About | | Oct. 19 | Oct. 26 | Nov. 2 | Nov. 7 | | Switch to Men | | Archives

2016 NCAA Women's Regional Rankings - Final

Through matches of Sunday, November 6, 2016

NEW ENGLAND REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. Williams 15-0-2 15-0-2 0.606 6-0-2 1
2. Amherst 15-2-1 15-2-1 0.638 7-1-1 2
3. Middlebury 13-4-0 13-4-0 0.618 3-4-0 4
4. Brandeis 13-3-3 13-3-3 0.625 4-2-2 3
5. Trinity (Conn.) 11-4-3 11-4-3 0.643 3-4-2 5
6. WPI 16-2-2 16-2-2 0.573 2-0-1 7
7. MIT 17-5-1 17-5-1 0.609 1-5-0 8
8. Connecticut College 10-5-1 10-5-1 0.609 2-4-1 6
9. Bowdoin 9-6-1 9-6-1 0.609 1-5-1 9
10. Wentworth 15-3-3 15-3-3 0.563 1-2-1 11
11. Western Connecticut 15-5-2 15-5-2 0.591 1-4-2 --
12. Eastern Connecticut 13-3-2 13-3-2 0.558 0-4-1 10
EAST REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. William Smith 18-0-0 18-0-0 0.580 5-0-0 1
2. Stevens 18-1-0 18-1-0 0.585 4-1-0 2
3. Buffalo State 17-1-2 17-1-2 0.573 3-1-0 3
4. Nazareth 14-3-2 14-3-2 0.548 1-1-1 4
5. New York University 10-3-5 10-3-5 0.613 1-3-4 5
6. RPI 14-5-1 14-5-1 0.570 1-3-0 6
7. Geneseo State 9-3-5 9-3-5 0.588 0-3-1 7
MID-ATLANTIC REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. Messiah 17-2-0 17-2-0 0.657 5-2-0 1
2. Johns Hopkins 15-2-2 15-2-2 0.652 4-2-2 3
3. McDaniel 16-2-1 16-2-1 0.594 2-2-1 2
4. Scranton 17-1-1 17-1-1 0.626 2-1-1 5
5. Swarthmore 14-3-0 14-3-0 0.603 3-3-0 4
6. Arcadia 17-3-0 17-3-0 0.591 3-2-0 6
7. Misericordia 17-3-0 17-3-0 0.595 1-3-0 7
8. Catholic 11-4-0 11-4-0 0.544 1-1-0 8
9. Haverford 10-4-4 10-4-4 0.569 0-3-1 9
SOUTH ATLANTIC REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. TCNJ 16-1-1 16-1-1 0.602 4-1-1 1
2. Centre 18-1-2 18-1-2 0.577 1-1-2 3
3. Lynchburg 14-2-3 14-2-3 0.585 2-2-2 2
4. Rowan 16-1-2 16-1-2 0.559 3-1-1 5
5. Washington and Lee 15-3-1 15-3-1 0.560 2-2-1 4
6. Virginia Wesleyan 12-5-3 12-5-3 0.619 3-5-2 6
7. Montclair State 15-3-2 15-3-2 0.573 0-3-1 7
8. Christopher Newport 16-2-1 16-2-1 0.521 2-2-0 8
9. Emory 8-5-3 9-5-3 0.615 2-3-2 9
GREAT LAKES REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. Thomas More 20-0-1 20-0-1 0.573 7-0-0 1
2. Carnegie Mellon 11-5-1 11-5-1 0.648 5-5-0 2
3. Wittenberg 12-4-2 13-4-2 0.587 4-2-1 3
4. Ohio Northern 15-4-0 15-4-0 0.549 1-2-0 4
5. Grove City 15-5-0 15-4-0 0.560 1-3-0 --
6. Hanover 13-5-0 13-5-0 0.575 0-4-0 8
7. Denison 10-5-4 10-5-4 0.566 1-3-1 --
8. Penn State-Behrend 16-4-0 16-4-0 0.527 0-1-0 --
CENTRAL REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. Washington U. 14-2-2 14-2-2 0.620 6-1-2 2
2. Chicago 15-3-0 15-3-0 0.600 5-3-0 1
3. Illinois Wesleyan 12-5-3 12-5-3 0.631 1-5-1 3
4. Milwaukee Engineering 17-3-1 17-3-1 0.512 0-2-0 5
5. Wheaton (Ill.) 12-8-0 12-8-0 0.605 2-7-0 4
6. Hope 15-3-2 15-3-2 0.531 1-1-0 --
NORTH REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. UW-Whitewater 20-1-0 20-1-0 0.584 6-1-0 1
2. Augsburg 17-4-0 17-4-0 0.585 2-2-0 4
3. Loras 11-3-3 11-3-3 0.584 2-1-3 3
4. St. Thomas 17-2-1 17-2-1 0.536 4-1-0 2
5. Luther 12-2-3 12-2-3 0.564 2-2-1 6
6. UW-La Crosse 14-5-0 14-5-0 0.542 2-2-0 5
7. Wartburg 10-5-4 10-5-4 0.584 1-3-2 7
8. St. Catherine 11-6-2 11-6-2 0.576 0-4-0 8
WEST REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. Trinity (Texas) 19-0-0 20-0-0 0.553 2-0-0 1
2. Hardin-Simmons 18-1-0 19-1-0 0.562 4-1-0 2
3. Pomona-Pitzer 14-0-3 14-1-3 0.535 2-0-0 3
4. Pacific Lutheran 16-0-4 16-0-4 0.523 1-0-0 4
5. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 15-4-1 16-5-1 0.597 0-4-0 5
6. Texas-Tyler 13-3-1 14-3-1 0.556 0-2-0 6

