About | | Oct. 19 | Oct. 26 | Nov. 2 | Nov. 7 | | Switch to Women | | Archives

2016 NCAA Men's Regional Rankings - Nov. 2

Through matches of Sunday, October 30, 2016

NEW ENGLAND REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. Amherst 14-1-1 14-1-1 0.570 3-1-1 1
2. Mass-Boston 15-1-2 15-1-2 0.534 1-0-1 3
3. Babson 11-4-3 11-4-3 0.599 3-3-1 7
4. Brandeis 10-4-3 10-4-3 0.604 6-3-2 8
5. Tufts 9-5-2 9-5-2 0.605 5-0-0 2
6. Middlebury 10-3-3 10-3-3 0.578 2-2-1 5
7. Rhode Island College 14-3-1 14-3-1 0.570 1-3-0 6
8. Clark 14-4-0 14-4-0 0.545 3-2-0 4
9. Williams 9-4-3 9-4-3 0.604 2-4-0 9
10. Bowdoin 9-3-4 9-3-4 0.571 2-2-3 --
11. Endicott 12-5-2 12-5-2 0.554 1-2-2 --
12. Wheaton (Mass.) 10-6-2 10-6-2 0.576 3-2-1 --
EAST REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. Cortland State 15-2-0 15-2-0 0.559 3-2-0 1
2. Oneonta State 13-5-1 13-5-1 0.613 2-4-0 2
3. Rochester 8-4-3 8-4-3 0.614 3-3-1 3
4. St. Lawrence 11-4-0 11-4-0 0.547 2-1-0 4
5. Hobart 9-5-3 9-5-3 0.574 2-3-0 8
6. Fredonia State 11-6-2 11-6-2 0.561 2-2-0 6
7. Vassar 12-3-2 12-3-2 0.552 1-3-1 7
8. New Paltz State 8-4-7 8-4-7 0.569 2-1-1 5
MID-ATLANTIC REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. Messiah 15-0-3 15-0-3 0.566 2-0-3 1
2. Franklin and Marshall 12-2-3 12-2-3 0.561 4-1-0 2
3. Elizabethtown 12-2-2 12-2-2 0.549 2-2-1 3
4. Haverford 11-3-3 11-3-3 0.564 2-2-1 4
5. Scranton 12-3-1 12-3-1 0.544 2-2-1 5
6. Drew 10-4-3 10-4-3 0.536 1-1-1 6
7. Johns Hopkins 12-3-2 12-3-2 0.511 1-2-0 7
8. Gettysburg 9-4-3 9-4-3 0.557 0-4-1 8
9. Misericordia 11-5-2 11-5-2 0.527 0-1-1 9
SOUTH ATLANTIC REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. Rowan 15-1-1 15-1-1 0.615 5-1-0 1
2. Rutgers-Newark 18-2-0 18-2-0 0.598 5-0-0 2
3. Lynchburg 13-1-4 13-1-4 0.570 1-1-1 3
4. Washington and Lee 13-3-1 13-3-1 0.558 3-2-0 5
5. Christopher Newport 15-2-1 15-2-1 0.567 0-2-0 4
6. Montclair State 14-5-1 14-5-1 0.607 1-4-0 8
7. Emory 10-4-1 10-4-1 0.601 1-2-1 6
8. Kean 14-5-1 14-5-1 0.564 2-3-0 7
GREAT LAKES REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. DePauw 11-4-1 11-4-2 0.553 3-1-0 1
2. Carnegie Mellon 11-3-2 11-3-2 0.562 2-2-2 7
3. Kenyon 15-2-0 15-2-0 0.525 2-1-0 6
4. Ohio Wesleyan 10-4-3 10-4-3 0.560 3-3-1 2
5. Ohio Northern 15-1-3 16-1-3 0.508 1-0-2 4
6. Oberlin 14-3-1 14-3-1 0.542 1-3-0 3
7. Hanover 13-4-0 14-4-0 0.538 1-2-0 5
8 Rose-Hulman 13-5-0 13-5-0 0.527 1-2-0 --
CENTRAL REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. Chicago 16-0-1 16-0-1 0.642 8-0-0 1
2. Carthage 15-3-0 16-3-0 0.591 2-2-0 2
3. Washington U. 10-4-1 10-4-1 0.578 1-4-1 3
4. Benedictine 12-3-2 12-4-2 0.524 2-1-0 6
5. Dominican 12-2-3 12-2-3 0.524 0-2-2 --
6. Calvin 16-2-0 16-2-0 0.501 1-1-0 5
NORTH REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. St. Thomas 14-1-3 14-1-3 0.551 1-0-1 1
2. UW-Whitewater 13-4-3 13-4-3 0.580 2-3-1 2
3. Loras 12-4-0 12-4-0 0.581 2-4-0 --
4. Macalester 12-3-3 12-3-3 0.565 1-2-1 --
5. St. Norbert 14-3-1 14-3-1 0.532 1-0-0 6
6. Dubuque 13-4-0 13-4-0 0.536 1-2-0 3
WEST REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. Trinity (Texas) 18-1-0 18-1-0 0.530 3-0-0 1
2. Chapman 13-4-2 13-4-2 0.531 1-0-0 2
3. Texas-Dallas 12-3-1 12-4-1 0.545 0-2-0 4
4. Colorado College 14-2-1 15-2-1 0.522 0-2-1 3
5. Hardin-Simmons 8-3-2 9-3-2 0.562 0-2-1 --

