Recap | Recap | Box Score |

September 13, 2011

Tigers Rally For Tie At #3 Ohio Northern

More news about: Wittenberg men's team

ADA, Ohio — The Wittenberg Tigers ran their modest early-season unbeaten streak to four with an unlikely 1-1 tie at third-ranked Ohio Northern.

The Tigers moved to 3-1-1, heading into one of the longest in-season trips in program history to Colorado College Sept. 17-18. The tie was Ohio Northern's first blemish in 2011 as the Polar Bears now stand 6-0-1.

After a scoreless first half, Ohio Northern struck first with a goal at the 51-minute mark. The Polar Bears kept the pressure on the tired Tigers, who were playing their third game in four days after winning a pair over the weekend in the annual Wittenberg Invitational, outshooting the visitors 13-5 and attempting seven corner kicks to zero for the Tigers in the second half.

But after a flurry at the Tigers' end that resulted in a pair of off-target shots by ONU, Wittenberg sophomore Tim Weissman (Kettering, Ohio/Fairmont) was able to place a cross into the Polar Bears' penalty area. As senior Stefan Latham (Springfield, Ohio/Catholic Central) attempted to run onto the ball, a Polar Bear defender misplayed the ball into his own goal for the equalizing score.

While the Tigers were outshot in the second half, they performed well in the first half, gaining an 8-7 advantage in attempts on goal. Ohio Northern's goalkeeper was credited with five saves in the game, and one of his defenders was credited with clearing another Wittenberg shot off the goal line.

Wittenberg's defense held up well as the Polar Bears attempted 27 shots. Senior goalkeeper Michael Lambeck (Dublin, Ohio/Coffman) came up big, making 10 saves to preserve the tie.

