2013 NCAA Division III Soccer Championships

The NCAA conducts Division III men's and women's soccer national championships in the form of a single-elimination tournaments.  Most conferences receive a single automatic berth to the men's and women's tournaments which they may award in the manner they see fit, usually to their conference champions determined by a post-season tournament.  The remainder of each tournament's field is made up of at-large selections made by the Division III men's and women's soccer committees following a prescribed set of criteria.  The tournament brackets are set-up in accordance with guidelines aimed at limiting travel and flights while still creating inter-regional match-ups.

All information about the tournament and the determination of participants is found in the 2013 Division III Soccer Pre-Championships Manual.  Much of what follows highlights, summarizes, or quotes the manual.  

Administration

The NCAA championship tournaments are administrated by the eight-member NCAA Division III Men's and Women's Soccer Committees which are each composed of the chairs of their respective regional advisory committees.  These committees make the at-large selections to complete the tournament field, assisted in the evaluation of teams by the Regional Advisory Committees.  These are the same national and regional committees which release the pre-tournament weekly NCAA Regional Rankings.  The members of these committees can be found on pages 8-12 of the Pre-Championships Manual.

Championship Format

The format of the men's and women's championships are single-elimination tournaments. The maximum size of the tournament fields is established by the Division III Championships Committee which currently prescribes an approximate access ratio of 1:6.5 not to exceed 64 participants, as per Article 31.3.1.1 of the 2013-14 NCAA Division III Manual (pg. 218).  The basis for the size of the tournament fields is the number of championship eligible teams, and the men's and women's committees have gained approval for 61- and 64-team tournaments in 2013, as per the Pre-Championships Manual (pg. 16 and 18).  This represents a decrease of one men's team from last year which we believe stems from a miscalculation by the men's committee last year.  Our math for this year, as shown in the following table, yields 61- and 64-team men's and women's tournaments, matching what has been approved.  Our calculation last year also yielded a 61-team field for the men even though a 62-team field was approved and used.  (Note: the calculation of the tournament field size was shown in the manual through the 2011 season, but last year and again this year is not provided).

2013 Tournament Field Sizes


2013 Eligibility / Access Ratio Field Size
Men 398 eligible teams / 6.5 = 61.1 61 teams
Women 427 eligible teams / 6.5 = 65.7 64 teams

For the women, with a 64-team field, there are six rounds with no first round byes.  The men's tournament also has six rounds, however, includes three first round byes.  Except in the case of the men's byes, four-team pods will play first and second round matches at a selected host during the first weekend of the tournament (Fri.-Sat. or Sat.-Sun.).  In the case of the men's byes, pairs of teams will play on Thursday with the winners travelling to play the teams receiving byes on Sunday.  Four-team sectionals will play third and fourth round matches at a selected host on the second weekend of the tournament (Fri.-Sat. or Sat.-Sun.).  The tournaments will be suspended over the Thanksgiving holiday weekend with the both Final Fours occuring the following weekend at a pre-determined joint men's and women's site which for the fifth straight season is Blossom Soccer Complex in San Antonio, Texas.  A third-place game will not be played.

2013 Tournament Format and Dates

4-team First and Second Round Pods* Fri./Sat., Nov. 15-16; or
Sat./Sun., Nov. 16-17
4-team Sectionals
(Third and Fourth Rounds)
Fri./Sat., Nov. 22-23; or
Sat./Sun., Nov. 23-24
Joint Men's and Women's Final Four
(Semifinals and Finals)

Fri./Sat., Dec. 6-7

* - in the case of byes: First Round pairing on Thu., Nov. 14 and Second Round match on Sun., Nov. 17.

Allocation of Berths

Teams eligible for the championship tournament are divided into three pools: Pool A, Pool B, and Pool C, as per Section 2.3 of the D-III Soccer portion of the Pre-Championships Manual (pg. 18).

