December 8, 2017

Oglethorpe's Locke, Marshall Named to Coaches' Scholar All-America First Team

Senior defender Jordan Locke and junior midfielder Topher Marshall of the Oglethorpe men's soccer team were named to the United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division III Men's Scholar All-America First Team on Friday, marking the first time that either has received Scholar All-America honors. It marks the second national postseason honor for Marshall this year, and the first for Locke.

Locke, who hails from Loganville, earned his first career Scholar All-Region accolade earlier on Friday, as well, being named to the Scholar All-South First Team. He holds a 3.4 GPA in engineering and physics, and has enjoyed an outstanding awards season, earning All-South Atlantic First Team honors from the United Soccer Coaches, as well as SAA Defensive Player of the Year and All-SAA First Team honors from the league's coaches. It's been an outstanding cap to a career that has featured three straight All-SAA First Team honors. 

Marshall, a Lawrenceville native, earned his first career Scholar All-Region honor on Friday, too, also taking Scholar All-South First Team honors. He holds a 3.52 GPA in communication and rhetoric studies. He just received his first career All-America honor, earning a spot on the coaches' All-America Second Team, as well as their All-South Atlantic First Team. It marked the second consecutive year that Marshall has received All-Region honors, and the third straight year that he's been named to the All-SAA First Team and taken an SAA postseason award, as he received the SAA Offensive Player of the Year award for the second straight time. 

"This is an outstanding recognition for both Jordan and Topher," said Oglethorpe head coach Jon Akin, "and is a richly deserved honor. Both have received copious on-field and off-field accolades this postseason, with both being named All-Region and Scholar All-Region, and Topher being named All-America. I think that proves that these two personify what being a student-athlete is all about. I'm very proud of both Jordan and Topher, and hopefully there will be even more honors to come!"

Student-athletes receiving Scholar All-America recognition have accrued a minimum 3.3 GPA, started more than 50 percent of all their team's games and significantly contributed to the team, and attained a level of junior or above in academic standing at their institution. 

Players on this year's Scholar All-America teams will be formally acknowledged for their accomplishments on the field and in the classroom at the All-America Luncheon on Jan. 20 at the Pennsylvania Convention Center in conjunction with the 2018 United Soccer Coaches Convention in Philadelphia.

