November 13, 2010

Saturday: Calvin past Dominican in PKs, JHU drops CNU

Senior co-captain Kevin Hueber had the game winner for Johns Hopkins on Saturday

The second full day of the NCAA tournament is a wrap and the results are starting to get interesting. 

2010 NCAA men's and women's results and schedule

Updated men's bracket - as of Sunday evening

In the women's column, No. 3 Otterbein was the first team to land in the Sweet 16 with their 2-0 blanking of Wash U on Saturday.  Lindsey Rudibaugh grabbed the game winner for the Cardinals 10 minutes in. Hours later, Oneonta State punched their ticket by the same 2-0 score, over Rochester.  Later, No. 4 Wheaton took care of No. 22 Carleton 4-1, while No. 6 Trinity blanked No. 13 Puget Sound 2-0.

In a must-see men's match, No. 2 Christopher Newport was edged 2-1 in overtime by No. 19 Johns Hopkins. The Blue Jays won on an amazing shot from Kevin Hueber off a restart from 20 yards out.  While it was a tough pod, most expected to see the Captains come out as a winner.  UT-Tyler played No. 3 Trinity tough and forced overtime, and then PKs, but couldn't overcome on the road as the Tigers advance into the group of 16.

No. 10 Calvin needed PKs to advance past No. 4 Dominican, throwing the Knights into the third round. Both teams were Final Four participants in 2009 and faced each other in the semifinals.  In another big face off, No. 22 Kenyon edged No. 12 York in what would be considered a mild upset. The Spartans were at home, and had been gathering momentum in the last half of the regular season, so the first round loss was a shocker.  Kenyon will face No. 5 Ohio Wesleyan on Sunday, a team that slapped Kenyon with a 4-1 loss earlier in the season. Elsewhere, No. 11 UW-Oshkosh shut out North Park 2-0, and will play again in the third round.

No. 21 Rochester also suffered a surprise at the hands of Medaille, falling 1-0  It was a close, hard fought match, and Medaille played a strong defense to keep the match in hand.  But just as difficult is scoring on the miserly Rochester defense.  Medaille will face No. 7 Swartmore on Sunday. Brockport State was outlasted by Merchant Marine 3-2 in overtime - the Friday evening overtime match with NYU took it's toll.  Merchant Marine finds itself in the Sweet 16 for only the second time in the program's history.

The Redlands women continue on their unlikely run with a 3-0 upset of No. 21 Cal Lutheran.  It is isn't often that a 12-9 team appears in the third round. And No. 5 Loras advanced to the Sweet 16 with a 2-0 shut out of Wartburg.

For Sunday, the men's "Northeast" sectional offers some great match-ups, while the Kenyon/Ohio Wesleyan match promises some tough play.  No. 6 Stevens faces a tough defense in No. 25 Muhlenberg, and Loras travels to No. 8 Washington University to try and move on.  And No. 1 Messiah faces a potentially troubling Montclair State, a team that has been inconsistent yet dangerous throughout the season.

Like the men's Trinity/UT-Tyler match, the women promise a good one for Sunday: No. 6 Trinity facing No. 2 Hardin-Simmons.  Earlier in the season, HSU trounced the Tigers 4-0, but since then Trinity has taken a strong run, going 17-0 with 55 goals for and 5 goals against.  But almost incredibly, Hardin-Simmons is 20-0 with 105 goals for and only 3 against.  The Cowgirls may be the only team that can really give No. 1 Messiah a real contest - but first those Cowgirls have to take of a revenge-minded Trinity.  And for the No. 1 Falcons, they come off a 4-0 Friday win to face a feisty 15th ranked Rowan team - should be good.

Keep your eye on the scoreboard, share your comments on the message boards, and check back on Sunday night for the wrap of the day's events.

