About | | Oct. 19 | Oct. 26 | Nov. 2 | Nov. 7 | | Switch to Men | | Archives

2016 NCAA Women's Regional Rankings - Oct. 26

Through matches of Sunday, October 23, 2016

NEW ENGLAND REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. Williams 13-0-1 13-0-1 0.601 5-0-1 1
2. Brandeis 13-2-1 13-2-1 0.638 4-2-0 2
3. Amherst 11-2-1 11-2-1 0.618 4-1-1 4
4. Middlebury 12-2-0 12-2-0 0.586 4-2-0 3
5. Trinity (Conn.) 10-2-2 10-2-2 0.611 3-2-1 5
6. Connecticut College 9-4-1 9-4-1 0.629 2-3-1 7
7. Bowdoin 9-4-1 9-4-1 0.609 1-4-1 8
8. WPI 12-2-2 12-2-2 0.567 1-1-1 9
9. MIT 13-4-1 13-4-1 0.618 1-4-0 6
10. Eastern Connecticut 10-3-2 10-3-2 0.572 1-3-0 10
11. Wentworth 12-3-2 12-3-2 0.554 0-2-1 11
12. Endicott 11-3-2 11-3-2 0.540 1-1-1 --
EAST REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. William Smith 15-0-0 15-0-0 0.576 6-0-0 1
2. Stevens 14-1-0 14-1-0 0.559 2-1-0 2
3. Buffalo State 14-1-2 14-1-2 0.567 2-1-0 3
4. RPI 13-3-0 13-3-0 0.556 1-2-0 5
5. Nazareth 12-2-2 12-2-2 0.545 1-1-2 --
6. New York University 8-3-3 8-3-3 0.623 1-3-2 4
7. Geneseo State 8-2-5 8-2-5 0.570 0-2-0 7
MID-ATLANTIC REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. Messiah 13-2-0 13-2-0 0.640 3-2-0 1
2. Johns Hopkins 12-1-2 12-1-2 0.636 2-1-2 2
3. McDaniel 13-1-1 13-1-1 0.581 1-1-1 3
4. Swarthmore 13-2-0 13-2-0 0.596 2-2-0 4
5. Scranton 14-1-1 14-1-1 0.603 1-1-0 5
6. Arcadia 15-1-0 15-1-0 0.576 3-0-0 6
7. Misericordia 13-3-0 13-3-0 0.609 1-3-0 7
8. Haverford 9-3-3 9-3-3 0.568 0-2-1 8
9. Catholic 11-2-0 11-2-0 0.534 -- 9
SOUTH ATLANTIC REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. TCNJ 14-0-1 14-0-1 0.570 2-0-1 1
2. Lynchburg 11-1-3 11-1-3 0.587 2-1-2 2
3. Centre 15-1-2 15-1-2 0.573 2-1-2 3
4. Washington and Lee 10-3-1 10-3-1 0.579 2-2-0 6
5. Rowan 15-0-1 15-0-1 0.500 1-0-0 4
6. Montclair State 12-3-1 12-3-1 0.567 0-3-0 5
7. Virginia Wesleyan 8-4-3 8-4-3 0.628 2-4-2 --
8. Emory 8-5-0 8-5-0 0.613 2-3-0 9
9. Christopher Newport 13-2-1 13-2-1 0.515 1-1-0 7
GREAT LAKES REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. Thomas More 16-0-1 16-0-1 0.566 5-0-0 1
2. Wittenberg 9-3-2 10-3-2 0.603 3-1-1 3
3. Carnegie Mellon 9-4-1 9-4-1 0.647 3-3-0 2
4. Ohio Northern 12-3-0 12-3-0 0.547 1-2-0 4
5. Denison 8-3-4 8-3-4 0.558 1-2-1 6
6. Washington and Jefferson 12-3-2 12-3-2 0.495 0-1-0 8
7. Penn State-Behrend 13-4-0 13-4-0 0.530 0-1-0 --
8. Grove City 12-4-0 12-4-0 0.525 0-3-0 --
CENTRAL REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. Chicago 14-1-0 14-1-0 0.592 6-1-0 1
2. Washington U. 11-2-2 11-2-2 0.604 2-1-2 2
3. Illinois Wesleyan 9-5-2 9-5-2 0.642 1-4-2 5
4. Milwaukee Engineering 14-3-1 14-3-1 0.505 1-3-0 3
5. Kalamazoo 12-3-2 12-3-2 0.522 0-2-0 4
6. Wheaton (Ill.) 9-7-0 9-7-0 0.627 2-5-0 --
NORTH REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. UW-Whitewater 17-1-0 17-1-0 0.587 7-1-0 1
2. St. Thomas 14-1-1 14-1-1 0.532 2-0-0 2
3. Loras 11-3-1 11-3-1 0.567 1-1-1 3
4. Augsburg 13-3-0 13-3-0 0.549 1-1-0 4
5. Luther 10-2-2 10-2-2 0.537 1-2-0 8
6. Wartburg 10-3-2 10-3-2 0.559 0-2-1 6
7. UW-La Crosse 11-4-0 11-4-0 0.525 2-2-0 7
8. St. Catherine 9-5-1 9-5-1 0.589 0-3-0 5
WEST REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS   RvR  Prev.
1. Trinity (Texas) 15-0-0 16-0-0 0.557 2-0-0 1
2. Pomona-Pitzer 12-0-2 12-1-2 0.566 2-0-0 3
3. Hardin-Simmons 13-1-0 14-1-0 0.551 2-1-0 2
4. Pacific Lutheran 12-0-4 12-0-4 0.523 1-0-1 4
5. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 11-4-1 12-5-1 0.597 1-4-0 6
6. Puget Sound 11-2-3 11-2-3 0.515 0-1-1 5

