Recap | Box Score | Preview

September 28, 2013

Seven score in No. 14 Ohio Northern's 9-0 victory

More news about: Ohio Northern

MANCHESTER (Ind.) -- Junior Daniel Colvin and sophomore Keegan Ross each scored two goals to lead the No. 14 Ohio Northern men's soccer team to a 9-0 victory at Manchester (Ind.) on Saturday afternoon.

The Polar Bears improve to 8-2-0 on the season, while the Spartans fall to 1-6-2.

ONU got on the board just 6:08 into the match, when freshman Austin Hortonknocked home a pass from freshmanMatt Kinkopf.

Kinkopf then made it 2-0 in the 16th minute, when he scored his team leading fifth goal of the season. Ross picked up the assist on the play.

Sophomore Shintaroh Itoh made it 3-0, when he took a pass from Horton and beat the goal. Senior Jeremy Barnes also picked up an assist on the play.

At the 33:45 mark, Colvin found the back of the net, off of a pass from senior Matt Fleming, to make it 4-0 in favor of the Polar Bears.

Ross would score two straight goals in the second half, converting a penalty kick and taking a pass from Kinkopf and sophomore Chase Mueller to expand the ONU lead to 6-0.

Kinkopf would notch his third assist of the afternoon when he found Barnes who blasted home a goal. Itoh also recorded an assist on the play.

Colvin's second goal made it 8-0 in favor of ONU, with junior Zach Myers picking up the assist on the play.

Senior Brett Bomba scored the ninth and final goal in the 76th minute for the Polar Bears, taking a pass from Myers and putting it into the back of the net.

Kinkopf is the second player to record three assists in a match this season, joining Barnes.

Freshman Evan Bader (8-2-0) made on stop in goal and picked up his fifth shutout of the season.

The Polar Bears outshot the Spartans 21-4 and took 15 shots on goal, compared to one for Manchester.

ONU also had a 10-4 edge in corner kicks in the match.

Ohio Northern will return to action on Saturday, when it opens up OAC play with a visit to Mount Union at 3:30 pm.

Thursday, Sep. 18: All times Eastern
M:
3:30 PM
Newbury at Mount Ida
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
D'Youville at Buffalo State
M:
4:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Trinity Int'l
M:
4:30 PM
Thiel at Pitt-Bradford
M:
5:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Maranatha Baptist
M:
5:00 PM
Augsburg at UW-Superior
M:
7:00 PM
Elmhurst at LaGrange
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Geneva at Point Park
M:
8:00 PM
Rhodes at Christian Bros.
M:
8:00 PM
Benedictine at North Central (Ill.)
M:
8:00 PM
Chicago at Loras
M:
8:30 PM
Washington U. at Webster
W:
4:00 PM
Mount Ida at Nichols
W:
4:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Pitt-Greensburg
W:
4:00 PM
Bryn Mawr at Moravian
W:
4:00 PM
Geneva at Franciscan
W:
4:30 PM
Defiance at Kenyon
W:
4:30 PM
Johnson and Wales at Eastern Nazarene
W:
5:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at Chatham
W:
5:00 PM
Blackburn at Alverno
W:
6:00 PM
Louisiana College at Southern U.
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Oberlin
W:
7:00 PM
Curry at Emmanuel
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Neumann at Wesley
W:
7:30 PM
Transylvania at Wittenberg
Video
W:
8:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Edgewood
Live Stats
W:
10:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cal St. Stanislaus
Live Stats Video
Friday, Sep. 19: All times Eastern
M:
2:00 PM
Averett at North Carolina Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
M:
2:00 PM
Ferrum at Piedmont
M:
2:00 PM
Greensboro at Covenant
Live Stats Video
M:
3:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Austin
Live Stats Video
M:
3:00 PM
Centenary (La.) at Texas Lutheran
M:
3:00 PM
Colorado College at Schreiner
M:
3:30 PM
Me.-Fort Kent at Southern Vermont
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Bryn Athyn at Cazenovia
M:
4:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Potsdam State
M:
4:00 PM
William Peace at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Illinois College at Spalding
M:
4:00 PM
Guilford at Randolph-Macon
M:
4:00 PM
Southwestern at University of Dallas
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
LeTourneau at Dallas Christian
M:
4:00 PM
Purdue Calumet at Coe
M:
5:00 PM
University of Valley Forge at Southern Virginia
Live Stats Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
Endicott at Nichols
M:
5:00 PM
Defiance at Wittenberg
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Bethany Lutheran
Live Stats
M:
5:15 PM
Northland at Northwestern (Minn.)
M:
5:15 PM
St. Scholastica at North Central (Minn.)
Live Stats
M:
5:15 PM
Martin Luther at Crown
M:
5:30 PM
Thomas More at Centre
M:
6:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Shenandoah
Live Stats
M:
6:00 PM
Concordia (Texas) at St. Thomas (Tex.)
M:
6:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Texas-Tyler
M:
6:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Central
M:
6:30 PM
Wentworth at Curry
M:
7:00 PM
Roanoke at Randolph
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Salem State at Massachusetts Maritime
M:
7:30 PM
Penn State-Behrend at Allegheny
M:
7:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
Live Stats Video
M:
8:00 PM
Principia at Franklin
M:
8:00 PM
Bethel at Wheaton (Ill.)
M:
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Carthage
M:
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Greenville
Video
M:
8:00 PM
Sewanee at Huntingdon
M:
8:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Simpson
M:
8:30 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Texas-Dallas
Live Stats Video
M:
9:00 PM
Anderson at Illinois Tech
Live Stats
W:
TBA
Concordia (Texas) at St. Thomas (Tex.)
W:
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Spalding
W:
2:00 PM
LeTourneau at Dallas Christian
W:
3:00 PM
Point Park at La Roche
W:
3:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Bethany Lutheran
W:
3:00 PM
Northland at Northwestern (Minn.)
W:
3:00 PM
Martin Luther at Crown
W:
3:00 PM
St. Scholastica at North Central (Minn.)
W:
4:00 PM
Rivier at Lasell
W:
4:00 PM
Wilson at Lancaster Bible
W:
4:00 PM
Averett at North Carolina Wesleyan
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Piedmont
W:
4:00 PM
Clarkson at Oswego State
W:
4:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Simpson
W:
4:30 PM
Capital at Agnes Scott
W:
4:30 PM
Greensboro at Covenant
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Muskingum at St. Vincent
W:
5:00 PM
Salem at West Va. Tech
W:
5:00 PM
Faith Bapt. Bible at Rockford
W:
5:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Austin
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Centenary (La.) at Texas Lutheran
W:
6:00 PM
William Peace at Maryville (Tenn.)
W:
6:00 PM
Southwestern at University of Dallas
W:
6:00 PM
Mt. Mercy at Coe
W:
7:00 PM
Penn State-Altoona at Susquehanna
W:
7:00 PM
University of Valley Forge at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Anderson at Illinois Tech
W:
8:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Lynchburg
Live Stats Video
W:
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Talladega
W:
8:00 PM
Belhaven at East Texas Baptist
W:
8:00 PM
Washington U. at Webster
Live Stats
Thursday, Sep. 18: All times Eastern
M:
8:00 PM
Chicago at Loras
Friday, Sep. 19: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Austin
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Potsdam State
M:
8:00 PM
Bethel at Wheaton (Ill.)
M:
8:30 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Texas-Dallas
Live Stats Video
Friday, Sep. 19: All times Eastern
W:
5:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Austin
Video
W:
8:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Lynchburg
Live Stats Video
W:
8:00 PM
Washington U. at Webster
Live Stats