2014 NCAA Tournament Central

About the Championship

Men's Program / Women's Program

NOVEMBER 13-16

FIRST AND SECOND ROUNDS

NOVEMBER 21-23

SECTIONALS

DECEMBER 5 & 6

SEMIFINALS AND FINALS

follow   & discuss   

2014 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Men: Tufts

Women: Lynchburg

Men's All-Tournament Team

 

Women's All-Tournament Team

Ohio Wesleyan: F - Colton Bloecher (Sr.), Oneonta St.: F - Jake Sutherland (Jr.), D - Jared Van Brunt (Jr.); M - Justin Rivera (Sr.); Wheaton (Ill.): F - Adam Blackman (Sr.), M - Elliot Borges (Jr.); M - Marshall Hollingsworth (Jr.); Tufts: F - Maxime Hoppenot (Sr.), D - Peter Lee-Kramer (Sr.); D - Matt Zinner (So.); F - Gus Santos (Sr.), GK - Scott Greenwood (So.),

 

Ill. Wesleyan: D - Julie Govederika (Sr.), D - Mary Kate Schmid (Jr.); Johns Hopkins: D - Emily Nagourney (Sr.), M - Alaina Arthur (Jr.); Williams: M - Mai Mitsuyama (Jr.), M - Maddie Swarr (So.); F - Audrey Thomas (So.); D - Lilly Wellenbach (Sr.), Lynchburg: F - Angela Bosco (Sr.), F - Marina Clark (So.); D - Emily Maxwell (Fr.); GK - Tess Frelick (So.),

Most Outstanding Offensive Player

F - Gus Santos (Sr.), Tufts

Most Outstanding Defensive Player

GK - Scott Greenwood (So.), Tufts

 

Most Outstanding Offensive Player

F - Audrey Thomas (So.), Williams

Most Outstanding Defensive Player

D - Emily Maxwell (Fr.), Lynchburg

FINAL FOUR

Swope Soccer Village • Kansas City, Mo.

Hosts: Sporting Kansas City and Swope Soccer Village

Final Four Website

Useful Links: Buy Tickets | Location Map | Swope Soccer Village Website | Swope Soccer Village Map | Tourist Info

Men's Schedule

 

Women's Schedule

Semifinals - December 5
Wheaton (Ill.) 3, Oneonta State 2 (2ot)
Tufts 3, Ohio Wesleyan 0
Final - December 6
Tufts 4, Wheaton (Ill.) 2
 
Semifinals - December 5
Lynchburg 2, Ill. Wesleyan 1
Williams 1, Johns Hopkins 0
Final - December 6
Lynchburg 1, Williams 1 (2ot-PKs)

Men's Semifinal Previews

 

Women's Semifinal Previews

Oneonta State vs. Wheaton (Ill.)
Tufts vs. Ohio Wesleyan

 

Lynchburg vs. Ill. Wesleyan
Johns Hopkins vs. Williams

Men's Coaches Interviews

 

 

Coach Iain Byrne (Oneonta St.)
Coach Dr. Michael Giuliano (Wheaton, Ill.)
Coach Josh Shapiro
Coach Dr. Jay Martin

 

 

MEN'S TOURNAMENT   WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT

Men's Bracket

 

Women's Bracket

Final Four

 

Final Four

Oneonta State, Wheaton (Ill.), Tufts, Ohio Wesleyan

 

Lynchburg, Ill. Wesleyan, Johns Hopkins, Williams

Elite 8

 

Elite 8

Oneonta State, Brandeis, Wheaton (Ill.), Trinity (Texas), Messiah, Tufts, Ohio Wesleyan, Chris. Newport

 

Messiah, Lynchburg, Ill. Wesleyan, Centre, Johns Hopkins, Thomas More, Williams, TCNJ

Third & Fourth Rounds

 

Third & Fourth Rounds

Friday

 

Friday

Third Round (Sectional Semifinals)
Wheaton (Ill.) 5, Wartburg 0
Trinity (Texas) 2, Loras 1
 
No games scheduled

Saturday

 