SOS - In-Division Strength of Schedule (weighted OWP-OOWP)
RvR - Record versus Ranked Opponents at the time of the rankings
(for further explanation of how Strength of Schedule is calulated and Record versus Ranked Opponents is determined, read this or the Pre-Championships Manual, pgs. 22, 44.)

 

Source: NCAA.com, Women's Soccer Division III Regional Rankings

Monday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
Final
John Jay 2, at New Jersey City 1
Box Score
M:
3:00 PM
Carleton at St. Scholastica
M:
Final
at Penn State-Abington 1, Penn State-Berks 0
Box Score
M:
4:45 PM
Centre at Campbellsville
M:
Final
William Paterson 5, at Baruch 2
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
Rowan 6, at Brooklyn 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Emory and Henry 3, Hiwassee 0
Box Score Recap
M:
Cancelled
Villa Maria at Alfred State
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Thiel
M:
Final
Rutgers-Camden 2, at Swarthmore 1
Video Box Score
M:
Final
Mass-Boston 3, at Emmanuel 0
Box Score Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Augsburg 6, Martin Luther 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at William Penn 3, Iowa Wesleyan 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Ottawa (Ariz.) 4, at La Verne 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Suffolk 6, at Pine Manor 1
Box Score
W:
Cancelled
Anna Maria at Newbury
W:
Final
at Concordia-Chicago 1, Wisconsin Lutheran 0
Video Box Score Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
St. Scholastica 2, at Macalester 2
Box Score
W:
Final
at St. Catherine 1, UW-River Falls 0
Box Score
W:
6:00 PM
Centre at Asbury
W:
6:30 PM
Medgar Evers at CCNY
W:
7:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Thiel
W:
Final
at Roger Williams 1, Lasell 0
Box Score Recap
W:
7:00 PM
Brooklyn at William Paterson
W:
Final
at Illinois Tech 4, North Park 1
Video Box Score Recap
W:
Postponed
UW-Whitewater at Edgewood
W:
Final
at Marian 10, Rockford 0
Video Box Score Recap Recap
W:
8:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Wheaton (Ill.)
W:
2nd half - 25:57
0 Caltech
5 Cal Lutheran
Live stats
Tuesday, Oct. 17: All times Eastern
M:
2:00 PM
Principia at MacMurray
M:
2:30 PM
Geneva at Thomas More
Video Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Colby at Bowdoin
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Delaware Valley at DeSales
M:
3:00 PM
Suffolk at Lasell
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Scranton at Elmira
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Lyndon State at Plymouth State
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Maine Maritime at Maine-Farmington
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Newbury at Pine Manor
Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Messiah at Lycoming
M:
3:30 PM
Farmingdale State at Mount St. Vincent
M:
4:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Gallaudet
Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Neumann at Centenary (N.J.)
M:
4:00 PM
Cortland State at Hobart
M:
4:00 PM
Marywood at Keystone
M:
4:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Morrisville State
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Denison at Wabash
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Wheelock at Dean
Video Live stats
M:
4:15 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Martin Luther
M:
4:15 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at UW-Superior
M:
4:15 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Northland
M:
4:30 PM
Cazenovia at Wells
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Rivier at Regis (Mass.)
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Covenant at Huntingdon
Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Greensboro at Ferrum
Video
M:
6:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at SUNY-Purchase
M:
6:00 PM
Medgar Evers at Lehman
M:
6:00 PM
Framingham State at Emerson
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Dakota Wesleyan
M:
6:30 PM
Johnson State at Castleton
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Hope at Olivet
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Wesleyan at Wheaton (Mass.)
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Montclair State at Alfred
M:
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Randolph-Macon
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Bridgewater State
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Stevenson
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Kenyon at Ohio Wesleyan
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Mount Union
Video Recap Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Trine at Kalamazoo
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Massachusetts Maritime
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Trinity (Conn.)