SOS - In-Division Strength of Schedule (weighted OWP-OOWP)
RvR - Record versus Ranked Opponents at the time of the rankings
(for further explanation of how Strength of Schedule is calulated and Record versus Ranked Opponents is determined, read this or the Pre-Championships Manual, pgs. 22, 44.)

 

Source: NCAA.com, Men's Soccer Division III Regional Rankings

Monday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
Final
John Jay 2, at New Jersey City 1
Box Score
M:
3:00 PM
Carleton at St. Scholastica
M:
Final
at Penn State-Abington 1, Penn State-Berks 0
Box Score
M:
4:45 PM
Centre at Campbellsville
M:
Final
William Paterson 5, at Baruch 2
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
Rowan 6, at Brooklyn 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Emory and Henry 3, Hiwassee 0
Box Score Recap
M:
Cancelled
Villa Maria at Alfred State
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Thiel
M:
Final
Rutgers-Camden 2, at Swarthmore 1
Video Box Score
M:
Final
Mass-Boston 3, at Emmanuel 0
Box Score Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Augsburg 6, Martin Luther 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at William Penn 3, Iowa Wesleyan 1
Box Score
M:
2nd half - 01:39
4 Ottawa (Ariz.)
0 La Verne
Live stats
W:
Final
Suffolk 6, at Pine Manor 1
Box Score
W:
Cancelled
Anna Maria at Newbury
W:
Final
at Concordia-Chicago 1, Wisconsin Lutheran 0
Video Box Score Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
St. Scholastica 2, at Macalester 2
Box Score
W:
Final
at St. Catherine 1, UW-River Falls 0
Box Score
W:
6:00 PM
Centre at Asbury
W:
6:30 PM
Medgar Evers at CCNY
W:
7:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Thiel
W:
Final
at Roger Williams 1, Lasell 0
Box Score Recap
W:
7:00 PM
Brooklyn at William Paterson
W:
Final
at Illinois Tech 4, North Park 1
Video Box Score Recap
W:
Postponed
UW-Whitewater at Edgewood
W:
Final
at Marian 10, Rockford 0
Video Box Score Recap Recap
W:
8:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Wheaton (Ill.)
W:
2nd half - 25:57
0 Caltech
5 Cal Lutheran
Live stats
Tuesday, Oct. 17: All times Eastern
M:
2:00 PM
Principia at MacMurray
M:
2:30 PM
Geneva at Thomas More
Video Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Colby at Bowdoin
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Delaware Valley at DeSales
M:
3:00 PM
Suffolk at Lasell
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Scranton at Elmira
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Lyndon State at Plymouth State
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Maine Maritime at Maine-Farmington
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Newbury at Pine Manor
Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Messiah at Lycoming
M:
3:30 PM
Farmingdale State at Mount St. Vincent
M:
4:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Gallaudet
Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Neumann at Centenary (N.J.)
M:
4:00 PM
Cortland State at Hobart
M:
4:00 PM
Marywood at Keystone
M:
4:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Morrisville State
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Denison at Wabash
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Wheelock at Dean
Video Live stats
M:
4:15 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Martin Luther
M:
4:15 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at UW-Superior
M:
4:15 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Northland
M:
4:30 PM
Cazenovia at Wells
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Rivier at Regis (Mass.)
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Covenant at Huntingdon
Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Greensboro at Ferrum
Video
M:
6:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at SUNY-Purchase
M:
6:00 PM
Medgar Evers at Lehman
M:
6:00 PM
Framingham State at Emerson
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Dakota Wesleyan
M:
6:30 PM
Johnson State at Castleton
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Hope at Olivet
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Wesleyan at Wheaton (Mass.)
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Montclair State at Alfred
M:
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Randolph-Macon
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Bridgewater State
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Stevenson
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Kenyon at Ohio Wesleyan
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Mount Union
Video Recap Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Trine at Kalamazoo
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Massachusetts Maritime
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Trinity (Conn.)
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
