Live stats | Recap

October 27, 2012

Pioneers hammer Bluffton, clinch No. 1 seed

More news about: Transylvania

BLUFFTON, Ohio - Transylvana exploded for four second-half goals Saturday and grabbed a share of the Heartland Conference men's soccer title with a 4-0 win over Bluffton.

Transy is 14-1-2 on the season, 8-0-1 in HCAC play. The Pioneers tied Rose-Hulman for the HCAC titlle.  Transy won the tie-breaker and thus the No. 1 seed in the conference tourney next week. Bluffton finishes its season with a record of 2-14, 0-8 HCAC.

Taylor Ballard and Christian King each scored two goals for the Pioneers and Taylor Nossokoff got the win in goal with the shutout, making five saves.

Transy will host an HCAC tournament semifinal game on Wednesday, taking on No. 3 seed Franklin at 7:30 p.m. at Henry Clay High School. The HCAC Championship game will be played next Saturday at 1 p.m. at the site of the highest remaining seed. The other semifinal contest is Anderson at Rose-Hulman.

Ballard scored his third goal of the year in the 52nd minute, then came back at the 75-minute mark to make it 2-0 after neither team could score in the first half.

King made it 3-0 in the 79th minute, then capped the scoring with his eighth goal of the year in the 82nd minute.

Transy took 18 shots to eight for the home team. The Pioneers also held the edge in corners, 5-1.

This is the third straight season that the Pioneers have finished first in the HCAC standings, all with 8-0-1 records. Transy was 7-1, finishing second, in 2009.

Monday, Sep. 1: All times Eastern
M:
Final
Trine 3, at Staten Island 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Illinois Tech 2, at Defiance 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at North Park 4, St. Mary's (Minn.) 1
M:
Final
at Carthage 2, Willamette 0
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
University of the Ozarks 0, at Williams Baptist 0
Photos
M:
Final
Whitworth 4, at St. Thomas 2
Box Score
M:
Final - OT
at Manchester 3, Andrews 2
M:
Final
at Chicago 4, Benedictine 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Whitman 3, at Randolph-Macon 1
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
Concordia (Texas) 3, at Texas Lutheran 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Concordia (Cal.) 2, Chapman 0
M:
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown CC at Centre
W:
Final
Chapman 1, at George Fox 0
W:
Final
Albertus Magnus 2, at Massachusetts College 0
W:
Postponed
Pine Manor at Green Mountain
W:
Final
Concordia (Texas) 1, at Texas Lutheran 0
W:
Final
Washington U. 3, at Central 0
W:
Final
at Mary Washington 3, Ferrum 0
W:
Final
Augsburg 1, at Minnesota-Morris 0
W:
5:00 PM
Monmouth at Hannibal-LaGrange
W:
Final
at Lewis and Clark 3, UC Santa Cruz 2
W:
Final
at Suffolk 4, Newbury 1
Tuesday, Sep. 2: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Linfield at Trinity Lutheran
M:
1:00 PM
Suffolk at Framingham State
M:
3:00 PM
TCNJ at York (N.Y.)
M:
4:00 PM
St. Vincent at Juniata
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Eastern at Mount St. Vincent
M:
4:30 PM
Wesleyan at Eastern Connecticut
M:
5:00 PM
Wabash at Earlham
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
Spalding at Hanover
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
Knox at Chicago
M:
5:15 PM
Principia at Lindenwood (IL)
M:
6:00 PM
Alvernia at Gwynedd-Mercy
M:
6:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Bethel
M:
6:00 PM
Monmouth at Central
M:
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Penn State-Berks
M:
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at MIT
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Richard Stockton at RPI
M:
7:00 PM
Wells at Medaille
M:
7:00 PM
Alfred St. at Penn College
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Manhattanville at Arcadia
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson State at Potsdam State
M:
7:30 PM
Wilmington at Wittenberg
Video
M:
7:30 PM
St. Joseph's (L.I.) at Kean
M:
8:00 PM
Amherst at New England College
Live Stats Video
M:
8:00 PM
Austin at LeTourneau
Live Stats
M:
8:15 PM
Bard at Sage
Live Stats
M:
8:30 PM
Franciscan at Waynesburg
M:
8:30 PM
Loras at Carroll
M:
9:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Hope Int'l at La Verne
M:
10:30 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cal Lutheran
Live Stats
W:
4:00 PM
Johnson and Wales at Nichols
W:
4:00 PM
Hamilton at Oswego State
W:
4:00 PM
Keene State at Framingham State
W:
4:00 PM
Baptist Bible at Delaware Valley
W:
4:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
W:
5:00 PM
Alfred St. at Medaille
W:
5:00 PM
Christendom at Mary Baldwin
W:
5:00 PM
Knox at Robert Morris-Lake Co.
W:
5:00 PM
Marian at Ripon
W:
5:30 PM
SUNY-Old Westbury at York (N.Y.)
W:
5:30 PM
Carthage at Lake Forest
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Trinity (D.C.) at Washington Adventist
W:
6:00 PM
Wentworth at Emerson
W:
6:00 PM
Curry at Rhode Island College
W:
6:00 PM
Loras at Carroll
W:
6:00 PM
Austin at LeTourneau
Live Stats
W:
6:30 PM
Franciscan at Waynesburg
W:
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Toccoa Falls
W:
7:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Bluefield Col.
W:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
W:
7:00 PM
Cairn at Wesley
W:
7:00 PM
MIT at Worcester State
Video
W:
7:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Bates
W:
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Baldwin-Wallace
W:
7:00 PM
Sewanee at Covenant
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Babson at Bridgewater State
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Oglethorpe at Wesleyan (Ga.)
W:
8:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene at Lesley
Video
W:
8:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Hendrix
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's (Ind.) at Illinois Wesleyan
No contests today.
No contests today.