2013 NCAA Tournament Central

About the Championship

Men's Program / Women's Program







follow   & discuss   


Men: Messiah

Women: William Smith

Men's All-Tournament Team


Women's All-Tournament Team

Williams: F - Mohammed Rashid (So.), M - Geoff Danilack (So.); Loras: M - Johnny Rummerhart (Jr.), M - Kevin Cavers (Sr.); Rutgers-Camden: D - Joe Auleta (Jr.), D - Taylor McGrory (Sr.); F - Mike Ryan (So.); M - Mitch Grotti (Jr.), Messiah: M - Sheldon Meyer (Sr.), D - Carter Robbins (Jr.); M - Brian Ramirez (Jr.), M - Jack Thompson (Jr.)


Capital: D - Lauren Roy (Sr.), Middlebury: M - Hannah Robinson (So.), F - Scarlett Kirk (Sr.); Trinity (Tx.): D - Shelby Hopkins (Jr.), D - Kirby Peddicord (Jr.); M - Kelsey Falcone (Jr.); M - Emily Jorgens (Jr.), William Smith: M - Zoe Eth (So.), F - Kara Shoe (Fr.); F - Krista Longo (Jr.); GK - Chelsea Dunay (Sr.), D - Olivia Zitoli (Sr.),

Most Outstanding Offensive Player

M - Jack Thompson (Jr.), Messiah

Most Outstanding Defensive Player

D - Taylor McGrory (Sr.), Rutgers-Camden


Most Outstanding Offensive Player

F - Krista Longo (Jr.), William Smith

Most Outstanding Defensive Player

D - Olivia Zitoli (Sr.), William Smith


Toyota Field • San Antonio, Texas

Hosts: San Antonio Sports and Trinity Univ. (Texas)

Final Four Website

Useful Links: Buy Tickets | Location Map | Stadium Website | Stadium Map | Tourist Info

Men's Schedule


Women's Schedule

Semifinals - December 6
Rutgers-Camden 3, Loras 2 (ot)
Messiah 4, Williams 0
Final - December 7
Messiah 2, Rutgers-Camden 1 (2ot)
Semifinals - December 6
William Smith 1, Capital 0
Trinity (Tx.) 2, Middlebury 1
Final - December 7
William Smith 2, Trinity (Tx.) 0

Men's Semifinal Previews


Women's Semifinal Previews

Rutgers-Camden vs. Loras
Messiah vs. Williams


Capital vs. William Smith
Trinity(Tx.) vs. Middlebury


Men's Bracket


Women's Bracket

Final Four


Final Four

Rutgers-Camden, Loras, Messiah, Williams,


Capital, Ithaca, Trinity (Tx.), Middlebury,

Elite 8


Elite 8

Rutgers-Camden, Montclair St., Loras, Trinity (Tx.), Franklin & Marshall, Messiah, Williams, Amherst,


Washington U., Capital, William Smith, Ithaca, Trinity (Tx.), Wheaton (Ill.), Johns Hopkins, Middlebury,

Third & Fourth Rounds


Third & Fourth Rounds

Friday's Games


Friday's Games

No games
Third Round (Sectional Semifinals)
Trinity (Tx.) 2, Montclair St. 1
Wheaton (Ill.) 1, Emory 0 (2ot)

Saturday's Games


Saturday's Games

Third Round (Sectional Semifinals)
Rutgers-Camden 3, York (Pa.) 1
Montclair St. 1, Rochester 0
Loras 2, Westminster 0
Trinity (Tx.) 2, Wartburg 1 (2ot)
Messiah 2, Kenyon 1
Franklin & Marshall 3, Rose-Hulman 0
Williams 2, Brandeis 0
Amherst 2, St. Lawrence 1 (2ot)
Third Round (Sectional Semifinals)
Washington U. 3, Puget Sound 0
Capital 2, Thomas More 1
William Smith 1, TCNJ 0
Ithaca 1, Messiah 0 (ot)
Johns Hopkins 2, Williams 1 (2ot)
Middlebury 5, Misericordia 1
Quarterfinals (Sectional Finals)
Trinity (Tx.) 2, Wheaton (Ill.) 1

Sunday's Ganes


Sunday's Ganes

Quarterfinals (Sectional Finals)
Rutgers-Camden 2, Montclair St. 1
Loras 2, Trinity (Tx.) 1
Messiah 4, Franklin & Marshall 1
Williams 1, Amherst 0
Quarterfinals (Sectional Finals)
Capital 1(3), Washington U. 1(2) (2ot-PKs)
William Smith 1, Ithaca 1
Middlebury 1, Johns Hopkins 0

Sectional Previews


Sectional Previews

Northeast | Midwest
East | New England


West | Northeast
Central | Atlantic

Sweet 16


Sweet 16

Rutgers-Camden*, York (Pa.), Montclair St., Rochester

Loras*, Westminster, Trinity (Tx.), Wartburg

Rose-Hulman, Franklin & Marshall, Kenyon, Messiah*

Brandeis, Williams, St. Lawrence, Amherst*

* - sectional hosts


Washington U.*, Puget Sound, Thomas More, Capital

William Smith*, TCNJ, Messiah, Ithaca

Montclair St., Trinity (Tx.)*, Wheaton (Ill.), Emory

Johns Hopkins, Williams, Middlebury*, Misericordia

* - sectional hosts

Men's Printable Bracket


Women's Printable Bracket

Men's Participants


Women's Participants

Men's Tournament History


Women's Tournament History

NCAA Links

Pre-Championships Manual
Men's Championship Info
Men's Selection Show - Nov. 11, 1:30 pm ET
Tournament Field Announcement
Men's Interactive Bracket
Official Men's Championship Program
All-Time Tournament Records and Results*
All-Time Tournament Brackets*
* - through 2011 only


NCAA Links

Pre-Championships Manual
Women's Championship Info
Women's Selection Show - Nov. 11, 1:30 pm ET
Tournament Field Announcement
Women's Interactive Bracket
Official Women's Championship Program
All-Time Tournament Records and Results


About the Championship - a guide to the tournament format, schedule, determination of participants, bracketing of teams, etc.

AQ's, Pool B and Pool C? What does it all mean? - a guide to understanding the types and allocation of berths, as well as the at-large selection process

Conference Championship Central - how did the AQ's get in?

Men's At-Large Berth Analysis & Predictions - which men's teams we think will be selected and why

Men's Selection Show, LIVE Monday, Nov. 11 at 1:00 pm ET

Women's Selection Show, LIVE Monday, Nov. 11 at 1:00 pm ET

Tournament Field Factoids - some quick facts and background on the men's and women's participants and the composition of the tournament fields

Monday, Nov. 30: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Chowan at Belhaven
Wednesday, Dec. 2: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Grace (IN) at Belhaven
Friday, Dec. 4: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Oneonta State at Amherst
8:30 PM
Calvin at Loras
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Messiah
3:30 PM
Williams at Centre
No contests today.
No contests today.