November 9, 2011

Worcester State Edges University of New England In Shootout

Worcester, MA  --- Sophomore Gaby Gonet (Agawam, MA) booted the match-clinching penalty kick as Worcester State drew with the University of New England 1-1 and advanced to the ECAC Division III New England Tournament semifinals, 5-4, in penalty kicks this evening at Coughlin Field.

The top-seeded Lancers (13-5-2) now host the semifinals and championship on Saturday and Sunday. The Blue and Gold will play #4 UMass Boston at 12 PM and on the other side of the bracket, #2 Keene State takes on sixth-seeded St. Joseph's (Connecticut) at 3 o'clock. The final game of the tournament is slated for noon.

The Nor'easters wrap up their 2011 campaign at 12-2-4 overall.

Worcester State originally staked the 1-0 lead in the 31st minute when they scored on a breakaway. Junior Brianne Beckman (Lakeville, MA) targeted senior Sarah Rafferty (Uxbridge, MA) who then slipped her second marker of the season past UNE's keeper. Beckman added her team-leading seventh dish.

At the end of the opening frame, the Nor'easters actually held the 8-5 edge in shots, but couldn't get enough of a good attempt off to test senior net minder Angiezaka Sychtyscz (Warren, MA).

The Lancers would then go on the aggressive in the second period as they would outshoot the visitors, 7-4, but they came up empty. Their best chance for the insurance marker came in the 69th minute when senior Danielle Clifford (Attleboro, MA) had Beckman open in front of the net, but fourth-year Jess Woodnorth (Concord, NH) was right there to pick up the loose ball.

It wasn't until the final 10 minutes that UNE picked it up as they would have a golden opportunity to knot the game in the 84th minute on a ball that slipped past the Lancers backs, but junior Mariah Messina (Tewksbury, MA) came out of nowhere to kick the ball out of harm's way.

Staying on the offensive, the Nor'easters got on the scoreboard with 1:22 remaining on a wild scramble. Following a throw-in from the right sideline, sophomore Ellie Arsenault (Saco, ME) used her head to flick the ball to junior Nicole Faircloth (Westfield, MA) who then passed it to senior Alice Read (Auburn, ME) to equalize the game.

In the first overtime, Worcester State would have the 5-1 advantage in shots with two great opportunities by Clifford, but the contest would remain scoreless as her first effort went wide and the second was just over the net. Nor'easter senior Katie Caron (Scarborough, ME) had a header with seconds remaining, but Sychtycz grabbed the ball in its tracks as time expired.

The second session would only see one two shots by UNE – including another late bid by Caron in the final two minutes of the period.

In the penalty kick session, the two squads would make each of their first three attempts until Faircloth hit the Nor'easters fourth bid wide to the left. Beckman then made her fourth to force UNE to make their next try. In the fifth round, junior Emily Lodge (Lyman, ME) did just that to knot the PK score 4-4 after Clifford failed to convert WSU's final attempt.

With the sudden death on the line UNE, sophomore Morgan Humphreys (Rocky Hill, CT) hit the cross bar to set the stage for Gonet's match sealing conversion.

Sychtysz ended the night with five stops for the hosts while Woodnorth collected seven saves for the visitors.

The Lancers would finish with the slim advantages in shots (17-15) and corners (3-2).

Ironically, in Worcester State's only other ECAC appearance, as the eighth seed they would lose in a 6-3 shootout to top-seed Babson after the two squads were tied 3-3 in the 1998 quarterfinals.

UNE was also handed their second straight loss in PK's as they were upstaged in the first round of the Commonwealth Coast Conference tournament by Western New England, 5-4, after a 1-1 draw through 110 minutes of play.

With her assists Beckman is now just one helper away from tying the single-season record which is held by two players.