Classification of championship-eligible teams

  • Pool A - conference selected representative from each conference that meets the requirements for automatic qualification
  • Pool B - independent institutions and institutions that are members of conferences that do not meet the requirements for automatic qualification
  • Pool C - institutions from automatic-qualifying conferences that are not their conference champion and teams not selected from Pool B

Forty-one (41) men's conferences and forty-three (43) women's conferences (see list below) have been granted automatic qualification (AQ) for the 2013 championship tournaments.  AQ is the common short-hand for automatic qualifiers or Pool A berths.  The conferences themselves determine how they award their automatic berth.  Often the AQ spot is awarded to the conference champion, whether determined by regular season finish or by a post-season tournament.  However, some conferences determine their champion by regular season finish and hold a post-season tournament to award the AQ berth.

The other berths from Pool B and C are at-large berths.  The number of at-large Pool B berths is determined by applying an access ratio up to but not to exceed that of Pool A teams.  The Pool A access ratio is the total number of eligible teams in AQ conferences divided by the number of  AQ conferences.  When this ratio is applied to Pool B, the result is traditionally truncated (rounded down to the nearest whole number) to ensure that Pool B access ratio does not exceed that of Pool A.  The number of at-large Pool C berths is simply the number of remaining tournament spots after the Pool A and B berths have been filled. 

According to Section 2.3 of the Division III portion of the Pre-Championships Manual (pg. 18), the tournament berth allocations for 2013 break down as follows for the men's and women's championships (starting last year, the manual does not show the calculation of the number of Pool B berths, but our calculations as shown in the table confirm the given distribution).

2013 Allocation of Berths

Men's Tournament
Pool A No. of Automatic Qualifying Conferences 41 berths
Pool B No. of Pool B teams / Pool A access ratio
18 / (380/41) = 18 / 9.27 = 1.94
1 berth  
Pool C Field size - Pool A berths - Pool B berths
61 - 41 - 1 = 19
19 berths
Women's Tournament
Pool A No. of Automatic Qualifying Conferences 43 berths
Pool B No. of Pool B teams / Pool A access ratio
13 / (414/43) = 13 / 9.63 = 1.35
1 berth  
Pool C Field size - Pool A berths - Pool B berths
64 - 43 - 1 = 20
20 berths

After all the automatic (Pool A) berths have been awarded by the conferences, the men's and women's committees will make their Pool B berth selections followed by their Pool C berth selections.  Teams are selected for Pool B and C at-large berths on a national basis, using regional selection criteria (see section below).  Beyond the selection criteria, note the following principles concerning at-large selections.  

  • To be considered during the at-large selection process (Pool B or C), a team must play at least 70 percent of its competition against Division III in-region opponents.
  • There will be no predetermined regional allocations for Pools B and C.
  • There will be no maximum or minimum number of berths from one region.
  • Institutions participating in conferences that meet the automatic-qualification requirements and are eligible to be selected to a championship via Pool A and/or Pool C, may not elect instead to be selected via Pool B as an independent institution.

Automatic Qualifying (AQ) Conferences

As per Section 2.3 of the Division III portion of the Pre-Championships Manual (pgs. 18-19), the following conferences have been granted automatic qualification (AQ) for the 2013 championship from Pool A.

Men's AQ Conferences (41)

Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference (AMCC)

American Southwest Conference (ASC)

Capital Athletic Conference (CAC)

Centennial Conference

City University of New York Athletic Conference (CUNYAC)

College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin (CCIW)

Colonial States Athletic Conference (CSAC)

The Commonwealth Coast Conference(CCC)

Commonwealth Conference

Empire 8

Freedom Conference

Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC)

 

Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (HCAC)

Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (IIAC)

Landmark Conference

Liberty League

Little East Conference (LEC)

Massachusetts State College Athletic Conference (MASCAC)

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA)

Midwest Conference (MWC)

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC)

New England Collegiate Conference (NECC)

New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC)

New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference (NEWMAC)

New Jersey Athletic Conference (NJAC)

North Atlantic Conference (NAC)

North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAC)

North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC)

Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NACC)

Northwest Conference (NWC)

Ohio Athletic Conference (OAC)

Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC)

President’s Athletic Conference (PAC)

Skyline Conference

St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SLIAC)

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC)

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference (SCAC)

State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC)

University Athletic Association (UAA)

Upper Midwest Athletic Conference (UMAC)

