Recap | Recap | Box Score

September 3, 2011

Men's Soccer upsets No. 3 Wisconsin-Oshkosh, 1-0, at the Roger Taylor Classic at N.C. Wesleyan

More news about: Ohio Northern

Rocky Mount, N.C. — The Ohio Northern men's soccer team upset No. 3-ranked Wisconsin-Oshkosh in day one of the Roger Taylor Classic at N.C. Wesleyan's Scalf Field, Saturday afternoon.

With the win, the Polar Bears improve to 2-0 on the season, while UW-Oshkosh falls to 0-1.

ONU got on the board just 3:45 into the game, as senior Christian Huelsman knocked the ball in off assists by juniors Nate Bascom and Chris Matejka.

The goal was Huelsman's second of the season, while Matejka picked up his second assist of the year and Bascom recorded his first.

Junior Mac Church was able to stifle all of the Titans' offensive chances, recording six saves en route to his second straight shutout.

UW-Oshkosh outshot the Polar Bears 13-8, but were unable to capitalize on any of their chances.

Northern will complete play in the Roger Taylor Classic tomorrow was it takes on host N.C. Wesleyan at 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 1: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Medgar Evers at Baruch
M:
2:00 PM
Methodist at North Carolina Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
M:
2:00 PM
Bluffton at Kuyper
M:
2:00 PM
Dominican at Aurora
Live Stats Video
M:
2:30 PM
Augsburg at Concordia-Moorhead
Live Stats
M:
3:00 PM
Brooklyn at Hunter
M:
3:00 PM
Rutgers-Newark at Ramapo
M:
3:30 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Salve Regina
Live Stats
M:
3:30 PM
Delaware Valley at Penn State-Berks
M:
3:30 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Massachusetts College
Live Stats Live Stats Video
M:
3:30 PM
Framingham State at Connecticut College
M:
3:30 PM
Husson at Bowdoin
Live Stats
M:
3:30 PM
Southern Maine at Maine-Farmington
M:
4:00 PM
Eastern at York (Pa.)
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Fredonia State at Cazenovia
M:
4:00 PM
Salisbury at Catholic
M:
4:00 PM
Rivier at Daniel Webster
M:
4:00 PM
Adrian at Albion
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Capital
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Alma
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Pine Manor at Wheelock
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at Penn St.-New Kens.
M:
4:00 PM
Albright at DeSales
M:
4:00 PM
Mitchell at Coast Guard
Live Stats Audio
M:
4:00 PM
Neumann at Immaculata
M:
4:00 PM
Cabrini at Gwynedd-Mercy
M:
4:00 PM
Springfield at Johnson and Wales
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Washington College at Haverford
M:
4:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Sage
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Davis at Valley Forge Christ.
M:
4:00 PM
Trine at Calvin
Live Stats Audio
M:
4:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Eastern Mennonite
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Roanoke at Bridgewater (Va.)
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Albertus Magnus
M:
4:00 PM
Rosemont at Keystone
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Baptist Bible at Marywood
M:
4:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Greensboro
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Christian
M:
4:15 PM
Middlebury at Williams
Live Stats
M:
4:30 PM
Augustana at St. Ambrose
M:
5:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene at Regis (Mass.)
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
York (N.Y.) at Lehman
M:
5:00 PM
Piedmont at LaGrange
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
Ferrum at William Peace
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
5:00 PM
Benedictine at Rockford
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats
M:
5:30 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Beloit
M:
6:00 PM
Elmira at Alfred St.
Live Stats
M:
6:00 PM
University of New England at Clark
M:
6:00 PM
Simpson at Buena Vista
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
McDaniel at Dickinson
Video Video
M:
7:00 PM
St. Vincent at Penn State-Altoona
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Montclair State at William Paterson
M:
7:00 PM
Emerson at Emmanuel
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Scranton at Wilkes
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Western New England at Amherst
M:
7:00 PM
Keene State at Castleton State
