Whitworth vs. Puget Sound at Tacoma, Wash.
10/16/2011 at 2:40 pm

Whitworth
3
Puget Sound
0
SCORING 1 2 FINAL
Whitworth (9-3-1, 7-2 NWC) 1 2 3
Puget Sound (6-5, 5-4 NWC) 0 0 0
Scoring Summary
-- 1st --
Whitworth 10:43 Nate Spangler (Kekoa Mountcastle & Jt Meyer) Played into box, passed from end line an
-- 2nd --
Whitworth 56:46 Nate Spangler (unassisted) Dribbled to corner of penalty box and sc
Whitworth 70:14 Robby Ubben (unassisted) shot off rebound in front of net

Whitworth

# PLAYER POS SH SOG G A
1 Brian Sherpe * GK 0 0 0 0
2 Andrew French * M 2 1 0 0
4 Andrew Flint D 0 0 0 0
5 Andrew Glass M 0 0 0 0
6 Anders Nostdahl M 0 0 0 0
9 Kekoa Mountcastle * F 1 0 0 1
10 Cameron Bushey * M 1 0 0 0
11 Jt Meyer * M 0 0 0 1
12 Dion Coxe * D 0 0 0 0
13 Matt Bray M 0 0 0 0
14 Sam Selisch * M 1 0 0 0
15 Robby Ubben F 1 1 1 0
17 Taylor Willi * D 3 0 0 0
18 Colin Shockman D 0 0 0 0
19 Nate Spangler * F 2 2 2 0
23 Steven Acosta * D 0 0 0 0
24 Eric Wonn * D 0 0 0 0
29 Tyler Clarke 0 0 0 0
34 Will Wren D 0 0 0 0
37 Sam Mean F 1 0 0 0
39 Michael Vandenberg F 0 0 0 0
TM TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 12 4 3 2
# GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 Brian Sherpe (W, 7-3-1) 6 0 6 90:00

