November 10, 2010

ASC Women's All-Conference Teams/Awards Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons women's team

2010 American Southwest Conference
Women's Soccer All-Conference Teams/Awards Announced

RICHARDSON, Texas –– Hardin-Simmons University senior forward Amy Kuykendall and junior defender Brittany Vacca won player of the year awards to highlight the 2010 American Southwest Conference women's soccer awards, the ASC office announced on Wednesday (Nov. 10) after a vote of the league's 14 head coaches.

Kuykendall (Weatherford, TX / WHS) was named ASC Offensive Player of the Year after leading the league in points, including a conference-high 26 goals. Kuykendall, who also helped the nationally-ranked Cowgirls to the conference and regular season title, registered seven game-winning scores and added seven assists.

Vacca (Abilene, TX / Texas-El Paso) was named ASC Defensive Player of the Year after spearheading a unit that allowed just three goals in 19 games. Vacca, who also helped the nationally-ranked Cowgirls to the conference and regular season title, guided a league-high 16 shutouts and chipped in five assists.

Both Kuykendall and Vacca were named to the ASC All-Conference First Team.

University of Texas at Dallas forward Eboni Udenze (Plano, TX / Plano East HS) was voted ASC Offensive Freshman of the Year after netting nine goals, while defender Krysta Howard (El Paso, TX / Madison Central HS) earned the title of ASC Defensive Freshman of the Year after helping a Comets' unit allow only 14 goals in 20 games

East Texas Baptist University junior midfielder Danica Saxson (Tyler, TX / All Saints Episcopal HS) was voted ASC Women's Soccer Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year.

Hardin-Simmons's Marcus Wood was chosen as ASC Coach of the Year after guiding a 19-0 mark, a season-long national ranking, a conference title and a regular season crown.

 

2010 ASC INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

ASC Offensive Player of the Year: Amy Kuykendall, F, Sr., Hardin-Simmons University

ASC Defensive Player of the Year: Brittany Vacca, D, Jr., Hardin-Simmons University

ASC Offensive Freshman of the Year: Eboni Udenze, F, Fr., University of Texas at Dallas

ASC Defensive Freshman of the Year: Krysta Howard, D, Fr., University of Texas at Dallas

ASC Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Danica Saxon, MF, Jr., East Texas Baptist University

ASC Coach of the Year: Marcus Wood, Hardin-Simmons University

 

2010 ASC ALL-CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM

(Listed in order of voting point totals; # indicates tie in voting at that position)

D

Brittany Vacca

Hardin-Simmons

Jr.

Abilene, TX (Texas-El Paso)

D

Kristen Chockley

Texas-Tyler

Sr.

Tyler, TX (Lon Morris College)

D

Sarah Stansell

Hardin-Simmons

Sr.

McAllen, TX (McAllen)

D

Brittany Ansel

Texas-Dallas

Jr.

Port Neches, TX (Port Neches HS)

D

Amanda Weaver

Texas-Tyler

So.

Arlington, TX (Lamar HS)

F

Amy Kuykendall

Hardin-Simmons

Sr.

Weatherford, TX (WHS)

F

Leah Bowyer

Texas-Dallas

Jr.

Lubbock, TX (Coronado HS)

F

Analiz Medina

Texas-Tyler

Sr.

Tyler, TX (Lon Morris College)

F

Leslie Jones

Howard Payne

So.

Mesquite, TX (North Mesquite HS

F

Kendall Kramer

Texas-Tyler

Sr.

Houston, TX (Langham Creek HS)

MF

Katie Kuykendall

Hardin-Simmons

So.

Weatherford, TX (Weatherford)

MF

Carlyn Powers

Hardin-Simmons

Sr.

Frisco, TX (Prince of Peace Christian)

MF

Lauren Thomas

Texas-Tyler

Sr.

El Paso, TX (Madison Central HS)

MF

Megan Ryan

Hardin-Simmons

Jr.

Kingsville, TX (H.M. King)

MF

Haley Renfro

Texas-Dallas

Sr.

Houston, TX (Cypress Creek HS)

GK

Rebecca Roth

Hardin-Simmons

Jr.

Weatherford, TX (WHS)

GK

Morgan Dux#

Texas-Tyler

Sr.

Kingsville, TX (H.M. King)

GK

Andrea Jones#

Texas-Dallas

Sr.

Round Rock, TX (Round Rock HS)

 

SECOND TEAM

(Listed in order of voting point totals; # indicates tie in voting at that position)

D

Kasey Ambrose

Mississippi College

Sr.

El Paso, TX (Madison Central HS)

D

Krysta Howard

Texas-Dallas

Fr.

El Paso, TX (Madison Central HS)

D

Kassey Nix

Howard Payne

Fr.