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Buffalo at Houghton
M:
7:00 PM
Drew at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
M:
7:00 PM
Penn State-Abington at Penn State-Harrisburg
M:
7:00 PM
Oglethorpe at Emory
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Rhode Island College at Curry
M:
7:00 PM
Averett at Guilford
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Johns Hopkins
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Randolph at Hampden-Sydney
M:
7:00 PM
Nichols at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
SUNY ESF at Keuka
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Hope
Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Worcester State at Elms
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Baldwin-Wallace at Oberlin
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Rutgers-Camden at Rowan
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at Arcadia
M:
7:00 PM
Heidelberg at Denison
M:
7:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Caltech
M:
7:30 PM
New Jersey City at Kean
Video
M:
7:30 PM
Colby at Thomas
Live Stats
M:
7:30 PM
Staten Island at TCNJ
M:
7:30 PM
Hiram at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
Newbury at Bates
M:
8:00 PM
King's (NY) at Yeshiva
M:
8:00 PM
Wentworth at Lesley
Live Stats Video
M:
8:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Doane
M:
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Luther
M:
8:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Milwaukee Engineering
M:
8:00 PM
Marian at Wisconsin Lutheran
Audio
M:
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chi. at North Park
M:
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Edgewood
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at UW-Platteville
Live Stats Video
M:
8:30 PM
Mount St. Mary at Sarah Lawrence
M:
8:30 PM
Anderson at Cincinnati Christian
M:
8:30 PM
Dubuque at Loras
M:
8:30 PM
Greenville at Millikin
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Whittier
Live Stats Video
M:
10:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Occidental
Live Stats Video
W:
TBA
King's at Rosemont
W:
Cancelled
Staten Island at Sarah Lawrence
W:
3:00 PM
Ramapo at Rutgers-Newark
W:
3:00 PM
Kean at New Jersey City
Live Stats Video
W:
3:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Chowan
W:
4:00 PM
Haverford at Moravian
W:
4:00 PM
Cedar Crest at Centenary (N.J.)
W:
4:00 PM
Utica at Hamilton
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Berry at Agnes Scott
W:
4:00 PM
Marywood at Ithaca
W:
4:00 PM
St. Mary's (Md.) at Mary Washington
W:
4:00 PM
Rhode Island College at Becker
W:
4:00 PM
Immaculata at Baptist Bible
W:
4:00 PM
Keene State at Wheaton (Mass.)
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Manhattanville at Farmingdale State
W:
4:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Washington College
W:
4:00 PM
Methodist at North Carolina Wesleyan
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Guilford at Salem
W:
4:00 PM
Scranton at Wilkes
Live Stats
W:
4:00 PM
Alma at Trine
W:
4:00 PM
Mary Baldwin at Meredith
Video Audio
W:
4:00 PM
Rockford at Eureka
W:
4:00 PM
Mount Mary at Concordia-Chicago
Live Stats
W:
4:15 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Randolph-Macon
W:
4:30 PM
Virginia Wesleyan at Sweet Briar
Live Stats Video
W:
5:00 PM
Marymount at Penn State-Harrisburg
W:
5:00 PM
Regis (Mass.) at Thomas
Live Stats
W:
5:00 PM
Christendom at Wilson
W:
5:00 PM
St. Olaf at Hamline
Live Stats Video
W:
5:00 PM
Bethel at St. Thomas
W:
5:00 PM
Coe at Central
W:
5:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at UW-Superior
Live Stats Video Tickets
W:
5:00 PM
Augsburg at Concordia-Moorhead
W:
5:00 PM
St. Catherine's at Carleton
Live Stats Video
W:
6:00 PM
Rivier at Anna Maria
W:
6:00 PM
Me.-Machias at Husson
W:
6:00 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Fisher
W:
6:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
W:
6:00 PM
Dubuque at Loras
W:
6:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Doane
W:
6:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at UW-Platteville
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Wartburg at Luther
W:
6:30 PM
Valley Forge Christ. at Washington Adventist
W:
6:30 PM
Albertus Magnus at Johnson and Wales
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Middlebury at Skidmore
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Piedmont at LaGrange
W:
7:00 PM
