2016 NCAA Tournament Central

About the Championship

Men's Program / Women's Program

NOVEMBER 11-13

FIRST AND SECOND ROUNDS

NOVEMBER 18-20

SECTIONALS

DECEMBER 2 & 3

SEMIFINALS AND FINALS

follow   & discuss   

2016 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Men: Tufts

Women: Washington U.

Men's All-Tournament Team

 

Women's All-Tournament Team

St. Thomas: D - Johnny Mulvahill (Sr.), M - Shae Bottum (Jr.); Brandeis: F - Evan Jastremski (Sr.), D - Kyle Robinson (Sr.); Calvin: D - Trent Vegter (So.), M - Jacob Witte (So.); M - Isky Van Doorne (Sr.); Tufts: M - Zach Halliday (Sr.), F - Gaston Becherano (Sr.); GK - Scott Greenwood (Sr.); D - Daniel Sullivan (Sr.), M - Tyler Kulcsar (Jr.),

 

Brandeis: M -Haliana Burhans (Jr.), D - Michaela Friedman (Sr.); Chicago: M - Jenna McKinney (So.), M - Mackenzie Peebles (Fr.); Messiah: M - DJ Cole (So.), F - Marisa Weaver (Sr.); F - Erin Sollenberger (Sr.); D - Kayla Deckert (Sr.), Washington U.: D - Megan Nicklay (Sr.), F - Taylor Cohen (Fr.); GK - Lizzy Crist (Sr.); F - Katie Chandler (Sr.),

Most Outstanding Offensive Player

M - Tyler Kulcsar (Jr.), Tufts

Most Outstanding Defensive Player

D - Daniel Sullivan (Sr.), Tufts

 

Most Outstanding Offensive Player

F - Katie Chandler (Sr.), Washington U.

Most Outstanding Defensive Player

GK - Lizzy Crist (Sr.), Washington U.

FINAL FOUR

Donald J. Kerr Stadium • Roanoke College • Salem, Va.

Hosts: City of Salem, Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC), Roanoke College

Live Streaming Video

Useful Links: Buy Tickets | Location Map | Tourist Info | Tourism Website

Men's Schedule

 

Women's Schedule

Semifinals - December 2
Tufts 2, St. Thomas 1
Calvin 1, Brandeis 0
Final - December 3
Tufts 1, Calvin 0 (2OT)
 
Semifinals - December 2
Messiah 1, Chicago 0 (OT)
Washington U. 2, Brandeis 1
Final - December 3
Washington U. 1 (5), Messiah 1 (4) (2OT, PKs)

Men's Semifinal Previews

 

Women's Semifinal Previews

St. Thomas vs. Tufts
Brandeis vs. Calvin

 

Messiah vs. Chicago
Washington U. vs. Brandeis

Men's Coaches Interviews

 

 

Coach Jon Lowery (St. Thomas)
Coach Josh Shapiro (Tufts)
Coach Michael Coven (Brandeis)
Coach Ryan Souders (Calvin)

 

 

MEN'S TOURNAMENT   WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT

Men's Bracket

 

Women's Bracket

Final Four

 

Final Four

St. Thomas, Tufts, Brandeis, Calvin

 

Messiah, Chicago, Washington U., Brandeis

Elite 8

 

Elite 8

Redlands, St. Thomas, Tufts, Kenyon, Brandeis, Rutgers-Newark, Calvin, Frank. & Marsh.

 

Williams, Messiah, Chicago, Pomona-Pitzer, Trinity (Texas), Washington U., Brandeis, William Smith

Sectional Previews

 

Sectional Previews

Midwest | Transcontinental
Northeast | East

 

Atlantic | West
Central | Northeast

Third & Fourth Rounds

 

Third & Fourth Rounds

Friday

 

Friday

Third Round (Sectional Semifinals)
Calvin 2, Messiah 1 (2OT)
Frank. & Marsh. 1, Cortland St. 0 (OT)
 
Third Round (Sectional Semifinals)
No games scheduled

Saturday

 

Saturday

Third Round (Sectional Semifinals)
Tufts 1, Mass-Boston 0
Brandeis 1 (3), Amherst 1 (1) (2OT, PKs)
Redlands 3, Chicago 2
Kenyon 4, Trinity (Texas) 0
Rutgers-Newark 3, Oneonta State 1
St. Thomas 2, Benedictine 1 (2OT)
Quarterfinals (Sectional Finals)
Calvin 4, Frank. & Marsh. 1
 
Third Round (Sectional Semifinals)
Williams 2, Johns Hopkins 1
Brandeis 1, McDaniel 0
Chicago 3, Thomas More 1
Trinity (Texas) 2, PSU-Berks 0
Messiah 3, Middlebury 0
William Smith 4, Amherst 2
Pomona-Pitzer 3, UW-Whitewater 0
Washington U. 0 (2), Hardin-Simmons 0 (1) (2OT, PKs)

