November 9, 2011

Worcester State Edges University of New England In Shootout

More news about: Worcester State

Worcester, MA  --- Sophomore Gaby Gonet (Agawam, MA) booted the match-clinching penalty kick as Worcester State drew with the University of New England 1-1 and advanced to the ECAC Division III New England Tournament semifinals, 5-4, in penalty kicks this evening at Coughlin Field.

The top-seeded Lancers (13-5-2) now host the semifinals and championship on Saturday and Sunday. The Blue and Gold will play #4 UMass Boston at 12 PM and on the other side of the bracket, #2 Keene State takes on sixth-seeded St. Joseph's (Connecticut) at 3 o'clock. The final game of the tournament is slated for noon.

The Nor'easters wrap up their 2011 campaign at 12-2-4 overall.

Worcester State originally staked the 1-0 lead in the 31st minute when they scored on a breakaway. Junior Brianne Beckman (Lakeville, MA) targeted senior Sarah Rafferty (Uxbridge, MA) who then slipped her second marker of the season past UNE's keeper. Beckman added her team-leading seventh dish.

At the end of the opening frame, the Nor'easters actually held the 8-5 edge in shots, but couldn't get enough of a good attempt off to test senior net minder Angiezaka Sychtyscz (Warren, MA).

The Lancers would then go on the aggressive in the second period as they would outshoot the visitors, 7-4, but they came up empty. Their best chance for the insurance marker came in the 69th minute when senior Danielle Clifford (Attleboro, MA) had Beckman open in front of the net, but fourth-year Jess Woodnorth (Concord, NH) was right there to pick up the loose ball.

It wasn't until the final 10 minutes that UNE picked it up as they would have a golden opportunity to knot the game in the 84th minute on a ball that slipped past the Lancers backs, but junior Mariah Messina (Tewksbury, MA) came out of nowhere to kick the ball out of harm's way.

Staying on the offensive, the Nor'easters got on the scoreboard with 1:22 remaining on a wild scramble. Following a throw-in from the right sideline, sophomore Ellie Arsenault (Saco, ME) used her head to flick the ball to junior Nicole Faircloth (Westfield, MA) who then passed it to senior Alice Read (Auburn, ME) to equalize the game.

In the first overtime, Worcester State would have the 5-1 advantage in shots with two great opportunities by Clifford, but the contest would remain scoreless as her first effort went wide and the second was just over the net. Nor'easter senior Katie Caron (Scarborough, ME) had a header with seconds remaining, but Sychtycz grabbed the ball in its tracks as time expired.

The second session would only see one two shots by UNE – including another late bid by Caron in the final two minutes of the period.

In the penalty kick session, the two squads would make each of their first three attempts until Faircloth hit the Nor'easters fourth bid wide to the left. Beckman then made her fourth to force UNE to make their next try. In the fifth round, junior Emily Lodge (Lyman, ME) did just that to knot the PK score 4-4 after Clifford failed to convert WSU's final attempt.

With the sudden death on the line UNE, sophomore Morgan Humphreys (Rocky Hill, CT) hit the cross bar to set the stage for Gonet's match sealing conversion.

Sychtysz ended the night with five stops for the hosts while Woodnorth collected seven saves for the visitors.

The Lancers would finish with the slim advantages in shots (17-15) and corners (3-2).

Ironically, in Worcester State's only other ECAC appearance, as the eighth seed they would lose in a 6-3 shootout to top-seed Babson after the two squads were tied 3-3 in the 1998 quarterfinals.

UNE was also handed their second straight loss in PK's as they were upstaged in the first round of the Commonwealth Coast Conference tournament by Western New England, 5-4, after a 1-1 draw through 110 minutes of play.

With her assists Beckman is now just one helper away from tying the single-season record which is held by two players.

