November 8, 2010

Brackets released

Montclair State finished 13-4-3 in the regular season and was knocked out in the NJAC semifinals by TCNJ.
Montclair State athletics file photo

In the women's soccer NCAA Tournament bracket, it was the UAA making a second home in the postseason, with four teams picking up at-large berths for a total of five from the conference.

In men's soccer, however, there were a few conferences racking up at-large bids.

The UAA still did well, with four teams making the field. But four teams also got in from the NJAC and the NESCAC.

In the field of 60 teams, the first-round byes went to Messiah, Washington U., Emory and Bowdoin, three of them at-large teams.

The full list of Pool C bids: Amherst, Bowdoin, Brockport State, Calvin, Eastern Connecticut, Emory, Johns Hopkins, Kenyon, Macalester, Merchant Marine, Montclair State, Muhlenberg, Richard Stockton, Rochester, Washington U., William Paterson, Williams. UW-Oshkosh and UW-Whitewater got the two Pool B bids (for independents and conferences without automatic bids), as expected.

The inclusion of four teams from the NJAC raised a few eyebrows, as did the oversight of North Carolina Wesleyan.

Thursday, Sep. 21: All times Eastern
M:
2:00 PM
Shaw at Carlow
M:
Final - OT
Mount Ida 2, at Regis (Mass.) 1
Video Box Score Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Southern Vermont 3, Johnson State 2
Video Box Score Recap Recap
M:
Final - 2OT
Heidelberg 3, at Kenyon 2
Video Box Score Recap Live stats
M:
Final - 2OT
Hardin-Simmons 1, at LeTourneau 1
Box Score Recap
M:
6:30 PM
Louisiana College at Howard Payne
M:
Final
at Albertus Magnus 1, SUNY-Purchase 0
Box Score Recap
M:
7:00 PM
Clarks Summit at Williamson
M:
Final
La Verne 4, at Caltech 1
Video Box Score
M:
Final
at Penn State-Behrend 3, Geneva 1
Box Score Recap
M:
7:30 PM
Albany Pharmacy at New Rochelle
M:
Final - OT
Pine Manor 2, at Lesley 1
Video Box Score
M:
Final
Concordia (Wis.) 6, at Marian 1
Box Score Video Recap
M:
Final
Wisconsin Lutheran 5, at Lakeland 2
Video Box Score
M:
8:30 PM
University of the Ozarks at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live stats
M:
9:30 PM
Texas-Tyler at Concordia (Texas)
M:
9:30 PM
Belhaven at Texas-Dallas
M:
9:30 PM
East Texas Baptist at McMurry
W:
1:00 PM
Shaw at Carlow
W:
Final
at Hardin-Simmons 6, LeTourneau 0
Box Score Recap
W:
3:00 PM
Louisiana College at Howard Payne
W:
Postponed
Anna Maria at Lasell
Live stats
W:
Final
at Western Connecticut 7, SUNY-Old Westbury 0
Box Score Recap
W:
6:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at McMurry
W:
6:00 PM
Belhaven at Texas-Dallas
W:
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 4, University of the Ozarks 0
Video Box Score
W:
6:00 PM
Texas-Tyler at Concordia (Texas)
W:
Final
Roger Williams 3, at Emmanuel 0
Box Score Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
Salve Regina 1, at Bridgewater State 0
Video Box Score Recap
W:
Final
Case Western Reserve 4, at Hiram 0
Video Box Score Recap Recap
W:
Final
Cornell 5, at Simpson 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Illinois Tech 7, Maranatha Baptist 0
Video Box Score Recap
W:
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Friday, Sep. 22: All times Eastern
M:
2:00 PM
Averett at Greensboro
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
New Paltz State at Oswego State
M:
3:00 PM
Me.-Machias at Maine-Presque Isle
M:
3:00 PM
Buffalo State at Geneseo State
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Fredonia State at Brockport State
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Oneonta State at Cortland State
Video
M:
3:00 PM
Neb. Christian at Iowa Wesleyan
M:
Postponed
Salem State at Massachusetts Maritime
M:
4:00 PM
Grace Bible (Mich.) at Maranatha Baptist
Video
M:
6:00 PM
Westfield State at Massachusetts College
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Covenant at Ferrum
Video
M:
6:00 PM
Centenary (La.) at University of Dallas
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Chapman at UC Santa Cruz
M:
6:30 PM
Grove City at Carnegie Mellon
Video Live stats
M:
6:30 PM
Nichols at Curry
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Brandeis at Tufts
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Centre at Oglethorpe
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Emmanuel at Norwich
Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Spalding at Mount St. Joseph
M:
8:00 PM
Schreiner at Southwestern
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats
M:
8:30 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Video Live stats
M:
8:30 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at Augsburg
Video Live stats Live stats
M:
9:00 PM
Austin at Colorado College
M:
9:00 PM
Linfield at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Willamette at Pacific
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Brockport State at Fredonia State
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Geneseo State at Buffalo State
Video
W:
3:00 PM
Cortland State at Oneonta State
W:
3:00 PM
Oswego State at New Paltz State
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Sonoma St.
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Huntington at Bluffton
W:
4:00 PM
Centenary (La.) at University of Dallas
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Mount Mary at Blackburn
W:
5:30 PM
Neb. Christian at Iowa Wesleyan
W:
5:30 PM
Elmhurst at MacMurray
W:
5:30 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Greenville at Rockford
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Schreiner at Southwestern
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Albertus Magnus at Rivier
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
Spalding at Asbury
W:
7:30 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Franklin
Video Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
Rhodes at Millsaps
Video Live stats
Thursday, Sep. 21: All times Eastern
M:
Final - 2OT
Heidelberg 3, at Kenyon 2
Box Score Recap Live stats Video
Thursday, Sep. 21: All times Eastern
W:
Final
at Hardin-Simmons 6, LeTourneau 0
Box Score Recap