Video | Recap | Recap

September 18, 2018

First loss for No. 4-ranked Toms

No. 4-ranked Tommie Men's Soccer had two long win streaks snapped Tuesday with a 2-1 home loss to No. 20-ranked Luther (Iowa) in non-conference play at South Field.

The loss ended UST's 19-game home win streak and 19-game regular-season victory streak dating back to October 2016.

Luther (7-1), an 11-win team last season, had a 14-gam unbetane streak end thre days earlier with a 1-0 loss. On Tuesday, the Norse scored in the 20th minute and led 1-0 at halftime.

UST (5-1) tied the game as freshman Jack Longville scored his first college goal in the 49th minute off a turnover. But Luther regained the lead with an unassisted goal in the 77th minute and never trailed.

The Toms had a 5-2 edge in corner kicks but couldn't convert into a score.

St. Thomas plays Gustavus Saturday at 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 18: All times Eastern
M:
2:30 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Silver Lake
Recap
M:
4:00 PM
Sarah Lawrence at Farmingdale State
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Loras at Knox
M:
4:30 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Concordia-Moorhead
M:
7:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) at SUNY-Purchase
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Boyce College at Berea
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Houghton
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Thomas More at Carnegie Mellon
Video
M:
8:00 PM
Spalding at Webster
M:
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Bethany Lutheran
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Augustana at UW-Platteville
M:
8:30 PM
McMurry at Concordia (Texas)
Video
M:
8:30 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Dallas
M:
8:30 PM
LeTourneau at Louisiana College
Video
M:
8:30 PM
East Texas Baptist at Belhaven
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Lesley at Bates
W:
3:30 PM
Olivet at Carroll
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Framingham State at Becker
Video
W:
4:15 PM
Rockford at North Central (Minn.)
Video
W:
4:30 PM
Valley Forge at Wilson
W:
6:00 PM
McMurry at Concordia (Texas)
W:
6:00 PM
Spalding at Webster
W:
6:00 PM
LeTourneau at Louisiana College
W:
6:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Dallas
W:
6:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Belhaven
W:
7:00 PM
Salem State at Mass-Boston
W:
7:00 PM
RIT at Rochester
W:
7:00 PM
New York University at Farmingdale State
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Utica at SUNY Poly
W:
8:00 PM
Illinois Tech at Chicago
Thursday, Oct. 18: All times Eastern
M:
7:00 PM
Thomas More at Carnegie Mellon
Video
Thursday, Oct. 18: All times Eastern
W:
6:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Dallas
W:
8:00 PM
Illinois Tech at Chicago