proximity. Teams will then be paired according to geographic proximity. A team may be moved to numerically balance the bracket if geographic proximity is maintained.  Teams should be paired and eligible sites should be selected according to geographic proximity (within 500 miles).
  • Teams may be seeded on a regional basis using the regional selection criteria. However, geographic proximity takes precedence over seeding.
  • Teams from the same conference do not have to play one another in the first round as long as geographic proximity is maintained.
  • The highest-seeded team that meets all selection criteria (and after a review of the submitted host materials) will be selected as the host institution, provided geographic proximity is maintained.

The aim of these guidelines is to keep flights to a minimum, however, recent history demonstrates a strong attempt to create as many inter-regional match-ups as possible within these guidelines.  

Regional Rankings Foreshadow At-Large Berths

Regional rankings are done by the same national and regional committees which administrate the championship tournament and make the at-large selections. The rankings are done by applying the same criteria which is used for making the at-large selections, and are released following the fourth last, third last, and second last weeks prior to the tournament selections being made. Therefore, by design, these rankings are a direct foreshadowing of the at-large selections providing a certain level of transparency to the at-large selection process and avoiding major surprises when the at-large selections are announced.

As part of the at-large tournament selection process, the committees do final rankings that include the results from the final week prior to the tournament, usually the completion of conference tournaments. These rankings are not released, so one can only guess at how the final week's results may have prompted changes in the ranking of teams from the third of the scheduled rankings to selection day.

Strength-of-Schedule

The Strength-of-Schedule used by the Division III soccer committees is based on Opponents' Average Winning Percentage (OWP) and Opponents' Opponents' Average Winning Percentage (OOWP).  An explanation with an example of these calculations is found in Appendix D (pg. 44) of the Pre-Championships Manual.

Opponents' Average Winning Percentage (OWP):

The average of applicable opponents' winning percentages versus D-III competition excluding the results against the team in question.

Opponents' Opponents' Average Winning Percentage (OOWP):

The average of the OWP's of all applicable opponents.

Strength-of-Schedule (SOS):

The weighted OWP-OOWP, never specified but deduced to be
2/3 OWP + 1/3 OOWP

For men's soccer only, home and away multipliers are factored into the OWP and OOWP calculations shown above. A multiplier of 1.25 is applied for away games and a multiplier of 0.85 for home games.

Definition of In-Region Competition

Starting with the current 2013 season, the in-region/out-of-region distinction no longer matters for ranking and at-large selection criteria. However, teams are still required to play a minimum of 70 percent of their games against in-region Division III opponents to be eligible for at-large tournament selection. Given how broadly in-region competition is defined on page 19 of the Pre-Championship Manual to include much more than just other teams from your defined region (e.g. New England, East, Mid-Atlantic, etc.), this requirement isn't difficult to meet.

An opponent is considered in-region if any one of the following criteria is met:

  • within the same defined region
  • within a 200-mile driving radius
  • within the same membership geographical region defined as follows:

Region 1 - Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Rhode Island, Vermont

Region 2 - New York, Pennsylvania

Region 3 - Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Michigan, Mississippi, North Carolina, Ohio, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia

