Recap | Recap

September 9, 2018

U of R Men's Soccer Converts Late Goal to Top Pacific Lutheran, 2-1

The University of Redlands men's soccer team survived another tight contest with a 2-1 triumph over Pacific Lutheran University (WA) on Saturday evening under quality conditions on Farquhar Field. After the teams traded goals within a 12-minute span during the second half, the Bulldogs scored the break-through in the 83rd minute to secure the victory over the Lutes.

During a scoreless first half, the Maroon and Gray managed five shots, including a near score off of a well-placed corner kick from senior defender Nick DeQuiroz (San Jose, CA). Sophomore midfielder Collin ChubbFertal made a play on the ball with a header towards the net, but the Lutes' defense headed it right back out into the field of play. Redlands earned two more corner kicks that produced lucrative chances, but, unfortunately, neither found the back of the net.

The Bulldogs bumped up the intensity in the second half and produced 12 shots en route to 17 total for the game.

Redlands' persistence paid off when junior forward Antony Chonga (San Diego, CA) converted a penalty kick by thumping the ball past the diving goalkeeper to put the Bulldogs on the board in the 49th minute.

Nonetheless, PLU quickly responded less than 12 minutes later by taking advantage of a free kick to even the score at one apiece.

Deeper into the half, the Bulldogs worked to possess the ball and create offensive opportunities with plenty of good looks, including two header attempts by Chonga on back-to-back possessions.  Moments later, sophomore defender Arian Mogharei (Hayward, CA) sent a shot to the far, left post and past the goalkeeper, but a PLU defender stepped in to boot it away.

With the end of regulation looming, Redlands' tough backline forced a turnover and immediately went on the attack. First-year midfielder Jonathan Cheung (Hong Kong, China) played the ball forward to Chonga, who tapped it to senior forward Kayvon Parsa (West Hills, CA). Parsa collected the ball and unleashed what would be the game-winning goal right past the Lutes' goalkeeper in the 83rd minute.

However, the Bulldogs were not out of danger quite yet, as PLU forced them to make two big stops down the stretch. After sophomore goalkeeper Matteo Defina (Livermore, CA) was pulled off his line, the Lutes uncorked a shot that sailed high. In the final minute of the match, Pacific Lutheran also heaved a throw-in into the box, but the ball was headed out of bounds, giving the Maroon and Gray the final possession as the clock expired.

With tonight's result, Redlands hands PLU (4-1) its first loss of the 2018 season.

