December 8, 2017

Three Stormy Petrels Earn Scholar All-Region Honors

The Oglethorpe men's soccer team placed three players on the United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division III Men's Scholar All-South Region teams on Friday, as senior defender Jordan Locke and junior midfielder Topher Marshall both earned Scholar All-South First Team honors and senior defender Josh Hoeft garnered a spot on the Scholar All-South Second Team. It marked the third year in a row where at least one member of the Stormy Petrels earned Scholar All-South honors from the region's coaches.

Locke, who hails from Loganville, earned his first career Scholar All-Region accolade. He holds a 3.4 GPA in engineering and physics, and has enjoyed an outstanding awards season, earning All-South Atlantic First Team honors from the United Soccer Coaches, as well as SAA Defensive Player of the Year and All-SAA First Team honors from the league's coaches. It's been an outstanding cap to a career that has featured three straight All-SAA First Team honors. 

Marshall, a Lawrenceville native, earned his first career Scholar All-Region honor, as well. He holds a 3.52 GPA in communication and rhetoric studies. He just received his first career All-America honor, earning a spot on the coaches' All-America Second Team, as well as their All-South Atlantic First Team. It marked the second consecutive year that Marshall has received All-Region honors, and the third straight year that he's been named to the All-SAA First Team and taken an SAA postseason award, as he received the SAA Offensive Player of the Year award for the second straight time. 

Hoeft, a native of Suwanee, earned his second career Scholar All-Region slot after also being named to the squad in 2016. He holds a 3.59 GPA in engineering and physics, and also was named to the College Sports Information Directors of America Academic All-District team in November. Hoeft had an outstanding senior season on the field, as well, earning All-SAA Honorable Mention for his efforts, marking the second straight season in which he made an All-SAA team.

"I am so very proud of both these guys!" said Oglethorpe head coach Jon Akin. "They are integral parts of a team that has consistently been the best in our league the last few years, and just had the program's best season ever. They have maintained an elite level of commitment to our sport and our team. The fact that they can achieve the same level of excellence at a very challenging academic institution like Oglethorpe speaks volumes about who they are as people. All three will be very successful in life when their soccer and academic careers are completed."

The Petrels have now had six players earn coaches' Scholar All-South Region honors over the last three years, and seven in the last five. Hoeft and senior midfielder Erik Marquez took the honors in 2016, alumnus Nick Muntean did so in 2015, and alumnus Nick Williamson earned the accolade in 2013.