Wednesday, Sep. 28: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
SUNY-Maritime at Yeshiva
M:
TBA
York (N.Y.) at CCNY
M:
Postponed
Lynchburg at Guilford
Video
M:
Final
Rutgers-Newark 2, at New Jersey City 0
Recap
M:
Final
at Salve Regina 6, Massachusetts Maritime 0
Box Score Recap Recap Recap Recap
M:
Final - 2OT
Babson 1, at Bowdoin 1
Recap Recap
M:
3:30 PM
Medgar Evers at Hunter
M:
4:00 PM
Neumann at Eastern
M:
Final
at Regis (Mass.) 3, Emerson 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Haverford 3, Washington College 0
Recap Recap
M:
Cancelled
Moravian at Hood
M:
Final
at Western New England 4, Keene State 3
Recap Recap
M:
Cancelled
Mary Washington at North Carolina Wesleyan
Video
M:
Final
Susquehanna 1, at Penn State-Harrisburg 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Scranton 2, at Wilkes 0
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
at Alvernia 2, Penn State-Berks 1
M:
Postponed
Salisbury at Catholic
M:
Cancelled
Lebanon Valley at York (Pa.)
Video Live Stats
M:
Final
at Rhode Island College 3, Roger Williams 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Southern Maine 1, at Maine-Farmington 0
Recap Recap
M:
4:00 PM
Albright at DeSales
M:
Final - 2OT
Staten Island 0, at Baruch 0
M:
4:00 PM
John Jay at Brooklyn
M:
4:00 PM
Berkeley (NJ) at Centenary (N.J.)
M:
Final
Dominican 7, at Concordia-Chicago 0
M:
Final
at Wooster 4, Bluffton 0
Recap
M:
Final - OT
Washington and Jefferson 3, at Muskingum 2
Recap
M:
Final
at Anderson 2, Ky. Christian 0
M:
4:30 PM
Lehman at Manhattanville
Video Live Stats
M:
Final
at Edgewood 6, Rockford 0
Recap
M:
Final
Wartburg 4, at Bethel 0
M:
Final
at Martin Luther 3, Buena Vista 2
Recap
M:
5:15 PM
UW-Superior at Northland
M:
Final
at Averett 2, Bridgewater (Va.) 0
Recap
M:
Final
Sage 6, at SUNY-Purchase 0
Recap
M:
Postponed
McDaniel at Dickinson
Video
M:
Final
at Mass-Dartmouth 3, Daniel Webster 0
Recap
M:
Final
at Coast Guard 6, Mitchell 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at UW-Whitewater 2, Loras 1
Recap
M:
Final
at Emory and Henry 7, Johnson 0
Recap
M:
Final
Newbury 2, at Curry 1
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at SUNY Canton 4, Cazenovia 2
M:
Final
St. Joseph's (Maine) 1, at Mount Ida 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Ohio Northern 7, Manchester 0
Recap
M:
Final
at Capital 1, Ohio Wesleyan 0
M:
Final
at Clark 2, University of New England 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Mass-Boston 4, at Bridgewater State 0
Box Score Recap Recap
M:
Final
Fitchburg State 3, at Elms 1
Recap Recap
M:
Final - OT
at Messiah 1, Elizabethtown 0
Recap
M:
Final - OT
at Muhlenberg 2, Swarthmore 1
M:
Final - OT
at Geneva 2, Allegheny 1
M:
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Oberlin
M:
Final
at Christopher Newport 4, Randolph 1
Recap Recap Recap
M:
Postponed
Marymount at Hampden-Sydney
M:
Final - 2OT
Mount St. Vincent 4, at St. Joseph's (L.I.) 3
Recap
M:
Final
at Johns Hopkins 2, Gettysburg 1
M:
Final
at Rutgers-Camden 1, TCNJ 0
M:
Final
at Fredonia State 2, John Carroll 0
M:
Final
at New Rochelle 7, St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) 1
M:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at Misericordia
M:
7:00 PM
Valley Forge at Arcadia
M:
7:00 PM
Widener at Stevens
M:
7:00 PM
Ramapo at William Paterson
M:
Final
at Pomona-Pitzer 4, Cal Lutheran 3
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Whittier 2, at Caltech 0
M:
Final
Amherst 2, at MIT 1
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Alfred State 2, Pitt-Bradford 1
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Kean 4, Montclair State 3
Recap
M:
Final
Franklin and Marshall 3, at Ursinus 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Merchant Marine 1, SUNY-Old Westbury 0
Recap
M:
Final - 2OT
Lesley 1, at Wentworth 1
Recap Recap Recap Recap Recap
M:
8:00 PM
Rowan at Stockton
M:
Final
at Benedictine 6, Aurora 0
M:
Final
at Wisconsin Lutheran 3, Lakeland 1
Recap
M:
8:00 PM
Lawrence at St. Norbert
M:
8:00 PM
Dubuque at Carroll
M:
Final
Milwaukee Engineering 3, at Marian 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Luther 2, at UW-Platteville 1
M:
8:30 PM
Augustana at Elmhurst
M:
8:30 PM
Millikin at North Park
M:
Final
La Verne 2, at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 0
Recap
W:
Postponed
Randolph at Guilford
Video
W:
3:00 PM
William Paterson at Ramapo
W:
Final - 2OT
SUNY Canton 0, at Cazenovia 0
W:
Postponed
Catholic at St. Mary's (Md.)
Video
W:
Final - 2OT
Aurora 0, at Benedictine 0
W:
Final
Buena Vista 4, at Martin Luther 3
Recap
W:
3:00 PM
UW-Superior at Northland
W:
Final
Greensboro 3, at William Peace 0
W:
Final
at Gordon 1, Colby-Sawyer 0
W:
Final
at St. Joseph's (Maine) 4, Mount Ida 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final
St. Joseph's (L.I.) 2, at SUNY-Old Westbury 0
Recap
W:
4:00 PM
Ithaca at Utica
W:
Final
at Grove City 1, Baldwin Wallace 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Alma 4, Trine 2
Recap Recap
W:
4:00 PM
Farmingdale State at Mount St. Vincent
W:
Final
at Middlebury 1, Keene State 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
at Smith 2, Western New England 1
Recap
W:
Final
Heidelberg 4, at Bluffton 3
Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
at Trinity (Conn.) 2, Wheaton (Mass.) 1
Recap Recap
W:
Final - OT
at Olivet 3, Calvin 2
Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Lasell 2, Albertus Magnus 0
Recap Recap
W:
4:00 PM
Misericordia at Lebanon Valley
W:
Final
at Washington and Lee 1, Roanoke 0
Recap Recap
W:
4:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at John Jay
W:
4:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. Scholastica
Video Live Stats
W:
Final
Alfred 3, at Pitt-Bradford 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Lakeland 3, Wisconsin Lutheran 0