SOS - In-Division Strength of Schedule (weighted OWP-OOWP)
RvR - Record versus Ranked Opponents at the time of the rankings
(for further explanation of how Strength of Schedule is calulated and Record versus Ranked Opponents is determined, read this or the Pre-Championships Manual, pgs. 22, 44.)

 

Source: NCAA.com, Women's Soccer Division III Regional Rankings

Monday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
Final
John Jay 2, at New Jersey City 1
Box Score
M:
3:00 PM
Carleton at St. Scholastica
M:
Final
at Penn State-Abington 1, Penn State-Berks 0
Box Score
M:
4:45 PM
Centre at Campbellsville
M:
5:00 PM
William Paterson at Baruch
M:
5:00 PM
Rowan at Brooklyn
M:
1st half - 15:17
0 Hiwassee
1 Emory and Henry
Live stats
M:
Cancelled
Villa Maria at Alfred State
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Thiel
M:
7:00 PM
Rutgers-Camden at Swarthmore
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Mass-Boston at Emmanuel
M:
8:00 PM
Martin Luther at Augsburg
Live stats Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at William Penn
M:
10:00 PM
Ottawa (Ariz.) at La Verne
Live stats
W:
Final
Suffolk 6, at Pine Manor 1
Box Score
W:
Cancelled
Anna Maria at Newbury
W:
1st half - 12:52
0 Wisconsin Lutheran
0 Concordia-Chicago
Video
W:
4:30 PM
Macalester at St. Scholastica
W:
4:30 PM
UW-River Falls at St. Catherine
W:
6:00 PM
Centre at Asbury
W:
6:30 PM
Medgar Evers at CCNY
W:
7:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Thiel
W:
7:00 PM
Lasell at Roger Williams
W:
7:00 PM
Brooklyn at William Paterson
W:
7:00 PM
North Park at Illinois Tech
Video Live stats
W:
Postponed
UW-Whitewater at Edgewood
W:
8:00 PM
Rockford at Marian
Live stats Video
W:
8:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Wheaton (Ill.)
W:
10:00 PM
Caltech at Cal Lutheran
Live stats
Tuesday, Oct. 17: All times Eastern
M:
2:00 PM
Principia at MacMurray
M:
2:30 PM
Geneva at Thomas More
Video Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Colby at Bowdoin
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Delaware Valley at DeSales
M:
3:00 PM
Suffolk at Lasell
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Scranton at Elmira
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Lyndon State at Plymouth State
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Maine Maritime at Maine-Farmington
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Newbury at Pine Manor
Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Messiah at Lycoming
M:
3:30 PM
Farmingdale State at Mount St. Vincent
M:
4:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Gallaudet
Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Neumann at Centenary (N.J.)
M:
4:00 PM
Cortland State at Hobart
M:
4:00 PM
Marywood at Keystone
M:
4:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Morrisville State
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Denison at Wabash
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Wheelock at Dean
Video Live stats
M:
4:15 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Martin Luther
M:
4:15 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at UW-Superior
M:
4:15 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Northland
M:
4:30 PM
Cazenovia at Wells
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Rivier at Regis (Mass.)
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Covenant at Huntingdon
Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Greensboro at Ferrum
Video
M:
6:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at SUNY-Purchase
M:
6:00 PM
Medgar Evers at Lehman
M:
6:00 PM
Framingham State at Emerson
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Dakota Wesleyan
M:
6:30 PM
Johnson State at Castleton
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Hope at Olivet
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Wesleyan at Wheaton (Mass.)
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Montclair State at Alfred
M:
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Randolph-Macon
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Bridgewater State
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Stevenson
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Kenyon at Ohio Wesleyan
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Mount Union
Video Recap Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Trine at Kalamazoo
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Massachusetts Maritime
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Trinity (Conn.)
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
John Carroll at Otterbein
M:
7:00 PM
Marietta at Capital
M:
7:00 PM
Albright at Alvernia
M:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Ohio Northern
Audio
M:
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Piedmont
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Calvin
Video Live stats Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Elms
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Adrian at Albion
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern at King's
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Widener at Arcadia
M:
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Oberlin
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Heidelberg at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Misericordia
M:
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Manhattanville
M:
7:30 PM
Wooster at Hiram
M:
7:30 PM
DePauw at Wittenberg
Video Live stats
M:
7:30 PM
Stevens at Rutgers-Newark
M:
7:30 PM
Grove City at Thiel
M:
7:30 PM
Wilson at Juniata
Video Box Score Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) at Yeshiva
Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Becker at Lesley
Video
M:
8:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Hendrix
M:
8:00 PM
Millikin at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
8:15 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Crown
M:
8:30 PM
Loras at Wartburg
W:
12:30 PM
Maine Maritime at Maine-Farmington
Live stats
W:
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at UW-Superior
W:
2:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Northland
W:
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Martin Luther
W:
3:00 PM
Roger Williams at Western New England
Video Live stats
W:
Cancelled
Lyndon State at St. Joseph (Vt.)
W:
3:00 PM
Lesley at Tufts
Video Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
MIT at Babson
Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
Mount St. Mary at SUNY-Old Westbury
W:
3:30 PM
Notre Dame (Md.) at Cairn
W:
4:00 PM
Hampshire at Green Mountain
W:
4:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Penn State-Abington
W:
4:00 PM
Johnson State at Castleton
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Rosemont at Immaculata
W:
4:00 PM
Hood at Goucher
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Mass-Boston at Framingham State
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Wheelock at Dean
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Hollins
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Shenandoah at Washington and Lee
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Springfield at Smith
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
WPI at Wheaton (Mass.)
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Denison at Grove City
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Clarks Summit at Neumann
W:
4:30 PM
Geneva at Thomas More
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Wilson at Juniata
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Rockford
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Meredith
Video Recap Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Oneonta State at SUNY Poly
W:
6:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Gallaudet
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Massachusetts College at Albany Pharmacy
W:
6:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Morrisville State
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Hendrix
W:
6:00 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Crown
W:
6:00 PM
Loras at Wartburg
W:
6:00 PM
Sierra Nevada at Mills
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Marywood at Gwynedd-Mercy
W:
7:00 PM
Sarah Lawrence at York (N.Y.)
W:
7:00 PM
Cazenovia at Wells
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Centenary (N.J.) at Stockton
W:
7:00 PM
Emerson at Coast Guard
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Washington College at Cabrini
W:
7:00 PM
Wellesley at Clark
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Becker
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Nichols
W:
7:00 PM
Newbury at Mount Ida
W:
7:30 PM
Rivier at Regis (Mass.)
Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
Yeshiva at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
Video Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at SUNY-Purchase
W:
8:00 PM
Waynesburg at Chatham
W:
8:00 PM
Aurora at Benedictine
W:
8:00 PM
William Penn at Simpson
Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
UW-Stout at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
Video Live stats
Monday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
5:00 PM
Rowan at Brooklyn
Monday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
W:
8:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Wheaton (Ill.)