Recap | Box Score

November 13, 2011

Worcester State Claims ECAC New England Title In Shooutout With Keene State

Worcester, MA --- Senior Danielle Clifford (Attleboro, MA) scored the lone goal for top-seeded Worcester State in a 1-1 draw with #2 Keene State and she also had the clinching tally in a 4-3 shootout to help the Lancers earn their first-ever ECAC Division III New England Women's Soccer Tournament Championship.

Clifford would earn Most Outstanding Player honors for today's heroics and for netting the game-winning tally in a 1-0 semifinal triumph over fourth-seeded UMass Boston yesterday. The Blue and Gold end their outstanding season with an overall record of 14-5-3.

The Owls, who came into the contest as the two-time defending ECAC New England Champions, end their 2011 campaign at 15-7-3.

After much back and forth play to start off the contest, the Lancers scored first in the 21st minute when freshman Therese Morss (Marion, MA) found a seam and sent a nifty pass from the right side of the box to Clifford who finished the play right in front of the net for her ninth marker this season.

Keene State promptly responded less than three minutes later when sophomore Brittany Boscarino (Ellington, CT) slipped past the back line and scored on a middle feed from senior Sia Karamourtopolous (Fremont, NH). The tally was Boscarino's third of the year.

With the game knotted 1-1, first-year Kelly Burrell (Cumberland, ME) and sophomore Hayley Kenyon (Exeter, RI) each had chances at the Lancer net in the final 10 minutes of the period at close range, but they were both stopped by senior keeper Angieszaka Sychtysz (Warren, MA).

WSU senior Sarah Rafferty (Uxbridge, MA) was also alone on a breakaway in the 39th minute, but the attempt sailed to the left.

The second stanza would see a total 12 shots by both teams as much of the action in the frame occurred in the midfield. Clifford nearly scored possible game-winning marker with eight minutes to go as she was open from 10-yards away, but her bid was just to the left of the net.

In the first extra session, Morss was by herself after a long kick from second-year Makayla Moran (Leominster, MA), but senior Megan Dempsey (E. Weymouth, MA) cut the ball off to end the play.

Keene State had two great bids in the second overtime when Boscarino's attempt in the 105th minute was just to the left of the post and again 60 seconds later when Berthiaume's blast was too high, following a throw-in.

In the shootout, both teams made their two of their first three attempts to go into the fifth round knotted 2-2.

Drama ensued for the two squads in their second bid when WSU sophomore Laura Maunsell's (Medford, MA) attempt rang the post and again as senior Melissa Dempsey's (E. Weymouth, MA) laser was wide left. Fourth-year Christina Vernaci's (Saugus, MA) third try for Worcester State also went into the net past the keeper after it appeared that it had been rejected. 

With the game on the line in the final round, Keene State junior Joan Hamel (Weare, NH) looked to put her squad on top, but Sychtysz diagnosed the ball perfectly and stopped it in its tracks. That would set the stage for Clifford who would connect for the match clinching goal.

Sychtysz turned aside six shots for the Lancers while Dempsey made four saves for the Owls.

In what proved to be an even contest, Worcester State held a slim 18-17 lead in shots while Keene State led in corners, 4-2.

The crown for the Blue and Gold marks their third-ever ECAC championship as they share the honor with the 1990 softball team and the 2001 football squad. The title is the third for the MASCAC as Salem State went back-to-back in 2002 and 2003.

WSU is now 1-0-3 all-time in the ECAC New England Tournament including a first-round 3-3 draw that was lost in PK's to Babson in 1998 and their 1-1 quarterfinal tie with eighth-seeded University of New England on Wednesday that was won in a 5-4 shootout.

Today's game marks a fitting end to an outstanding career for Clifford who wraps up four-years with 26 goals and 19 assists for 71 points, which is good for fourth-place on the all-time scoring list.

 