Sunday, Sep. 21: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Maine-Presque Isle
M:
Final
at Springfield 4, Mitchell 0
Box Score
M:
Final
William Paterson 1, at Stevenson 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Greensboro 1, Methodist 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Trinity (Texas) 4, at University of Dallas 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Southwestern 3, at Austin 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at University of the Ozarks 1, Sewanee 0
Box Score Photos
M:
Final - OT
Colorado College 2, at Texas Lutheran 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Wells 2, Penn College 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Penn State-Harrisburg 3, Washington Adventist 0
M:
Final
at Maryville (Tenn.) 4, Averett 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Morrisville State 3, Penn State-Abington 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Mount St. Joseph 1, at Blackburn 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Augustana 4, Westminster (Mo.) 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Simpson 3, UW-Whitewater 1
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
Loras 2, at UW-Oshkosh 2
Box Score
M:
Final
Univ. of St. Mary (KS) 4, at Fontbonne 2
Box Score
M:
Final
Grinnell 4, at Buena Vista 0
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
at Beloit 2, Ripon 1
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
at Schreiner 2, Centenary (La.) 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Clarkson 2, Potsdam State 0
M:
Final
Pine Manor 2, at Vermont Tech 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Millsaps 2, at Webster 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Coe 4, Cornell 0
M:
Final
at Centre 2, Rose-Hulman 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Spalding 1, Berea 0
Box Score
M:
Final - OT
Luther 2, at Carleton 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Macalester 1, at Dubuque 0
Box Score
M:
Final - OT
Carroll 1, at UW-Platteville 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Sage 3, at Yeshiva 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Illinois Tech 10, Eureka 0
Box Score
M:
Final - OT
Linfield 2, at Whitman 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Whitworth 1, Willamette 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Pacific Lutheran 3, Pacific 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Puget Sound 4, George Fox 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Carthage 1, St. Thomas 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Chatham 2, SUNY-Canton 1
W:
Final
at Penn State-Berks 14, Gallaudet 0
W:
Final
Williams 4, at Castleton State 0
W:
Final
Meredith 3, at LaGrange 0
W:
Final
at Wells 3, Penn College 0
W:
Final
Penn State-Abington 3, at Morrisville State 0
W:
12:00 PM
Maine-Presque Isle Alumni Game at Maine-Presque Isle
W:
Final
at Fontbonne 2, Univ. of St. Mary (KS) 1
W:
Final
at Albany Pharmacy 5, Yeshiva 0
W:
Final
at Keuka 15, St. Elizabeth 0
W:
Final
at Vermont Tech 4, Pine Manor 1
W:
Final
at Emory 3, Capital 1
W:
Final
Farmingdale State 3, at Mount St. Vincent 0
W:
Final
at Huntingdon 5, Mary Baldwin 2
W:
Final - 2OT
Webster 1, at Franklin 1
W:
Final
at Centre 2, Rose-Hulman 0
W:
Final
at Lynchburg 4, Christopher Newport 0
Photos
W:
Final
at Amherst 1, Lasell 0
W:
Final
at Bowdoin 4, Maine-Farmington 0
W:
Final
Birmingham-Southern 3, at Agnes Scott 0
W:
Final
at Spalding 6, Berea 0
W:
Final
at Hardin-Simmons 1, Rhodes 0
Photos
W:
Final
Luther 2, at Carleton 1
W:
Final - 2OT
at Concordia-Chicago 2, Anderson 1
W:
Cancelled
Eureka at Augustana
W:
Final
at Aurora 5, Alverno 0
W:
Final
Wartburg 3, at Grinnell 0
W:
Final
at William Smith 8, Pitt-Bradford 0
W:
Final - 2OT
at Greensboro 4, Methodist 3
W:
Final
Trinity (Texas) 3, at University of Dallas 0
W:
Final - 2OT
Southwestern 2, at Austin 1
W:
Final
at Concordia-Moorhead 2, UW-Eau Claire 0
W:
Final - 2OT
at Pacific Lutheran 1, Pacific 0
W:
Final
Willamette 1, at Whitworth 0
W:
Final - 2OT
Whitman 2, at Lewis and Clark 2
W:
Final
Linfield 1, at George Fox 0
W:
Final
Mount St. Joseph 6, at Blackburn 0
W:
Final
at Simpson 2, Waldorf 1
W:
Final
at Texas-Dallas 4, Hendrix 1
W:
Final - OT
at Schreiner 1, Centenary (La.) 0
W:
Final
UC Merced 8, at Mills 0
W:
Final
at Maryville (Tenn.) 4, Averett 2
W:
Final
Ripon 9, at Beloit 0
Monday, Sep. 22: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Johnson and Wales at Curry
M:
4:00 PM
York (N.Y.) at Farmingdale State
M:
4:00 PM
Becker at Albertus Magnus
M:
4:30 PM
Franklin at Wabash
M:
4:30 PM
John Jay at Mount St. Vincent
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) at Medgar Evers
M:
10:00 PM
Cal Lutheran at Chapman
Live Stats Video
M:
10:00 PM
Occidental at La Verne
Live Stats Video
W:
3:00 PM
Finlandia at UW-Superior
W:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at Mitchell
W:
4:00 PM
Hiram at Marietta
W:
4:00 PM
SUNY-Purchase at John Jay
W:
4:00 PM
Medgar Evers at CCNY
W:
4:30 PM
Hood at Notre Dame (Md.)
W:
7:00 PM
Defiance at Oberlin
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Roger Williams at Johnson and Wales
Sunday, Sep. 21: All times Eastern
M:
Final
Trinity (Texas) 4, at University of Dallas 1
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
Loras 2, at UW-Oshkosh 2
Box Score
M:
Final - OT
Luther 2, at Carleton 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Whitworth 1, Willamette 0
Box Score
Sunday, Sep. 21: All times Eastern
W:
Final
Williams 4, at Castleton State 0
W:
Final
at Emory 3, Capital 1
W:
Final
at Amherst 1, Lasell 0
W:
Final
at Lynchburg 4, Christopher Newport 0
Photos
W:
Final
at Bowdoin 4, Maine-Farmington 0
W:
Final
at Hardin-Simmons 1, Rhodes 0
Photos
W:
Final
at William Smith 8, Pitt-Bradford 0
W:
Final
Trinity (Texas) 3, at University of Dallas 0
W:
Final
Linfield 1, at George Fox 0