2018 NCAA Tournament Central

About the Championship

Men's Program / Women's Program

NOVEMBER 9-11

FIRST AND SECOND ROUNDS

NOVEMBER 16-18

SECTIONALS

NOV. 30 & DEC. 1

SEMIFINALS AND FINALS

follow   & discuss   
MEN'S TOURNAMENT   WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT

Men's Bracket

 

Women's Bracket

Sectional Previews

 

Sectional Previews

West | Great Lakes
Northeast | East

 

Midwest | American
Northeast | East

Sectionals

 

Sectionals

Friday, November 16

 

Friday, November 16

Third Round
Kenyon at Case Western, 5:00 pm ET
PSU-Behrend vs. Calvin, 7:30 pm ET

 
Third Round
Lynchburg vs. Messiah, 5:00 pm ET
UW-La Crosse at Washington U., 5:00 pm CT
Hope at Chris. Newport, 7:30 pm ET
Centre vs. Wheaton (Ill.), 7:30 pm CT

Saturday, November 17

 

Saturday, November 17

Third Round
Amherst at Tufts, 11:00 am ET
Cortland State vs. Messiah, 11:00 am ET
Montclair State vs. Ramapo, 1:30 pm ET
Eastern at Rochester, 1:30 pm ET
Trinity (Texas) at Chicago, 1:00 pm CT
St. Thomas vs. Luther, 3:30 pm CT

 
Third Round
Swarthmore at Middlebury, 11:00 am ET
TCNJ vs. Williams, 11:00 am ET
Misericordia vs. Hardin-Simmons, 1:30 pm ET
Amherst at William Smith, 1:30 pm ET

Sweet 16

 

Sweet 16

Chicago*, Trinity (Texas), Luther, St. Thomas

Case Western*, Kenyon, Calvin, PSU-Behrend

Tufts*, Amherst, Ramapo, Montclair State

Messiah*, Cortland State, Rochester, Eastern

* - sectional hosts

 

Washington U.*, UW-La Crosse, Wheaton (Ill.), Centre

Middlebury*, Swarthmore, Hardin-Simmons, Misericordia

Williams, TCNJ, William Smith*, Amherst

Messiah, Lynchburg, Chris. Newport*, Hope

* - sectional hosts

First & Second Rounds

 

First & Second Rounds

Friday, November 9

 

Friday, November 9

First Round
Calvin 4, Greenville 0
UW-Platteville 4, Carthage 1

 
First Round
Otterbein 2, Dominican 1
Wheaton (Ill.) 4, Northwestern 0
Hope 1, Bridgewater 0
Loras 1, Adrian 0 (2ot)

Saturday, November 10

 

Saturday, November 10

First Round
Case Western 3, Keystone 1
Kenyon 3, Maryville 0
Amherst 1, Bridgewater St. 0
Connecticut Col. 4, Thomas 0
Messiah 5, Baruch 0
St. Thomas 1, Pacific Lutheran 0
Stevens 0, Gordon 0 (2ot) (3-1 pk's)
Capital 4, Westminster (Pa.) 1
Carnegie Mellon 0, Centre 0 (2ot) (4-2 pk's)
St. Joseph's (Me.) 2, Middlebury 1
Ramapo 2, Springfield 0
UW-Superior 2, Augsburg 1
Johns Hopkins 0, Wash. & Lee 0 (2ot) (3-2 pk's)
Luther 1, Knox 0 (ot)
Montclair State 1, Colby 1 (2ot) (4-3 pk's)
Cortland State 3, Newbury 1
Rochester 2, Mount St. Mary 0
Frank. & Marsh. 2, Western Conn. 1 (2ot)
Carleton 1, Transylvania 0
Trinity (Texas) 3, Chapman 0
John Carroll 4, PSU-Abington 0
Dominican 2, Gust. Adolphus 0
New York Univ. 1, Haverford 1 (2ot) (5-4 pk's)
Elizabethtown 2, Williams 1
Brockport State 2, St. Lawrence 1
Eastern 1, Mary Wash. 1 (2ot) (4-1 pk's)
M. Hardin-Baylor 2, Southwestern 0
PSU-Behrend 1, Lycoming 0

Second Round
Calvin 2, UW-Platteville 0

 
First Round
Centre 4, Wooster 0
Middlebury 4, Me.-Farmington 1
Williams 2, Univ. of New Eng. 0
TCNJ 4, Western Conn. 0
William Smith 4, Westfield State 1
Messiah 2, Centenary (NJ) 0
St. Thomas 1, Knox 0
Swarthmore 5, St. Joseph's (Me.) 1
Lynchburg 2, Piedmont 1
Grove City 2, Chicago 1
Ithaca 1, Rochester 0
Stevens 1, Geneseo State 0 (2ot)
Farmingdale St. 1, Brandeis 0
Tufts 2, PSU-Behrend 0
RIT 1, Susquehanna 1 (2ot) (4-3 pk's)
Hardin-Simmons 3, Puget Sound 0
UW-La Crosse 2, Wartburg 0
Va. Wesleyan 1, New York Univ. 0
Emory 1, PSU-Berks 0 (ot)
Trinity (Texas) 1, Occidental 0
Johns Hopkins 3, Cabrini 1
Amherst 3, Lesley 0
Chris. Newport 10, Staten Island 1
Washington U. 5, Westminster (Mo.) 0
Misericordia 3, Rowan 1
MIT 4, Vassar 1
Scranton 3, Arcadia 1
Ill. Wesleyan 4, Mt. St. Joseph 3