Wednesday, Sep. 19: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Lesley at Pine Manor
M:
Final
Hunter 3, at Medgar Evers 0
M:
Final
at Mary Washington 2, Catholic 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Brevard 1, at Guilford 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Penn State-Berks 8, St. Elizabeth 0
M:
Final
Muhlenberg 0, at DeSales 0
Video
M:
Final
Adrian 3, at Bluffton 0
Video Recap Recap
M:
Final
Rhode Island College 3, at Dean 0
Recap Recap
M:
44:58 1st
0 St. Joseph's (L.I.)
0 St. Joseph's (L.I.)
M:
Final - 2OT
Lasell 1, at Regis (Mass.) 1
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Penn State-Harrisburg 4, at Clarks Summit 0
Recap
M:
Final
at Washington College 4, Wesley 0
Video Recap Recap
M:
Final
at SUNY-Old Westbury 2, Mitchell 0
Recap
M:
Final
at New Jersey City 3, St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Manhattanville 4, Farmingdale State 0
Video
M:
Final
at Keene State 2, RPI 1
Recap
M:
Final
at Neumann 3, Widener 1
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Lehman at John Jay
M:
Final
at Bridgewater (Va.) 4, Shenandoah 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Gettysburg 2, at Lebanon Valley 1
M:
Final
at Swarthmore 3, St. Mary's (Md.) 1
Video Recap
M:
Final - 2OT
Manchester 0, at Huntington 0
Video
M:
Final
St. Joseph (Conn.) 3, at Anna Maria 1
Video Recap
M:
Final
at Fitchburg State 2, Eastern Nazarene 1
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Bryn Athyn 3, at Gwynedd-Mercy 2
Video Recap
M:
Final
at SUNY Delhi 7, Southern Vermont 1
Recap
M:
4:00 PM
Staten Island at CCNY
Video
M:
Final
Cairn 4, at Valley Forge 0
M:
Final
at Stevenson 2, Delaware Valley 0
Video Recap
M:
Final
Waynesburg 2, at Pitt-Greensburg 1
M:
Final
Capital 1, at Wooster 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final - OT
at Washington and Lee 2, Christopher Newport 1
Recap
M:
Final
Dickinson 2, at Frostburg State 1
Video Recap
M:
Final
Newbury 1, at Husson 0
Recap
M:
Final
at Maine Maritime 11, Me.-Machias 1
Recap
M:
Final
at Johnson and Wales 1, Colby-Sawyer 0
Recap
M:
Final
at New Rochelle 6, Vaughn 3
M:
Postponed
Gustavus Adolphus at Viterbo
M:
Final
at Concordia (Wis.) 4, Marian 0
Video Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Wartburg 3, St. Olaf 0
Video Recap
M:
Final
at Hope 1, Carthage 0
Video Recap
M:
Final
at St. Joseph's (Maine) 5, Suffolk 0
Video Recap Recap
M:
6:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at Montclair State
M:
Final - 2OT
SUNY Poly 2, at Alfred State 2
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Piedmont 4, at LaGrange 1
Video Recap
M:
Final
at Becker 6, Fisher 1
Video Recap Recap
M:
Final
Marietta 3, at Bethany 0
Recap
M:
Final
at Curry 1, Framingham State 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Medaille 2, at Thiel 0
M:
Final
Covenant 6, at Berea 2
Video Recap
M:
Final
Eastern Mennonite 2, at Ferrum 0
Video Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Salve Regina 3, Coast Guard 0
Video Recap
M:
Final
at Baldwin Wallace 2, Oberlin 1
Video Recap
M:
Final
Franciscan 1, at Washington and Jefferson 0
Video Recap
M:
Final - OT
at Salem State 2, Mass-Dartmouth 1
Video Recap Recap
M:
Final
at MIT 4, Wentworth 0
Video Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Hood 1, Marywood 0
Video Recap
M:
Final - 2OT
Juniata 0, at Lancaster Bible 0
Recap
M:
Final
at Randolph 2, Randolph-Macon 1
Video Recap Recap
M:
Final
Franklin and Marshall 3, at William Paterson 0
Video Recap
M:
Final
at Wilmington 4, Earlham 0
Video Recap Recap
M:
Final - 2OT
St. Francis (Ind.) 2, at Trine 2
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
at FDU-Florham 3, Centenary (N.J.) 1
M:
Final - 2OT
Stockton 2, at Moravian 2
Video Recap Live stats
M:
Final
Norwich 2, at Castleton 1
Video Recap
M:
Final
at Mass-Boston 1, Worcester State 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Penn State-Abington 8, at Gallaudet 1
Video Recap
M:
Final
at William Peace 1, North Carolina Wesleyan 0
M:
Final - OT
at Drew 4, TCNJ 3
Video Live stats
M:
Final
Ohio Wesleyan 2, at Otterbein 1
Video
M:
Final
at Roanoke 12, Southern Virginia 0
Recap
M:
Final
at New York University 3, Baruch 2
Video Recap
M:
Final
Wilkes 1, at Susquehanna 0
M:
Final
at Roger Williams 2, Wheaton (Mass.) 0
Box Score Recap
M:
Final - OT
DePauw 3, at Rose-Hulman 2
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Lynchburg 1, Emory and Henry 0
Video Recap Recap
M:
7:00 PM
La Roche at Geneva
M:
Final
Virginia Wesleyan 1, at Hampden-Sydney 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Sage 2, at Elms 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final - 2OT