Saturday

Third Round (Sectional Semifinals)
Oneonta State 2, Franklin & Marsh. 1
Messiah 6, Cortland State 0
Ohio Wesleyan at Kenyon, postponed
Brandeis 0(6), Amherst 0(5) (2ot-PKs)
Tufts 2, Muhlenberg 0
Chris. Newport vs. Whitworth, postponed
Quarterfinals (Sectional Finals)
Wheaton (Ill.) 2, Trinity (Texas) 1
 
Third Round (Sectional Semifinals)
Messiah 3, Nazareth 0
Johns Hopkins 1(4), Carnegie Mellon 1(3) (2ot-PKs)
Williams 3, Roger Williams 2
Ill. Wesleyan 3, Chicago 2 (2ot)
Lynchburg 2, Montclair State 0
Thomas More 1, Trinity (Texas) 0 (2ot)
TCNJ 3, Misericordia 1
Centre 1(5), Aurora 1(4) (2ot-PKs)

Sunday

 

Sunday

Third Round (Sectional Semifinals)
Chris. Newport 3, Whitworth 2
Ohio Wesleyan 2, Kenyon 0
Quarterfinals (Sectional Finals)
Oneonta State 3, Brandeis 0
Tufts 1, Messiah 0
 
Quarterfinals (Sectional Finals)
Lynchburg 1(3), Messiah 1(1) (2ot-PKs)
Johns Hopkins 1, Thomas More 0
Williams 1, TCNJ 0
Ill. Wesleyan 2, Centre 1 (ot)

Monday

 

 

Quarterfinals (Sectional Finals)
Ohio Wesleyan 2(4), Chris. Newport 2(2) (2ot-PKs)
 

 

Sectional Previews

 

 

Atlantic | Central
Northeast | East

 

 

Sweet 16

 

Sweet 16

Oneonta State*, Franklin & Marsh., Brandeis, Amherst

Wheaton (Ill.)*, Wartburg, Loras, Trinity (Texas)

Messiah, Cortland State, Tufts, Muhlenberg*

Kenyon*, Ohio Wesleyan, Whitworth, Chris. Newport

* - sectional hosts

 

Messiah*, Nazareth, Lynchburg, Montclair State

Ill. Wesleyan, Chicago*, Centre, Aurora

Carnegie Mellon*, Johns Hopkins, Trinity (Texas), Thomas More

Williams*, Roger Williams, TCNJ, Misericordia

* - sectional hosts

First & Second Rounds

 

First & Second Rounds

Thursday

 

Thursday

Nichols 1, Mass-Boston 0
King's at Morrisville St., postponed
UW-Whitewater 3, Carroll 1
 

No games scheduled

Friday

 

Friday

Morrisville St. 1(5), King's 1(4) (2ot-PKs)
Calvin 0(4), Rose-Hulman 0(3) (2ot-PKs)
Berry 2, Emory 1 (2ot)
Ohio Wesleyan 3, PSU-Behrend 2 (ot)
Whitworth 1, Covenant 0
 
Hope 1, Wheaton (Ill.) 0 (2ot)
Ill. Wesleyan 4, Dubuque 2

Saturday

 

Saturday

First Round
St. Lawrence 7, SUNY-Purchase 1
Rutgers-Newark 2, Babson 0
Wheaton (Mass.) 5, Daniel Webster 0
Muhlenberg 4, Baruch 0
Kenyon 3, Heidelberg 0
Loras 2, Westminster (Mo.) 0
Amherst 2, Fitchburg State 0
Cortland State 3, Neumann 0
Tufts 2, Dickinson 1
Catholic 2, Coast Guard 0
Wartburg 1(5), Milwaukee Engr. 1(4) (2ot-PKs)
Thomas More 3, North Park 2 (2ot)
Gust. Adolphus 1, Dominican 0
Chicago 3, St. Scholastica 1
Franklin & Marsh. 1, Johnson & Wales 0
Brandeis 3, Husson 0
Stevens 3, Montclair State 0
Texas-Dallas 2, Pomona-Pitzer 0
Rochester 4, Salisbury 0
Bowdoin 3, Brockport State 2 (ot)
Chris. Newport 1, Lynchburg 0
Trinity (Texas) 2, Hardin-Simmons 1
Second Round
Ohio Wesleyan 1(4), Calvin 1(2) (2ot-PKs)
Whitworth 2, Berry 0
Wheaton (Ill.) 3, UW-Whitewater 0
 
