Photos | Video | Live stats | Recap | Box Score

November 9, 2012

Strong finish leads Wheaton past Transylvania 3-0 in First Round of NCAA Men's Soccer Tournament

More news about: Wheaton (Ill.)

Wheaton, Ill.- Despite a lopsided shot total, it took a strong finish for the Wheaton Thunder men's soccer team to punch through and hold off the Pioneers of Transylvania University on Friday night.  #Marshall Hollingsworth# broke a scoreless tie in the 74th minute and Wheaton added two more late goals for good measure to record a 3-0 victory in the First Round of the NCAA Tournament.  With the victory Wheaton advances to face Centre College in a Second Round match on Saturday night at Joe Bean Stadium.

Wheaton (16-3-3) held a 27-6 edge in shots with an 11-4 edge in shots on goal.  Wheaton outcornered the Pioneers 7-2 with all seven Pioneer corners coming in the second half.  #Ryan Seager# (PICTURED RIGHT) made four saves in goal for the Thunder and pitched his sixth shutout of the season.  Taylor Nossokoff surrendered two goals and made seven saves in 78:07 in goal for the Pioneers (16-2-2).  Cody Waltrip allowed one goal and made one save in the final 11:53

Play was very even throughout the first half despite Wheaton holding Transylvania without many shot opportunities and piling up opportunities of their own.

The best opportunity of the half came with seven minutes remaining in the half when #Jonathan Clark# was dragged down in the box drawing a penalty kick for the Thunder.  #Josh Clark# could not convert the kick, however, and the score remained tied going into halftime despite a 16-1 shot advantage.

Transylvania responded in the second half, controlling the play early in the half and swinging momentum their way by getting Wheaton out of the rhythm they had in the first half.  Wheaton made some adjustments to thwart the Pioneer momentum and finally broke through in the 74th minute.

Josh Clark took the ball at midfield and sent the ball into space, finding a running #Marshall Hollingsworth# (PICTURED LEFT)  who carried past a defender and then blasted it past the keeper Nossokoff to break the scoreless tie.

Five minutes later, #Adam Blackman# was sent sprawling off the ball in the box, drawing another penalty kick opportunity for the Thunder.  #Noah Anthony# took advantage of the penalty shot to give Wheaton a 2-0 advantage.

Wheaton put the finishing touches on the victory with a counterattack off a Transylvania corner kick.  #Stephen Golz# carried the ball out of traffic setting up a 3-on-2 break.  Golz then found #Mitchell Paur# (PICTURED RIGHT) who sent a hard shot into the back of the net to provide the final score of 3-0.

Transylvania, the automatic qualifier out of the HCAC, ends their season with a record of 16-2-2.  Wheaton will advance to face Centre College, who defeated the defending champion Ohio Wesleyan University 2-1 in double overtime earlier Friday evening.