Region 4 - Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

  • within the same conference (in a conference scheduled match)
    (note: we add this final criteria because, though not specified in the manual, in practice all matches of multi-region conferences have always been counted as in-region)
Friday, Oct. 24: All times Eastern
M:
2:00 PM
Maine-Presque Isle at Me.-Fort Kent
M:
Final
at Covenant 1, Averett 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Greensboro 5, at Piedmont 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Bethany Lutheran 2, at Martin Luther 0
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
at Northland 2, North Central (Minn.) 1
Box Score
M:
Final - OT
at Minnesota-Morris 3, Crown 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at St. Scholastica 1, Northwestern (Minn.) 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Oneonta State 3, Fredonia State 0
M:
Final
Geneseo State 1, at Plattsburgh State 0
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
Potsdam State 2, at Brockport State 2
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
New Paltz State 1, at Buffalo State 1
M:
Final
at Berry 1, Hendrix 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Lancaster Bible 5, at Wells 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Randolph-Macon 3, Lynchburg 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Oglethorpe 1, Rhodes 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Lasell 2, at Anna Maria 1
Box Score Photos
M:
Final
at Maryville (Tenn.) 3, Ferrum 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Colorado College 2, Schreiner 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Roberts Wesleyan 4, at Alfred St. 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Keuka 6, Penn State-Berks 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Texas Lutheran 1, at Centenary (La.) 0
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
Mount St. Mary 2, at Amherst 2
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
Waynesburg 1, at Washington and Jefferson 1
M:
Final
at Ohio Wesleyan 4, Oberlin 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Texas-Tyler 1, Concordia (Texas) 0
M:
Final
at LeTourneau 3, Mary Hardin-Baylor 2
M:
Final
at Trinity (Texas) 6, Austin 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Southwestern 2, University of Dallas 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Millsaps 4, at Sewanee 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Centre 1, Birmingham-Southern 0
Box Score
M:
61'
0 Louisiana College
3 East Texas Baptist
W:
Final
at Yeshiva 6, York (N.Y.) 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Berry 3, Hendrix 1
Box Score
W:
Final
Rhodes 4, at Oglethorpe 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Lancaster Bible 4, at Wells 1
Box Score
W:
Final
at Fredonia State 3, Oneonta State 1
W:
Final
at Buffalo State 2, New Paltz State 1
W:
Final
at Brockport State 3, Potsdam State 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Geneseo State 1, Plattsburgh State 0
Box Score Photos
W:
Final
William Peace 3, at Mary Baldwin 1
Box Score
W:
Final
at Brooklyn 3, CCNY 0
W:
Final
Penn State-Berks 5, at Keuka 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Bethany Lutheran 2, at Martin Luther 1
Box Score
W:
Final
Maranatha Baptist 7, at Rockford 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Minnesota-Morris 7, Crown 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Northland 1, North Central (Minn.) 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at St. Scholastica 4, Northwestern (Minn.) 1
Box Score
W:
4:30 PM
Patrick Henry at Trinity (D.C.)
W:
Final
at Covenant 2, Averett 1
Box Score Photos
W:
Final - OT
at Piedmont 2, Greensboro 1
Box Score
W:
Final - 2OT
Shenandoah 1, at Roanoke 1
Box Score Photos
W:
Final
Emerson 2, at Coast Guard 1
Box Score
W:
Final
Mary Hardin-Baylor 4, at LeTourneau 0
W:
Final
at Texas-Tyler 3, Concordia (Texas) 0