Puget Sound

# PLAYER POS SH SOG G A
1 Chris McDonald * GK 0 0 0 0
2 David Leslie * D 0 0 0 0
3 Terence Blackburn * F 3 2 0 0
4 Marcus Rudd * D 0 0 0 0
9 Taylor Rietz F 0 0 0 0
10 Ryan Rash F 1 1 0 0
11 Geoffrey Cleveland D 1 0 0 0
12 Carson Swope * M 3 0 0 0
14 Vincent McCluskey * F 1 1 0 0
15 Colin McIntosh * M 0 0 0 0
16 Landon Gauthier * F 0 0 0 0
19 Peter Russell * D 1 0 0 0
20 Sean Ryan M 0 0 0 0
23 Sam Naatz * D 0 0 0 0
25 Connor LaFerriere F 3 0 0 0
27 Alec Maccullum D 0 0 0 0
28 Andrew White * F 4 2 0 0
30 Stewart Miller M 0 0 0 0
TM TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 17 6 0 0
# GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 Chris McDonald (L, 6-5) 4 3 1 90:00
SHOTS 1 2 TOTAL
Whitworth 3 9 12
Puget Sound 4 13 17
SAVES 1 2 TOTAL
Whitworth 1 5 6
Puget Sound 0 1 1
CORNER KICKS 1 2 TOTAL
Whitworth 0 3 3
Puget Sound 0 5 5
FOULS 1 2 TOTAL
Whitworth 2 3 5
Puget Sound 4 9 13
Cautions and Ejections Summary
-- 1st --
(no penalties)
-- 2nd --
Puget Sound 61:09 Yellow card - McIntosh, Colin
Puget Sound 67:31 Yellow card - Leslie, David
Puget Sound 81:05 Yellow card - TEAM
Penalty Totals
Whitworth: 0 red cards, 0 yellow cards, and 5 fouls. Puget Sound: 0 red cards, 3 yellow cards, and 13 fouls.
Other Information
Stadium:
Game Length: 1:55
Attendance: 224
Referee: Mark Zawislak
Asst. Referee: Brooke Reed
: James Hager
* Starter
Tuesday, Sep. 2: All times Eastern
M:
Final
at Framingham State 4, Suffolk 0
Box Score
M:
Final
TCNJ 5, at York (N.Y.) 0
M:
Final
at Juniata 3, St. Vincent 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Eastern 3, at Mount St. Vincent 1
M:
Final
Wesleyan 1, at Eastern Connecticut 0
Box Score
M:
Cancelled
Spalding at Hanover
Live Stats
M:
Final
at Chicago 6, Knox 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Lindenwood (IL) 2, Principia 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Alvernia 4, at Gwynedd-Mercy 0
M:
Final
at Bethel 6, Northwestern (Minn.) 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Monmouth 4, at Central 2
M:
Final - 2OT
Stevenson 3, at Penn State-Berks 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at MIT 7, Anna Maria 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at RPI 1, Richard Stockton 0
M:
Final
at Medaille 2, Wells 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Penn College 4, Alfred St. 1
Box Score
M:
Postponed
Manhattanville at Arcadia
M:
Final
at Potsdam State 5, Johnson State 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Wittenberg 2, Wilmington 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Kean 2, St. Joseph's (L.I.) 0
Box Score
M:
8:00 PM
Linfield at Trinity Lutheran
M:
Final - OT
Amherst 2, at New England College 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at LeTourneau 2, Austin 0
Box Score
M:
Postponed
Bard at Sage
Live Stats
M:
Final
at Waynesburg 5, Franciscan 0
M:
8:30 PM
Loras at Carroll
M:
Final - 2OT
at George Fox 2, Northwest Chrst. 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at La Verne 2, Hope Int'l 0
Box Score
M:
Final
UC Santa Cruz 1, at Cal Lutheran 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Johnson and Wales 4, at Nichols 0
W:
Final
Keene State 1, at Framingham State 0
W:
Final
at Delaware Valley 7, Baptist Bible 0
W:
Final
Trine 1, at Manchester 0
Photos
W:
Final
Alfred St. 2, at Medaille 0
W:
Final
Christendom 5, at Mary Baldwin 1
W:
Final
Marian 2, at Ripon 1
W:
Final
SUNY-Old Westbury 6, at York (N.Y.) 1
W:
Final
at Lake Forest 3, Carthage 2
W:
Final
Wentworth 5, at Emerson 0
W:
Final
Curry 1, at Rhode Island College 0
W:
Final
Loras 2, at Carroll 0
W:
Final - 2OT
Austin 2, at LeTourneau 1
W:
Final
at Waynesburg 4, Franciscan 2
W:
Final
LaGrange 2, at Toccoa Falls 0
W:
Postponed
Emory and Henry at Bluefield Col.
W:
Final
at Susquehanna 3, Lycoming 0
W:
Final
MIT 4, at Worcester State 0
W:
Final
at Bates 2, St. Joseph's (Maine) 0
W:
Final
at Baldwin-Wallace 2, Ohio Wesleyan 0
W:
Final
Sewanee 1, at Covenant 0
Photos
W:
Final
Babson 2, at Bridgewater State 1
W:
Final
Oglethorpe 2, at Wesleyan (Ga.) 1
W:
Final
at Lesley 1, Eastern Nazarene 0
W:
Final
at Hendrix 3, University of the Ozarks 0
W:
Halftime
0 St. Mary's (Ind.)
3 Illinois Wesleyan
Wednesday, Sep. 3: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Berkeley (NJ)
M:
3:00 PM
Alfred at Pitt-Bradford
M:
3:30 PM
Curry at Newbury
M:
4:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Penn St. Hazleton
M:
4:00 PM
Westfield State at Albertus Magnus
M:
4:00 PM
SUNY-Old Westbury at John Jay
M:
4:00 PM
New Jersey City at CCNY
M:
4:00 PM
Western New England at Wheaton (Mass.)
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Clark at Nichols
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Wentworth at Johnson and Wales
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Skidmore at New Paltz State
M:
4:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Vassar
M:
4:00 PM
St. Mary's (Md.) at Washington College
M:
4:00 PM
Baruch at Farmingdale State
M:
4:00 PM
Misericordia at Baptist Bible
M:
4:00 PM
Moravian at Cairn
M:
4:00 PM
Hamilton at Oswego State
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Connecticut College at Mitchell
M:
4:00 PM
Mass-Boston at Tufts
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Thomas
M:
4:00 PM
Daniel Webster at Colby-Sawyer
M:
4:00 PM
Frostburg State at Bethany
M:
4:00 PM
King's at Elmira
M:
4:30 PM
Shenandoah at Hood
M:
4:30 PM
Maine Maritime at Colby
M:
5:00 PM
Wabash at Earlham
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
La Roche at Washington and Jefferson
M:
5:00 PM
Emerson at Regis (Mass.)
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
Montclair State at Hunter
M:
5:00 PM
Endicott at Bowdoin
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Dominican
