Live stats | Recap | Box Score

October 31, 2012

Pioneers move into HCAC finals with 3-0 win over Franklin

More news about: Transylvania men's team

LEXINGTON, Ky. - In a dominating performance, Transylvania got goals from three different players Wednesday and advanced to the Heartland Conference Tournament finals with a 3-0 win over Franklin at Henry Clay High School.

In a game played mostly in a cold drizzle, the Pioneers (15-1-2) took control of the game early, getting a score from Conner Clark off an assist by Kyle Smith just eight minutes into the contest. Christian King made it 2-0 seven minutes later and that was the score at halftime.

Franklin, which ends its season with a 6-9-3 record, managed just eight shots, four on goal. Transy, by comparison, took 26 shots which included 15 on goal. Transy keeper Taylor Nossokoff, who earned the win in a 1-0 decision over Franklin earlier this year, was credited with four saves.

Transy's final goal came at the 62:42 mark off the foot of Taylor Ballard. It was his fourth goal of the year. King's goal was his seventh of the season while Clark got his first score.

Transy also enjoyed an 8-3 edge in corner attempts.

The win earned the Pioneers a spot in the HCAC tournament finals on Saturday against Anderson. The Ravens, the tournament's No. 3 seed, went on the road and upset No. 2 seed Rose-Hulman 1-0 in the other semifinal game. The finals will be played Saturday at 1 p.m. at Henry Clay High School.

Transy is looking for its first NCAA Division III Tournament bid since 2010. The Pioneers also faced Anderson that year, winning 2-0 in the finals.

Transy will take a five-game win streak into the contest and a 13-match unbeaten string, marred only by a 2-2 tie at Rose-Hulman on Oct. 13.