W:
Final
at UC Santa Cruz 6, Bethesda University 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Centre 3, Birmingham-Southern 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Penn College 5, at Gallaudet 1
Box Score
W:
Final
at Sewanee 2, Millsaps 1
Box Score
W:
Final
at Maryville (Tenn.) 2, Ferrum 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Stevenson 4, Alvernia 0
Box Score
W:
Final - OT
Texas Lutheran 2, at Centenary (La.) 1
Box Score
W:
Final
at Trinity (Texas) 9, Austin 0
W:
OT - 07:41
0 University of Dallas
0 Southwestern
Live Stats Video
Saturday, Oct. 25: All times Eastern
M:
11:00 AM
Alfred at Stevens
M:
11:00 AM
Worcester State at Westfield State
M:
11:00 AM
Curry at Western New England
Live Stats Video
M:
11:00 AM
Wesleyan at Middlebury
Live Stats
M:
12:00 PM
SUNY-Purchase at SUNY-Old Westbury
M:
12:00 PM
Scranton at Merchant Marine
Live Stats Video
M:
12:00 PM
Wheaton (Mass.) at Coast Guard
Live Stats
M:
12:00 PM
Fontbonne at Spalding
M:
12:00 PM
Emmanuel at St. Joseph's (Maine)
Live Stats Video
M:
12:00 PM
Marywood at Gwynedd-Mercy
M:
12:00 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Framingham State
M:
12:00 PM
Illinois College at Carroll
M:
12:00 PM
Hamline at Bethel
M:
12:00 PM
Ripon at Cornell
M:
12:00 PM
St. Norbert at Knox
M:
1:00 PM
Cabrini at Rosemont
M:
1:00 PM
Buffalo State at Oneonta State
M:
1:00 PM
Rivier at Johnson and Wales
Live Stats Video
M:
1:00 PM
Nazareth at Elmira
M:
1:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at Sage
Live Stats Video
M:
1:00 PM
Moravian at Centenary (N.J.)
M:
1:00 PM
Rowan at New Jersey City
M:
1:00 PM
TCNJ at William Paterson
M:
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Eastern Connecticut
Video
M:
1:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Massachusetts College
Live Stats Video
M:
1:00 PM
Clark at Emerson
Live Stats
M:
1:00 PM
Fredonia State at New Paltz State
M:
1:00 PM
Swarthmore at Dickinson
Video Video
M:
1:00 PM
Springfield at MIT
Live Stats Video
M:
1:00 PM
Geneseo State at Potsdam State
Live Stats Video
M:
1:00 PM
Goucher at Juniata
M:
1:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) at Vaughn
M:
1:00 PM
Catholic at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video
M:
1:00 PM
Rutgers-Newark at Rutgers-Camden
M:
1:00 PM
Wabash at Denison
Live Stats
M:
1:00 PM
Oswego State at Cortland State
M:
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Plattsburgh State
M:
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Marietta
Live Stats
M:
1:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at St. Scholastica
Live Stats Video
M:
1:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Northland
M:
1:00 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Minnesota-Morris
Video
M:
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Monmouth
M:
1:00 PM
Crown at Martin Luther
M:
1:30 PM
Houghton at Ithaca
M:
1:30 PM
Connecticut College at Trinity (Conn.)
Live Stats
M:
1:30 PM
Bowdoin at Colby
M:
1:30 PM
Mitchell at Becker
M:
1:30 PM
Finlandia at UW-Oshkosh
Live Stats
M:
2:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
Live Stats
M:
2:00 PM
Drew at Elizabethtown
Live Stats
M:
2:00 PM
Cazenovia at SUNYIT
M:
2:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Penn State-Harrisburg
Live Stats
M:
2:00 PM
Baldwin-Wallace at Otterbein
Live Stats
M:
2:00 PM
Clarkson at Hobart
M:
2:00 PM
Greensboro at Maryville (Tenn.)
M:
2:00 PM
Methodist at LaGrange
Live Stats
M:
2:00 PM
William Peace at Covenant
Live Stats Video
M:
2:00 PM
Rochester Tech at Union
M:
2:00 PM
RPI at Vassar
M:
2:00 PM
Penn State-Abington at Bryn Athyn
M:
2:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Skidmore
M:
2:00 PM
Salem State at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
M:
2:00 PM
Williams at Bates
Video
M:
2:00 PM
Averett at Piedmont
Live Stats Video
M:
2:00 PM
John Carroll at Capital
Live Stats Video
M:
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lawrence
