October 2, 2012

PSU Abington roars to a strong start

Senior Matt Howard has five goals this season PSU Abington Athletics

After another win and with a 7-0 record, the Penn State-Abington Nittany Lions are cruising. And with a conference record of 5-0, Abington sits at the top of the NEAC standings.

Located in Abington, PA (a suburb of Philadelphia), the Nittany Lions are off to their strongest start since the program started in the 1968-69 season.

With that kind of momentum, the men's team could have easily overlooked Mondays match against Lancaster Bible College. Facing a down-on-their-luck Chargers squad and looking forward to their match later in the week against Cazenovia, the only other undefeated NEAC side, all the pieces were in place for an upset.

Fortunately for the men in white, an upset just wasn't in the cards.

After twenty minutes of offensive control, PSU-Abington finally punched one across the line on a goal by senior Matt Howard. His volley off an assist by sophomore Alex Martins just got by the diving senior Chargers keeper Tim Landis for the 1-0 lead.

Yet the Chargers would not be easily put away. After a run of play that saw the Nittany Lions fire off four more shots in the span of a minute and a half, Lancaster Bible broke out of their own end with a long ball down the left sideline. Sophomore Miles Herron grabbed control of the ball deep in the offensive zone and sent a cross into the box. Freshman Bradley Wilcox was waiting above the near post and sent a one-time volley on net. The volley was redirected off a Nittany Lions defender and got past freshman goalkeeper James Carlin for the equalizer.

It wasn't until 10 minutes had ticked off the clock in the second half that the Nittany Lions would break through the Chargers strong defense and open up their lead. After getting by several Charger defenders, Martins beat Landis for the game-winner. Minutes later, senior Joshua Clinger converted off a Charger turnover for the 3-1 lead. Martins then finished off the scoring with his second goal of the match off a corner kick by senior Julian Ward.

With the victory and the momentum, the Nittany Lions now look to extend their streak as they hit the road for Cazenovia for a Saturday NEAC conference match. The Wildcats sit currently at 3-0 in NEAC play. A victory for Abington not only continues their streak, but puts the team into firm control of first place in the conference. Gametime is set for 3:00 p.m.

