Recap | | Box Score

September 1, 2011

Men's Soccer kicks off 2011 season with 3-0 shutout at Franklin (Ind.)

More news about: Ohio Northern men's team

FRANKLIN, Ind. — The Ohio Northern men's soccer team kicked off the 2011 season in dominating fashion by not allowing a single opponent shot in a 3-0 victory over Franklin (Ind.) at Faught Stadium, Thursday night.

With the win, the Polar Bears improve to 1-0, while the Grizzlies fall to 0-1.

ONU was led by senior Christian Huelsman, who tallied three points on a goal and an assist.

Junior Cameron Johnson put Northern on the board first in the 18th minute, putting in a pass from junior Chris Matejka for the first goal of the year.

The Polar Bears then notched two goals in under a minute, as an assist by senior Abrim Mueller led to Huelsman's first goal of the season in the 64th minute, making the score 2-0.

Just 24 seconds later, senior Zach Crawford put a Huelsman corner kick into the net to push the lead to 3-0.

Northern dominated the flow of the game, putting up 35 shots compared to Franklin's zero. Twenty-six of those shots were on goal.

ONU also recorded 13 corner kicks compared to Franklin's one.

Junior Mac Church didn't allow a goal, tallying his 19th career shutout and his first of the 2011 season.

The Polar Bears will be back in action this weekend as they participate in the Roger Taylor Classic at North Carolina Wesleyan, taking on Wisconsin-Oshkosh on Saturday and NC-Wesleyan on Sunday.