M:
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Carleton
Live Stats Video
M:
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Augsburg
M:
2:00 PM
Edgewood at Rockford
Live Stats
M:
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at St. Thomas
Video
M:
2:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Huntingdon
M:
2:00 PM
Caltech at Pomona-Pitzer
Video
M:
2:30 PM
WPI at Babson
Live Stats
M:
2:30 PM
Allegheny at DePauw
Live Stats Video
M:
2:30 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Grove City
M:
2:30 PM
Hamilton at Tufts
Live Stats Video
M:
2:30 PM
Rhode Island College at Southern Maine
Live Stats
M:
2:30 PM
Eastern at DeSales
M:
2:30 PM
New England College at Maine-Farmington
Video
M:
2:30 PM
Alma at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Tickets
M:
2:30 PM
Calvin at Trine
Live Stats
M:
2:30 PM
Neumann at Keystone
Live Stats
M:
2:30 PM
Southern Vermont at Regis (Mass.)
Live Stats
M:
2:30 PM
Hope at Olivet
Live Stats
M:
3:00 PM
Hilbert at Penn State-Altoona
Live Stats
M:
3:00 PM
Morrisville State at SUNY-Cobleskill
M:
3:00 PM
University of New England at Roger Williams
M:
3:00 PM
Delaware Valley at King's
M:
3:00 PM
Medaille at La Roche
Live Stats
M:
3:00 PM
Pitt-Greensburg at Pitt-Bradford
M:
3:00 PM
Gordon at Salve Regina
Live Stats
M:
3:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Keuka
Live Stats
M:
3:00 PM
D'Youville at Franciscan
M:
3:00 PM
Daniel Webster at Fisher
M:
3:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Wells
Live Stats
M:
3:00 PM
Endicott at Wentworth
M:
3:00 PM
Nichols at Eastern Nazarene
M:
3:00 PM
Lycoming at Hood
Live Stats
M:
3:00 PM
Richard Stockton at Farmingdale State
M:
3:00 PM
Penn State-Behrend at Mount Aloysius
M:
3:00 PM
Salisbury at York (Pa.)
Live Stats Video
M:
3:00 PM
Hiram at Kenyon
Live Stats Video
M:
3:30 PM
Manchester at Earlham
Live Stats
M:
3:30 PM
Johnson State at Lyndon State
Video
M:
3:30 PM
St. Vincent at Bethany
M:
3:30 PM
Green Mountain at Husson
M:
3:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Hanover
Live Stats
M:
3:30 PM
Transylvania at Bluffton
Live Stats
M:
3:30 PM
Wesley at Mary Washington
Live Stats
M:
3:30 PM
Castleton State at Maine Maritime
M:
3:30 PM
Franklin at Anderson
Live Stats
M:
3:30 PM
Luther at Central
M:
3:30 PM
Macalester at UW-Superior
M:
3:30 PM
Benedictine at Marian
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Colby-Sawyer at Thomas
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Lesley at Elms
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
M:
4:00 PM
Washington College at Gettysburg
M:
4:00 PM
Wittenberg at Wooster
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Guilford at Bridgewater (Va.)
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Albright at Widener
M:
4:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Arcadia
M:
4:00 PM
Manhattanville at Wilkes
M:
4:00 PM
Mount Ida at Norwich
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Blackburn at Webster
M:
4:00 PM
Eureka at MacMurray
M:
4:00 PM
Chicago at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Howard Payne at University of the Ozarks
Live Stats
M:
4:30 PM
St. Mary's (Md.) at Southern Virginia
Live Stats Live Stats Video
M:
4:30 PM
Defiance at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
M:
4:30 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats
M:
4:30 PM
North Park at Augustana
M:
4:30 PM
Aurora at Wisconsin Lutheran
Audio
M:
4:30 PM
Simpson at Dubuque
Video
M:
4:30 PM
Lakeland at Milwaukee Engineering
Live Stats
M:
4:30 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Morningside
M:
5:00 PM
Alvernia at Stevenson
Live Stats Video Audio
M:
5:00 PM
Virginia Wesleyan at Emory and Henry
Video
M:
5:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Johns Hopkins
Live Stats Video
M:
5:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Texas-Dallas
M:
5:00 PM
St. John's at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