USA South Athletic Conference

 

Women's AQ Conferences (43)

Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference (AMCC)

American Southwest Conference (ASC)

Capital Athletic Conference (CAC)

Centennial Conference

City University of New York Athletic Conference (CUNYAC)

College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin (CCIW)

Colonial States Athletic Conference (CSAC)

The Commonwealth Coast Conference(CCC)

Commonwealth Conference

Empire 8

Freedom Conference

Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC)

Great South Athletic Conference

Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (HCAC)

Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (IIAC)

Landmark Conference

Liberty League

Little East Conference (LEC)

Massachusetts State College Athletic Conference (MASCAC)

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA)

Midwest Conference (MWC)

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC)

New England Collegiate Conference (NECC)

New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC)

New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference (NEWMAC)

New Jersey Athletic Conference (NJAC)

North Atlantic Conference (NAC)

North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAC)

North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC)

Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NACC)

Northwest Conference (NWC)

Ohio Athletic Conference (OAC)

Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC)

President’s Athletic Conference (PAC)

Skyline Conference

St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SLIAC)

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC)

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference (SCAC)

State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC)

University Athletic Association (UAA)

Upper Midwest Athletic Conference (UMAC)

USA South Athletic Conference

Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletics Conference

At-Large Selection Criteria

The at-large tournament selection criteria are found in Section 2.4 of the Pre-Championships Manual (pg. 20).  The criteria is divided between primary criteria which only consider matches against Division III opponents and secondary criteria that introduce matches against non-Division III opponents (NAIA, NCCAA, Division II, Division I), the later only being considered if the former does not enable a distinction to be made between schools.  (Note: this is a change from previous years when only games versus "in-region" opponents were consider as part of the primary criteria with secondary criteria considering out-of-region and non-Division III competition.)

Primary Criteria (not listed in priority order)

  • Win-loss percentage against Division III opponents
  • Division III head-to-head competition
  • Results versus common Division III opponents
  • Results versus ranked Division III teams
  • Division III Strength-of-schedule

Secondary Criteria (not listed in priority order)

  • Non-Division III win-loss percentage
  • Results versus common non-Division III opponents
  • Non-Division III Strength-of-schedule

Building the Tournament Brackets

Only after the tournament field is completely determined (automatic qualifiers identified and at-large Pools B and C teams selected) is the tournament bracket developed.  As per Section 2.5 of the Division III portion of the Pre-Championships Manual (pg. 21), the following guidelines should be followed in the pairing and grouping of teams.

Tournament Bracket-Building Guidelines

  • Teams will be grouped in clusters according to natural geographic proximity. Teams will then be paired according to geographic proximity. A team may be moved to numerically balance the bracket if geographic proximity is maintained.  Teams should be paired and eligible sites should be selected according to geographic proximity (within 500 miles).
  • Teams may be seeded on a regional basis using the regional selection criteria. However, geographic proximity takes precedence over seeding.
  • Teams from the same conference do not have to play one another in the first round as long as geographic proximity is maintained.
  • The highest-seeded team that meets all selection criteria (and after a review of the submitted host materials) will be selected as the host institution, provided geographic proximity is maintained.

The aim of these guidelines is to keep flights to a minimum, however, recent history demonstrates a strong attempt to create as many inter-regional match-ups as possible within these guidelines.  

Regional Rankings Foreshadow At-Large Berths

Regional rankings are done by the same national and regional committees which administrate the championship tournament and make the at-large selections. The rankings are done by applying the same criteria which is used for making the at-large selections, and are released following the fourth last, third last, and second last weeks prior to the tournament selections being made. Therefore, by design, these rankings are a direct foreshadowing of the at-large selections providing a certain level of transparency to the at-large selection process and avoiding major surprises when the at-large selections are announced.

As part of the at-large tournament selection process, the committees do final rankings that include the results from the final week prior to the tournament, usually the completion of conference tournaments. These rankings are not released, so one can only guess at how the final week's results may have prompted changes in the ranking of teams from the third of the scheduled rankings to selection day.