Mount St. Joseph 1, at Ky. Christian 1
Video Recap
M:
Final
at King's 1, Cabrini 0
Video
M:
Final
at Rowan 3, Haverford 2
Video Recap
M:
7:00 PM
Neb. Christian at Nebraska Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Huntingdon at Mississippi University for Women
M:
Final
Chapman 3, at Caltech 2
M:
Final
at Muskingum 3, Defiance 2
Video Recap Recap Recap
M:
Final - 2OT
Elizabethtown 1, at Alvernia 1
Video
M:
Final
John Carroll 3, at Hiram 1
Video Recap
M:
7:30 PM
York (N.Y.) at Brooklyn
Video Live stats
M:
7:30 PM
Albright at Rutgers-Newark
M:
Final - 2OT
Kean 1, at Ursinus 1
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Case Western Reserve 4, Heidelberg 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Union 5, SUNY-Cobleskill 1
M:
Final
Connecticut College 3, at Trinity (Conn.) 0
Recap Recap Recap
M:
Final
Clarkson 1, at SUNY Canton 0
M:
Final
at North Park 3, Albion 1
Video Recap
M:
Final
at Illinois College 2, Blackburn 0
M:
Final
Emory 3, at Birmingham-Southern 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Aurora 4, at Illinois Tech 1
Video
M:
Final
at Wheaton (Ill.) 1, Lake Forest 0
Video Recap
M:
Final
Dominican 3, at Rockford 0
Recap
M:
Final
MSOE 3, at Edgewood 2
Recap
M:
Final
at Chicago 7, Carroll 0
Recap
M:
Final
at Benedictine 3, Concordia-Chicago 1
M:
Final
Millikin 3, at Webster 1
Video
M:
Final
at Wisconsin Lutheran 10, Lakeland 0
M:
OT - 98:25
1 Bethany Lutheran
0 Buena Vista
Video
M:
Postponed
0 Augustana
0 UW-Platteville
M:
8:30 PM
Loras at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
M:
2nd half - 33:33
0 La Verne
2 Redlands
M:
2nd half - 26:06
0 Whittier
1 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Video
M:
2nd half - 28:30
1 Pomona-Pitzer
2 Cal Lutheran
Video
W:
Final - 2OT
Pitt-Greensburg 0, at Waynesburg 0
W:
Final
Mississippi University for Women 3, at Wesleyan (Ga.) 0
W:
Final
Benedictine 2, at Concordia-Chicago 0
W:
Final
Wilmington 4, at Earlham 0
Video Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Colby-Sawyer 3, Norwich 1
Video Recap
W:
Final
at Notre Dame (Md.) 3, Christendom 0
W:
Final
at Becker 3, Nichols 2
Video Recap
W:
4:00 PM
Lehman at Medgar Evers
Video
W:
Final - 2OT
Elms 2, at Western New England 1
Video Recap Recap
W:
Final
SUNY Delhi 3, at Morrisville State 0
Video Recap
W:
4:00 PM
CCNY at York (N.Y.)
W:
Final
Adrian 1, at Alma 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Huntington 5, Bluffton 0
Video Recap
W:
4:00 PM
Staten Island at John Jay
W:
4:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at DeSales
W:
Final
Anderson 2, at Trine 0
Recap
W:
4:00 PM
Stockton at Eastern
W:
4:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Cairn
W:
Final - OT
Simmons 2, at St. Joseph (Conn.) 1
Recap Recap
W:
4:00 PM
Montclair State at Vassar
W:
Final - 2OT
Thiel 1, at Medaille 1
W:
Final
Bridgewater State 5, at Salve Regina 2
Video Recap Recap
W:
4:00 PM
William Smith at Misericordia
Video
W:
Final
at Salisbury 4, Rutgers-Newark 1
Video Recap
W:
Final
Connecticut College 2, at Coast Guard 1
Video Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Olivet 6, Defiance 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
Sweet Briar 1, at Trinity (D.C.) 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Grove City 4, Penn State-Behrend 0
Recap
W:
Final
Allegheny 2, at Geneva 1
Video Recap
W:
Postponed
Mary Washington at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
Final
Penn State-Abington 4, at Gallaudet 0
Video Recap
W:
Final
at Lynchburg 5, St. Mary's (Md.) 0
Video Recap Recap
W:
Cancelled
Methodist at Randolph-Macon
W:
5:00 PM
Mount St. Mary at Ithaca
W:
5:00 PM
Arcadia at Rowan
W:
Final
at King's 2, Centenary (N.J.) 1
Video
W:
Final
at Pfeiffer 4, Southern Virginia 2
Video Recap
W:
5:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Ripon
Video
W:
Final - 2OT
Gustavus Adolphus 0, at Carleton 0
W:
Final
Rhodes 1, at Huntingdon 0
Video Recap
W:
5:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at UW-La Crosse
W:
Final
at Dominican 14, Alverno 0
Video Recap
W:
Final
at Delta St. 4, Hendrix 0
W:
Final
at Union 4, Ramapo 0
W:
Final
Messiah 4, at Elizabethtown 1
Video
W:
Final
Clarkson 3, at SUNY Canton 0
W:
Final
at Trinity (Conn.) 5, Emerson 0
Recap Recap
W:
5:30 PM
Grinnell at Central
W:
Final
Beloit 1, at Lake Forest 0
Video Recap
W:
Final
Iowa Wesleyan 6, at Mount Mary 1
Video Recap
W:
Final
at Rochester 1, Oswego State 0
W:
Final
at Guilford 2, Piedmont International 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Rhode Island College 7, Framingham State 0