M:
5:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Greenville
M:
5:30 PM
McDaniel at Ursinus
Live Stats Video Video
M:
5:30 PM
FDU-Florham at Misericordia
M:
5:30 PM
George Fox at Whitman
Live Stats Video
M:
5:30 PM
Pacific at Whitworth
Live Stats Video
M:
5:30 PM
Linfield at Puget Sound
Live Stats Video
M:
5:30 PM
Willamette at Pacific Lutheran
Live Stats Video
M:
6:00 PM
Haverford at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Live Stats Video
M:
6:00 PM
Ramapo at Montclair State
M:
6:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Elmhurst
M:
7:00 PM
Marymount at Frostburg State
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Randolph
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Roanoke
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Mount Union at Wilmington
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Muskingum
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Albion at Adrian
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Texas-Tyler
M:
7:00 PM
Concordia (Texas) at LeTourneau
M:
7:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Chapman
Live Stats Video
M:
7:30 PM
Lehman at John Jay
M:
7:30 PM
Suffolk at Albertus Magnus
M:
7:30 PM
Rochester at Kean
M:
7:30 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Shenandoah
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
Coe at Buena Vista
Live Stats Video
M:
8:00 PM
Principia at Westminster (Mo.)
M:
8:00 PM
Millikin at Carthage
M:
8:30 PM
Wartburg at Loras
M:
8:30 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at North Central (Ill.)
M:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Redlands
Live Stats Video
M:
10:00 PM
Cal Lutheran at La Verne
Live Stats Video
M:
10:00 PM
Occidental at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
W:
10:00 AM
Robert Morris-Lake Co. at Finlandia
W:
11:00 AM
SUNY-Purchase at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
W:
11:00 AM
Williams at Bates
Video
W:
11:00 AM
William Paterson at TCNJ
W:
11:00 AM
Wesleyan at Middlebury
Live Stats
W:
11:00 AM
Hartwick at Ithaca
W:
11:00 AM
Connecticut College at Trinity (Conn.)
Audio
W:
11:00 AM
Bowdoin at Colby
Video
W:
12:00 PM
Staten Island at John Jay
W:
12:00 PM
Cazenovia at SUNYIT
W:
12:00 PM
Cabrini at Keystone
Live Stats
W:
12:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Grove City
W:
12:00 PM
Gordon at Salve Regina
Live Stats
W:
12:00 PM
Adrian at Calvin
Live Stats Video Audio
W:
12:00 PM
Trine at Olivet
Live Stats
W:
12:00 PM
New England College at Maine-Farmington
Video
W:
12:00 PM
Me.-Fort Kent at Maine-Presque Isle
W:
12:00 PM
St. Mary's (Ind.) at Albion
Live Stats
W:
12:00 PM
Becker at Regis (Mass.)
W:
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Massachusetts Maritime
W:
12:00 PM
Westfield State at Worcester State
Video
W:
12:00 PM
Eastern at DeSales
W:
12:00 PM
Allegheny at DePauw
W:
12:00 PM
MIT at Babson
W:
12:00 PM
Hamilton at Tufts
Live Stats Video
W:
12:00 PM
Alma at Hope
Video
W:
12:00 PM
Endicott at Wentworth
Live Stats
W:
12:30 PM
University of New England at Roger Williams
W:
12:30 PM
Salisbury at York (Pa.)
Live Stats Video
W:
12:30 PM
Lycoming at Hood
W:
12:30 PM
Nichols at Eastern Nazarene
W:
1:00 PM
Utica at Nazareth
Live Stats Video
W:
1:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Keuka
Live Stats
W:
1:00 PM
Penn State-Harrisburg at Mary Washington
Live Stats
W:
1:00 PM
Hilbert at Penn State-Altoona
Live Stats Video
W:
1:00 PM
New Jersey City at Rowan
W:
1:00 PM
Notre Dame (Md.) at Gwynedd-Mercy
W:
1:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Wells
W:
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Arcadia
W:
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Bethany
W:
1:00 PM
Brooklyn at Ramapo
W:
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Gettysburg
Video
W:
1:00 PM
Oneonta State at Buffalo State
W:
1:00 PM
Franklin at Anderson
Live Stats
W:
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Maine Maritime