Recap
W:
5:00 PM
Manhattanville at Lehman
W:
Final
at Messiah 9, Dickinson 0
Recap
W:
Final
Rivier 5, at Anna Maria 1
Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Gustavus Adolphus 2, Saint Mary's (Minn.) 1
W:
Final
Concordia-Chicago 3, at Dominican 1
W:
Final - 2OT
at St. Catherine 2, Macalester 1
W:
Final
St. Thomas 2, at Concordia-Moorhead 1
Recap
W:
Final
Edgewood 5, at Alverno 0
Recap
W:
Final
Bethel 2, at Carleton 0
W:
Final
St. Olaf 2, at Hamline 0
Recap Recap
W:
5:30 PM
Hanover at Spalding
W:
Final
at Franklin and Marshall 1, Lancaster Bible 0
Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
Stockton 0, at Rowan 0
W:
Final
at Emerson 8, Pine Manor 0
Recap
W:
Postponed
Emory at Maryville (Tenn.)
W:
Final
at Coe 9, Iowa Wesleyan 0
W:
6:00 PM
Millikin at North Park
W:
Final
Luther 5, at UW-Platteville 0
W:
Final
Chicago 2, at Carthage 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Denison 1, Case Western Reserve 0
Recap Recap
W:
Postponed
Bridgewater (Va.) at Randolph-Macon
W:
Final
St. Joseph (Conn.) 4, at Norwich 0
Recap Recap
W:
7:00 PM
Albright at FDU-Florham
W:
Final
at Sage 3, Mount St. Mary 2
Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Rose-Hulman 5, St. Mary-Woods 1
Recap
W:
Postponed
Marymount at Gallaudet
W:
Final
at Johnson and Wales 7, Suffolk 1
Recap Recap
W:
Final
Berry 4, at Piedmont 1
Recap
W:
Final
at Ferrum 5, Mary Baldwin 0
W:
Final
at Eastern Nazarene 3, Becker 1
Recap
W:
Final
at Roger Williams 5, Framingham State 1
Recap
W:
Final
at Centre 9, Berea 0
Recap
W:
Final
Gettysburg 2, at Frostburg State 0
W:
Final
Penn State-Berks 5, at Alvernia 0
W:
Final
Stevens 6, at Drew 0
W:
Final
at Montclair State 3, Kean 1
Recap
W:
Final
at Western Connecticut 4, Worcester State 1
Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Shenandoah 5, Eastern Mennonite 0
Recap Recap
W:
7:00 PM
Albright at Fairleigh Dickinson
W:
Final
at Elizabethtown 1, York (Pa.) 0
Box Score Recap
W:
Final
at Kalamazoo 1, Albion 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final
Haverford 1, at Widener 0
Recap
W:
Final
Lycoming 2, at Penn College 1
W:
Final
Washington College 2, at Delaware Valley 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Simmons 3, Emmanuel 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
Virginia Wesleyan 0, at Lynchburg 0
Recap Recap Recap Recap
W:
Final
Union 1, at Westfield State 0
W:
Final
Adrian 2, at St. Mary's (Ind.) 0
Recap
W:
Postponed
Medgar Evers at Sarah Lawrence
W:
Final
at Maryville (Tenn.) 1, Covenant 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final
Pomona-Pitzer 2, at Chapman 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final - OT
New Jersey City 2, at Rutgers-Newark 1
Recap Recap
W:
7:30 PM
Rutgers-Camden at TCNJ
W:
Final
Hiram 1, at Otterbein 0
Recap
W:
8:00 PM
Yeshiva at SUNY-Purchase
W:
Final
Washington U. 5, at Webster 1
Recap
W:
Final
UW-Eau Claire 1, at Dubuque 0
Recap
W:
8:00 PM
Austin at Texas-Dallas
W:
Final - 2OT
Greenville 1, at Illinois College 1
Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
Sewanee 0, at Trevecca 0
Recap
W:
8:30 PM
Augustana at Elmhurst
W:
Final
at Augsburg 3, Saint Benedict 0
W:
Final
at UW-Whitewater 3, Loras 2
Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
at Pacific 1, Linfield 0
W:
Final
Occidental 1, at Whittier 0
Recap Recap Recap
W:
Final
Cal Lutheran 2, at La Verne 0
W:
Final
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3, at Redlands 1
Thursday, Sep. 29: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Grace (IN) at Iowa Wesleyan
M:
4:00 PM
MacMurray at Cornell
M:
4:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Greensboro
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
Moody Bible at Maranatha Baptist
Video
M:
5:30 PM
Robert Morris-S'fiel at Eureka
M:
7:00 PM
Pine Manor at Emmanuel
M:
7:00 PM
Thomas More at DePauw
M:
8:15 PM
Juniata at Penn State-Altoona
Video Live Stats
W:
Postponed
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) at CCNY
W:
4:00 PM
Cairn at Immaculata
W:
4:00 PM
Clarks Summit at Bryn Athyn
W:
5:00 PM
Belhaven at Sul Ross State
W:
5:00 PM
Finlandia at Ripon
W:
5:30 PM
Grinnell at Cornell
W:
6:00 PM
Lesley at Rhode Island College
W:
6:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Penn State-Altoona
Video Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Bridgewater State
Video
W:
8:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Milwaukee Engineering
Video
W:
8:00 PM
Mills at Providence Christian
W:
8:30 PM
Oakland City at Fontbonne
Wednesday, Sep. 28: All times Eastern
M:
Postponed
Lynchburg at Guilford
Video
M:
Final
at Haverford 3, Washington College 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at UW-Whitewater 2, Loras 1
Recap
M:
Final - OT
at Messiah 1, Elizabethtown 0
Recap
M:
Final
Mass-Boston 4, at Bridgewater State 0
Box Score Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Christopher Newport 4, Randolph 1
Recap Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Capital 1, Ohio Wesleyan 0
M:
Final
at Ohio Northern 7, Manchester 0
Recap
M:
Final
Amherst 2, at MIT 1
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Franklin and Marshall 3, at Ursinus 0
Recap Recap
M:
8:00 PM
Rowan at Stockton
Wednesday, Sep. 28: All times Eastern
W:
Final
at Messiah 9, Dickinson 0
Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
Stockton 0, at Rowan 0
W:
Final
Chicago 2, at Carthage 0
Recap
W:
Final
Stevens 6, at Drew 0
W:
Final - 2OT
Virginia Wesleyan 0, at Lynchburg 0
Recap Recap Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Centre 9, Berea 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Montclair State 3, Kean 1
Recap
W:
7:30 PM
Rutgers-Camden at TCNJ
W:
Final
Washington U. 5, at Webster 1
Recap
W:
Final
at UW-Whitewater 3, Loras 2
Recap