Sunday

 

Sunday

Quarterfinals (Sectional Finals)
Tufts 1, Kenyon 0 (2OT)
Brandeis 4, Rutgers-Newark 22
St. Thomas 3, Redlands 2 (OT)
 
Quarterfinals (Sectional Finals)
Messiah 4, Williams 1
Brandeis 4, William Smith 3
Chicago 1 (6), Pomona-Pitzer 1 (5)
Washington U. 1, Trinity (Texas) 0

Sweet 16

 

Sweet 16

Chicago*, Redlands, Benedictine, St. Thomas

Tufts*, Mass-Boston, Trinity (Texas), Kenyon

Amherst*, Brandeis, Rutgers-Newark, Oneonta State

Messiah*, Calvin, Cortland St., Frank. & Marsh.

* - sectional hosts

 

 

Williams*, Johns Hopkins, Messiah, Middlebury

Thomas More, Chicago, UW-Whitewater*, Pomona-Pitzer

Trinity (Texas)*, PSU-Berks, Washington U., Hardin-Simmons

Brandeis*, McDaniel, William Smith, Amherst

* - sectional hosts

 

First & Second Rounds

 

First & Second Rounds

Friday

 

Friday

Carnegie Mellon 2, Ohio Wesleyan 1
Calvin 1, Ohio Northern 0
Frank. & Marsh. 1, Geneva 0
Wash. & Lee 1 (5), St. Lawrence 1 (3) (2OT - PKs)
 
Thomas More 3, PSU-Behrend 1
Lynchburg 3, Hope 2

Saturday

 

Saturday

First Round
Haverford 5, Merch. Marine 1
St. Joseph's (ME) 0 (4), Babson 0 (2) (2OT, PKs)
Oneonta State 1, St. John Fisher 0
St. Thomas 2, St. Scholastica 1 (2OT)
Lynchburg 4, John Carroll 2
Daniel Webster 1, Worcester St. 0
Mass-Boston 3, Kean 0
Brandeis 2, West. New Eng. 1 (OT)
Eastern 2, Rochester 0
Luther 2, St. Norbert 1 (2OT)
Kenyon 3, Maryville (Tenn.) 0
Rowan 4, Lehman 0
Rutgers-Newark 1, New Eng. Col. 0
Messiah 6, Centenary (N.J.) 0
Cortland St. 5, Morrisville St. 1
Westminster (Mo.) 3, Dubuque 2
DePauw 3, Centre 2
Benedictine 2, Carthage 1 (2OT)
Trinity (Texas) 3, Whitworth 0
Tufts 2, Springfield 0
Elizabethtown 1, Vassar 0 (OT)
Chris. Newport 5, Montclair State 1
Scranton 2, PSU-Behrend 1
Redlands 2 (4), Washington U. 2 (3) (2OT, PKs)
Hanover 0, UW-Whitewater 2
Chapman 1, Texas-Dallas 0
Second Round
Calvin 1, Carnegie Mellon 0
Frank. & Marsh. 2, Wash. & Lee 0
 
First Round
Williams 3, Elms 0
Messiah 4, Staten Island 0
PSU-Berks 3, Carnegie Mellon 1
Centre 4, Piedmont 1
TCNJ 7, Marywood 0
McDaniel 4, Farmingdale St. 1
William Smith 5, Worcester St. 0
Amherst 4, Lasell 0
Chicago 6, Webster 0
Trinity (Texas) 2, Mount Union 1
Washington U. 3, Knox 0
Wentworth 1, Arcadia 0
Montclair State 1 (3), Buffalo State 1 (1) (2OT, PKs)
Nazareth 2, Wittenberg 1
Hardin-Simmons 3, Wash. & Lee 0
Brandeis 3, Va. Wesleyan 0
Connecticut Col. 1 (4), Scranton 1 (3) (2OT, PKs)
Trinity (Conn.) 0 (3), WPI 0 (1) (2OT, PKs)
Swarthmore 2, Misericordia 1
Pomona-Pitzer 5, UC Santa Cruz 2
Augsburg 2, Milwaukee Engr. 0
Hanover 2, Ill. Wesleyan 1
Luther 1, Denison 0
Claremont-M-S 1, Pacific Lutheran 0
Johns Hopkins 3, Western Conn. 1
Stevens 8, Colby-Sawyer 0
UW-Whitewater 3, Minn.-Morris 0
Chris. Newport 3, Rowan 2
Middlebury 1, MIT 0
Loras 1, St. Thomas 0
Second Round
Thomas More 1, Lynchburg 0

Sunday

 