Thursday, Sep. 1: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Newbury at Suffolk
M:
TBA
Mass-Dartmouth at Framingham State
M:
TBA
Washington College at Neumann
M:
TBA
Wentworth at Wheaton (Mass.)
M:
TBA
Stevenson at Gwynedd-Mercy
M:
TBA
Curry at Colby-Sawyer
M:
TBA
Emmanuel at Daniel Webster
M:
TBA
Macalester at UW-Superior
M:
TBA
Howard Payne at University of Dallas
M:
TBA
Pacific Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
M:
3:00 PM
Olivet at Rochester (Mich.)
M:
4:00 PM
Lake Michigan College at Kalamazoo
M:
4:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Widener
M:
4:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Maranatha Baptist
M:
4:00 PM
St. Norbert at Lakeland
M:
5:00 PM
Franklin at Wabash
M:
5:00 PM
Keene State at Worcester State
M:
5:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
M:
5:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
M:
5:00 PM
Chicago at Dominican
M:
5:30 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Beloit
M:
5:30 PM
Lawrence at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:30 PM
North Park at Aurora
M:
6:00 PM
Greenville at Alma
M:
6:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at Martin Luther
M:
6:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Carleton
M:
6:00 PM
Rockford at Northland
M:
6:00 PM
North Idaho Col. at Whitworth
M:
6:30 PM
UW-Platteville at Cornell
M:
7:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
M:
7:00 PM
Lawrence Tech (Mich.) at Ohio Northern
M:
7:00 PM
Nichols at WPI
M:
7:00 PM
Becker at Massachusetts Maritime
M:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Wittenberg
M:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Carnegie Mellon
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Austin
M:
7:30 PM
Mount Union at Case Western Reserve
M:
7:30 PM
Principia at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:00 PM
Sewanee at LaGrange
M:
8:00 PM
Washington U. at Webster
M:
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Benedictine
M:
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Wartburg
M:
8:00 PM
Huntingdon at Birmingham-Southern
M:
10:00 PM
Augsburg at Cal Lutheran
Friday, Sep. 2: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Norwich at New Paltz State
M:
TBA
North Central (Minn.) at Emmaus
M:
1:00 PM
Averett at Mary Washington
M:
4:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
M:
4:00 PM
Finlandia at Rockford
M:
4:00 PM
Colorado College at Concordia-Moorhead
M:
5:00 PM
Trine at Anderson
M:
5:00 PM
Elmhurst at Earlham
M:
6:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at York (N.Y.)
M:
6:30 PM
Alfred State at St. Vincent
M:
6:30 PM
Buena Vista at St. Thomas
M:
7:00 PM
McDaniel at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Husson at Gordon
M:
7:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Crown
M:
7:30 PM
Hiram at Baldwin Wallace
M:
8:00 PM
Maine Maritime at University of New England
M:
8:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-Whitewater
M:
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Dubuque
M:
9:00 PM
Austin at Centre
M:
10:00 PM
Augsburg at UC Santa Cruz
Saturday, Sep. 3: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Pine Manor at Newbury
M:
TBA
Norwich at SUNY Canton
M:
TBA
Hood at Drew
M:
TBA
TBA at Hiram
M:
TBA
Curry at Johnson State
M:
TBA
Emerson at Emmanuel
M:
TBA
Averett at Marymount
M:
TBA
Milwaukee Engineering at Hamline
M:
TBA
Luther at Carleton
M:
TBA
University of Dallas at Hendrix
M:
TBA
Pacific Lutheran at Pomona-Pitzer
M:
10:00 AM
Mass-Boston at Wentworth
M:
12:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Rose-Hulman
M:
12:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Rowan
M:
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Catholic
M:
1:00 PM
Stevenson at Randolph-Macon
M:
1:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Keene State
M:
1:00 PM
Stockton at Mary Washington
M:
1:00 PM
Crown at Wisconsin Lutheran
M:
1:30 PM
Massachusetts College at Becker
M:
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Brandeis
M:
2:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at SUNY-Old Westbury
M:
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Bethel
M:
2:00 PM
Texas-Dallas at Chicago
M:
3:00 PM
Trine at Earlham
M:
3:00 PM
Kalamazoo at DePauw
M:
3:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Valley Forge
M:
3:00 PM
Albion at Grinnell
M:
3:30 PM
Central at Alma
M:
3:30 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Martin Luther
M:
4:00 PM
TCNJ at Dickinson
M:
4:00 PM
DeSales at Bridgewater (Va.)
M:
4:00 PM
Finlandia at Northland
M:
4:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
4:00 PM
Macalester at UW-Whitewater
M:
4:00 PM
Carroll at St. John's
M:
5:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Mount Union
M:
5:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Simpson
M:
6:00 PM
Shenandoah at Ferrum
M:
6:00 PM
Knox at St. Scholastica
M:
7:00 PM
Oberlin at Ohio Northern
M:
7:00 PM
Carthage at Gordon
M:
7:00 PM
Coe at UW-Platteville
M:
7:00 PM
Occidental at Whitworth
M:
7:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Penn State-Behrend
M:
7:30 PM
Covenant at Wilmington
Sunday, Sep. 4: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
WPI at Worcester State
M:
TBA
Hood at FDU-Florham
M:
TBA
North Central (Minn.) at Carleton
M:
TBA
Milwaukee Engineering at St. John's
M:
TBA
Carroll at Hamline
M:
TBA
University of Dallas at Rhodes
M:
TBA
Brevard at Huntingdon
M:
12:00 PM
Washington and Lee at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
M:
12:00 PM
Wentworth at Lasell
M:
12:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at North Park
M:
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Thomas More
M:
1:00 PM
Central at Olivet
M:
1:00 PM
Emerson at Curry
M:
1:00 PM
Franklin at Sewanee
M:
2:00 PM
Piedmont at Guilford
M:
2:00 PM
Wesley at Bridgewater (Va.)
M:
2:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lake Forest
M:
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Wisconsin Lutheran
M:
2:00 PM
Colorado College at St. Thomas
M:
2:30 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Beloit
M:
3:00 PM
Franklin at Birmingham-Southern
M:
3:00 PM
Me.-Fort Kent at Maine Maritime
M:
4:00 PM
Haverford at Brandeis
M:
4:00 PM
Albion at Loras
M:
4:00 PM
Knox at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
4:30 PM
Buena Vista at Concordia-Moorhead
M:
5:00 PM
Augustana at Aurora
M:
6:00 PM
Lakeland at Illinois Wesleyan
No contests today.
No contests today.