Recap | Recap | Recap

October 1, 2018

Stormy Petrels Earn Big Neutral-Site Win over Wash U, 3-2

The Oglethorpe men's soccer team earned an important win in a non-conference, intersectional matchup Monday night in Franklin, Tennessee, as they took down Washington (Missouri) 3-2 in a neutral-site matchup at the Williamson County Soccer Complex. The result improved the Stormy Petrels to 5-2 on the season.

The Petrels enjoyed perhaps their best half of the year so far in the opening 45 minutes. Though they gave up the opening goal to the Bears in the seventh minute, it was all Petrels from that point until the halftime whistle.

Senior midfielder Topher Marshall, fresh off his SAA Offensive Player of the Week award, opened the scoring for Oglethorpe in the 14th minute as he dribbled past four defenders and rifled a shot past the Washington goalkeeper, tying the game. Then, junior defender Christian Waegelin took a pass from freshman midfielder Angel Guevara and launched a 30-yard bomb into the back of the net, giving Oglethorpe a 2-1 lead in the 20th minute. The Oglethorpe onslaught continued in the 39th minute when Marshall delivered a pinpoint cross to freshman forward Abraham Lopez, who put a shot past Bear goalkeeper Matt Martin and made it 3-1.

Oglethorpe outshot Washington 11-6 over the course of the opening half and took three corner kicks to the Bears' two.

The Bears responded in the second half, though. They made the score 3-2 in the 65th minute, then repeatedly attacked the Oglethorpe goal in the final minutes looking for the equalizer. They outshot the Petrels 13-4 for the period, and had a shot hit the crossbar in the 86th minute. However, the Petrels got three big saves from junior goalkeeper Scott Zoino in the period and held on for the 3-2 win.

For the game, the Bears outshot the Petrels 19-15, but Oglethorpe put seven shots on goal to Washington's six. The Bears took four corner kicks to Oglethorpe's three.