Sunday

Second Round
Mass-Boston 1 (4), Haverford 1 (2) (2OT, PKs)
Kenyon 2, Lynchburg 1 (OT)
Amherst 3, Daniel Webster 0
Brandeis 3, St. Joseph's (ME) 0
Oneonta State 2, Eastern 1 (2OT)
St. Thomas 2, Luther 0
Tufts 1, Rowan 0
Rutgers-Newark 2, Elizabethtown 0
Messiah 2, Chris. Newport 0
Cortland St. 2, Scranton 1
Chicago 4, Westminster (Mo.) 0
Redlands 2, DePauw 1
Benedictine 2, UW-Whitewater 1
Trinity (Texas) 2, Chapman 0
 
Second Round
Williams 1, Wentworth 0
Messiah 2, Montclair State 0
PSU-Berks 1, Nazareth 0
Hardin-Simmons 0 (4), Centre 0 (3) (2OT, PKs)
Brandeis 1 (4), TCNJ 1 (2) (2OT, PKs)
McDaniel 3, Connecticut Col. 1
William Smith 3, Trinity (Conn.) 0
Amherst 4, Swarthmore 2
Chicago 2, Augsburg 0
Trinity (Texas) 3, Hanover 1
Washington U. 3, Luther 0
Pomona-Pitzer 6, Claremont-M-S 0
Johns Hopkins 4, Chris. Newport 0
Middlebury 2, Stevens 0
UW-Whitewater 3, Loras 0

Men's Bracket

 

Women's Bracket

Men's Printable Bracket

 

Women's Printable Bracket

Men's Participants

 

Women's Participants

Men's Tournament History

 

Women's Tournament History

NCAA Links

Pre-Championships Manual
Men's Championship Info
Men's Selection Show - Nov. 7, 1:00 pm ET
Tournament Field Announcement
Men's Interactive Bracket
All-Time Tournament Records and Results
All-Time Tournament Brackets

 

NCAA Links

Pre-Championships Manual
Women's Championship Info
Women's Selection Show - Nov. 7, 1:30 pm ET
Tournament Field Announcement
Women's Interactive Bracket
All-Time Tournament Records and Results

PRE-TOURNAMENT

About the Championship - a guide to the tournament format, schedule, determination of participants, bracketing of teams, etc.

AQ's, Pool B and Pool C? What does it all mean? - a guide to understanding the types and allocation of berths, as well as the at-large selection process

Conference Championship Central - how did the AQ's get in?

Men's At-Large Berth Analysis & Predictions - which men's teams we think will be selected and why

Men's Selection Show, LIVE Monday, Nov. 7 at 1:00 pm ET

Women's Selection Show, LIVE Monday, Nov. 7 at 1:30 pm ET

Tournament Field Factoids - some quick facts and background on the men's and women's participants and the composition of the tournament fields