The Bulldogs (2-1-0, 1-0-0) hit the road on Wednesday, September 12, to face Occidental College in Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) action at 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Sep. 18: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Springfield at Gordon
M:
4:00 PM
Morrisville State at Cazenovia
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Goucher at McDaniel
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Anderson at Wabash
M:
4:00 PM
Wesleyan at Vassar
M:
4:00 PM
Penn State-Behrend at Grove City
M:
4:00 PM
Elmira at Brockport State
M:
4:00 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Brandeis
M:
4:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at Wilson
M:
4:00 PM
University of New England at Colby
M:
4:00 PM
Nazareth at Pitt-Bradford
M:
4:15 PM
Centre at Kenyon
M:
4:15 PM
UW-Superior at North Central (Minn.)
Video
M:
5:00 PM
Mich.-Dearborn at Kalamazoo
Video
M:
5:00 PM
Spalding at Hanover
Video
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Moody Bible
M:
5:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Ripon
Video
M:
5:00 PM
Luther at St. Thomas
M:
5:30 PM
Calvin at Wittenberg
Video Recap
M:
5:30 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Central
M:
5:30 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
M:
5:30 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Martin Luther
M:
5:30 PM
Crown at Northland
M:
6:00 PM
Skidmore at MCLA
M:
6:00 PM
Simpson at Grinnell
M:
7:00 PM
Rutgers-Camden at Misericordia
M:
7:00 PM
Clark at Bridgewater State
M:
7:00 PM
Rochester at Alfred
M:
7:00 PM
St. John Fisher at D'Youville
M:
7:00 PM
RIT at Houghton
M:
7:00 PM
Thomas More at Ohio Northern
M:
7:00 PM
Ithaca at Oswego State
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Aquinas (Mich.)
M:
7:00 PM
Endicott at WPI
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Georgetown (Ky.)
M:
7:00 PM
Keuka at Wells
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Middlebury at Mount St. Mary
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
DeSales at Muhlenberg
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Westfield State
M:
7:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Stevens
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Western New England at Bard
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
St. Joseph's (L.I.) at Eastern Connecticut
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Holy Names at UC Santa Cruz
M:
7:30 PM
Hobart at Cortland State
M:
8:00 PM
Fontbonne at Washington U.
M:
8:00 PM
Monmouth at Dubuque
M:
8:00 PM
Southwestern at Texas Lutheran
M:
8:30 PM
Bethel at Augsburg
Video Live stats
M:
8:30 PM
St. Scholastica at Northwestern (Minn.)
M:
8:30 PM
Knox at Coe
W:
1:45 PM
UW-Superior at North Central (Minn.)
Video
W:
2:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at Wilson
W:
2:00 PM
Morrisville State at Cazenovia
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Crown at Northland
W:
3:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Martin Luther
W:
Postponed
Fitchburg State at Dean
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Oglethorpe at Bob Jones
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Pitt-Bradford at St. Vincent
W:
4:00 PM
Brevard at Salem
W:
4:00 PM
Hartwick at Elmira
W:
Cancelled
Roger Williams at Wellesley
W:
4:00 PM
Sarah Lawrence at SUNY-Old Westbury
W:
4:00 PM
Curry at Plymouth State
W:
4:00 PM
Neumann at Keystone
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Hood
W:
4:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at La Roche
W:
4:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Wooster
W:
4:00 PM
Lycoming at Marywood
Video
W:
4:30 PM
Sewanee at Agnes Scott
W:
4:30 PM
Mount Holyoke at Wesleyan
W:
4:30 PM
Central Pennsylvania at Valley Forge
W:
5:00 PM
Keuka at Wells
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Oberlin
W:
5:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Houghton
W:
5:00 PM
St. Olaf at Bethel
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Husson at University of New England
W:
6:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Meredith
W:
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at Piedmont
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Loras at North Central (Ill.)
W:
6:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Northwestern (Minn.)
W:
7:00 PM
Calvin at Heidelberg
W:
7:00 PM
Covenant at Berry
W:
7:00 PM
New York University at Scranton
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Clark
Video
W:
7:00 PM
RPI at Sage
W:
7:00 PM
Catholic at Eastern Mennonite
W:
7:00 PM
Franciscan at Washington and Jefferson
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Elmhurst at Hope
W:
7:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) at Cedar Crest
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Gordon at Worcester State
W:
7:00 PM
New England College at Castleton
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Wittenberg at Otterbein
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Emmanuel at Mass-Boston
W:
7:00 PM
MIT at Salem State
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Texas-Dallas at Austin
Video
W:
7:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carroll
W:
7:30 PM
SUNY Poly at SUNY-Cobleskill
W:
7:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Hiram
Video
W:
8:00 PM
Viterbo at UW-Stout
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's (Ind.) at North Park
W:
8:00 PM
Millikin at Principia
Tuesday, Sep. 18: All times Eastern
M:
4:15 PM
Centre at Kenyon
M:
5:00 PM
Luther at St. Thomas
M:
5:30 PM
Calvin at Wittenberg
Video Recap
M:
7:00 PM
Rochester at Alfred
M:
7:30 PM
Hobart at Cortland State
Tuesday, Sep. 18: All times Eastern
W:
7:00 PM
Elmhurst at Hope
W:
7:00 PM
MIT at Salem State
Video