Wednesday, Sep. 19: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Lesley at Pine Manor
M:
2:30 PM
Hunter at Medgar Evers
Video Video
M:
Final
at Mary Washington 2, Catholic 0
Recap Recap
M:
2nd half - 00:00
1 Brevard
0 Guilford
Video Recap
M:
Final
at Penn State-Berks 8, St. Elizabeth 0
M:
Final
Muhlenberg 0, at DeSales 0
Video
M:
2nd half - 18:32
2 Adrian
0 Bluffton
Video
M:
2nd half - 02:53
3 Rhode Island College
0 Dean
Video
M:
44:58 1st
0 St. Joseph's (L.I.)
0 St. Joseph's (L.I.)
M:
2nd half - 34:44
0 Regis (Mass.)
0 Lasell
M:
2nd half - 45:00
2 Penn State-Harrisburg
0 Clarks Summit
M:
2nd half - 42:51
0 Wesley
3 Washington College
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Mitchell at SUNY-Old Westbury
Video Live stats
M:
2nd half - 39:42
0 St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
1 New Jersey City
Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Farmingdale State at Manhattanville
Video Live stats
M:
2nd half - 41:26
1 RPI
1 Keene State
M:
1st half - 00:00
0 Widener
2 Neumann
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Lehman at John Jay
M:
4:00 PM
Anne Arundel Comm. at Salisbury
M:
2nd half - 33:25
0 Shenandoah
0 Bridgewater (Va.)
M:
4:00 PM
Gettysburg at Lebanon Valley
Live stats
M:
2nd half - 39:53
1 St. Mary's (Md.)
1 Swarthmore
Video
M:
2nd half - 40:21
0 Huntington
0 Manchester
Video
M:
2nd half - 45:00
1 St. Joseph (Conn.)
1 Anna Maria
Video
M:
2nd half - 43:18
1 Eastern Nazarene
1 Fitchburg State
M:
2nd half - 38:23
2 Bryn Athyn
2 Gwynedd-Mercy
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Southern Vermont at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Staten Island at CCNY
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Cairn at Valley Forge
Box Score
M:
2nd half - 36:59
0 Delaware Valley
1 Stevenson
Video
M:
4:15 PM
Waynesburg at Pitt-Greensburg
M:
1st half - 38:39
0 Capital
0 Wooster
M:
1st half - 45:00
0 Christopher Newport
0 Washington and Lee
M:
5:00 PM
Dickinson at Frostburg State
Video Live stats
M:
1st half - 34:16
0 Newbury
0 Husson
M:
41:41 1st Half
0 Me.-Machias
1 Maine Maritime
M:
1st half - 40:11
0 Colby-Sawyer
0 Johnson and Wales
M:
5:00 PM
Vaughn at New Rochelle
M:
Postponed
Gustavus Adolphus at Viterbo
M:
1st half - 32:57
0 Marian
0 Concordia (Wis.)
Video
M:
5:30 PM
St. Olaf at Wartburg
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Carthage at Hope
Video
M:
6:00 PM
Suffolk at St. Joseph's (Maine)
Video
M:
6:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at Montclair State
M:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at SUNY Poly
M:
6:00 PM
Piedmont at LaGrange
Video
M:
6:00 PM
Fisher at Becker
Video
M:
6:30 PM
Marietta at Bethany
M:
6:30 PM
Framingham State at Curry
M:
6:30 PM
Medaille at Thiel
Video
M:
6:30 PM
Covenant at Berea
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Ferrum
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Salve Regina
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Oberlin at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Franciscan at Washington and Jefferson
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Salem State
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Wentworth at MIT
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Marywood at Hood
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Juniata
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Randolph
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at William Paterson
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Trine at St. Francis (Ind.)
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Centenary (N.J.) at FDU-Florham
M:
7:00 PM
Moravian at Stockton
Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Castleton
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Worcester State at Mass-Boston
M:
7:00 PM
Penn State-Abington at Gallaudet
Video
M:
7:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at William Peace
Video
M:
7:00 PM
TCNJ at Drew
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Roanoke
M:
7:00 PM
Baruch at New York University
M:
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Susquehanna
M:
7:00 PM
Wheaton (Mass.) at Roger Williams
M:
7:00 PM
DePauw at Rose-Hulman
M:
7:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Lynchburg
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Defiance at Muskingum
Video Recap
M:
7:00 PM
La Roche at Geneva
M:
7:00 PM
Virginia Wesleyan at Hampden-Sydney
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Sage at Elms
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Ky. Christian at Mount St. Joseph
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Cabrini at King's
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Haverford at Rowan
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Neb. Christian at Nebraska Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Huntingdon at Mississippi University for Women
M:
7:00 PM
Chapman at Caltech
M:
7:30 PM
Alvernia at Elizabethtown
Video
M:
7:30 PM
John Carroll at Hiram
Video
M:
7:30 PM
York (N.Y.) at Brooklyn
Video Live stats
M:
7:30 PM
Albright at Rutgers-Newark
M:
7:30 PM
Ursinus at Kean
M:
7:30 PM
Heidelberg at Case Western Reserve
M:
8:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Union
M:
8:00 PM
Connecticut College at Trinity (Conn.)
M:
8:00 PM
Clarkson at SUNY Canton
M:
8:00 PM
Albion at North Park
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Blackburn at Illinois College
M:
8:00 PM
Emory at Birmingham-Southern
M:
8:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois Tech
Video
M:
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Dominican at Rockford
M:
8:00 PM
MSOE at Edgewood
M:
8:00 PM
Carroll at Chicago
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Benedictine
M:
8:00 PM
Millikin at Webster
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Wisconsin Lutheran
M:
8:15 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Buena Vista
Video
M:
8:30 PM
Augustana at UW-Platteville
M:
8:30 PM
Loras at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
M:
10:00 PM
La Verne at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Video
M:
10:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Cal Lutheran
Video
W:
2:00 PM
Waynesburg at Pitt-Greensburg
Live stats
W:
Final
Mississippi University for Women 3, at Wesleyan (Ga.) 0
W:
Final
Benedictine 2, at Concordia-Chicago 0
W:
2nd half - 17:04
4 Wilmington
0 Earlham
Video
W:
2nd half - 07:00
1 Norwich
3 Colby-Sawyer
Video Live stats
W:
2nd half - 42:53
0 Christendom
2 Notre Dame (Md.)
W:
2nd half - 32:47
1 Nichols
1 Becker
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Lehman at Medgar Evers
Video
W:
2nd half - 36:26
1 Elms
0 Western New England