Thursday, Sep. 21: All times Eastern
M:
2:00 PM
Shaw at Carlow
M:
Final - OT
Mount Ida 2, at Regis (Mass.) 1
Video Box Score Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Southern Vermont 3, Johnson State 2
Video Box Score Recap Recap
M:
Final - 2OT
Heidelberg 3, at Kenyon 2
Video Box Score Recap Live stats
M:
Final - 2OT
Hardin-Simmons 1, at LeTourneau 1
Box Score Recap
M:
6:30 PM
Louisiana College at Howard Payne
M:
Final
at Albertus Magnus 1, SUNY-Purchase 0
Box Score Recap
M:
7:00 PM
Clarks Summit at Williamson
M:
Final
La Verne 4, at Caltech 1
Video Box Score
M:
Final
at Penn State-Behrend 3, Geneva 1
Box Score Recap
M:
7:30 PM
Albany Pharmacy at New Rochelle
M:
Final - OT
Pine Manor 2, at Lesley 1
Video Box Score
M:
Final
Concordia (Wis.) 6, at Marian 1
Box Score Video Recap
M:
Final
Wisconsin Lutheran 5, at Lakeland 2
Video Box Score
M:
8:30 PM
University of the Ozarks at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live stats
M:
9:30 PM
Texas-Tyler at Concordia (Texas)
M:
9:30 PM
Belhaven at Texas-Dallas
M:
9:30 PM
East Texas Baptist at McMurry
W:
1:00 PM
Shaw at Carlow
W:
Final
at Hardin-Simmons 6, LeTourneau 0
Box Score Recap
W:
3:00 PM
Louisiana College at Howard Payne
W:
Postponed
Anna Maria at Lasell
Live stats
W:
Final
at Western Connecticut 7, SUNY-Old Westbury 0
Box Score Recap
W:
6:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at McMurry
W:
6:00 PM
Belhaven at Texas-Dallas
W:
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 4, University of the Ozarks 0
Video Box Score
W:
6:00 PM
Texas-Tyler at Concordia (Texas)
W:
Final
Roger Williams 3, at Emmanuel 0
Box Score Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
Salve Regina 1, at Bridgewater State 0
Video Box Score Recap
W:
Final
Case Western Reserve 4, at Hiram 0
Video Box Score Recap Recap
W:
Final
Cornell 5, at Simpson 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Illinois Tech 7, Maranatha Baptist 0
Video Box Score Recap
W:
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Friday, Sep. 22: All times Eastern
M:
2:00 PM
Averett at Greensboro
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
New Paltz State at Oswego State
M:
3:00 PM
Me.-Machias at Maine-Presque Isle
M:
3:00 PM
Buffalo State at Geneseo State
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Fredonia State at Brockport State
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Oneonta State at Cortland State
Video
M:
3:00 PM
Neb. Christian at Iowa Wesleyan
M:
Postponed
Salem State at Massachusetts Maritime
M:
4:00 PM
Grace Bible (Mich.) at Maranatha Baptist
Video
M:
6:00 PM
Westfield State at Massachusetts College
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Covenant at Ferrum
Video
M:
6:00 PM
Centenary (La.) at University of Dallas
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Chapman at UC Santa Cruz
M:
6:30 PM
Grove City at Carnegie Mellon
Video Live stats
M:
6:30 PM
Nichols at Curry
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Brandeis at Tufts
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Centre at Oglethorpe
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Emmanuel at Norwich
Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Spalding at Mount St. Joseph
M:
8:00 PM
Schreiner at Southwestern
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats
M:
8:30 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Video Live stats
M:
8:30 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at Augsburg
Video Live stats Live stats
M:
9:00 PM
Austin at Colorado College
M:
9:00 PM
Linfield at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Willamette at Pacific
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Brockport State at Fredonia State
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Geneseo State at Buffalo State
Video
W:
3:00 PM
Cortland State at Oneonta State
W:
3:00 PM
Oswego State at New Paltz State
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Sonoma St.
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Huntington at Bluffton
W:
4:00 PM
Centenary (La.) at University of Dallas
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Mount Mary at Blackburn
W:
5:30 PM
Neb. Christian at Iowa Wesleyan
W:
5:30 PM
Elmhurst at MacMurray
W:
5:30 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Greenville at Rockford
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Schreiner at Southwestern
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Albertus Magnus at Rivier
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
Spalding at Asbury
W:
7:30 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Franklin
Video Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
Rhodes at Millsaps
Video Live stats
Thursday, Sep. 21: All times Eastern
M:
Final - 2OT
Heidelberg 3, at Kenyon 2
Box Score Recap Live stats Video
Thursday, Sep. 21: All times Eastern
W:
Final
at Hardin-Simmons 6, LeTourneau 0
Box Score Recap