By PSU-Abington Assistant SID Travis Galaska

Thursday, Sep. 1: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Newbury at Suffolk
M:
TBA
Curry at Colby-Sawyer
M:
TBA
Warren Wilson at William Peace
M:
TBA
Eastern Nazarene at Lesley
M:
TBA
Franklin and Marshall at Alvernia
M:
TBA
Howard Payne at University of Dallas
M:
2:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Fontbonne
M:
3:00 PM
Olivet at Rochester (Mich.)
M:
3:30 PM
Kenyon at Otterbein
M:
4:00 PM
Emmanuel at Daniel Webster
M:
4:00 PM
Stevenson at Gwynedd-Mercy
M:
4:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Framingham State
M:
4:00 PM
Lake Michigan College at Kalamazoo
M:
4:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Widener
M:
4:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Penn State-Harrisburg
M:
4:00 PM
Staten Island at Farmingdale State
M:
4:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Babson
M:
4:00 PM
Moravian at Cairn
M:
4:00 PM
Wilkes at Penn State-Berks
M:
4:00 PM
St. Joseph (Vt.) at Southern Vermont
M:
4:00 PM
Vassar at Western Connecticut
Video Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Randolph at York (Pa.)
M:
4:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Maranatha Baptist
M:
4:00 PM
St. Norbert at Lakeland
M:
4:30 PM
Sage at RPI
M:
5:00 PM
Wentworth at Wheaton (Mass.)
M:
5:00 PM
Franklin at Wabash
M:
5:00 PM
Manhattanville at Elms
M:
5:00 PM
Wesley at McDaniel
M:
5:00 PM
Heidelberg at Oberlin
M:
5:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
M:
5:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video
M:
5:00 PM
Chicago at Dominican
M:
5:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Lyon
M:
5:00 PM
St. Louis Christian at Blackburn
M:
5:30 PM
Mitchell at New England College
Video Live Stats
M:
5:30 PM
Austin vs. Spalding at Centre
M:
5:30 PM
Wheelock at Johnson State
M:
5:30 PM
UW-Superior at Macalester
M:
5:30 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Beloit
M:
5:30 PM
Lawrence at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:30 PM
North Park at Aurora
M:
5:30 PM
Puget Sound at Pacific Union
M:
5:45 PM
Keystone at Wells
M:
6:00 PM
Greenville at Alma
M:
6:00 PM
Spalding at Austin
M:
6:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at Martin Luther
M:
6:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Carleton
M:
6:00 PM
Rockford at Northland
M:
6:00 PM
Hamline at Luther
M:
6:00 PM
North Idaho Col. at Whitworth
M:
6:30 PM
Worcester State at Keene State
M:
6:30 PM
UW-Platteville at Cornell
M:
7:00 PM
Washington College at Neumann
M:
7:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
M:
7:00 PM
Lawrence Tech (Mich.) at Ohio Northern
M:
7:00 PM
Nichols at WPI
M:
7:00 PM
Becker at Massachusetts Maritime
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Wittenberg
M:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Carnegie Mellon
M:
7:00 PM
Berry at Covenant
M:
7:00 PM
Bluffton at Adrian
M:
7:00 PM
Yeshiva at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
M:
7:00 PM
Massachusetts College at Montclair State
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Goucher
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at DePauw
M:
7:00 PM
Thomas More at Denison
M:
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Drew
M:
7:00 PM
Mass-Boston at Roger Williams
M:
7:00 PM
Susquehanna at Ursinus
M:
7:00 PM
St. Joseph's (L.I.) at William Paterson
M:
7:30 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Southern Virginia
M:
7:30 PM
Mount Union at Case Western Reserve
M:
7:30 PM
Principia at Rose-Hulman
M:
7:30 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Thomas
M:
8:00 PM
Sewanee at LaGrange
M:
8:00 PM
Georgetown (Ky.) at Centre
M:
8:00 PM
McMurry at Westminster (Mo.)
M:
8:00 PM
Washington U. at Webster
M:
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Benedictine
M:
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Wartburg
M:
8:00 PM
Huntingdon at Birmingham-Southern
M:
8:00 PM
Illinois Tech at Marian
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Texas) at Southwestern
M:
10:00 PM
Augsburg at Cal Lutheran
M:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Occidental
Video Live Stats
M:
10:00 PM
Warner Pacific at Willamette
M:
10:30 PM
Pacific Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Friday, Sep. 2: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Franciscan at Marietta
M:
1:00 PM
Averett at Mary Washington
M:
1:00 PM
Castleton at Coast Guard
M:
2:00 PM
Morrisville State at Nazareth
M:
2:00 PM
Wheelock at Lyndon State
M:
2:30 PM
Wilson at Salisbury
M:
3:00 PM
Norwich at New Paltz State
M:
3:30 PM
Stockton at Marymount
M:
4:00 PM
Catholic at Frostburg State
M:
4:00 PM