Strength-of-Schedule

The Strength-of-Schedule used by the Division III soccer committees is based on Opponents' Average Winning Percentage (OWP) and Opponents' Opponents' Average Winning Percentage (OOWP).  An explanation with an example of these calculations is found in Appendix D (pg. 44) of the Pre-Championships Manual.

Opponents' Average Winning Percentage (OWP):

The average of applicable opponents' winning percentages versus D-III competition excluding the results against the team in question.

Opponents' Opponents' Average Winning Percentage (OOWP):

The average of the OWP's of all applicable opponents.

Strength-of-Schedule (SOS):

The weighted OWP-OOWP, never specified but deduced to be
2/3 OWP + 1/3 OOWP

For men's soccer only, home and away multipliers are factored into the OWP and OOWP calculations shown above. A multiplier of 1.25 is applied for away games and a multiplier of 0.85 for home games.

Definition of In-Region Competition

Starting with the current 2013 season, the in-region/out-of-region distinction no longer matters for ranking and at-large selection criteria. However, teams are still required to play a minimum of 70 percent of their games against in-region Division III opponents to be eligible for at-large tournament selection. Given how broadly in-region competition is defined on page 19 of the Pre-Championship Manual to include much more than just other teams from your defined region (e.g. New England, East, Mid-Atlantic, etc.), this requirement isn't difficult to meet.

An opponent is considered in-region if any one of the following criteria is met:

  • within the same defined region
  • within a 200-mile driving radius
  • within the same membership geographical region defined as follows:

Region 1 - Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Rhode Island, Vermont

Region 2 - New York, Pennsylvania

Region 3 - Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Michigan, Mississippi, North Carolina, Ohio, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia

Region 4 - Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

  • within the same conference (in a conference scheduled match)
    (note: we add this final criteria because, though not specified in the manual, in practice all matches of multi-region conferences have always been counted as in-region)
Wednesday, Oct. 1: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Medgar Evers at Baruch
M:
1st half - 33:59
0 Methodist
0 North Carolina Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
M:
2:00 PM
Bluffton at Kuyper
M:
42:15 1st
1 Dominican
0 Aurora
Live Stats Video
M:
2:30 PM
Augsburg at Concordia-Moorhead
Live Stats
M:
3:00 PM
Brooklyn at Hunter
M:
3:00 PM
Rutgers-Newark at Ramapo
M:
Cancelled
Massachusetts Maritime at Salve Regina
Live Stats
M:
3:30 PM
Delaware Valley at Penn State-Berks
M:
3:30 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Massachusetts College
Live Stats Live Stats Video
M:
3:30 PM
Framingham State at Connecticut College
M:
3:30 PM
Husson at Bowdoin
Live Stats
M:
3:30 PM
Southern Maine at Maine-Farmington
M:
4:00 PM
Eastern at York (Pa.)
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Fredonia State at Cazenovia
M:
4:00 PM
Salisbury at Catholic
M:
4:00 PM
Adrian at Albion
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Capital
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Alma
Live Stats
M:
Postponed
Pine Manor at Wheelock
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at Penn St.-New Kens.
M:
4:00 PM
Albright at DeSales
M:
4:00 PM
Mitchell at Coast Guard
Live Stats Audio
M:
4:00 PM
Neumann at Immaculata
M:
4:00 PM
Cabrini at Gwynedd-Mercy
M:
4:00 PM
Springfield at Johnson and Wales
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Washington College at Haverford
M:
4:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Sage
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Davis at Valley Forge Christ.
M:
4:00 PM
Trine at Calvin
Live Stats Audio
M:
4:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Eastern Mennonite
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Roanoke at Bridgewater (Va.)
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Albertus Magnus
M:
4:00 PM
Rosemont at Keystone
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Baptist Bible at Marywood
M:
4:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Greensboro
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Christian
M:
4:15 PM
Middlebury at Williams
Live Stats
M:
4:30 PM
Augustana at St. Ambrose
M:
5:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene at Regis (Mass.)
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
York (N.Y.) at Lehman
M:
5:00 PM
Piedmont at LaGrange
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
Ferrum at William Peace
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
5:00 PM
Benedictine at Rockford
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats
M:
5:30 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Beloit
M:
6:00 PM
Elmira at Alfred St.
Live Stats
M:
6:00 PM
University of New England at Clark
M:
6:00 PM
Simpson at Buena Vista
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Rivier at Daniel Webster
M:
7:00 PM
McDaniel at Dickinson
Live Stats Video Video
M:
7:00 PM
St. Vincent at Penn State-Altoona
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Montclair State at William Paterson
M:
7:00 PM
Emerson at Emmanuel
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Scranton at Wilkes
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Western New England at Amherst
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Keene State at Castleton State
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Buffalo at Houghton
M:
7:00 PM
Drew at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
M:
7:00 PM
Penn State-Abington at Penn State-Harrisburg
M:
7:00 PM
Oglethorpe at Emory
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Rhode Island College at Curry
M:
7:00 PM
Averett at Guilford
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Johns Hopkins
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Randolph at Hampden-Sydney
M:
7:00 PM
Nichols at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
SUNY ESF at Keuka
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Hope
Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Worcester State at Elms
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Baldwin-Wallace at Oberlin
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Rutgers-Camden at Rowan
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at Arcadia
M:
7:00 PM
Heidelberg at Denison
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Caltech
M:
7:30 PM
New Jersey City at Kean
Video
M:
7:30 PM
Colby at Thomas
Live Stats
M:
7:30 PM
Staten Island at TCNJ
M:
7:30 PM
Hiram at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
Newbury at Bates
M:
8:00 PM
King's (NY) at Yeshiva
M:
8:00 PM
Wentworth at Lesley
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Doane
M:
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Luther
M:
8:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Milwaukee Engineering
M:
8:00 PM
Marian at Wisconsin Lutheran
Audio
M:
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chi. at North Park
M:
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Edgewood
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at UW-Platteville
Live Stats Video
M:
8:30 PM
Mount St. Mary at Sarah Lawrence
M:
8:30 PM
Anderson at Cincinnati Christian
M:
8:30 PM
Dubuque at Loras
M:
8:30 PM
Greenville at Millikin
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Whittier
Live Stats Video
M:
10:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Occidental
Live Stats Video
W:
TBA
King's at Rosemont
W:
Cancelled
Staten Island at Sarah Lawrence
W:
3:00 PM
Ramapo at Rutgers-Newark
W:
3:00 PM
Kean at New Jersey City
Live Stats Video
W:
3:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Chowan
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Haverford at Moravian
W:
4:00 PM
Cedar Crest at Centenary (N.J.)
W:
4:00 PM
Utica at Hamilton
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Berry at Agnes Scott
W:
4:00 PM
Marywood at Ithaca
W:
4:00 PM
St. Mary's (Md.) at Mary Washington
W:
4:00 PM
Rhode Island College at Becker
W:
4:00 PM
Immaculata at Baptist Bible
W:
4:00 PM