Lyndon State at Plymouth State
W:
7:00 PM
William Paterson at Montclair State
W:
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Bridgewater State
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown at Messiah
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Covenant at Maryville (Tenn.)
W:
7:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Norwich
W:
7:00 PM
Emmanuel at Mount Ida
Video
W:
7:00 PM
St. Mary-Woods at Rose-Hulman
W:
7:00 PM
Hiram at Otterbein
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
TCNJ at Richard Stockton
W:
7:00 PM
Yeshiva at Mount St. Vincent
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Alvernia
W:
7:00 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
Live Stats Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Framingham State at Roger Williams
W:
7:00 PM
Albright at FDU-Florham
W:
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Shenandoah
W:
7:00 PM
Houghton at Hartwick
W:
7:00 PM
DeSales at Muhlenberg
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at Penn College
W:
7:00 PM
John Jay at SUNY-Maritime
W:
7:00 PM
York (Pa.) at Wesley
W:
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Coast Guard
Audio
W:
7:00 PM
Ferrum at William Peace
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Rowan at Rutgers-Camden
W:
7:00 PM
Drew at Mount St. Mary
W:
7:00 PM
Roanoke at Eastern Mennonite
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Centre at Transylvania
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Worcester State at Western Connecticut
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Chapman at Pomona-Pitzer
Video
W:
7:30 PM
Bryn Mawr at Ursinus
Video
W:
7:30 PM
Williams at Springfield
Video
W:
7:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
W:
8:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Suffolk
W:
8:00 PM
Lasell at Simmons
W:
8:00 PM
UW-River Falls at UW-Stout
W:
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Southwestern
Video
W:
8:00 PM
North Park at Illinois Tech
Live Stats
W:
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
W:
8:00 PM
Beloit at Carroll
W:
8:30 PM
Saint Benedict at Macalester
W:
8:30 PM
Simpson at Buena Vista
Video
W:
8:30 PM
Washington U. at Fontbonne
W:
10:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Redlands
Live Stats Video
W:
10:00 PM
Occidental at La Verne
Live Stats Video
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Cal Lutheran
Live Stats Video
Thursday, Oct. 2: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Texas-Tyler at University of the Ozarks
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
LeTourneau at Texas-Dallas
M:
8:00 PM
Rhodes at Hendrix
M:
9:00 PM
Bethesda Christian at La Sierra
W:
2:00 PM
SUNY ESF at Cazenovia
W:
2:00 PM
Texas-Tyler at University of the Ozarks
W:
4:00 PM
Pine Manor at Wheelock
Live Stats
W:
6:00 PM
LeTourneau at Texas-Dallas
W:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Swarthmore
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Buffalo State at Alfred St.
W:
7:30 PM
Baldwin-Wallace at Oberlin
Live Stats Video
W:
7:30 PM
Kenyon at Case Western Reserve
Wednesday, Oct. 1: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Capital
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Greensboro
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Salisbury at Catholic
M:
4:00 PM
Trine at Calvin
Live Stats Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Western New England at Amherst
M:
7:00 PM
Oglethorpe at Emory
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Hope
Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Montclair State at William Paterson
M:
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Luther
M:
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chi. at North Park
M:
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at UW-Platteville
Live Stats Video
M:
8:30 PM
Dubuque at Loras
Wednesday, Oct. 1: All times Eastern
W:
4:00 PM
Marywood at Ithaca
W:
6:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at UW-Platteville
Video
W:
7:00 PM
William Paterson at Montclair State
W:
7:00 PM
TCNJ at Richard Stockton
W:
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown at Messiah
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
Live Stats Live Stats Video
W:
7:30 PM
Williams at Springfield
Video
W:
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Southwestern
Video
W:
8:30 PM
Washington U. at Fontbonne