Video Recap Recap
W:
Final
Hanover 4, at Spalding 1
Video Recap
W:
Final
Suffolk 1, at Albertus Magnus 0
Video Recap Recap
W:
Final
Farmingdale State 1, at Western Connecticut 0
Recap
W:
Final
Wesley 9, at Brooklyn 1
W:
Final
Greensboro 3, at Marymount 1
Recap
W:
Final
Dubuque 2, at UW-Platteville 1
W:
Final
at Saint Mary's (Minn.) 2, UW-River Falls 1
W:
Final
Simpson 3, at Cornell 0
Video Recap
W:
Final
at Millsaps 1, Judson (AL) 0
Video
W:
2nd half - 90:00
1 Bethany Lutheran
0 Buena Vista
Video
W:
Final
at Carthage 3, UW-Oshkosh 2
Video
W:
Final
Webster 5, at Illinois College 0
W:
Final
Alvernia 2, at Immaculata 1
W:
Final
Westfield State 2, at Keene State 0
Recap Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Wesleyan 5, Mount Holyoke 0
Video Recap Recap
W:
Final
Wheaton (Mass.) 2, at Endicott 1
Recap Recap
W:
7:00 PM
Utica at Nazareth
W:
Final - OT
at Gettysburg 2, McDaniel 1
Video Recap Live stats
W:
Final
Cabrini 2, at Rutgers-Camden 1
W:
Final
Rose-Hulman 3, at DePauw 1
Video Recap Recap
W:
Final - OT
Randolph 2, at Averett 1
Video Recap Live stats
W:
Final
at Kalamazoo 9, Manchester 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Gwynedd-Mercy 1, Bryn Athyn 0
Video Recap
W:
Final
Shenandoah 2, at Stevenson 1
Video Recap Recap
W:
Final
Susquehanna 1, at Wilkes 0
W:
Final
Penn State-Harrisburg 2, at Penn College 0
Recap
W:
Final
Widener 2, at Goucher 0
Video Recap
W:
Final
at Wentworth 1, WPI 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Centre 5, Thomas More 0
Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
at Southern Maine 2, Thomas 1
Video Recap Recap
W:
Final
Johns Hopkins 5, at York (Pa.) 2
Video Box Score Recap
W:
Final
Bridgewater (Va.) 2, at Frostburg State 0
Video Recap
W:
Final
Chatham 1, at Mount Union 0
Video Recap
W:
Final
Mount St. Joseph 6, at Ohio Wesleyan 2
Video
W:
Final
Illinois Wesleyan 3, at Franklin 0
Video Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
Haverford 2, at Muhlenberg 1
Recap
W:
Final
William Paterson 2, at St. Joseph's (L.I.) 0
Video Recap
W:
Final
at Bard 6, SUNY-Purchase 0
W:
Final
at Washington College 8, Bryn Mawr 1
Video Recap Recap
W:
Final
Moravian 1, at Albright 0
Video Recap
W:
Final
Lasell 11, at Anna Maria 0
Video Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
UW-Whitewater 0, at Knox 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Pomona-Pitzer 1, Cal Lutheran 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Whitworth 3, Whitman 1
Video Recap
W:
Final
at Chapman 5, Caltech 0
Video Recap
W:
Final
at Penn State-Altoona 4, Juniata 1
Video Recap Recap
W:
Final - OT
Kenyon 1, at John Carroll 0
Video Live stats
W:
Final
at Johnson and Wales 6, Regis (Mass.) 1
Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Maine Maritime 6, Me.-Machias 0
Recap
W:
Final
Transylvania 1, at Maryville (Tenn.) 0
Recap Recap
W:
7:30 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
W:
Final
St. Norbert 4, at Lawrence 1
Video Recap
W:
Final
at Coe 2, St. Catherine 1
W:
Final
Wisconsin Lutheran 3, at Lakeland 1
Video
W:
Final
Illinois Tech 4, at Aurora 0
Video
W:
Cancelled
UW-Eau Claire at Luther
W:
Final
at MSOE 3, Edgewood 0
Video Recap
W:
Final
Concordia (Wis.) 4, at Marian 1
Recap Recap
W:
Final
Wartburg 3, at Augsburg 1
W:
Final
Marietta 2, at Bethany 1
W:
2nd half - 27:31
0 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
0 Whittier
W:
2nd half - 26:26
0 Redlands
0 La Verne
Wednesday, Sep. 19: All times Eastern
M:
Final
at Mary Washington 2, Catholic 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at St. Joseph's (Maine) 5, Suffolk 0
Video Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Hope 1, Carthage 0
Video Recap
M:
Final
at Lynchburg 1, Emory and Henry 0
Video Recap Recap
M:
Final
Franklin and Marshall 3, at William Paterson 0
Video Recap
M:
Final - OT
at Drew 4, TCNJ 3
Video Live stats
M:
Final
at North Park 3, Albion 1
Video Recap
M:
Final
at Chicago 7, Carroll 0
Recap
M:
Final
Emory 3, at Birmingham-Southern 0
Recap Recap
M:
2nd half - 26:06
0 Whittier
1 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Video
Wednesday, Sep. 19: All times Eastern
W:
4:00 PM
William Smith at Misericordia
W:
Final
at Lynchburg 5, St. Mary's (Md.) 0
Video Recap Recap
W:
5:00 PM
Arcadia at Rowan
W:
5:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at UW-La Crosse
W:
Final
Messiah 4, at Elizabethtown 1
Video
W:
Final
at Centre 5, Thomas More 0
Recap
W:
Final
Johns Hopkins 5, at York (Pa.) 2
Video Box Score Recap
W:
Final
Illinois Wesleyan 3, at Franklin 0
Video Recap
W:
7:30 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