November 10, 2013

Sunday countdown: remaining automatic bids up for grabs today

By Ryan Harmanis, D3sports.com

Will Gustavus see a Pool C bid coming their way?
Photo by Caleb Williams, d3photography.com

More photos from this match

Well, here we are.  24 hours until Selection Monday, and Pool C now has 41 teams awaiting their fates tomorrow afternoon (listed by regional ranking):

New England Region: (2) Brandeis (13–4–1); (3) Gordon (18–2–0); (6) Roger Williams (15–5–2); (9) Wesleyan (9–6–1); (10) Nichols (12–2–5); (11) Tufts (8–5–2).

East Region: (4) Oneonta State (10–4–5); (5) Brockport State (11–2–5); (6) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (11–5–2); (7) Skidmore (12–6–2); (8) Union (12–3–2); (9) Vassar (8–5­–5). 

Mid-Atlantic Region: (1) Messiah (18–1–1); (4) Catholic (12–5–2); (5) Misericordia (13–5–1); (6) Eastern (14–4–1); (7) Scranton (10–3–4); (8) Haverford (11–5–2).

South Atlantic Region: (2) Montclair State (15–3–2); (3) Salisbury (17–3–0); (5) TCNJ (12–6–2); (6) Rutgers-Newark (17–5–1); (7) Emory (11–5–2).

Great Lakes Region: (2) Carnegie Mellon (11–2–3); (3) Oberlin (13–3–4); (4) Kenyon (14–4–3); (5) DePauw (14–2–3); (7) John Carroll (15–4–1); (8) Denison (11–4–3).

Central Region: (2) North Park (11–5–3); (3) Carthage (13–7–1); (4) Elmhurst (11–4–3); (5) Chicago (9–5–2); (6) Calvin (14–5–1).

North Region: (3) Wartburg (15–4–2); (4) Gustavus Adolphus (13–3–1); (5) Carleton (15–2–3); (6) Luther (14–6–0); (7) St. Olaf (14–4–1).

West Region: (3) Texas-Dallas (12–1–6). 

Yesterday was a great day for bubble teams, as nearly every top-seeded team took home its automatic bid. This included five top-ranked regional teams (#2 Ohio Wesleyan, #3 Rutgers-Camden, #4 Stevens, #6 Loras and #13 Wheaton (Ill.)), setting up the possibility that #1 Messiah could be the only top-ranked team requiring an at-large bid. With that in mind, let’s examine the remaining conference championship games that will determine who gets in and who stays home next weekend. 

We kick things off in the American Southwest Conference, where Texas-Tyler (9–2–5, unranked in West) visits Hardin-Simmons (10–3–5, 6th in West). Hardin-Simmons began the season with three straight losses, but is riding a 15-game unbeaten streak and hopes to avoid the bubble by picking up a win today. With Texas-Dallas (12–1–6, 3rd in West) well positioned for a Pool C bid, Hardin-Simmons needs to win today as it would be difficult to picture the ASC receiving three bids.

In the Centennial, a match-up of top 25 teams sees #23 Dickinson (14–4–1, 3rd in Mid-Atlantic) take on #25 Franklin & Marshall (13–3–2, 2nd in Mid-Atlantic). Dickinson will have payback in mind after the Diplomats took them apart 4–0 in their first meeting. While this shapes up as an exciting game, both teams are most likely secure should they fall to Pool C.

The stacked New England region has Wheaton (Mass.) (15–5–0, 8th in New England) heading to MIT (13–3–2, 7th in New England) for the NEWMAC’s title tilt. MIT has been rolling, winning eight in a row (including a 2–1 decision over today’s opponent) before needing penalties to reach the finals. They will come up against a Wheaton team that has been just as hot, winning six straight. Considering the strength of the region, the loser of this game still has a shot at a bid but will be forced to endure a difficult 24 hours in Pool C.