Salve Regina at Plattsburgh State
M:
4:00 PM
Juniata at Geneva
M:
4:00 PM
Springfield at Lasell
M:
4:00 PM
Finlandia at Rockford
M:
4:00 PM
Colorado College at Concordia-Moorhead
M:
4:30 PM
Calvin at Capital
M:
4:30 PM
Westfield State at Southern Maine
M:
5:00 PM
Trine at Anderson
M:
5:00 PM
Elmhurst at Earlham
M:
5:00 PM
Salem State at Plymouth State
M:
5:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Lynchburg
M:
5:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
M:
5:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Emmaus
M:
5:30 PM
Georgetown (Ky.) vs. Spalding at Centre
M:
5:30 PM
Allegheny at Virginia Wesleyan
M:
6:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at York (N.Y.)
M:
6:00 PM
Knox at St. Scholastica
M:
6:30 PM
Alfred State at St. Vincent
M:
6:30 PM
Buena Vista at St. Thomas
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Hope at Ohio Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
TCNJ at Dickinson
M:
7:00 PM
McDaniel at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Husson at Gordon
M:
7:00 PM
Hobart at Elizabethtown
M:
7:00 PM
Carthage at Endicott
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (FL) at Johnson and Wales
M:
7:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Crown
M:
7:30 PM
Kean at Rochester
M:
7:30 PM
Hiram at Baldwin Wallace
M:
7:30 PM
Messiah at Roanoke
M:
8:00 PM
Maine Maritime at University of New England
M:
8:00 PM
Austin at Centre
M:
8:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-Whitewater
M:
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Dubuque
M:
10:00 PM
Augsburg at UC Santa Cruz
M:
10:00 PM
Fontbonne at Chapman
M:
10:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
Saturday, Sep. 3: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Pine Manor at Newbury
M:
TBA
TBA at Hiram
M:
TBA
Farmingdale State at Medgar Evers
M:
TBA
Concordia-Chicago at Bluffton
M:
TBA
Anna Maria at Regis (Mass.)
M:
TBA
William Peace at Southern Virginia
M:
TBA
Mount Ida at Lesley
M:
TBA
Daniel Webster at Colby-Sawyer
M:
TBA
University of Dallas at Hendrix
M:
TBA
Pacific Lutheran at Pomona-Pitzer
M:
10:00 AM
Mass-Boston at Wentworth
M:
11:00 AM
Clark at Rhode Island College
M:
11:00 AM
Bethany at Johns Hopkins
M:
11:30 AM
Gwynedd-Mercy at Goucher
M:
12:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Rose-Hulman
M:
12:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Oneonta State
M:
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Catholic
M:
12:00 PM
UC Clermont at Mount St. Joseph
M:
12:00 PM
Alumni at Maine-Farmington
M:
1:00 PM
Curry at Johnson State
M:
1:00 PM
Emerson at Emmanuel
M:
1:00 PM
Sage at Union
M:
1:00 PM
Stevenson at Randolph-Macon
M:
1:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Keene State
Video Live Stats
M:
1:00 PM
Stockton at Mary Washington
M:
1:00 PM
Salve Regina at Plattsburgh State
M:
1:00 PM
Penn State-Harrisburg at D'Youville
M:
1:00 PM
Rutgers-Newark at Babson
M:
1:00 PM
Immaculata at Penn State-Berks
M:
1:00 PM
Morrisville State at Rochester Tech
M:
1:00 PM
Castleton at Westfield State
M:
1:00 PM
MIT at Stevens
M:
1:00 PM
Crown at Wisconsin Lutheran
M:
1:30 PM
Montclair State at Roger Williams
M:
1:30 PM
Massachusetts College at Becker
M:
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Brandeis
M:
2:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at SUNY-Old Westbury
M:
2:00 PM
Berry at Wooster
M:
2:00 PM
Fredonia State at Merchant Marine
M:
2:00 PM
Milwaukee Engineering at Hamline
M:
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Bethel
M:
2:00 PM
Texas-Dallas at Chicago
M:
2:30 PM
New England College at Nichols
M:
3:00 PM
Wesley at Eastern Mennonite
M:
3:00 PM
Trine at Earlham
M:
3:00 PM
Kalamazoo at DePauw
M:
3:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Valley Forge
M:
3:00 PM
MacMurray at Manchester
M:
3:00 PM
Maine-Presque Isle at Lyndon State
M:
3:00 PM
Luther at Carleton
M:
3:00 PM
Albion at Grinnell
M:
3:00 PM
Blackburn at Moody Bible
M:
3:15 PM
Thiel at Franciscan
M:
3:30 PM
Averett at Marymount
M:
3:30 PM
Norwich at Oswego State
M:
3:30 PM
Central at Alma
M:
3:30 PM
Gettysburg at Scranton
M:
3:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
M:
3:30 PM
TCNJ at Elizabethtown
M:
3:30 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Martin Luther
M:
4:00 PM
DeSales at Bridgewater (Va.)
M:
4:00 PM
Hilbert at Wells
M:
4:00 PM
Haverford at Western New England
M:
4:00 PM
Rutgers-Camden at Salisbury
M:
4:00 PM
Lynchburg at Messiah
M:
4:00 PM
Finlandia at Northland
M:
4:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
4:00 PM
Macalester at UW-Whitewater
M:
4:00 PM
Carroll at St. John's
M:
4:30 PM
Texas-Tyler at Oglethorpe
M:
4:30 PM