Second Round
Wheaton (Ill.) 2, Loras 1
Hope 2, Otterbein 1

Sunday, November 11

 

Sunday, November 11

Second Round
Case Western 3, Capital 0
Kenyon 2, Carnegie Mellon 1 (ot)
Tufts 1, Stevens 0
Amherst 4, St. Joseph's (Me.) 2
Ramapo 1, Connecticut Col. 0
Messiah 2, Johns Hopkins 0
St. Thomas 5, UW-Superior 0
Cortland State 5, Elizabethtown 2
Eastern 1, Frank. & Marsh. 0
Chicago 2, Carleton 1
Luther 3, Dominican 2
Montclair State 1, New York Univ. 1 (2ot) (5-4 pk's)
Rochester 2, Brockport State 0
PSU-Behrend 1, John Carroll 0 (2ot)
Trinity (Texas) 3, M. Hardin-Baylor 0

 
Second Round
Centre 1, Grove City 0
Middlebury 0, Ithaca 0 (2ot) (3-0 pk's)
Williams 2, Stevens 1
TCNJ 1, Farmingdale St. 0
William Smith 2, Tufts 1 (2ot)
Messiah 1, RIT 0
UW-La Crosse 2, St. Thomas 2 (2ot) (3-0 pk's)
Swarthmore 3, Va. Wesleyan 0
Lynchburg 2, Emory 0
Hardin-Simmons 3, Trinity (Texas) 0
Misericordia 1, Johns Hopkins 0
Chris. Newport 2, Scranton 0
Washington U. 3, Ill. Wesleyan 0
Amherst 1, MIT 0

Men's Bracket

 

Women's Bracket

Men's Printable Bracket

 

Women's Printable Bracket

Men's Participants

 

Women's Participants

Men's Tournament History

 

Women's Tournament History

NCAA Links

Pre-Championships Manual
Men's Championship Info
Men's Selection Show - Nov. 5, 1:00 pm ET
Tournament Field Announcement
Men's Interactive Bracket
All-Time Tournament Records and Results
All-Time Tournament Brackets

 

NCAA Links

Pre-Championships Manual
Women's Championship Info
Women's Selection Show - Nov. 5, 1:30 pm ET
Tournament Field Announcement
Women's Interactive Bracket
All-Time Tournament Records and Results
 

PRE-TOURNAMENT

About the Championship - a guide to the tournament format, schedule, determination of participants, bracketing of teams, etc.

AQ's, Pool B and Pool C? What does it all mean? - a guide to understanding the types and allocation of berths, as well as the at-large selection process

Conference Championship Central - how did the AQ's get in?

Men's At-Large Berth Analysis & Predictions - which men's teams we think will be selected and why

Women's At-Large Berth Analysis & Predictions - which men's teams we think will be selected and why

Men's Selection Show, LIVE Monday, Nov. 5 at 1:00 pm ET

Women's Selection Show, LIVE Monday, Nov. 5 at 1:30 pm ET

Tournament Field Factoids - some quick facts and background on the men's and women's participants and the composition of the tournament fields

Friday, Nov. 16: All times Eastern
M:
5:00 PM
Kenyon at Case Western Reserve
Video
M:
7:30 PM
Penn State-Behrend at Calvin
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Lynchburg at Messiah
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Washington U.
Video Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
Hope at Christopher Newport
Video Live stats
W:
8:30 PM
Centre at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live stats
Saturday, Nov. 17: All times Eastern
M:
11:00 AM
Amherst at Tufts
Video
M:
11:00 AM
Cortland State at Messiah
M:
1:30 PM
Eastern at Rochester
M:
1:30 PM
Ramapo at Montclair State
Video
M:
2:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Chicago
Video
M:
4:30 PM
St. Thomas at Luther
Video
M:
5:00 PM
Drew at Wesley
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
FDU-Florham at McDaniel
Video
W:
11:00 AM
Swarthmore at Middlebury
Video
W:
11:00 AM
TCNJ at Williams
Video Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
Amherst at William Smith
Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
Misericordia at Hardin-Simmons
Video
W:
2:00 PM
Wilkes at Albright
Video
Friday, Nov. 16: All times Eastern
M:
5:00 PM
Kenyon at Case Western Reserve
Video
M:
7:30 PM
Penn State-Behrend at Calvin
Video
Friday, Nov. 16: All times Eastern
W:
5:00 PM
Lynchburg at Messiah
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Washington U.
Video Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
Hope at Christopher Newport
Video Live stats
W:
8:30 PM
Centre at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live stats