W:
1:00 PM
Pitt-Greensburg at Pitt-Bradford
W:
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Wooster
Video
W:
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Oswego State
W:
1:00 PM
Albright at Widener
W:
1:00 PM
New Paltz State at Fredonia State
W:
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Keene State
Video
W:
1:00 PM
Medaille at La Roche
W:
1:00 PM
D'Youville at Franciscan
W:
1:00 PM
Manchester at Earlham
Live Stats
W:
1:00 PM
Messiah at Farmingdale State
W:
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Waynesburg
W:
1:00 PM
Massachusetts College at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
W:
1:00 PM
Lasell at Norwich
W:
1:00 PM
Penn State-Behrend at Mount Aloysius
W:
1:00 PM
Hiram at Kenyon
Live Stats Video
W:
1:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Salem State
W:
1:00 PM
Centenary (N.J.) at Marywood
W:
1:00 PM
Wesley at Marymount
W:
1:00 PM
Plattsburgh State at Brockport State
W:
1:00 PM
WPI at Springfield
Video
W:
1:00 PM
Mount St. Mary at Mount St. Vincent
Live Stats
W:
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at King's
W:
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Hanover
Live Stats
W:
1:00 PM
Marietta at Heidelberg
Live Stats
W:
1:00 PM
Transylvania at Bluffton
Live Stats
W:
1:00 PM
Potsdam State at Geneseo State
W:
1:00 PM
Wheaton (Mass.) at Clark
Live Stats
W:
1:00 PM
Southern Maine at Rhode Island College
Live Stats
W:
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Mass-Boston
Live Stats
W:
1:00 PM
Muskingum at Ohio Northern
Video
W:
1:00 PM
Wellesley at Smith
Live Stats Video
W:
1:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Elms
Live Stats
W:
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Washington College
W:
1:00 PM
Johnson State at Lyndon State
Video
W:
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Stevens
W:
1:00 PM
Morrisville State at SUNY-Cobleskill
W:
1:00 PM
SUNY-Canton at SUNY ESF
W:
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Haverford
W:
1:00 PM
Scranton at Moravian
W:
1:00 PM
Green Mountain at Husson
W:
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Bryn Mawr
Live Stats Video
W:
1:00 PM
Geneva at Chatham
W:
1:00 PM
Alverno at Dominican
W:
1:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at UW-Superior
W:
1:00 PM
Benedictine at Marian
Live Stats Video
W:
1:30 PM
Colby-Sawyer at Thomas
Live Stats
W:
1:30 PM
Curry at Western New England
Live Stats Video
W:
1:30 PM
Manhattanville at Wilkes
W:
1:30 PM
Luther at Central
W:
2:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Frostburg State
W:
2:00 PM
Sarah Lawrence at SUNY-Old Westbury
Live Stats
W:
2:00 PM
Fontbonne at Spalding
W:
2:00 PM
Guilford at Virginia Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
W:
2:00 PM
St. Elizabeth at Wilson
W:
2:00 PM
Agnes Scott at Salem
W:
2:00 PM
Defiance at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
W:
2:00 PM
Swarthmore at Montclair State
Live Stats
W:
2:00 PM
Rochester at Houghton
W:
2:00 PM
Simpson at Dubuque
Video
W:
2:00 PM
Aurora at Wisconsin Lutheran
Audio
W:
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Gustavus Adolphus
W:
2:00 PM
Howard Payne at University of the Ozarks
Live Stats
W:
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats
W:
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Morningside
W:
2:00 PM
Eureka at MacMurray
W:
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Milwaukee Engineering
Live Stats
W:
2:00 PM
Bethel at Hamline
Live Stats Video
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Webster
W:
2:00 PM
Carleton at Concordia-Moorhead
W:
2:00 PM
North Park at Augustana
W:
2:00 PM
St. Thomas at St. Olaf
Live Stats
W:
2:00 PM
Redlands at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Video
W:
2:00 PM
Cal Lutheran at Whittier
Live Stats Live Stats
W:
2:00 PM
La Verne at Occidental
Live Stats Video
W:
2:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Sweet Briar