Brenham, TX (BHS)

D

Camryn Powell#

Mary Hardin-Baylor

So.

Frisco, TX (FHS)

D

Lauren Tomberlin#

East Texas Baptist

So.

Spring, TX (Klein Oak HS)

F

Emily Hokanson

Texas-Dallas

So.

Rowlett, TX (RHS)

F

Molly Dearborn

Mississippi College

Jr.

Southaven, MS (Southaven HS)

F

Rebecca Davis#

East Texas Baptist

So.

Deer Park, TX (DPHS)

F

Dani Matthews#

Texas Lutheran

Sr.

San Antonio, TX (Judson HS)

MF

Lauren Daily

Texas-Tyler

Sr.

Coppell, TX (Coppell HS)

MF

Hollye Henderson

Mississippi College

Sr.

Clinton, MS (CHS)

MF

Lesly Melo

Mississippi College

Jr.

Clinton, MS (CHS)

MF

Axita Patel#

Concordia Texas

Fr.

Killeen, TX (Ellison HS)

MF

Danica Saxson#

East Texas Baptist

Jr.

Tyler, TX (All Saints Episcopal HS)

GK

Emily Breaux

Louisiana College

So.

Lafayette, LA (LHS)

 

THIRD TEAM

(Listed in order of voting point totals; #, & indicates tie in voting at that position)

D

Krisit Gordon#

Ozarks

Sr.

Fort Worth, TX (Crowley HS)

D

Dalaine Whitlock#

Concordia Texas

So.

Belton, Texas (BHS)

D

Stephanie Boggs&

Howard Payne

Fr.

Commerce, Mich (Walled Lake Northern HS)

D

Liz Miller&

Mississippi College

Sr.

Novi, MI (Central Michigan

F

Eboni Udenze

Texas-Dallas

Fr.

Plano, TX (Plano East HS)

F

Jordyn Stephens

Howard Payne

Fr.

Marble Falls, TX (MFHS)

F

Laura Briner#

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Fr.

College Station, TX (Bryan HS)

F

Stephanie Nevels#

McMurry

Fr.

Joshua, TX (JHS)

MF

Lauren Hankins-Hatcher

Howard Payne

Jr.

Midlothian, TX (MHS)

MF

Kaysie Boomhower

Texas Lutheran

Jr.

San Antonio, TX (Madison HS)

MF

Chastity Carrillo

Concordia Texas

Fr.

El Paso, TX (Chapin HS)

MF

Kelsey Biscoe

East Texas Baptist

Fr.

Clear Lake, TX (CLHS)

GK

Adrienne Walker

Howard Payne

Fr.

Burleson, TX (BHS)

 

HONORABLE MENTION

(Listed in order of voting point totals; #, &, % indicates tie in voting at that position)

D

Rose Cutrer

Concordia Texas

Jr.

Austin, TX (Westwood HS)

D

Natalie Hajek#

LeTourneau

Jr.

Kingsville, TX (H.M. King HS)

D

Chelsey Slay#

McMurry

Fr.

Cedar Hill (CHHS)

D

Alison Bullock&

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Fr.

Rockwall, TX (Heath HS)

D

Stefani Davis&

LeTourneau

So.

Kingwood, TX (KHS)

D

Haley Powers&

Schreiner

So.

Spring Branch, TX (Smithson Valley HS)

D

Erica Chance

East Texas Baptist

Fr.

Deer Park, TX (DPHS)

F

Christine Aquino#

East Texas Baptist

Jr.

Longview, TX (Lon Morris)

F

Amanda Moon#

Schreiner

So.

Schertz, TX (Clemens HS)

MF

Lauren Muniz#

LeTourneau

So.

Temple, TX (THS)

MF

Amanda Tarpley#

Concordia Texas

So.

Round Rock, TX (Texas State)

MF

Kim Wobecky#

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sr.

Plano, TX (Plano East HS)

MF

Shannon Costello

Howard Payne

So.

Farmington Hills, MI (FHS)

MF

Rachel Moore&

McMurry

Fr.

Waco (WHS)

MF

Lacey Warner&

Schreiner

So.

Palacios, TX (PHS)

MF

Marionne Coronel%

Louisiana College

So.

DeRidder, LA (DHS)

MF

Megan Whitten%

Mississippi College

So.

Collierville, TN (CHS)

GK

Genna Monroe#

Schreiner

So.

Galveston, TX (Galveston Ball HS)

GK

Bethany Roberson#

Mississippi College

So.

Collierville, TN (CHS)

 
 

http://www.ascsports.org/news/2010/11/9/WSOC_1109105953.aspx

No contests today.
No contests today.
No contests today.