Recap | Box Score

October 20, 2012

DC Men’s Soccer Drops Match at Transy

More news about: Defiance

LEXINGTON, Ky. – The Defiance men's soccer team fell in Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference action Saturday, October 20, as it was defeated by the Transylvania Pioneers 4-0. DC's record moves to 2-14-1 (2-4-1 HCAC), while the Pioneers improve to 12-1-2 (6-0-1).

It was a tough afternoon for the Yellow Jackets, as they were outplayed by the top squad in the conference. Defiance hung tough throughout the first period despite a lack of offensive production. The Pioneers managed to rack up 11 shots, including a 27th minute goal, in the half to DC's one shot at the net.

The Jackets were able to hold Transy to only that one goal and go into intermission with a mere one score deficit. However, the home team came out of the break with the momentum and punched a pair of goals in the net during the 56th minute and that was too much for DC to overcome.

Transylvania tacked on a final goal in the 84th minute to seal the deal and grab their conference leading sixth win in HCAC play. On the day, the Pioneers were led by junior Kyle Smith who rung up a hat trick in the match.

Defiance will get back to play on Wednesday, October 23 when it takes on arch rival Bluffton in the second to last home game of the season. Kickoff is set for 3:30 p.m.

 

Monday, Sep. 22: All times Eastern
M:
Final
Johnson and Wales 3, at Curry 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Farmingdale State 5, York (N.Y.) 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Albertus Magnus 9, Becker 0
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
Wabash 0, at Franklin 0
Box Score
M:
4:30 PM
John Jay at Mount St. Vincent
Live Stats
M:
Final
Marywood 1, at Wesley 1
M:
Final
at Medgar Evers 3, St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Cal Lutheran 2, at Chapman 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Occidental 5, at La Verne 3
Box Score
W:
Final
at UW-Superior 2, Finlandia 0
W:
Final
Anna Maria 2, at Mitchell 0
W:
Final
Hiram 1, at Marietta 0
W:
4:00 PM
SUNY-Purchase at John Jay
W:
4:00 PM
Medgar Evers at CCNY
W:
Final
Hood 4, at Notre Dame (Md.) 0
W:
7:00 PM
Defiance at Oberlin
Live Stats
W:
Final
Roger Williams 6, at Johnson and Wales 2
Tuesday, Sep. 23: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Yeshiva at Western Connecticut
Live Stats Video
M:
3:00 PM
Drew at Eastern
M:
3:30 PM
Emmanuel at Newbury
M:
4:00 PM
University of New England at Bowdoin
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Maine-Farmington
M:
4:00 PM
Lycoming at Elmira
M:
4:00 PM
Scranton at Ithaca
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Rhode Island College at Framingham State
M:
4:00 PM
Kenyon at Capital
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Gordon at Eastern Connecticut
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Penn State Brandywine at Immaculata
M:
4:00 PM
Piedmont at Oglethorpe
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Bryn Athyn at Valley Forge Christ.
M:
4:00 PM
Coast Guard at Connecticut College
M:
4:00 PM
Skidmore at Massachusetts College
Live Stats Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Wittenberg at Bluffton
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Bridgewater (Va.)
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Clark at Lasell
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Staten Island at SUNY-Old Westbury
M:
4:00 PM
Middlebury at Colby-Sawyer
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Colby at Southern Maine
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Nazareth at Rochester Tech
M:
4:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at St. Mary's (Md.)
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Alma at Olivet
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Hilbert at Wells
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Aurora at Concordia-Chicago
Live Stats
M:
4:15 PM
RPI at Williams
Live Stats
M:
4:30 PM
Hope at Calvin
Live Stats Audio
M:
5:00 PM
Alfred St. at Penn St.-Beaver
M:
5:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Simpson
Live Stats Video
M:
5:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lakeland
M:
5:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Chicago
M:
5:00 PM
Central Baptist at University of the Ozarks
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
Ranger at Howard Payne
M:
5:00 PM
Milwaukee Engineering at Rockford
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
Moody Bible at Maranatha Baptist
M:
5:00 PM
LeTourneau at Hendrix
M:
5:30 PM
Anderson at DePauw
Live Stats Audio
M:
5:30 PM
North Park at UW-Oshkosh
M:
5:30 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Clarke
M:
5:30 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Lake Forest
Live Stats Video
M:
6:00 PM
Medaille at SUNYIT
M:
6:00 PM
Juniata at Penn State-Altoona
Live Stats Video
M:
6:00 PM
McDaniel at Penn State-Harrisburg
M:
7:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Virginia Wesleyan
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Pitt-Bradford at Houghton
M:
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Salem State
M:
7:00 PM