First Round
Messiah 5, Brooklyn 0
Nazareth 1, Worcester St. 0
Thomas More 6, Maryville (Tenn.) 0
Williams 2, Lasell 0
MIT 3, Colby-Sawyer 1
William Smith 5, Keene State 0
Chicago 1, Webster 0
Puget Sound 1, Washington U. 0
Lake Forest 2, St. Scholastica 1 (ot)
Capital 0(5), Gettysburg 0(4)
Amherst 2, New York Univ. 0
Kenyon 1, Emory 0
Ithaca 3, Springfield 1
Roger Williams 3, Bowdoin 0
TCNJ 3, Allegheny 0
Augsburg 1, UW-Oshkosh 0
Centre 4, UW-Whitewater 0
Aurora 2, Concordia-M'head 1 (ot)
Lynchburg 4, Salem 0
Montclair State 1, Lesley 0
Carnegie Mellon 3, PSU-Berks 0
Johns Hopkins 4, Farmingdale St. 0
Misericordia 4, Cabrini 0
Trinity (Texas) 3, Texas-Tyler 0
Stevenson 1, Chris. Newport 0 (ot)
Connecticut Col. 3, Swarthmore 1
Catholic 3, Hanover 2
Geneseo State 3(2), Frostburg State 3(1) (2ot-PKs)
Brandeis 2, PSU-Behrend 0
Redlands 2, Hardin-Simmons 1
Second Round
Ill. Wesleyan 2, Hope 1

Sunday

 

Sunday

Second Round
Oneonta State 2, Nichols 0
Messiah 1, Morrisville St. 0
Amherst 1(4), St. Lawrence 1(3) (2ot-PKs)
Cortland State 2, Rutgers-Newark 1
Tufts 2, Wheaton (Mass.) 0
Muhlenberg 0(5), Catholic 0(3) (2ot-PKs)
Kenyon 0(3), Thomas More 0(0) (2ot-PKs)
Wartburg 2, Chicago 0
Franklin & Marsh. 2(4), Rochester 2(2) (2ot-PKs)
Brandeis 1, Bowdoin 0
Chris. Newport 4, Stevens 2
Loras 2, Gust. Adolphus 0
Trinity (Texas) 1, Texas-Dallas 0
 
Second Round
Nazareth 2(4), Amherst 2(3) (2ot-PKs)
Thomas More 2, Kenyon 1
Williams 4, Ithaca 1
Roger Williams 1, MIT 0 (2ot)
TCNJ 2, William Smith 1 (2ot)
Chicago 3, Augsburg 0
Centre 0, Puget Sound 0 (2ot-PKs)
Aurora 1, Lake Forest 0 (ot)
Messiah 5, Capital 1
Lynchburg 4, Stevenson 1
Montclair State 1, Connecticut Col. 0 (2ot)
Carnegie Mellon 2, Catholic 1 (ot)
Misericordia 2, Brandeis 1
Trinity (Texas) 2, Redlands 0

Men's Printable Bracket

 

Women's Printable Bracket

Men's Participants

 

Women's Participants

Men's Tournament History

 

Women's Tournament History

NCAA Links

Pre-Championships Manual
Men's Championship Info
Men's Selection Show - Nov. 10, 1:30 pm ET
Tournament Field Announcement
Men's Interactive Bracket
Official Men's Championship Program
All-Time Tournament Records and Results
All-Time Tournament Brackets

 

NCAA Links

Pre-Championships Manual
Women's Championship Info
Women's Selection Show - Nov. 10, 1:00 pm ET
Tournament Field Announcement
Women's Interactive Bracket
Official Women's Championship Program
All-Time Tournament Records and Results

PRE-TOURNAMENT

About the Championship - a guide to the tournament format, schedule, determination of participants, bracketing of teams, etc.