Hope at Capital
M:
4:30 PM
Coast Guard at Southern Maine
M:
5:00 PM
Ursinus at Misericordia
M:
5:00 PM
Husson at Endicott
M:
5:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Mount Union
M:
5:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at TBA
M:
5:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace at TBA
M:
5:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Simpson
Video
M:
5:00 PM
Rhodes at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Occidental at Whitworth
M:
5:30 PM
Puget Sound at Simpson (CA)
M:
6:00 PM
Hood at Drew
M:
6:00 PM
Shenandoah at Ferrum
M:
6:00 PM
Penn State-Altoona at Alfred
M:
6:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
M:
6:30 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Roanoke
M:
7:00 PM
Calvin at Ohio Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Oberlin at Ohio Northern
M:
7:00 PM
Carthage at Gordon
M:
7:00 PM
Albright at Swarthmore
M:
7:00 PM
Texas-Tyler at Emory
M:
7:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Southern Vermont
M:
7:00 PM
Framingham State at Eastern Nazarene
M:
7:00 PM
Coe at UW-Platteville
M:
7:30 PM
Covenant at Wilmington
M:
7:30 PM
Neumann at Moravian
M:
7:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at TBA
M:
8:00 PM
Southwestern at Mary Hardin-Baylor
M:
9:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Sunday, Sep. 4: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Penn State-Harrisburg at TBA
M:
TBA
Mass-Dartmouth at Suffolk
M:
TBA
TBA at Johnson and Wales
M:
TBA
University of Dallas at Rhodes
M:
11:00 AM
Merchant Marine at Johns Hopkins
M:
12:00 PM
University of New England at St. Joseph's (Maine)
Video
M:
12:00 PM
Newbury at Johnson State
M:
12:00 PM
WPI at Worcester State
M:
12:00 PM
Wentworth at Lasell
M:
12:00 PM
Kean at St. John Fisher
M:
12:00 PM
Penn State-Altoona at Penn College
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Hamline
M:
12:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at North Park
M:
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Thomas More
M:
1:00 PM
Central at Olivet
M:
1:00 PM
Emerson at Curry
M:
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Babson
M:
1:00 PM
Berry at Berea
M:
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western Connecticut
Video Live Stats
M:
1:00 PM
Hanover at Wabash
M:
1:00 PM
Allegheny at Christopher Newport
M:
1:00 PM
Alvernia at York (Pa.)
M:
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Franklin and Marshall
M:
1:00 PM
Sewanee vs. Louisiana College at Birmingham-Southern
M:
1:30 PM
Clark at Roger Williams
M:
1:30 PM
Bethany at Fredonia State
M:
2:00 PM
Piedmont at Guilford
M:
2:00 PM
Wesley at Bridgewater (Va.)
M:
2:00 PM
Cabrini at Scranton
M:
2:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
M:
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Heidelberg
M:
2:00 PM
New Jersey City at Yeshiva
M:
2:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lake Forest
M:
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Wisconsin Lutheran
M:
2:00 PM
Colorado College at St. Thomas
Video
M:
2:00 PM
Texas-Dallas at Illinois Tech
M:
2:30 PM
Keuka at Rochester
M:
2:30 PM
Washington and Lee at Rowan
M:
2:30 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Beloit
M:
3:00 PM
Hood at FDU-Florham
M:
3:00 PM
Me.-Fort Kent at Maine Maritime
M:
3:00 PM
Southern State College at Mount St. Joseph
M:
3:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Manchester
M:
3:00 PM
Adrian at Muskingum
M:
3:00 PM
DeSales at Eastern Mennonite
M:
3:00 PM
Maine-Presque Isle at Maine-Farmington
M:
3:30 PM
Wooster at Transylvania
M:
3:30 PM
Franklin at Birmingham-Southern
M:
4:00 PM
Stevenson at Hampden-Sydney
M:
4:00 PM
Haverford at Brandeis
M:
4:00 PM
Geneseo State at Swarthmore
M:
4:00 PM
Ramapo at Eastern Connecticut
M:
4:00 PM
Milwaukee Engineering at St. John's
M:
4:00 PM
Albion at Loras
M:
4:00 PM
Knox at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
4:00 PM
Cornell at Blackburn
M:
4:30 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Oglethorpe
M:
4:30 PM
Buena Vista at Concordia-Moorhead
M:
5:00 PM
Plymouth State at New England College
Video Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at Drew
M:
5:00 PM
Elmira at Susquehanna
M:
5:00 PM
Augustana at Aurora
M:
5:00 PM
Hendrix at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Carleton
M:
5:00 PM
La Verne at St. Katherine
M:
6:00 PM
Lakeland at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at TBA
M:
7:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Emory
M:
8:00 PM
Oregon Tech at Linfield
M:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Whittier
M:
10:00 PM
Fontbonne at Redlands
No contests today.
No contests today.