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
John Carroll at Otterbein
M:
7:00 PM
Marietta at Capital
M:
7:00 PM
Albright at Alvernia
M:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Ohio Northern
Audio
M:
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Piedmont
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Calvin
Video Live stats Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Elms
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Adrian at Albion
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern at King's
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Widener at Arcadia
M:
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Oberlin
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Heidelberg at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Misericordia
M:
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Manhattanville
M:
7:30 PM
Wooster at Hiram
M:
7:30 PM
DePauw at Wittenberg
Video Live stats
M:
7:30 PM
Stevens at Rutgers-Newark
M:
7:30 PM
Grove City at Thiel
M:
7:30 PM
Wilson at Juniata
Video Box Score Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) at Yeshiva
Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Becker at Lesley
Video
M:
8:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Hendrix
M:
8:00 PM
Millikin at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
8:15 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Crown
M:
8:30 PM
Loras at Wartburg
W:
12:30 PM
Maine Maritime at Maine-Farmington
Live stats
W:
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at UW-Superior
W:
2:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Northland
W:
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Martin Luther
W:
3:00 PM
Roger Williams at Western New England
Video Live stats
W:
Cancelled
Lyndon State at St. Joseph (Vt.)
W:
3:00 PM
Lesley at Tufts
Video Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
MIT at Babson
Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
Mount St. Mary at SUNY-Old Westbury
W:
3:30 PM
Notre Dame (Md.) at Cairn
W:
4:00 PM
Hampshire at Green Mountain
W:
4:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Penn State-Abington
W:
4:00 PM
Johnson State at Castleton
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Rosemont at Immaculata
W:
4:00 PM
Hood at Goucher
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Mass-Boston at Framingham State
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Wheelock at Dean
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Hollins
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Shenandoah at Washington and Lee
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Springfield at Smith
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
WPI at Wheaton (Mass.)
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Denison at Grove City
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Clarks Summit at Neumann
W:
4:30 PM
Geneva at Thomas More
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Wilson at Juniata
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Rockford
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Meredith
Video Recap Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Oneonta State at SUNY Poly
W:
6:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Gallaudet
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Massachusetts College at Albany Pharmacy
W:
6:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Morrisville State
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Hendrix
W:
6:00 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Crown
W:
6:00 PM
Loras at Wartburg
W:
6:00 PM
Sierra Nevada at Mills
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Marywood at Gwynedd-Mercy
W:
7:00 PM
Sarah Lawrence at York (N.Y.)
W:
7:00 PM
Cazenovia at Wells
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Centenary (N.J.) at Stockton
W:
7:00 PM
Emerson at Coast Guard
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Washington College at Cabrini
W:
7:00 PM
Wellesley at Clark
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Becker
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Nichols
W:
7:00 PM
Newbury at Mount Ida
W:
7:30 PM
Rivier at Regis (Mass.)
Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
Yeshiva at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
Video Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at SUNY-Purchase
W:
8:00 PM
Waynesburg at Chatham
W:
8:00 PM
Aurora at Benedictine
W:
8:00 PM
William Penn at Simpson
Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
UW-Stout at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
Video Live stats
Monday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
Final
Rowan 6, at Brooklyn 0
Box Score
Monday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
W:
8:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Wheaton (Ill.)