The Petrels will be back in action on Friday, when they travel to Jackson, Mississippi, to take on Millsaps at 8:30 p.m. Eastern. After that, they'll continue to Alabama to battle Birmingham-Southern Sunday at 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 17: All times Eastern
M:
2:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. Vincent
M:
3:00 PM
Kean at Ramapo
M:
3:00 PM
SUNY Delhi at Cazenovia
Video Live stats
M:
1st half - 22:04
1 Bates
0 Bowdoin
M:
3:00 PM
John Jay at Hunter
Video
M:
1st half - 18:51
1 Plymouth State
0 NVU-Lyndon
Video
M:
1st half - 22:41
1 Williams
0 Hamilton
M:
3:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Eastern
M:
1st half - 21:40
0 Manhattanville
0 FDU-Florham
M:
1st half - 21:26
1 Rivier
1 Lasell
M:
3:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Bethany
M:
1st half - 33:52
0 Mount Aloysius
1 Franciscan
M:
1st half - 41:28
0 Pitt-Greensburg
0 La Roche
Video
M:
3:15 PM
Penn State-Behrend at Hilbert
Video
M:
1st half - 45:00
0 Penn State-Harrisburg
0 Mary Washington
M:
3:30 PM
Baruch at Staten Island
M:
1st half - 45:00
0 Johns Hopkins
0 McDaniel
Video
M:
1st half - 45:00
0 Husson
0 Maine-Presque Isle
Video
M:
3:30 PM
Norwich at Colby-Sawyer
Live stats
M:
1st half - 45:00
0 Pitt-Bradford
0 Medaille
Video Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
King's at DeSales
M:
1st half - 45:00
0 Anderson
0 Earlham
Video
M:
1st half - 45:00
0 York (Pa.)
0 St. Mary's (Md.)
Video
M:
1st half - 45:00
0 Defiance
0 Manchester
Video Recap
M:
3:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Kenyon
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Averett at North Carolina Wesleyan
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Methodist at Greensboro
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Gwynedd-Mercy at Neumann
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Calvin at Olivet
Recap
M:
1st half - 45:00
0 Hiram
0 Wooster
M:
4:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Hood
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Roger Williams at Curry
M:
4:00 PM
Medgar Evers at Brooklyn
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Wilson at Clarks Summit
M:
1st half - 45:00
0 Christopher Newport
0 Salisbury
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Guilford at Ferrum
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Bridgewater (Va.)
M:
4:00 PM
Wabash at Denison
M:
4:00 PM
Adrian at Trine
M:
4:00 PM
LaGrange at Covenant
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Brevard at Huntingdon
M:
4:00 PM
Greenville at MacMurray
M:
4:00 PM
Dominican at Concordia-Chicago
M:
4:30 PM
MSOE at Concordia (Wis.)
Video
M:
5:00 PM
CCNY at Lehman
M:
5:00 PM
Anna Maria at Regis (Mass.)
Video
M:
5:00 PM
Viterbo at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
5:00 PM
Hamline at Carleton
Video Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Carroll at Beloit
M:
5:00 PM
Simpson at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
Video
M:
6:00 PM
Cabrini at Marymount
M:
6:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Frostburg State
M:
6:00 PM
Crown at Bethany Lutheran
M:
6:00 PM
Wartburg at Loras
M:
6:30 PM
Roanoke at Emory and Henry
M:
6:30 PM
Wesley at Immaculata
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Babson
M:
7:00 PM
Dean at Eastern Nazarene
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Wittenberg at DePauw
M:
7:00 PM
Pine Manor at Salem State
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Rutgers-Camden at Rowan
M:
7:00 PM
New Jersey City at York (N.Y.)
Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Swarthmore at Washington College
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Centenary (N.J.) at Bryn Athyn
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Randolph at Shenandoah
M:
7:00 PM
Valley Forge at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Franklin and Marshall
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Worcester State at Western New England
M:
7:00 PM
Susquehanna at Juniata
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Albertus Magnus
M:
7:00 PM
Keystone at Rosemont
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Hope
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Transylvania
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Middlebury at Castleton
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Heidelberg at Ohio Northern
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Virginia Wesleyan at Lynchburg
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Hampden-Sydney
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Catholic at Goucher
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Stockton at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Emmanuel at Johnson and Wales
M:
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Albion
M:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at Messiah
Video
M:
7:00 PM
TCNJ at Stevens
M:
7:00 PM
Mount Union at Marietta
M:
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown at Moravian
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Wilmington
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Capital
M:
7:00 PM
Bluffton at Mount St. Joseph
M:
7:00 PM
Widener at Alvernia
M:
7:00 PM
Nichols at Gordon
M:
7:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace at John Carroll
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
University of New England at Endicott
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Skidmore at Clarkson
M:
7:00 PM
Drew at Scranton
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Dickinson at Muhlenberg
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Clark at Brandeis
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Me.-Machias at Thomas
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Albright
M:
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Wentworth
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Rose-Hulman
Recap
M:
7:00 PM
Misericordia at Wilkes
M:
7:30 PM
Oberlin at Allegheny
M:
7:30 PM
Haverford at Ursinus
Video
M:
8:00 PM
Cornell at Clarke
M:
8:00 PM
Carthage at Chicago
M:
8:00 PM
Rockford at Edgewood
M:
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Lawrence
Video
M:
8:00 PM
North Park at UW-Whitewater
M:
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Illinois Tech
M:
8:00 PM
Millikin at Wheaton (Ill.)
M:
8:00 PM
Rhodes at Christian Bros.
M:
8:00 PM
Marian at Wisconsin Lutheran
M:
8:30 PM
St. Scholastica at Macalester
Video Live stats
M:
8:30 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Elmhurst
Video
M:
8:30 PM
Central at Buena Vista
Video
M:
8:30 PM
Coe at Luther
M:
9:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Dubuque
M:
9:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Fontbonne
M:
10:00 PM
Whittier at La Verne
M:
10:00 PM
Chapman at Occidental
M:
10:00 PM
Caltech at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Cal Lutheran
W:
Final
Pitt-Bradford 1, at Medaille 0
Video
W:
Final
Mount Aloysius 2, at Franciscan 1
W:
Final