The NESCAC, traditionally guaranteed several entrants to the big dance, will probably be limited to two bids this year. Today’s matchup features those two squads, as #5 Amherst (14–0–2, 1st in New England) hosts Williams (11–5–0, 5th in New England). After picking up two wins this week, including an all-important victory over Wesleyan (9–6–1, 9th in New England), Williams has a strong resume and should make it in through Pool C. Amherst, on the other hand, is very much in the running to receive one of the three coveted first-round byes if they can duplicate September’s 1–0 win.

We end our run of conference championships out west, as Southwestern (14–6–1, 5th in West) hosts Trinity (Texas) (17–2–1, 1st in West). Southwestern sent Trinity to its worst start in recent memory with a 2-1 win that dropped the Tigers to 2–2–1, but coach Paul McGinlay righted the ship and Trinity has won 15 in a row. While Trinity is assured a spot in tomorrow’s bracket, Southwestern will be biting its fingernails if it cannot avoid a repeat of Trinity’s 1–0 victory just 10 days ago.

Despite (or perhaps because of) the absence of many true bubble-bursting teams, Pool C is sure to be a tight and difficult place to be heading into tomorrow. We’ll take a more in-depth look at how things stand following today’s games, so for now, sit back and enjoy.

Monday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
Final
John Jay 2, at New Jersey City 1
Box Score
M:
3:00 PM
Carleton at St. Scholastica
M:
4:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Penn State-Abington
Live stats
M:
4:45 PM
Centre at Campbellsville
M:
5:00 PM
William Paterson at Baruch
M:
5:00 PM
Rowan at Brooklyn
M:
1st half - 27:18
0 Hiwassee
1 Emory and Henry
Live stats
M:
Cancelled
Villa Maria at Alfred State
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Thiel
M:
7:00 PM
Rutgers-Camden at Swarthmore
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Mass-Boston at Emmanuel
M:
8:00 PM
Martin Luther at Augsburg
Live stats Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at William Penn
M:
10:00 PM
Ottawa (Ariz.) at La Verne
Live stats
W:
Final
Suffolk 6, at Pine Manor 1
Box Score
W:
Cancelled
Anna Maria at Newbury
W:
1st half - 12:52
0 Wisconsin Lutheran
0 Concordia-Chicago
Video
W:
4:30 PM
Macalester at St. Scholastica
W:
4:30 PM
UW-River Falls at St. Catherine
W:
6:00 PM
Centre at Asbury
W:
6:30 PM
Medgar Evers at CCNY
W:
7:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Thiel
W:
7:00 PM
Lasell at Roger Williams
W:
7:00 PM
Brooklyn at William Paterson
W:
7:00 PM
North Park at Illinois Tech
Video Live stats
W:
Postponed
UW-Whitewater at Edgewood
W:
8:00 PM
Rockford at Marian
Video Live stats
W:
8:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Wheaton (Ill.)
W:
10:00 PM
Caltech at Cal Lutheran
Live stats
Tuesday, Oct. 17: All times Eastern
M:
2:00 PM
Principia at MacMurray
M:
2:30 PM
Geneva at Thomas More
Video Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Colby at Bowdoin
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Delaware Valley at DeSales
M:
3:00 PM
Suffolk at Lasell
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Scranton at Elmira
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Lyndon State at Plymouth State
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Maine Maritime at Maine-Farmington
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Newbury at Pine Manor
Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Messiah at Lycoming
M:
3:30 PM
Farmingdale State at Mount St. Vincent
M:
4:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Gallaudet
Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Neumann at Centenary (N.J.)
M:
4:00 PM
Cortland State at Hobart
M:
4:00 PM
Marywood at Keystone
M:
4:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Morrisville State
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Denison at Wabash
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Wheelock at Dean
Video Live stats
M:
4:15 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Martin Luther
M:
4:15 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at UW-Superior
M:
4:15 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Northland
M:
4:30 PM
Cazenovia at Wells
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Rivier at Regis (Mass.)
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Covenant at Huntingdon
Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Greensboro at Ferrum
Video
M:
6:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at SUNY-Purchase
M:
6:00 PM
Medgar Evers at Lehman
M:
6:00 PM
Framingham State at Emerson
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Dakota Wesleyan
M:
6:30 PM
Johnson State at Castleton
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Hope at Olivet
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Wesleyan at Wheaton (Mass.)
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Montclair State at Alfred
M:
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Randolph-Macon
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Bridgewater State
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Stevenson
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Kenyon at Ohio Wesleyan
