November 13, 2010

Saturday: Calvin past Dominican in PKs, JHU drops CNU

Senior co-captain Kevin Hueber had the game winner for Johns Hopkins on Saturday

The second full day of the NCAA tournament is a wrap and the results are starting to get interesting. 

2010 NCAA men's and women's results and schedule

Updated men's bracket - as of Sunday evening

In the women's column, No. 3 Otterbein was the first team to land in the Sweet 16 with their 2-0 blanking of Wash U on Saturday.  Lindsey Rudibaugh grabbed the game winner for the Cardinals 10 minutes in. Hours later, Oneonta State punched their ticket by the same 2-0 score, over Rochester.  Later, No. 4 Wheaton took care of No. 22 Carleton 4-1, while No. 6 Trinity blanked No. 13 Puget Sound 2-0.

In a must-see men's match, No. 2 Christopher Newport was edged 2-1 in overtime by No. 19 Johns Hopkins. The Blue Jays won on an amazing shot from Kevin Hueber off a restart from 20 yards out.  While it was a tough pod, most expected to see the Captains come out as a winner.  UT-Tyler played No. 3 Trinity tough and forced overtime, and then PKs, but couldn't overcome on the road as the Tigers advance into the group of 16.

No. 10 Calvin needed PKs to advance past No. 4 Dominican, throwing the Knights into the third round. Both teams were Final Four participants in 2009 and faced each other in the semifinals.  In another big face off, No. 22 Kenyon edged No. 12 York in what would be considered a mild upset. The Spartans were at home, and had been gathering momentum in the last half of the regular season, so the first round loss was a shocker.  Kenyon will face No. 5 Ohio Wesleyan on Sunday, a team that slapped Kenyon with a 4-1 loss earlier in the season. Elsewhere, No. 11 UW-Oshkosh shut out North Park 2-0, and will play again in the third round.

No. 21 Rochester also suffered a surprise at the hands of Medaille, falling 1-0  It was a close, hard fought match, and Medaille played a strong defense to keep the match in hand.  But just as difficult is scoring on the miserly Rochester defense.  Medaille will face No. 7 Swartmore on Sunday. Brockport State was outlasted by Merchant Marine 3-2 in overtime - the Friday evening overtime match with NYU took it's toll.  Merchant Marine finds itself in the Sweet 16 for only the second time in the program's history.

The Redlands women continue on their unlikely run with a 3-0 upset of No. 21 Cal Lutheran.  It is isn't often that a 12-9 team appears in the third round. And No. 5 Loras advanced to the Sweet 16 with a 2-0 shut out of Wartburg.

For Sunday, the men's "Northeast" sectional offers some great match-ups, while the Kenyon/Ohio Wesleyan match promises some tough play.  No. 6 Stevens faces a tough defense in No. 25 Muhlenberg, and Loras travels to No. 8 Washington University to try and move on.  And No. 1 Messiah faces a potentially troubling Montclair State, a team that has been inconsistent yet dangerous throughout the season.

Like the men's Trinity/UT-Tyler match, the women promise a good one for Sunday: No. 6 Trinity facing No. 2 Hardin-Simmons.  Earlier in the season, HSU trounced the Tigers 4-0, but since then Trinity has taken a strong run, going 17-0 with 55 goals for and 5 goals against.  But almost incredibly, Hardin-Simmons is 20-0 with 105 goals for and only 3 against.  The Cowgirls may be the only team that can really give No. 1 Messiah a real contest - but first those Cowgirls have to take of a revenge-minded Trinity.  And for the No. 1 Falcons, they come off a 4-0 Friday win to face a feisty 15th ranked Rowan team - should be good.

Keep your eye on the scoreboard, share your comments on the message boards, and check back on Sunday night for the wrap of the day's events.

Saturday, Nov. 18: All times Eastern
M:
2nd half - 04:43
0 Johns Hopkins
0 Tufts
Video Live stats
M:
2nd half - 83:00
1 Grove City
3 Lebanon Valley
Video
M:
2nd half - 72:00
1 Stevens
2 Messiah
Video Live stats
M:
1st half - 00:00
0 Washington and Lee
2 North Park
Video Live stats
M:
1:30 PM
Rochester at Amherst
Video Live stats
M:
1:30 PM
Drew at Brandeis
Video Live stats
M:
2:00 PM
Rutgers-Camden at New York University
Video
M:
2:30 PM
Otterbein at St. Thomas
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Emory at Chicago
Video Live stats
W:
2nd half - 00:00
0 Cal Lutheran
4 Williams
Video Recap Live stats
W:
2nd half - 80:00
0 Lynchburg
5 TCNJ
Video Live stats
W:
90th Minute
0 Ohio Northern
0 William Smith
Video Live stats
W:
2nd half - 00:46
1 Albright
2 Springfield
Video Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
Geneseo State at Johns Hopkins
Video Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
MIT at Messiah
Video Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Carnegie Mellon
Video Live stats
W:
2:00 PM
Grove City at New York University
Video Live stats
W:
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Chicago
Video Live stats
Saturday, Nov. 18: All times Eastern
M:
2nd half - 02:54
0 Johns Hopkins
0 Tufts
Video Live stats
M:
2nd half - 72:00
1 Stevens
2 Messiah
Video Live stats
M:
1st half - 00:00
0 Washington and Lee
2 North Park
Video Live stats
M:
1:30 PM
Rochester at Amherst
Video Live stats
M:
1:30 PM
Drew at Brandeis
Video Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Otterbein at St. Thomas
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Emory at Chicago
Video Live stats
Saturday, Nov. 18: All times Eastern
W:
2nd half - 00:00
0 Cal Lutheran
4 Williams
Video Recap Live stats
W:
2nd half - 80:00
0 Lynchburg
5 TCNJ
Video Live stats
W:
90th Minute
0 Ohio Northern
0 William Smith
Video Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
Geneseo State at Johns Hopkins
Video Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
MIT at Messiah
Video Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Carnegie Mellon
Video Live stats
W:
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Chicago
Video Live stats