Thursday, Sep. 1: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Newbury at Suffolk
M:
TBA
Mass-Dartmouth at Framingham State
M:
TBA
Stevenson at Gwynedd-Mercy
M:
TBA
Curry at Colby-Sawyer
M:
TBA
Emmanuel at Daniel Webster
M:
TBA
Sage at Union
M:
TBA
Howard Payne at University of Dallas
M:
TBA
McMurry at Westminster (Mo.)
M:
TBA
Pacific Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
M:
2:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Fontbonne
M:
3:00 PM
Olivet at Rochester (Mich.)
M:
4:00 PM
Lake Michigan College at Kalamazoo
M:
4:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Widener
M:
4:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Penn State-Harrisburg
M:
4:00 PM
Staten Island at Farmingdale State
M:
4:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Babson
M:
4:00 PM
Moravian at Cairn
M:
4:00 PM
Wilkes at Penn State-Berks
M:
4:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Maranatha Baptist
M:
4:00 PM
St. Norbert at Lakeland
M:
5:00 PM
Wentworth at Wheaton (Mass.)
M:
5:00 PM
Franklin at Wabash
M:
5:00 PM
Keene State at Worcester State
M:
5:00 PM
Manhattanville at Elms
M:
5:00 PM
Wesley at McDaniel
M:
5:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
M:
5:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
M:
5:00 PM
Chicago at Dominican
M:
5:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Lyon
M:
5:30 PM
Austin vs. Spalding at Centre
M:
5:30 PM
Macalester at UW-Superior
M:
5:30 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Beloit
M:
5:30 PM
Lawrence at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:30 PM
North Park at Aurora
M:
5:45 PM
Keystone at Wells
M:
6:00 PM
Greenville at Alma
M:
6:00 PM
Spalding at Austin
M:
6:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at Martin Luther
M:
6:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Carleton
M:
6:00 PM
Rockford at Northland
M:
6:00 PM
North Idaho Col. at Whitworth
M:
6:30 PM
UW-Platteville at Cornell
M:
7:00 PM
Washington College at Neumann
M:
7:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
M:
7:00 PM
Lawrence Tech (Mich.) at Ohio Northern
M:
7:00 PM
Nichols at WPI
M:
7:00 PM
Becker at Massachusetts Maritime
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Wittenberg
M:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Carnegie Mellon
M:
7:00 PM
Berry at Covenant
M:
7:00 PM
Bluffton at Adrian
M:
7:00 PM
Yeshiva at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
M:
7:00 PM
Massachusetts College at Montclair State
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Goucher
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at DePauw
M:
7:00 PM
Thomas More at Denison
M:
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Drew
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Southern Virginia
M:
7:30 PM
Mount Union at Case Western Reserve
M:
7:30 PM
Principia at Rose-Hulman
M:
7:30 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Thomas
M:
8:00 PM
Sewanee at LaGrange
M:
8:00 PM
Georgetown (Ky.) at Centre
M:
8:00 PM
Washington U. at Webster
M:
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Benedictine
M:
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Wartburg
M:
8:00 PM
Huntingdon at Birmingham-Southern
M:
8:00 PM
Illinois Tech at Marian
M:
10:00 PM
Augsburg at Cal Lutheran
M:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Occidental
Video Live Stats
Friday, Sep. 2: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Norwich at New Paltz State
M:
TBA
Franciscan at Marietta
M:
1:00 PM
Averett at Mary Washington
M:
4:00 PM
Salve Regina at Plattsburgh State
M:
4:00 PM
Juniata at Geneva
M:
4:00 PM
Springfield at Lasell
M:
4:00 PM
Finlandia at Rockford
M:
4:00 PM
Colorado College at Concordia-Moorhead
M:
4:30 PM
Calvin at Capital
M:
5:00 PM
Trine at Anderson
M:
5:00 PM
Elmhurst at Earlham
M:
5:00 PM
Salem State at Plymouth State
M:
5:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Lynchburg
M:
5:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
M:
5:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Emmaus
M:
5:30 PM
Georgetown (Ky.) vs. Spalding at Centre
M:
6:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at York (N.Y.)
M:
6:30 PM
Alfred State at St. Vincent
M:
6:30 PM
Buena Vista at St. Thomas
M:
7:00 PM
Hope at Ohio Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
TCNJ at Dickinson
M:
7:00 PM
McDaniel at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Husson at Gordon
M:
7:00 PM
Kean at Rochester
M:
7:00 PM
Hobart at Elizabethtown
M:
7:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Crown
M:
7:30 PM
Hiram at Baldwin Wallace
M:
8:00 PM
Maine Maritime at University of New England
M:
8:00 PM
Austin at Centre
M:
8:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-Whitewater
M:
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Dubuque
M:
10:00 PM
Augsburg at UC Santa Cruz
M:
10:00 PM
Fontbonne at Chapman
M:
10:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
Saturday, Sep. 3: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Pine Manor at Newbury
M:
TBA
Norwich at Oswego State
M:
TBA
TBA at Hiram
M:
TBA
Curry at Johnson State
M:
TBA
Emerson at Emmanuel
M:
TBA
Averett at Marymount
M:
TBA
Farmingdale State at Medgar Evers
M:
TBA
Concordia-Chicago at Bluffton
M:
TBA
Sage at RPI
M:
TBA
Milwaukee Engineering at Hamline
M:
TBA
University of Dallas at Hendrix
M:
TBA