Monday, Sep. 15: All times Eastern
M:
3:30 PM
Lehman at Ramapo
M:
Final
Keystone 6, at Valley Forge Christ. 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Thomas 3, at Southern Maine 0
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
Staten Island 4, at Farmingdale State 3
Box Score
M:
Final
at Regis (Mass.) 1, Anna Maria 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Coast Guard 2, at SUNY-Maritime 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Lancaster Bible 5, at Penn State-Berks 2
M:
7:00 PM
CCNY at Montclair State
M:
7:00 PM
Richard Stockton at Albright
M:
Final
at York (N.Y.) 5, Sarah Lawrence 0
Box Score
M:
7:00 PM
Simpson at AIB
Video
M:
Final
at Washington U. 1, Westminster (Mo.) 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at UW-Platteville 3, Lakeland 0
Box Score
M:
2nd half - 27:31
0 La Verne
2 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats Video
W:
Final
at Bryn Mawr 5, Cedar Crest 0
W:
Final
at Penn State-Berks 4, Lancaster Bible 3
W:
Final
Northwest Chrst. 7, at Mills 0
W:
Final
Franciscan 2, at Thiel 1
W:
Final
at UW-Platteville 3, Lakeland 0
Photos
W:
Final
at Western Connecticut 6, SUNY-Purchase 0
W:
Final
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) 7, at Yeshiva 0
Tuesday, Sep. 16: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Oklahoma City at Texas-Tyler
M:
3:30 PM
Bates at Bowdoin
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Penn St.-Wilkes-Barre at Baptist Bible
M:
4:00 PM
Albertus Magnus at Eastern Connecticut
M:
4:00 PM
Fredonia State at Nazareth
M:
4:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Warren Wilson
M:
4:00 PM
Thiel at Penn St.-Greater Allegheny
M:
4:00 PM
St. Michael's at Lyndon State
M:
4:00 PM
Catholic at St. Mary's (Md.)
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Maine-Presque Isle at Maine Maritime
M:
4:00 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at McDaniel
M:
4:00 PM
Baruch at SUNY-Old Westbury
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Rochester Tech at Elmira
M:
4:00 PM
Penn State-Harrisburg at Marywood
M:
4:30 PM
UW-Superior at Finlandia
M:
4:30 PM
Mount Aloysius at Hood
M:
4:30 PM
Becker at Eastern Nazarene
M:
5:00 PM
Rochester at Oneonta State
M:
5:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Maranatha Baptist
Video
M:
5:00 PM
Central at Nebraska Wesleyan
M:
5:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Linfield
M:
5:45 PM
St. Scholastica at Northland
M:
6:00 PM
DeSales at Gwynedd-Mercy
M:
6:00 PM
Hilbert at Morrisville State
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Merchant Marine at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
M:
7:00 PM
Penn State-Altoona at Frostburg State
M:
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at John Carroll
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Pine Manor at Norwich
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Skidmore at RPI
M:
7:00 PM
Misericordia at Scranton
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Rosemont at Delaware Valley
M:
7:00 PM
Thomas More at Denison
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
New England College at Wheaton (Mass.)
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Ferrum at Guilford
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
King's at William Paterson
M:
7:00 PM
Dickinson at Messiah
Live Stats Video Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Oglethorpe at Covenant
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Trinity (Conn.) at Westfield State
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Houghton at Medaille
M:
7:00 PM
Springfield at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Wittenberg
Video
M:
7:30 PM
Baldwin-Wallace at Allegheny
Live Stats Video
M:
8:00 PM
Simpson at Fontbonne
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Sewanee
Live Stats Video
M:
10:00 PM
Multnomah at George Fox
W:
2:00 PM
UW-Superior at Finlandia
W:
2:00 PM
Thiel at Penn St.-Greater Allegheny
W:
3:00 PM
Central at Nebraska Wesleyan
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cal St. Monterey Bay
Live Stats
W:
3:30 PM
Valley Forge Christ. at Gwynedd-Mercy
W:
3:30 PM
St. Scholastica at Northland
W:
4:00 PM
University of New England at Colby
W:
4:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Albion
W:
4:00 PM
St. Mary's (Ind.) at Calvin
Live Stats Audio
W:
4:00 PM
Adrian at Trine
W:
4:00 PM
Connecticut College at St. Joseph (Conn.)
W:
4:00 PM
Bethany at Penn St.-Beaver
W:
4:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Bridgewater (Va.)
W:
4:00 PM
Plattsburgh State at Middlebury
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Rochester Tech at Geneseo State
W:
4:00 PM
Roger Williams at MIT
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Penn State-Behrend at Grove City
W:
4:00 PM
Becker at Nichols
W:
4:00 PM
Castleton State at Skidmore
W:
4:00 PM
Emmanuel at Babson
W:
4:00 PM
Wesleyan (Ga.) at Berry
Live Stats Video
W:
4:00 PM
Hope at Olivet
W:
4:30 PM
Wesleyan at Tufts
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at La Roche
W:
5:00 PM
Coe at Grinnell
W:
5:00 PM
Christendom at Trinity (D.C.)
W:
5:00 PM
Susquehanna at Penn State-Harrisburg
W:
5:00 PM
St. Benedict at Hamline
Live Stats Video
W:
5:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Lawrence
W:
5:00 PM
St. Catherine's at Concordia-Moorhead
W:
5:00 PM
Howard Payne at Dallas Christian
W:
5:00 PM
Bethel at St. Olaf
W:
5:30 PM
Dominican at Lake Forest
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Swarthmore at Immaculata
Live Stats Video
W:
6:00 PM
William Peace at Randolph
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Rivier at Fisher
W:
6:00 PM
Western New England at Mount Holyoke
Live Stats
W:
6:00 PM
Southern Vermont at New England College
Live Stats Video
W:
6:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Monmouth
W:
6:00 PM
Central Baptist at University of the Ozarks
W:
6:00 PM
Texas-Tyler at University of Dallas
W:
6:30 PM
Eastern Nazarene at Regis (Mass.)
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Ferrum
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Virginia Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Muhlenberg
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Salem at Barton
W:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Anderson
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Penn State-Abington at Arcadia
W:
7:00 PM
Utica at SUNYIT
W:
7:00 PM
Oglethorpe at LaGrange
W:
7:00 PM
Framingham State at WPI
Video
W:
7:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Fredonia State
W:
7:00 PM
Notre Dame (Md.) at Wesley
W:
7:00 PM
New Paltz State at Union
W:
7:00 PM
Pitt-Bradford at Houghton
W:
8:00 PM
Emerson at Suffolk
W:
Cancelled
Huntingdon at Talladega
W:
8:00 PM
Hendrix at Harding
W:
8:00 PM
Beloit at Edgewood
Live Stats
W:
8:00 PM
Millikin at Principia
W:
8:30 PM
Greenville at Washington U.
Video
W:
8:30 PM
St. Thomas at Macalester
W:
8:30 PM
St. Mary's (Minn.) at Augsburg
Monday, Sep. 15: All times Eastern
M:
7:00 PM
CCNY at Montclair State
Tuesday, Sep. 16: All times Eastern
M:
5:00 PM
Rochester at Oneonta State
M:
7:00 PM
New England College at Wheaton (Mass.)
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Dickinson at Messiah
Live Stats Video Audio
Tuesday, Sep. 16: All times Eastern
W:
4:00 PM
Roger Williams at MIT
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Plattsburgh State at Middlebury
Video
W:
8:30 PM
Greenville at Washington U.
Video