John Carroll at Otterbein
M:
7:00 PM
Marietta at Capital
M:
7:00 PM
Albright at Alvernia
M:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Ohio Northern
Audio
M:
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Piedmont
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Calvin
Video Live stats Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Elms
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Adrian at Albion
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern at King's
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Widener at Arcadia
M:
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Oberlin
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Heidelberg at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Misericordia
M:
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Manhattanville
M:
7:30 PM
Wooster at Hiram
M:
7:30 PM
DePauw at Wittenberg
Video Live stats
M:
7:30 PM
Stevens at Rutgers-Newark
M:
7:30 PM
Grove City at Thiel
M:
7:30 PM
Wilson at Juniata
Video Box Score Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) at Yeshiva
Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Becker at Lesley
Video
M:
8:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Hendrix
M:
8:00 PM
Millikin at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
8:15 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Crown
M:
8:30 PM
Loras at Wartburg
W:
12:30 PM
Maine Maritime at Maine-Farmington
Live stats
W:
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at UW-Superior
W:
2:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Northland
W:
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Martin Luther
W:
3:00 PM
Roger Williams at Western New England
Video Live stats
W:
Cancelled
Lyndon State at St. Joseph (Vt.)
W:
3:00 PM
Lesley at Tufts
Video Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
MIT at Babson
Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
Mount St. Mary at SUNY-Old Westbury
W:
3:30 PM
Notre Dame (Md.) at Cairn
W:
4:00 PM
Hampshire at Green Mountain
W:
4:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Penn State-Abington
W:
4:00 PM
Johnson State at Castleton
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Rosemont at Immaculata
W:
4:00 PM
Hood at Goucher
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Mass-Boston at Framingham State
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Wheelock at Dean
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Hollins
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Shenandoah at Washington and Lee
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Springfield at Smith
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
WPI at Wheaton (Mass.)
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Denison at Grove City
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Clarks Summit at Neumann
W:
4:30 PM
Geneva at Thomas More
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Wilson at Juniata
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Rockford
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Meredith
Video Recap Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Oneonta State at SUNY Poly
W:
6:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Gallaudet
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Massachusetts College at Albany Pharmacy
W:
6:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Morrisville State
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Hendrix
W:
6:00 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Crown
W:
6:00 PM
Loras at Wartburg
W:
6:00 PM
Sierra Nevada at Mills
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Marywood at Gwynedd-Mercy
W:
7:00 PM
Sarah Lawrence at York (N.Y.)
W:
7:00 PM
Cazenovia at Wells
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Centenary (N.J.) at Stockton
W:
7:00 PM
Emerson at Coast Guard
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Washington College at Cabrini
W:
7:00 PM
Wellesley at Clark
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Becker
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Nichols
W:
7:00 PM
Newbury at Mount Ida
W:
7:30 PM
Rivier at Regis (Mass.)
Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
Yeshiva at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
Video Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at SUNY-Purchase
W:
8:00 PM
Waynesburg at Chatham
W:
8:00 PM
Aurora at Benedictine
W:
8:00 PM
William Penn at Simpson
Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
UW-Stout at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
Video Live stats
Monday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
Final
Rowan 6, at Brooklyn 0
Box Score
Monday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
W:
8:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Wheaton (Ill.)