Elms at Westfield State
M:
7:00 PM
Rivier at Endicott
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Goucher at Shenandoah
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Albright
M:
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Plattsburgh State
M:
7:00 PM
Albion at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Tickets
M:
7:00 PM
Heidelberg at Oberlin
M:
7:00 PM
Berry at Covenant
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Trine at Adrian
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Rochester at St. John Fisher
M:
7:00 PM
Bates at Maine Maritime
M:
7:00 PM
Bethany at Muskingum
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Merchant Marine at New York University
M:
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Stevenson
Video Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Hamilton at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Susquehanna
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Faith Bapt. Bible at Buena Vista
Live Stats Video
M:
7:30 PM
Allegheny at Mount Union
M:
8:00 PM
Illinois College at Webster
M:
8:00 PM
Edgewood at Marian
Live Stats Video
M:
8:00 PM
Dominican at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
M:
8:00 PM
Greenville at Benedictine-Sprngfld
M:
8:30 PM
Bethel at Augsburg
W:
2:00 PM
Hilbert at Wells
W:
3:00 PM
Ranger at Howard Payne
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Okla. Sci. & Arts
W:
3:30 PM
Bridgewater State at Salve Regina
W:
3:30 PM
Albright at Penn State-Berks
W:
4:00 PM
Hamilton at Oswego State
Live Stats
W:
4:00 PM
Brandeis at Wellesley
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Stevenson at Salisbury
Live Stats Video
W:
4:00 PM
Suffolk at Tufts
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Swarthmore at Washington College
W:
4:00 PM
Elms at Western New England
Live Stats Video
W:
4:00 PM
Staten Island at York (N.Y.)
W:
4:00 PM
Valley Forge Christ. at Mount Aloysius
W:
4:00 PM
Rochester Tech at Nazareth
W:
4:30 PM
Endicott at Babson
W:
4:30 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Wesleyan
Live Stats
W:
4:30 PM
Mary Washington at Catholic
W:
4:30 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Regis (Mass.)
W:
4:30 PM
Penn State-Altoona at Bethany
W:
4:30 PM
Trinity (Conn.) at Albertus Magnus
W:
5:00 PM
Roanoke at Emory and Henry
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Buena Vista at Dordt
W:
5:00 PM
Faith Bapt. Bible at Lincoln Christian
W:
5:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Hamline
Live Stats Video
W:
5:30 PM
Mount Mary at Andrews
W:
6:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Clark
W:
6:00 PM
Nichols at Fisher
W:
6:00 PM
St. Catherine's at Central
W:
6:00 PM
Illinois College at Webster
W:
6:00 PM
Monmouth at Knox
W:
6:00 PM
Jackson St. at Millsaps
W:
6:00 PM
Greenville at Benedictine-Sprngfld
W:
6:30 PM
Medaille at Thiel
W:
7:00 PM
Green Mountain at Sage
W:
7:00 PM
Scranton at Muhlenberg
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Skidmore at Union
W:
7:00 PM
WPI at Wentworth
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
W:
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Arcadia
W:
7:00 PM
Dickinson at Messiah
W:
7:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Rochester
W:
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Penn State-Behrend
W:
7:00 PM
Wooster at John Carroll
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
McDaniel at Frostburg State
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Wesleyan (Ga.) at Toccoa Falls
W:
7:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Wheelock at Massachusetts Maritime
W:
7:00 PM
Wittenberg at Ohio Northern
W:
7:00 PM
Rhodes at Christian Bros.
W:
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at St. Norbert
W:
7:30 PM
Mount Holyoke at RPI
W:
7:30 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
W:
8:00 PM
Emerson at Lesley
Video
W:
8:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Wisconsin Lutheran
W:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Milwaukee Engineering
W:
8:00 PM
Covenant at Birmingham-Southern
W:
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
W:
8:00 PM
MacMurray at North Central (Ill.)
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's (Minn.) at Bethany Lutheran
W:
8:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Trinity (Texas)
Live Stats
W:
8:30 PM
UW-Stout at Macalester
W:
8:30 PM
Principia at Washington U.
Video
Tuesday, Sep. 23: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Kenyon at Capital
Live Stats Video
M:
4:15 PM
RPI at Williams
Live Stats
M:
4:30 PM
Hope at Calvin
Live Stats Audio
M:
5:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Chicago
M:
5:30 PM
North Park at UW-Oshkosh
M:
6:00 PM
Medaille at SUNYIT
M:
7:00 PM
Rochester at St. John Fisher
M:
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Plattsburgh State
M:
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Stevenson
Video Audio
Tuesday, Sep. 23: All times Eastern
W:
7:00 PM
Dickinson at Messiah
W:
7:30 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
W:
8:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Trinity (Texas)
Live Stats
W:
8:30 PM
Principia at Washington U.
Video