Thursday, Sep. 1: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Newbury at Suffolk
M:
TBA
Mass-Dartmouth at Framingham State
M:
TBA
Washington College at Neumann
M:
TBA
Wentworth at Wheaton (Mass.)
M:
TBA
Stevenson at Gwynedd-Mercy
M:
TBA
Curry at Colby-Sawyer
M:
TBA
Emmanuel at Daniel Webster
M:
TBA
Macalester at UW-Superior
M:
TBA
Howard Payne at University of Dallas
M:
TBA
Pacific Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
M:
3:00 PM
Olivet at Rochester (Mich.)
M:
4:00 PM
Lake Michigan College at Kalamazoo
M:
4:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Widener
M:
4:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Maranatha Baptist
M:
4:00 PM
St. Norbert at Lakeland
M:
5:00 PM
Franklin at Wabash
M:
5:00 PM
Keene State at Worcester State
M:
5:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
M:
5:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
M:
5:00 PM
Chicago at Dominican
M:
5:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Lyon
M:
5:30 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Beloit
M:
5:30 PM
Lawrence at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:30 PM
North Park at Aurora
M:
6:00 PM
Greenville at Alma
M:
6:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at Martin Luther
M:
6:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Carleton
M:
6:00 PM
Rockford at Northland
M:
6:00 PM
North Idaho Col. at Whitworth
M:
6:30 PM
UW-Platteville at Cornell
M:
7:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
M:
7:00 PM
Lawrence Tech (Mich.) at Ohio Northern
M:
7:00 PM
Nichols at WPI
M:
7:00 PM
Becker at Massachusetts Maritime
M:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Wittenberg
M:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Carnegie Mellon
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Austin
M:
7:30 PM
Mount Union at Case Western Reserve
M:
7:30 PM
Principia at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:00 PM
Sewanee at LaGrange
M:
8:00 PM
Washington U. at Webster
M:
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Benedictine
M:
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Wartburg
M:
8:00 PM
Huntingdon at Birmingham-Southern
M:
10:00 PM
Augsburg at Cal Lutheran
Friday, Sep. 2: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Norwich at New Paltz State
M:
TBA
North Central (Minn.) at Emmaus
M:
1:00 PM
Averett at Mary Washington
M:
4:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
M:
4:00 PM
Finlandia at Rockford
M:
4:00 PM
Colorado College at Concordia-Moorhead
M:
5:00 PM
Trine at Anderson
M:
5:00 PM
Elmhurst at Earlham
M:
6:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at York (N.Y.)
M:
6:30 PM
Alfred State at St. Vincent
M:
6:30 PM
Buena Vista at St. Thomas
M:
7:00 PM
McDaniel at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Husson at Gordon
M:
7:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Crown
M:
7:30 PM
Hiram at Baldwin Wallace
M:
8:00 PM
Maine Maritime at University of New England
M:
8:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-Whitewater
M:
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Dubuque
M:
9:00 PM
Austin at Centre
M:
10:00 PM
Augsburg at UC Santa Cruz
Saturday, Sep. 3: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Pine Manor at Newbury
M:
TBA
Norwich at SUNY Canton
M:
TBA
Hood at Drew
M:
TBA
TBA at Hiram
M:
TBA
Curry at Johnson State
M:
TBA
Emerson at Emmanuel
M:
TBA
Averett at Marymount
M:
TBA
Milwaukee Engineering at Hamline
M:
TBA
Luther at Carleton
M:
TBA
University of Dallas at Hendrix
M:
TBA
Pacific Lutheran at Pomona-Pitzer
M:
10:00 AM
Mass-Boston at Wentworth
M:
12:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Rose-Hulman
M:
12:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Rowan
M:
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Catholic
M:
1:00 PM
Stevenson at Randolph-Macon
M:
1:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Keene State
M:
1:00 PM
Stockton at Mary Washington
M:
1:00 PM
Crown at Wisconsin Lutheran
M:
1:30 PM
Massachusetts College at Becker
M:
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Brandeis
M:
2:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at SUNY-Old Westbury
M:
2:00 PM
Berry at Wooster
M:
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Bethel
M:
2:00 PM
Texas-Dallas at Chicago
M:
3:00 PM
Trine at Earlham
M:
3:00 PM
Kalamazoo at DePauw
M:
3:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Valley Forge
M:
3:00 PM
Albion at Grinnell
M:
3:30 PM
Central at Alma
M:
3:30 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Martin Luther
M:
4:00 PM
TCNJ at Dickinson
M:
4:00 PM
DeSales at Bridgewater (Va.)
M:
4:00 PM
Finlandia at Northland
M:
4:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
4:00 PM
Macalester at UW-Whitewater
M:
4:00 PM
Carroll at St. John's
M:
5:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Mount Union
M:
5:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at TBA
M:
5:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Simpson
M:
5:00 PM
Rhodes at University of the Ozarks
M:
6:00 PM
Shenandoah at Ferrum
M:
6:00 PM
Knox at St. Scholastica
M:
7:00 PM
Oberlin at Ohio Northern
M:
7:00 PM
Carthage at Gordon
M:
7:00 PM
Coe at UW-Platteville
M:
7:00 PM
Occidental at Whitworth
M:
7:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Penn State-Behrend
M:
7:30 PM
Covenant at Wilmington
Sunday, Sep. 4: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
WPI at Worcester State
M:
TBA
Hood at FDU-Florham
M:
TBA
North Central (Minn.) at Carleton
M:
TBA
Milwaukee Engineering at St. John's
M:
TBA
Carroll at Hamline
M:
TBA
University of Dallas at Rhodes
M:
TBA
Brevard at Huntingdon
M:
12:00 PM
Washington and Lee at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
M:
12:00 PM
Wentworth at Lasell
M:
12:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at North Park
M:
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Thomas More
M:
1:00 PM
Central at Olivet
M:
1:00 PM
Emerson at Curry
M:
1:00 PM
Franklin at Sewanee
M:
2:00 PM
Piedmont at Guilford
M:
2:00 PM
Wesley at Bridgewater (Va.)
M:
2:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lake Forest
M:
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Wisconsin Lutheran
M:
2:00 PM
Colorado College at St. Thomas
M:
2:30 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Beloit
M:
3:00 PM
Franklin at Birmingham-Southern
M:
3:00 PM
Me.-Fort Kent at Maine Maritime
M:
3:30 PM
Wooster at Transylvania
M:
4:00 PM
Haverford at Brandeis
M:
4:00 PM
Albion at Loras
M:
4:00 PM
Knox at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
4:30 PM
Buena Vista at Concordia-Moorhead
M:
5:00 PM
Augustana at Aurora
M:
5:00 PM
Hendrix at University of the Ozarks
M:
6:00 PM
Lakeland at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at TBA
No contests today.
No contests today.