Monday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
Final
John Jay 2, at New Jersey City 1
Box Score
M:
3:00 PM
Carleton at St. Scholastica
M:
Final
at Penn State-Abington 1, Penn State-Berks 0
Box Score
M:
4:45 PM
Centre at Campbellsville
M:
Final
William Paterson 5, at Baruch 2
Box Score
M:
Final
Rowan 6, at Brooklyn 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Emory and Henry 3, Hiwassee 0
Box Score
M:
Cancelled
Villa Maria at Alfred State
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Thiel
M:
7:00 PM
Rutgers-Camden at Swarthmore
Video
M:
2nd half - 26:30
2 Mass-Boston
0 Emmanuel
M:
1st half - 28:12
0 Martin Luther
2 Augsburg
Live stats Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at William Penn
M:
10:00 PM
Ottawa (Ariz.) at La Verne
Live stats
W:
Final
Suffolk 6, at Pine Manor 1
Box Score
W:
Cancelled
Anna Maria at Newbury
W:
Final
at Concordia-Chicago 1, Wisconsin Lutheran 0
Video Box Score Recap
W:
4:30 PM
Macalester at St. Scholastica
W:
Final
at St. Catherine 1, UW-River Falls 0
Box Score
W:
6:00 PM
Centre at Asbury
W:
6:30 PM
Medgar Evers at CCNY
W:
7:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Thiel
W:
30:00 2nd Half
0 Lasell
1 Roger Williams
W:
7:00 PM
Brooklyn at William Paterson
W:
2nd half - 34:12
0 North Park
2 Illinois Tech
Video Live stats
W:
Postponed
UW-Whitewater at Edgewood
W:
1st half - 29:00
0 Rockford
3 Marian
Live stats Video
W:
8:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Wheaton (Ill.)
W:
10:00 PM
Caltech at Cal Lutheran
Live stats
Tuesday, Oct. 17: All times Eastern
M:
2:00 PM
Principia at MacMurray
M:
2:30 PM
Geneva at Thomas More
Video Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Colby at Bowdoin
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Delaware Valley at DeSales
M:
3:00 PM
Suffolk at Lasell
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Scranton at Elmira
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Lyndon State at Plymouth State
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Maine Maritime at Maine-Farmington
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Newbury at Pine Manor
Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Messiah at Lycoming
M:
3:30 PM
Farmingdale State at Mount St. Vincent
M:
4:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Gallaudet
Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Neumann at Centenary (N.J.)
M:
4:00 PM
Cortland State at Hobart
M:
4:00 PM
Marywood at Keystone
M:
4:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Morrisville State
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Denison at Wabash
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Wheelock at Dean
Video Live stats
M:
4:15 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Martin Luther
M:
4:15 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at UW-Superior
M:
4:15 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Northland
M:
4:30 PM
Cazenovia at Wells
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Rivier at Regis (Mass.)
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Covenant at Huntingdon
Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Greensboro at Ferrum
Video
M:
6:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at SUNY-Purchase
M:
6:00 PM
Medgar Evers at Lehman
M:
6:00 PM
Framingham State at Emerson
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Dakota Wesleyan
M:
6:30 PM
Johnson State at Castleton
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Hope at Olivet
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Wesleyan at Wheaton (Mass.)
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Montclair State at Alfred
M:
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Randolph-Macon
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Bridgewater State
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Stevenson
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Kenyon at Ohio Wesleyan
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Mount Union
Video Recap Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Trine at Kalamazoo
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Massachusetts Maritime
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Trinity (Conn.)
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
John Carroll at Otterbein
M:
7:00 PM
Marietta at Capital
M:
7:00 PM
Albright at Alvernia
M:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Ohio Northern
Audio
M:
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Piedmont
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Calvin
Video Live stats Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Elms
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Adrian at Albion
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern at King's
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Widener at Arcadia
M:
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Oberlin
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Heidelberg at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Misericordia
M:
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Manhattanville
M:
7:30 PM
Wooster at Hiram
M:
7:30 PM
DePauw at Wittenberg
Video Live stats
M:
7:30 PM
Stevens at Rutgers-Newark
M:
7:30 PM
Grove City at Thiel
M:
7:30 PM
Wilson at Juniata
Video Box Score Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) at Yeshiva
Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Becker at Lesley
Video
M:
8:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Hendrix
M:
8:00 PM
Millikin at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
8:15 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Crown
M:
8:30 PM
Loras at Wartburg
W:
12:30 PM
Maine Maritime at Maine-Farmington
Live stats
W:
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at UW-Superior
W:
2:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Northland
W:
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Martin Luther
W:
3:00 PM
Roger Williams at Western New England
Video Live stats
W:
Cancelled
Lyndon State at St. Joseph (Vt.)
W:
3:00 PM
Lesley at Tufts
Video Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
MIT at Babson
Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
Mount St. Mary at SUNY-Old Westbury
W:
3:30 PM
Notre Dame (Md.) at Cairn
W:
4:00 PM
Hampshire at Green Mountain
W:
4:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Penn State-Abington
W:
4:00 PM
Johnson State at Castleton
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Rosemont at Immaculata
W:
4:00 PM
Hood at Goucher
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Mass-Boston at Framingham State
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Wheelock at Dean
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Hollins
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Shenandoah at Washington and Lee
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Springfield at Smith
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
WPI at Wheaton (Mass.)
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Denison at Grove City
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Clarks Summit at Neumann
W:
4:30 PM
Geneva at Thomas More
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Wilson at Juniata
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Rockford
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Meredith
Video Recap Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Oneonta State at SUNY Poly
W:
6:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Gallaudet
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Massachusetts College at Albany Pharmacy
W:
6:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Morrisville State
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Hendrix
W:
6:00 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Crown
W:
6:00 PM
Loras at Wartburg
W:
6:00 PM
Sierra Nevada at Mills
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Marywood at Gwynedd-Mercy
W:
7:00 PM
Sarah Lawrence at York (N.Y.)
W:
7:00 PM
Cazenovia at Wells
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Centenary (N.J.) at Stockton
W:
7:00 PM
Emerson at Coast Guard
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Washington College at Cabrini
W:
7:00 PM
Wellesley at Clark
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Becker
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Nichols
W:
7:00 PM
Newbury at Mount Ida
W:
7:30 PM
Rivier at Regis (Mass.)
Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
Yeshiva at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
Video Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at SUNY-Purchase
W:
8:00 PM
Waynesburg at Chatham
W:
8:00 PM
Aurora at Benedictine
W:
8:00 PM
William Penn at Simpson
Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
UW-Stout at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
Video Live stats
Monday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
Final
Rowan 6, at Brooklyn 0
Box Score
Monday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
W:
8:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Wheaton (Ill.)