Both games are slated to begin at 2:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sep. 25: All times Eastern
M:
Final
Regis (Mass.) 2, at Lesley 1
Recap Recap Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Daniel Webster 1, Rivier 0
Recap
M:
Final
Maine-Presque Isle 4, at Wheelock 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final - 2OT
at Lake Forest 3, Grinnell 2
Recap
M:
Final
at Springfield 4, Keene State 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Johnson and Wales 3, Roger Williams 1
Recap
M:
Final
at University of Dallas 4, Texas Lutheran 2
Recap
M:
Final - 2OT
at Austin 3, Schreiner 2
Recap
M:
Final - 2OT
Trinity (Texas) 2, at Centenary (La.) 1
M:
1:00 PM
Alumni at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
M:
Final
at Medaille 3, Mount Aloysius 0
M:
Final
at Connecticut College 3, Colby 1
Recap
M:
Final
at Gallaudet 2, Penn College 0
Recap
M:
Final
Carnegie Mellon 1, at John Carroll 0
Recap
M:
Final
at Bowdoin 6, Husson 1
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Penn State-Berks 4, SUNY-Cobleskill 0
M:
Final
Finlandia 5, at Bluffton 0
Recap
M:
Final
at Wilson 9, St. Elizabeth 1
M:
Final
at St. Norbert 3, Monmouth 0
M:
Final
at Colorado College 4, Southwestern 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Loras 4, at Nebraska Wesleyan 2
M:
Final
Williams 2, at Bates 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final - 2OT
Allegheny 1, at Mount Union 1
Recap
M:
Final
at Manchester 3, Illinois Tech 2
Recap Recap Recap Recap
M:
Final
at UW-Platteville 3, Minnesota-Morris 1
M:
Final
at Lawrence 4, Illinois College 1
M:
Final
Knox 3, at Beloit 0
M:
Final
Cornell 3, at Ripon 1
M:
4:00 PM
Fisk at Rhodes
M:
Final
Dubuque 1, at Buena Vista 0
M:
Final
at Macalester 2, St. Scholastica 0
M:
Final
Texas-Tyler 1, at Millsaps 0
M:
Final - 2OT
Puget Sound 1, at Whitman 1
Recap
M:
Final - 2OT
at Pacific Lutheran 3, Whitworth 2
Recap
M:
Final
at Pacific 2, Linfield 0
M:
Final
Willamette 3, at George Fox 2
M:
8:30 PM
Mount St. Mary at Yeshiva
W:
Final
at MacMurray 5, Finlandia 0
W:
Final
Middlebury 1, at Hamilton 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Connecticut College 3, Colby 0
Recap
W:
Final
Mount Aloysius 3, at Medaille 1
W:
Final
Williams 2, at Bates 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Wilson 7, St. Elizabeth 0
W:
Final
at Penn State-Berks 13, SUNY-Cobleskill 0
W:
Final
Penn College 6, at Gallaudet 1
Recap
W:
Final
Loras 4, at Nebraska Wesleyan 0
W:
Final
Alfred State 6, at Penn St.-Beaver 0
Recap
W:
Final
William Peace 10, at Mary Baldwin 0
W:
Final
Westminster (Pa.) 5, at La Roche 1
W:
Final
at Piedmont 1, Agnes Scott 0
W:
Final
at TCNJ 3, Widener 0
W:
Final
at St. Joseph (Conn.) 3, Rivier 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Thomas More 3, Illinois Wesleyan 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final - OT
Greensboro 2, at Ferrum 1
W:
Final - 2OT
at Emory 2, Centre 1
Recap Recap
W:
Final
Otterbein 3, at Mount St. Joseph 2
W:
Final
at Smith 2, Alfred 0
W:
Final
Regis (Mass.) 5, at Bay Path 1
Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Cazenovia 1, SUNY Delhi 0
W:
Final
SUNY-Old Westbury 8, at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Amherst 3, Farmingdale State 1
W:
Final
at Salem 6, Wesleyan (Ga.) 0
W:
Final
Dubuque 3, at Buena Vista 0
W:
Final
at Southwestern 3, Huston-Tillotson 0
Recap
W:
Final
at AUM 3, Birmingham-Southern 0
Recap
W:
2:00 PM
Alumni at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
Final
at Maine-Farmington 7, Maine-Presque Isle 1
Recap Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
Lake Forest 0, at Grinnell 0
Recap
W:
Final
Virginia Wesleyan 2, at Salisbury 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Carnegie Mellon 2, Allegheny 1
Recap
W:
Final
Trinity (Texas) 7, at Centenary (La.) 0
W:
Final
Luther 2, at UW-Stout 1
W:
Final
Texas Lutheran 2, at University of Dallas 0
W:
Final - 2OT
at St. Catherine 2, Elmhurst 1
W:
Final
Schreiner 2, at Austin 0
Recap
W:
Final
Pacific Lutheran 2, at Lewis and Clark 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Whitworth 2, Willamette 0
Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
George Fox 1, at Linfield 1
W:
Final
Puget Sound 1, at Pacific 0
Recap
W:
3:30 PM
Illinois College at Lawrence
W:
Final
UW-La Crosse 1, at Concordia (Wis.) 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Meredith 2, Methodist 1
Recap
W:
Final
North Carolina Wesleyan 1, at Averett 0
Recap
W:
4:00 PM
Mount St. Mary at Yeshiva
W:
Final
at Coe 1, Illinois Tech 0
Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
John Carroll 1, at Case Western Reserve 1
Recap
W:
Final
Knox 3, at Beloit 1
W:
4:30 PM
Cornell at Ripon
W:
4:30 PM
Monmouth at St. Norbert
W:
Final
at Montclair State 7, Staten Island 1
W:
Final - OT
at Carroll 1, UW-Platteville 0
W:
Final
Lehman 3, at Sarah Lawrence 1
Monday, Sep. 26: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Manhattanville at Brooklyn
M:
4:00 PM
Medgar Evers at SUNY-Old Westbury
M:
4:00 PM
New Rochelle at Valley Forge
M:
5:30 PM
St. Joseph's (L.I.) at Rutgers-Newark
M:
6:00 PM
Hiwassee at Emory and Henry
Video Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Hendrix
Video Live Stats
M:
7:30 PM
Berkeley (NY) at SUNY-Maritime
M:
7:30 PM
Simpson at Elmhurst
M:
8:00 PM
Washington U. at Greenville
Video
M:
10:00 PM
Chapman at Redlands
Video Live Stats
M:
10:00 PM
Occidental at Whittier
Video Live Stats
W:
TBA
York (N.Y.) at Medgar Evers
W:
4:00 PM
Wheelock at Dean
W:
4:00 PM
John Wesley at Sweet Briar
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Bethel at Martin Luther
W:
5:00 PM
Rockford at Eureka
W:
6:00 PM
Valley Forge at Berkeley College (NY)
W:
7:00 PM
Plattsburgh State at RPI
Video Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Wentworth at Western Connecticut
Video Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Johnson and Wales
Video
W:
7:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cal Lutheran
Video
W:
8:00 PM
Suffolk at Lesley
W:
8:00 PM
Brooklyn at Rutgers-Newark
W:
8:00 PM
Carlow at Chatham
Sunday, Sep. 25: All times Eastern
M:
Final - 2OT
Trinity (Texas) 2, at Centenary (La.) 1
M:
Final
Carnegie Mellon 1, at John Carroll 0
Recap
M:
Final
Loras 4, at Nebraska Wesleyan 2
M:
Final
Dubuque 1, at Buena Vista 0
M:
Final
at Macalester 2, St. Scholastica 0
Sunday, Sep. 25: All times Eastern
W:
Final
Williams 2, at Bates 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Thomas More 3, Illinois Wesleyan 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
at Emory 2, Centre 1
Recap Recap
W:
Final
at TCNJ 3, Widener 0
W:
Final
at Carnegie Mellon 2, Allegheny 1
Recap
W:
Final
Trinity (Texas) 7, at Centenary (La.) 0
W:
Final
Puget Sound 1, at Pacific 0
Recap
W:
Final
Pacific Lutheran 2, at Lewis and Clark 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Montclair State 7, Staten Island 1