Pacific Lutheran at Pomona-Pitzer
M:
10:00 AM
Mass-Boston at Wentworth
M:
11:00 AM
Clark at Rhode Island College
M:
11:30 AM
Gwynedd-Mercy at Goucher
M:
12:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Rose-Hulman
M:
12:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Rowan
M:
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Catholic
M:
12:00 PM
UC Clermont at Mount St. Joseph
M:
1:00 PM
Stevenson at Randolph-Macon
M:
1:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Keene State
Video Live Stats
M:
1:00 PM
Stockton at Mary Washington
M:
1:00 PM
Salve Regina at Plattsburgh State
M:
1:00 PM
Penn State-Harrisburg at D'Youville
M:
1:00 PM
Rutgers-Newark at Babson
M:
1:00 PM
Immaculata at Penn State-Berks
M:
1:00 PM
Crown at Wisconsin Lutheran
M:
1:30 PM
Massachusetts College at Becker
M:
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Brandeis
M:
2:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at SUNY-Old Westbury
M:
2:00 PM
Berry at Wooster
M:
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Bethel
M:
2:00 PM
Texas-Dallas at Chicago
M:
3:00 PM
Wesley at Eastern Mennonite
M:
3:00 PM
Trine at Earlham
M:
3:00 PM
Kalamazoo at DePauw
M:
3:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Valley Forge
M:
3:00 PM
MacMurray at Manchester
M:
3:00 PM
Luther at Carleton
M:
3:00 PM
Albion at Grinnell
M:
3:15 PM
Thiel at Franciscan
M:
3:30 PM
Central at Alma
M:
3:30 PM
Gettysburg at Scranton
M:
3:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
M:
3:30 PM
TCNJ at Elizabethtown
M:
3:30 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Martin Luther
M:
4:00 PM
DeSales at Bridgewater (Va.)
M:
4:00 PM
Hilbert at Wells
M:
4:00 PM
Finlandia at Northland
M:
4:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
4:00 PM
Macalester at UW-Whitewater
M:
4:00 PM
Carroll at St. John's
M:
4:30 PM
Texas-Tyler at Oglethorpe
M:
4:30 PM
Hope at Capital
M:
5:00 PM
Husson at Endicott
M:
5:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Mount Union
M:
5:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at TBA
M:
5:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Simpson
M:
5:00 PM
Rhodes at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Occidental at Whitworth
M:
6:00 PM
Hood at Drew
M:
6:00 PM
Shenandoah at Ferrum
M:
6:00 PM
Knox at St. Scholastica
M:
6:30 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Roanoke
M:
7:00 PM
Calvin at Ohio Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
M:
7:00 PM
Oberlin at Ohio Northern
M:
7:00 PM
Carthage at Gordon
M:
7:00 PM
Coe at UW-Platteville
M:
7:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Penn State-Behrend
M:
7:30 PM
Covenant at Wilmington
M:
7:30 PM
Neumann at Moravian
M:
9:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Sunday, Sep. 4: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Penn State-Harrisburg at TBA
M:
TBA
Plymouth State at New England College
M:
TBA
Stevenson at Hampden-Sydney
M:
TBA
University of New England at St. Joseph's (Maine)
M:
TBA
Newbury at Johnson State
M:
TBA
University of Dallas at Rhodes
M:
12:00 PM
WPI at Worcester State
M:
12:00 PM
Washington and Lee at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
M:
12:00 PM
Wentworth at Lasell
M:
12:00 PM
Kean at St. John Fisher
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Hamline
M:
12:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at North Park
M:
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Thomas More
M:
1:00 PM
Central at Olivet
M:
1:00 PM
Emerson at Curry
M:
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Babson
M:
1:00 PM
Berry at Berea
M:
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western Connecticut
M:
1:00 PM
Sewanee vs. Louisiana College at Birmingham-Southern
M:
1:30 PM
Clark at Roger Williams
M:
2:00 PM
Piedmont at Guilford
M:
2:00 PM
Wesley at Bridgewater (Va.)
M:
2:00 PM
Cabrini at Scranton
M:
2:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
M:
2:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lake Forest
M:
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Wisconsin Lutheran
M:
2:00 PM
Colorado College at St. Thomas
M:
2:00 PM
Texas-Dallas at Illinois Tech
M:
2:30 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Beloit
M:
3:00 PM
Hood at FDU-Florham
M:
3:00 PM
Me.-Fort Kent at Maine Maritime
M:
3:00 PM
Southern State College at Mount St. Joseph
M:
3:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Manchester
M:
3:00 PM
Adrian at Muskingum
M:
3:00 PM
DeSales at Eastern Mennonite
M:
3:30 PM
Wooster at Transylvania
M:
3:30 PM
Franklin at Birmingham-Southern
M:
4:00 PM
Haverford at Brandeis
M:
4:00 PM
Milwaukee Engineering at St. John's
M:
4:00 PM
Albion at Loras
M:
4:00 PM
Knox at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
4:30 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Oglethorpe
M:
4:30 PM
Buena Vista at Concordia-Moorhead
M:
5:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at Drew
M:
5:00 PM
Augustana at Aurora
M:
5:00 PM
Hendrix at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Carleton
M:
6:00 PM
Lakeland at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at TBA
M:
8:00 PM
Oregon Tech at Linfield
M:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Whittier
M:
10:00 PM
Fontbonne at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
La Verne at St. Katherine
No contests today.
No contests today.