Video
W:
2nd half - 32:09
1 SUNY Delhi
0 Morrisville State
Video
W:
4:00 PM
CCNY at York (N.Y.)
W:
2nd half - 39:34
1 Adrian
0 Alma
W:
4:00 PM
Bluffton at Huntington
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Staten Island at John Jay
W:
4:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at DeSales
W:
2nd half - 45:00
2 Anderson
0 Trine
W:
4:00 PM
Stockton at Eastern
W:
4:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Cairn
W:
2nd half - 32:51
0 Simmons
1 St. Joseph (Conn.)
W:
4:00 PM
Montclair State at Vassar
W:
4:00 PM
Medaille at Thiel
Video
W:
2nd half - 41:09
3 Bridgewater State
1 Salve Regina
Video
W:
4:00 PM
William Smith at Misericordia
Video
W:
2nd half - 37:07
0 Rutgers-Newark
3 Salisbury
Video
W:
1st half - 04:36
0 Connecticut College
0 Coast Guard
Video
W:
1st half - 07:20
0 Defiance
4 Olivet
W:
4:30 PM
Sweet Briar at Trinity (D.C.)
W:
4:30 PM
Penn State-Behrend at Grove City
Video Live stats
W:
4:30 PM
Allegheny at Geneva
Video
W:
Postponed
Mary Washington at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
1st half - 36:36
0 Penn State-Abington
0 Gallaudet
Video
W:
1st half - 35:55
0 St. Mary's (Md.)
0 Lynchburg
Video
W:
Cancelled
Methodist at Randolph-Macon
W:
5:00 PM
Mount St. Mary at Ithaca
W:
5:00 PM
Arcadia at Rowan
W:
1st half - 38:09
0 Centenary (N.J.)
1 King's
Video
W:
1st half - 40:38
0 Southern Virginia
0 Pfeiffer
Video
W:
5:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Ripon
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Carleton at Gustavus Adolphus
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Rhodes at Huntingdon
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at UW-La Crosse
W:
1st half - 36:11
0 Alverno
2 Dominican
Video Live stats
W:
5:30 PM
Ramapo at Union
W:
5:30 PM
Messiah at Elizabethtown
Video
W:
5:30 PM
Clarkson at SUNY Canton
W:
1st half - 45:00
0 Emerson
0 Trinity (Conn.)
W:
5:30 PM
Grinnell at Central
W:
5:30 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
Video
W:
5:30 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Mount Mary
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Oswego State at Rochester
W:
6:00 PM
Piedmont International at Guilford
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Framingham State at Rhode Island College
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Hanover at Spalding
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Suffolk at Albertus Magnus
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Farmingdale State at Western Connecticut
W:
6:00 PM
Wesley at Brooklyn
W:
6:00 PM
Greensboro at Marymount
W:
6:00 PM
Dubuque at UW-Platteville
W:
6:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Simpson at Cornell
W:
6:00 PM
Judson (AL) at Millsaps
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Buena Vista
Video
W:
6:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Webster at Illinois College
W:
6:30 PM
Alvernia at Immaculata
W:
6:30 PM
Westfield State at Keene State
W:
7:00 PM
Mount Holyoke at Wesleyan
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Wheaton (Mass.) at Endicott
W:
7:00 PM
Utica at Nazareth
W:
7:00 PM
McDaniel at Gettysburg
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Cabrini at Rutgers-Camden
W:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at DePauw
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Randolph at Averett
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Manchester at Kalamazoo
W:
7:00 PM
Bryn Athyn at Gwynedd-Mercy
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Stevenson
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Susquehanna at Wilkes
W:
7:00 PM
Penn State-Harrisburg at Penn College
W:
7:00 PM
Widener at Goucher
Video
W:
7:00 PM
WPI at Wentworth
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Thomas More at Centre
W:
7:00 PM
Thomas at Southern Maine
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Juniata at Penn State-Altoona
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at York (Pa.)
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Frostburg State
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Chatham at Mount Union
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Ohio Wesleyan
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Haverford at Muhlenberg
W:
7:00 PM
William Paterson at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
Video
W:
7:00 PM
SUNY-Purchase at Bard
W:
7:00 PM
Bryn Mawr at Washington College
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Moravian at Albright
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Lasell at Anna Maria
W:
7:00 PM
Knox at UW-Whitewater
W:
7:00 PM
Cal Lutheran at Pomona-Pitzer
W:
7:00 PM
Whitman at Whitworth
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Caltech at Chapman
Video
W:
7:30 PM
Kenyon at John Carroll
W:
7:30 PM
Regis (Mass.) at Johnson and Wales
W:
7:30 PM
Me.-Machias at Maine Maritime
W:
7:30 PM
Transylvania at Maryville (Tenn.)
W:
7:30 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
W:
7:30 PM
St. Norbert at Lawrence
W:
7:30 PM
St. Catherine at Coe
W:
8:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lakeland
Video
W:
8:00 PM
Illinois Tech at Aurora
Video Live stats
W:
Cancelled
UW-Eau Claire at Luther
W:
8:00 PM
Edgewood at MSOE
Video
W:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Marian
W:
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
W:
8:30 PM
Marietta at Bethany
W:
10:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Whittier
Recap
W:
10:00 PM
Redlands at La Verne
Wednesday, Sep. 19: All times Eastern
M:
Final
at Mary Washington 2, Catholic 0
Recap Recap
M:
6:00 PM
Suffolk at St. Joseph's (Maine)
Video
M:
6:00 PM
Carthage at Hope
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Lynchburg
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at William Paterson
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
TCNJ at Drew
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Albion at North Park
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Carroll at Chicago
M:
8:00 PM
Emory at Birmingham-Southern
M:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Video
Wednesday, Sep. 19: All times Eastern
W:
4:00 PM
William Smith at Misericordia
W:
1st half - 35:55
0 St. Mary's (Md.)
0 Lynchburg
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Arcadia at Rowan
W:
5:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at UW-La Crosse
W:
5:30 PM
Messiah at Elizabethtown
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Thomas More at Centre
W:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at York (Pa.)
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Video
W:
7:30 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