Pitt-Greensburg 1, at La Roche 0
Video
W:
Final
Penn State-Behrend 8, at Hilbert 0
Video
W:
1:30 PM
York (N.Y.) at Medgar Evers
W:
Final
Dominican 2, at Concordia-Chicago 0
W:
2nd half - 23:46
1 Greenville
0 MacMurray
W:
1st half - 21:20
0 Nichols
2 Gordon
W:
1st half - 27:28
1 Mount St. Joseph
0 Bluffton
Video
W:
3:00 PM
New Paltz State at Ramapo
W:
2nd half - 20:53
0 Mary Washington
0 Penn State-Harrisburg
W:
1st half - 45:00
0 Colby
0 Maine-Farmington
Video
W:
3:30 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Pine Manor
W:
3:30 PM
Houghton at Elmira
W:
1st half - 45:00
0 Manchester
0 Defiance
Video
W:
1st half - 45:00
0 Transylvania
0 Hanover
Video
W:
3:30 PM
Earlham at Anderson
W:
3:30 PM
TCNJ at New Jersey City
Video Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
Virginia Wesleyan at Randolph-Macon
W:
1st half - 45:00
0 Albertus Magnus
0 St. Joseph (Conn.)
W:
4:00 PM
Rosemont at Notre Dame (Md.)
W:
4:00 PM
Newbury at Eastern Nazarene
Video
W:
1st half - 45:00
0 University of New England
0 Endicott
W:
4:00 PM
Marymount at Cabrini
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Berea at Oakland City
W:
4:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Guilford
Video Recap
W:
4:00 PM
Brandeis at Westfield State
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Thiel at Grove City
W:
4:00 PM
Salve Regina at Wentworth
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Hartwick at Oneonta State
W:
4:00 PM
Wesleyan (Ga.) at Agnes Scott
W:
4:00 PM
Scranton at Haverford
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. Vincent
W:
4:00 PM
Pfeiffer at Salem
W:
4:00 PM
CCNY at John Jay
W:
4:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. Scholastica
W:
4:30 PM
St. Norbert at Ripon
Video
W:
4:30 PM
Edgewood at Alverno
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Lynchburg
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Me.-Machias at Thomas
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Sweet Briar at Randolph
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Frostburg State at Southern Virginia
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Bethany
W:
5:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at St. Thomas
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at UW-Eau Claire
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Keene State
W:
6:00 PM
Colby-Sawyer at St. Joseph's (Maine)
W:
6:00 PM
Lasell at Norwich
W:
6:00 PM
RPI at Mount Holyoke
W:
6:00 PM
Greensboro at Meredith
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Lehman at Brooklyn
W:
6:00 PM
Wesleyan at Rhode Island College
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Coe at Luther
W:
6:00 PM
Carthage at North Park
W:
6:00 PM
Central at Buena Vista
Video
W:
6:30 PM
Roger Williams at Curry
W:
6:30 PM
Connecticut College at Trinity (Conn.)
W:
7:00 PM
Neumann at Gwynedd-Mercy
Box Score
W:
7:00 PM
Bay Path at Elms
W:
7:00 PM
Union at Bard
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Regis (Mass.) at Rivier
W:
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Rutgers-Camden
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
St. Mary's (Md.) at York (Pa.)
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Averett at William Peace
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Capital at Muskingum
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Johnson and Wales at Simmons
W:
7:00 PM
Penn College at Penn State-Altoona
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Thomas More at Denison
W:
7:00 PM
Emmanuel at Suffolk
W:
7:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Methodist
W:
7:00 PM
Marietta at Mount Union
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Roanoke at Ferrum
Video
W:
7:00 PM
John Carroll at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Alfred at D'Youville
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Yeshiva at Sarah Lawrence
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Nazareth at St. John Fisher
W:
7:00 PM
Western New England at Eastern Connecticut
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Immaculata at Wesley
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Heidelberg
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Smith at Springfield
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Susquehanna
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Fontbonne
W:
7:00 PM
Dubuque at Nebraska Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Occidental at Chapman
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Redlands at Caltech
W:
7:30 PM
Covenant at Emory
W:
7:30 PM
Muhlenberg at Kean
W:
7:30 PM
Stevens at TCNJ
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Franklin
Video
W:
7:30 PM
Brevard at Maryville (Tenn.)
W:
7:30 PM
Carleton at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
W:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at MSOE
Video
W:
8:00 PM
Benedictine at Aurora
Video
W:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at North Central (Ill.)
W:
8:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at UW-Oshkosh
Video Live stats Audio
W:
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
W:
8:00 PM
Illinois Tech at Lakeland
Video Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Augustana
W:
8:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at UW-Stout
Video
W:
8:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Marian
W:
8:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at UW-Platteville
W:
8:00 PM
Culver-Stockton at Simpson
Video
W:
8:00 PM
Whitworth at Whitman
Video
W:
8:30 PM
Crown at Bethany Lutheran
W:
8:30 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Millikin
Video Live stats
W:
8:30 PM
Wartburg at Loras
W:
10:00 PM
La Verne at Whittier
W:
10:00 PM
Cal Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Video
Wednesday, Oct. 17: All times Eastern
M:
1st half - 45:00
0 Penn State-Harrisburg
0 Mary Washington
M:
1st half - 45:00
0 Johns Hopkins
0 McDaniel
Video
M:
3:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Kenyon
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Calvin at Olivet
Recap
M:
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Franklin and Marshall
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at Messiah
M:
7:00 PM
Virginia Wesleyan at Lynchburg
Video
M:
7:00 PM
TCNJ at Stevens
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Hope
Video
M:
8:00 PM
Carthage at Chicago
M:
8:00 PM
North Park at UW-Whitewater
Wednesday, Oct. 17: All times Eastern
W:
3:30 PM
TCNJ at New Jersey City
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Brandeis at Westfield State
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Lynchburg
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at St. Thomas
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
Video
W:
7:30 PM
Stevens at TCNJ
W:
8:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Augustana
W:
8:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at UW-Stout
W:
8:30 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Millikin