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Mount Union
Video Recap Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Trine at Kalamazoo
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Massachusetts Maritime
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Trinity (Conn.)
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
John Carroll at Otterbein
M:
7:00 PM
Marietta at Capital
M:
7:00 PM
Albright at Alvernia
M:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Ohio Northern
Audio
M:
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Piedmont
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Calvin
Video Live stats Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Elms
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Adrian at Albion
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern at King's
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Widener at Arcadia
M:
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Oberlin
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Heidelberg at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Misericordia
M:
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Manhattanville
M:
7:30 PM
Wooster at Hiram
M:
7:30 PM
DePauw at Wittenberg
Video Live stats
M:
7:30 PM
Stevens at Rutgers-Newark
M:
7:30 PM
Grove City at Thiel
M:
7:30 PM
Wilson at Juniata
Video Box Score Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) at Yeshiva
Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Becker at Lesley
Video
M:
8:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Hendrix
M:
8:00 PM
Millikin at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
8:15 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Crown
M:
8:30 PM
Loras at Wartburg
W:
12:30 PM
Maine Maritime at Maine-Farmington
Live stats
W:
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at UW-Superior
W:
2:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Northland
W:
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Martin Luther
W:
3:00 PM
Roger Williams at Western New England
Video Live stats
W:
Cancelled
Lyndon State at St. Joseph (Vt.)
W:
3:00 PM
Lesley at Tufts
Video Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
MIT at Babson
Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
Mount St. Mary at SUNY-Old Westbury
W:
3:30 PM
Notre Dame (Md.) at Cairn
W:
4:00 PM
Hampshire at Green Mountain
W:
4:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Penn State-Abington
W:
4:00 PM
Johnson State at Castleton
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Rosemont at Immaculata
W:
4:00 PM
Hood at Goucher
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Mass-Boston at Framingham State
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Wheelock at Dean
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Hollins
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Shenandoah at Washington and Lee
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Springfield at Smith
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
WPI at Wheaton (Mass.)
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Denison at Grove City
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Clarks Summit at Neumann
W:
4:30 PM
Geneva at Thomas More
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Wilson at Juniata
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Rockford
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Meredith
Video Recap Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Oneonta State at SUNY Poly
W:
6:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Gallaudet
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Massachusetts College at Albany Pharmacy
W:
6:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Morrisville State
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Hendrix
W:
6:00 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Crown
W:
6:00 PM
Loras at Wartburg
W:
6:00 PM
Sierra Nevada at Mills
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Marywood at Gwynedd-Mercy
W:
7:00 PM
Sarah Lawrence at York (N.Y.)
W:
7:00 PM
Cazenovia at Wells
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Centenary (N.J.) at Stockton
W:
7:00 PM
Emerson at Coast Guard
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Washington College at Cabrini
W:
7:00 PM
Wellesley at Clark
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Becker
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Nichols
W:
7:00 PM
Newbury at Mount Ida
W:
7:30 PM
Rivier at Regis (Mass.)
Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
Yeshiva at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
Video Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at SUNY-Purchase
W:
8:00 PM
Waynesburg at Chatham
W:
8:00 PM
Aurora at Benedictine
W:
8:00 PM
William Penn at Simpson
Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
UW-Stout at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
Video Live stats
Monday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
5:00 PM
Rowan at Brooklyn
Monday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
W:
8:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Wheaton (Ill.)