AQ's, Pool B and Pool C? What does it all mean? - a guide to understanding the types and allocation of berths, as well as the at-large selection process

Conference Championship Central - how did the AQ's get in?

Men's At-Large Berth Analysis & Predictions - which men's teams we think will be selected and why

Men's Selection Show, LIVE Monday, Nov. 11 at 1:00 pm ET

Women's Selection Show, LIVE Monday, Nov. 11 at 1:00 pm ET

Sunday, Oct. 21: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
SUNY-Old Westbury at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
M:
12:00 PM
WPI at Mitchell
M:
1:00 PM
SUNY Delhi at Nazareth
M:
1:00 PM
Pine Manor at Southern Vermont
M:
1:00 PM
LaGrange at Greensboro
Video Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Averett
Video Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
Southwestern at University of Dallas
Video
M:
1:00 PM
Washington U. at UW-Whitewater
M:
1:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Austin
M:
1:00 PM
Centenary (La.) at Johnson and Wales-Denver
Video Video
M:
2:00 PM
Gallaudet at Cazenovia
Video Live stats
M:
2:00 PM
Berea at Methodist
Video Live stats
M:
2:00 PM
Me.-Fort Kent at Maine-Presque Isle
M:
2:00 PM
Penn College at Wells
Video
M:
2:00 PM
Emory at Berry
M:
2:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Morrisville State
Video
M:
2:00 PM
Penn State-Abington at SUNY-Cobleskill
M:
2:00 PM
Trinity (Conn.) at Wheaton (Mass.)
M:
2:00 PM
St. Elizabeth at SUNY Poly
M:
2:30 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at North Carolina Wesleyan
Video
M:
3:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Keuka
Video
M:
3:00 PM
New Rochelle at SUNY ESF
Video
M:
3:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Regent
M:
4:00 PM
Loras at UW-Platteville
M:
4:30 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Concordia (Texas)
M:
4:30 PM
Illinois Tech at Edgewood
M:
5:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Howard Payne
M:
5:30 PM
Willamette at George Fox
Video Video Live stats Live stats
M:
5:30 PM
Whitman at Pacific Lutheran
Video
M:
5:30 PM
Linfield at Pacific
M:
5:30 PM
Whitworth at Puget Sound
M:
8:30 PM
Merchant Marine at Yeshiva
W:
12:00 PM
Gallaudet at Cazenovia
Video Live stats
W:
12:00 PM
St. Elizabeth at SUNY Poly
W:
12:00 PM
Me.-Fort Kent at Maine-Presque Isle
W:
12:00 PM
Vermont Tech at Green Mountain
W:
12:00 PM
Penn College at Wells
Video
W:
12:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Morrisville State
Video
W:
12:00 PM
Penn State-Abington at SUNY-Cobleskill
W:
1:00 PM
New Rochelle at SUNY ESF
W:
1:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Keuka
Video
W:
1:00 PM
Randolph at Emory and Henry
W:
2:00 PM
Alfred State at Penn St.-Hazleton
W:
Cancelled
Piedmont at Thomas More
W:
2:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Trinity (Conn.)
W:
2:00 PM
Washington College at Stockton
W:
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at UW-Stevens Point
W:
2:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Concordia (Texas)
W:
2:00 PM
Illinois Tech at Edgewood
W:
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
W:
2:30 PM
Sul Ross State at Howard Payne
W:
3:00 PM
Southwestern at University of Dallas
W:
3:00 PM
Centenary (La.) at Johnson and Wales-Denver
Video Video
W:
3:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Austin
W:
3:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Puget Sound
Video
W:
3:00 PM
Linfield at Pacific Lutheran
W:
3:00 PM
Willamette at George Fox
Video Video Live stats Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Whitworth at Pacific
W:
4:00 PM
Andrews at Mount Mary
Video
W:
4:00 PM
MSOE at UW-La Crosse
W:
4:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
W:
8:00 PM
York (N.Y.) at Yeshiva
Video
No contests today.
Sunday, Oct. 21: All times Eastern
W:
2:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Concordia (Texas)
W:
4:00 PM
MSOE at UW-La Crosse