M:
5:00 PM
MacMurray at Illinois College
M:
5:00 PM
Ripon at Eureka
M:
6:00 PM
Worcester State at Rhode Island College
M:
6:00 PM
Maine-Presque Isle at St. Thomas N.B.
M:
6:00 PM
Utica at SUNYIT
M:
6:00 PM
St. Norbert at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats
M:
6:00 PM
Dubuque at Grinnell
M:
6:30 PM
Rutgers-Camden at Cabrini
M:
7:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at Penn State-Harrisburg
M:
7:00 PM
Plattsburgh State at Norwich
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Stevens at William Paterson
M:
7:00 PM
Staten Island at New York University
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Elms
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Brooklyn at SUNY-Purchase
M:
7:00 PM
McDaniel at Goucher
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Immaculata at Albright
M:
7:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Brockport State
M:
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Ramapo at FDU-Florham
M:
7:00 PM
Becker at Massachusetts Maritime
Live Stats Video
M:
7:15 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Lehman
M:
7:30 PM
Widener at Ursinus
Live Stats Video
M:
7:30 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Penn State-Behrend
Live Stats
M:
7:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Eastern Mennonite
Video
M:
7:30 PM
Trinity (Conn.) at Rivier
Live Stats
M:
7:30 PM
DePauw at Franklin
M:
7:45 PM
Rutgers-Newark at Merchant Marine
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene at Lesley
Live Stats Video
M:
8:00 PM
University of New England at Bates
M:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Greenville
M:
8:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at UW-Oshkosh
M:
8:00 PM
Lawrence at Milwaukee Engineering
M:
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Bethany Lutheran
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
Carleton at Carthage
M:
8:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Simpson
Live Stats Video
M:
9:00 PM
Luther at Augsburg
M:
10:00 PM
Caltech at Soka
M:
10:00 PM
La Sierra at Occidental
Live Stats Video
M:
10:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Azusa Pacific
W:
2:00 PM
Stephens at MacMurray
W:
3:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Stevens Point
W:
3:30 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Salve Regina
W:
4:00 PM
Norwich at Colby-Sawyer
W:
4:00 PM
Morrisville State at Southern Vermont
W:
4:00 PM
Simmons at Smith
W:
4:00 PM
Bard at SUNY-Cobleskill
W:
4:00 PM
Alvernia at Lancaster Bible
W:
4:00 PM
Washington College at Cabrini
Live Stats Video
W:
4:00 PM
Misericordia at Lebanon Valley
W:
4:00 PM
Allegheny at John Carroll
W:
4:00 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Becker
W:
4:00 PM
Rutgers-Newark at Staten Island
W:
4:00 PM
Wesleyan at Mass-Boston
Live Stats
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern at Rosemont
W:
4:00 PM
Cedar Crest at Valley Forge Christ.
W:
4:00 PM
Lasell at Roger Williams
W:
4:15 PM
Marymount at Randolph-Macon
W:
4:30 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Trinity (Conn.)
Audio
W:
4:30 PM
Daniel Webster at Anna Maria
Live Stats
W:
4:30 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Video
W:
4:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Eastern Mennonite
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Albany Pharmacy at Sage
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at Penn State-Harrisburg
W:
5:00 PM
Immaculata at Albright
W:
5:00 PM
Point Park at La Roche
W:
5:00 PM
Houghton at Penn State-Behrend
W:
5:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Lehman
W:
5:00 PM
Martin Luther at UW-Superior
W:
5:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
Live Stats
W:
5:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Bethel
Live Stats Video
W:
6:00 PM
Mitchell at Coast Guard
Audio
W:
6:00 PM
Western New England at Western Connecticut
W:
6:00 PM
Endicott at Salem State
W:
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Richard Stockton
W:
6:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Greenville
W:
6:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Simpson
Video
W:
6:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Hamline
Live Stats Video
W:
6:00 PM
Coe at Cornell
W:
6:00 PM
UW-Platteville at St. Ambrose
W:
7:00 PM
King's at Penn State-Berks
W:
7:00 PM
Messiah at Johns Hopkins
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Ramapo at Mount St. Mary
W:
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Shenandoah
W:
7:00 PM
Brooklyn at Montclair State
W:
7:00 PM
Emmanuel at Fitchburg State
Video
W:
7:00 PM
William Paterson at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
W:
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Washington and Jefferson
W:
7:00 PM
Wittenberg at Wilmington
W:
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Dickinson
Video Video
W:
7:00 PM
Gordon at WPI
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Arcadia
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Bethany at Muskingum
W:
7:00 PM
Pitt-Greensburg at Geneva
W:
7:00 PM
York (Pa.) at Elizabethtown
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Virginia Wesleyan at New Jersey
W:
7:00 PM
SUNY-Canton at Plattsburgh State
W:
7:00 PM
Hood at Catholic
W:
7:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Master's
Live Stats Video
W:
7:30 PM
FDU-Florham at Kean
W:
7:30 PM
New England College at Regis (Mass.)
W:
8:00 PM
King's (NY) at Yeshiva
W:
8:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. Mary's (Minn.)
W:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at UW-Whitewater
W:
8:00 PM
Dubuque at North Park
No contests today.
No contests today.