Keene State at Wheaton (Mass.)
Live Stats Video
W:
4:00 PM
Manhattanville at Farmingdale State
W:
4:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Washington College
W:
4:00 PM
Methodist at North Carolina Wesleyan
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Guilford at Salem
W:
4:00 PM
Scranton at Wilkes
Live Stats
W:
4:00 PM
Alma at Trine
W:
4:00 PM
Mary Baldwin at Meredith
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Rockford at Eureka
W:
4:00 PM
Mount Mary at Concordia-Chicago
Live Stats
W:
4:15 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Randolph-Macon
W:
4:30 PM
Virginia Wesleyan at Sweet Briar
Live Stats Video
W:
5:00 PM
Marymount at Penn State-Harrisburg
W:
5:00 PM
Regis (Mass.) at Thomas
Live Stats
W:
5:00 PM
Christendom at Wilson
W:
5:00 PM
St. Olaf at Hamline
Live Stats Video
W:
5:00 PM
Bethel at St. Thomas
W:
5:00 PM
Coe at Central
W:
5:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at UW-Superior
Live Stats Video Tickets
W:
5:00 PM
Augsburg at Concordia-Moorhead
W:
5:00 PM
St. Catherine's at Carleton
Live Stats Video
W:
6:00 PM
Rivier at Anna Maria
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Me.-Machias at Husson
W:
6:00 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Fisher
W:
6:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
W:
6:00 PM
Dubuque at Loras
W:
6:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Doane
W:
6:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at UW-Platteville
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Wartburg at Luther
W:
6:30 PM
Valley Forge Christ. at Washington Adventist
W:
6:30 PM
Albertus Magnus at Johnson and Wales
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Middlebury at Skidmore
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Piedmont at LaGrange
W:
7:00 PM
Lyndon State at Plymouth State
W:
7:00 PM
William Paterson at Montclair State
W:
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Bridgewater State
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown at Messiah
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Covenant at Maryville (Tenn.)
W:
7:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Norwich
W:
7:00 PM
Emmanuel at Mount Ida
Video
W:
7:00 PM
St. Mary-Woods at Rose-Hulman
W:
7:00 PM
Hiram at Otterbein
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
TCNJ at Richard Stockton
W:
7:00 PM
Yeshiva at Mount St. Vincent
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Alvernia
W:
7:00 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
Live Stats Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Framingham State at Roger Williams
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Albright at FDU-Florham
W:
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Shenandoah
W:
7:00 PM
Houghton at Hartwick
W:
7:00 PM
DeSales at Muhlenberg
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at Penn College
W:
7:00 PM
John Jay at SUNY-Maritime
W:
7:00 PM
York (Pa.) at Wesley
W:
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Coast Guard
Audio
W:
7:00 PM
Ferrum at William Peace
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Rowan at Rutgers-Camden
W:
7:00 PM
Drew at Mount St. Mary
W:
7:00 PM
Roanoke at Eastern Mennonite
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Centre at Transylvania
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Worcester State at Western Connecticut
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Chapman at Pomona-Pitzer
Video
W:
7:30 PM
Bryn Mawr at Ursinus
Video
W:
7:30 PM
Williams at Springfield
Video
W:
7:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
W:
8:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Suffolk
W:
8:00 PM
Lasell at Simmons
W:
8:00 PM
UW-River Falls at UW-Stout
W:
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Southwestern
Video
W:
8:00 PM
North Park at Illinois Tech
Live Stats
W:
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
W:
8:00 PM
Beloit at Carroll
W:
8:30 PM
Saint Benedict at Macalester
W:
8:30 PM
Simpson at Buena Vista
Video
W:
8:30 PM
Washington U. at Fontbonne
W:
10:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Redlands
Live Stats Video
W:
10:00 PM
Occidental at La Verne
Live Stats Video
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Cal Lutheran
Live Stats Video
Thursday, Oct. 2: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Texas-Tyler at University of the Ozarks
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
LeTourneau at Texas-Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
Bethesda Christian at La Sierra
W:
2:00 PM
SUNY ESF at Cazenovia
W:
2:00 PM
Texas-Tyler at University of the Ozarks
W:
4:00 PM
Pine Manor at Wheelock
Live Stats
W:
6:00 PM
LeTourneau at Texas-Dallas
W:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Swarthmore
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Buffalo State at Alfred St.
W:
7:30 PM
Baldwin-Wallace at Oberlin
Live Stats Video
W:
7:30 PM
Kenyon at Case Western Reserve
Wednesday, Oct. 1: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Capital
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Greensboro
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Salisbury at Catholic
M:
4:00 PM
Trine at Calvin
Live Stats Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Western New England at Amherst
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Oglethorpe at Emory
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Hope
Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Montclair State at William Paterson
M:
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Luther
M:
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chi. at North Park
M:
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at UW-Platteville
Live Stats Video
M:
8:30 PM
Dubuque at Loras
Wednesday, Oct. 1: All times Eastern
W:
4:00 PM
Marywood at Ithaca
W:
6:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at UW-Platteville
Video
W:
7:00 PM
William Paterson at Montclair State
W:
7:00 PM
TCNJ at Richard Stockton
W:
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown at Messiah
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
Live Stats Live Stats Video
W:
7:30 PM
Williams at Springfield
Video
W:
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Southwestern
Video
W:
8:30 PM
Washington U. at Fontbonne