Live Stats Video
W:
2:30 PM
Emmanuel at St. Joseph's (Maine)
Video
W:
2:30 PM
St. Norbert at Knox
W:
2:30 PM
Ripon at Cornell
W:
2:30 PM
Illinois College at Carroll
W:
3:00 PM
Skidmore at St. Lawrence
W:
3:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Misericordia
W:
3:00 PM
William Smith at Clarkson
W:
3:00 PM
North Greenville at Southern Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
W:
3:00 PM
Cedar Crest at Immaculata
W:
3:00 PM
Daniel Webster at Bay Path
W:
3:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Randolph-Macon
W:
3:00 PM
Simmons at Mount Ida
Video
W:
3:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at UW-Platteville
Video Tickets
W:
3:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Greenville
W:
3:00 PM
Saint Benedict at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
W:
3:00 PM
UW-River Falls at UW-Stevens Point
W:
3:00 PM
Grinnell at Monmouth
W:
3:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Texas-Dallas
W:
3:00 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Minnesota-Morris
Video
W:
3:00 PM
Pacific Lutheran at George Fox
Live Stats Live Stats
W:
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Willamette
W:
3:00 PM
Linfield at Whitman
W:
3:00 PM
Pacific at Whitworth
Live Stats Video
W:
3:15 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Northland
W:
3:15 PM
North Central (Minn.) at St. Scholastica
Live Stats Video
W:
3:15 PM
Crown at Martin Luther
W:
3:30 PM
Ursinus at Dickinson
Video Video
W:
3:30 PM
Goucher at Juniata
W:
3:30 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Sage
Video
W:
3:30 PM
Catholic at Susquehanna
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Concordia (Texas) at LeTourneau
W:
4:00 PM
Penn State-Abington at Richard Stockton
W:
4:00 PM
Hollins at Randolph
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Elmhurst
W:
4:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Huntingdon
W:
4:00 PM
Beloit at Lawrence
W:
4:30 PM
Methodist at LaGrange
W:
4:30 PM
William Peace at Covenant
Video
W:
4:30 PM
Greensboro at Maryville (Tenn.)
W:
4:30 PM
Drew at Elizabethtown
Live Stats
W:
4:30 PM
Averett at Piedmont
Live Stats Video
W:
5:00 PM
Mitchell at Newbury
W:
5:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Denison
Live Stats
W:
5:00 PM
Vassar at RPI
W:
5:00 PM
Oberlin at Ohio Wesleyan
W:
5:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at UW-Oshkosh
Live Stats
W:
5:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Texas-Tyler
W:
5:30 PM
Rivier at Albertus Magnus
W:
5:30 PM
Coe at Buena Vista
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Capital at John Carroll
Live Stats Video
W:
6:00 PM
Principia at Westminster (Mo.)
W:
6:00 PM
Wartburg at Loras
W:
6:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at North Central (Ill.)
W:
6:00 PM
Millikin at Carthage
W:
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Baldwin-Wallace
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Elmira at Alfred
W:
7:00 PM
Union at Rochester Tech
W:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Mount Union
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Mass-Dartmouth
W:
7:00 PM
St. Mary's (Md.) at Southern Virginia
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Louisiana College at East Texas Baptist
W:
7:30 PM
Rutgers-Camden at Rutgers-Newark
W:
8:00 PM
Wheelock at Lesley
Live Stats Video
W:
8:00 PM
Anna Maria at Suffolk
W:
8:00 PM
St. Catherine at Macalester
W:
10:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Chapman
Live Stats Video
Friday, Oct. 24: All times Eastern
M:
Final
at Oneonta State 3, Fredonia State 0
M:
Final - 2OT
Mount St. Mary 2, at Amherst 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Ohio Wesleyan 4, Oberlin 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Trinity (Texas) 6, Austin 0
Box Score
Friday, Oct. 24: All times Eastern
W:
Final
at Texas-Tyler 3, Concordia (Texas) 0
W:
Final
at Trinity (Texas) 9, Austin 0