Recap | Box Score

November 13, 2011

Worcester State Claims ECAC New England Title In Shooutout With Keene State

More news about: Worcester State

Worcester, MA --- Senior Danielle Clifford (Attleboro, MA) scored the lone goal for top-seeded Worcester State in a 1-1 draw with #2 Keene State and she also had the clinching tally in a 4-3 shootout to help the Lancers earn their first-ever ECAC Division III New England Women's Soccer Tournament Championship.

Clifford would earn Most Outstanding Player honors for today's heroics and for netting the game-winning tally in a 1-0 semifinal triumph over fourth-seeded UMass Boston yesterday. The Blue and Gold end their outstanding season with an overall record of 14-5-3.

The Owls, who came into the contest as the two-time defending ECAC New England Champions, end their 2011 campaign at 15-7-3.

After much back and forth play to start off the contest, the Lancers scored first in the 21st minute when freshman Therese Morss (Marion, MA) found a seam and sent a nifty pass from the right side of the box to Clifford who finished the play right in front of the net for her ninth marker this season.

Keene State promptly responded less than three minutes later when sophomore Brittany Boscarino (Ellington, CT) slipped past the back line and scored on a middle feed from senior Sia Karamourtopolous (Fremont, NH). The tally was Boscarino's third of the year.

With the game knotted 1-1, first-year Kelly Burrell (Cumberland, ME) and sophomore Hayley Kenyon (Exeter, RI) each had chances at the Lancer net in the final 10 minutes of the period at close range, but they were both stopped by senior keeper Angieszaka Sychtysz (Warren, MA).

WSU senior Sarah Rafferty (Uxbridge, MA) was also alone on a breakaway in the 39th minute, but the attempt sailed to the left.

The second stanza would see a total 12 shots by both teams as much of the action in the frame occurred in the midfield. Clifford nearly scored possible game-winning marker with eight minutes to go as she was open from 10-yards away, but her bid was just to the left of the net.

In the first extra session, Morss was by herself after a long kick from second-year Makayla Moran (Leominster, MA), but senior Megan Dempsey (E. Weymouth, MA) cut the ball off to end the play.

Keene State had two great bids in the second overtime when Boscarino's attempt in the 105th minute was just to the left of the post and again 60 seconds later when Berthiaume's blast was too high, following a throw-in.

In the shootout, both teams made their two of their first three attempts to go into the fifth round knotted 2-2.

Drama ensued for the two squads in their second bid when WSU sophomore Laura Maunsell's (Medford, MA) attempt rang the post and again as senior Melissa Dempsey's (E. Weymouth, MA) laser was wide left. Fourth-year Christina Vernaci's (Saugus, MA) third try for Worcester State also went into the net past the keeper after it appeared that it had been rejected. 

With the game on the line in the final round, Keene State junior Joan Hamel (Weare, NH) looked to put her squad on top, but Sychtysz diagnosed the ball perfectly and stopped it in its tracks. That would set the stage for Clifford who would connect for the match clinching goal.

Sychtysz turned aside six shots for the Lancers while Dempsey made four saves for the Owls.

In what proved to be an even contest, Worcester State held a slim 18-17 lead in shots while Keene State led in corners, 4-2.

The crown for the Blue and Gold marks their third-ever ECAC championship as they share the honor with the 1990 softball team and the 2001 football squad. The title is the third for the MASCAC as Salem State went back-to-back in 2002 and 2003.

WSU is now 1-0-3 all-time in the ECAC New England Tournament including a first-round 3-3 draw that was lost in PK's to Babson in 1998 and their 1-1 quarterfinal tie with eighth-seeded University of New England on Wednesday that was won in a 5-4 shootout.

Today's game marks a fitting end to an outstanding career for Clifford who wraps up four-years with 26 goals and 19 assists for 71 points, which is good for fourth-place on the all-time scoring list.

 

Tuesday, Oct. 21: All times Eastern
M:
Final
University of Dallas 2, at Austin 1
Box Score
M:
3:00 PM
Point Park at Grove City
M:
Final - 2OT
Kenyon 0, at Ohio Wesleyan 0
M:
Final
Aurora 4, at Rockford 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Concordia-Moorhead 5, Buena Vista 1
Box Score
M:
4:00 PM
Penn St.-Beaver at Valley Forge Christ.
M:
Final
at Daniel Webster 10, Wheelock 0
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
Washington and Lee 1, at Randolph 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Lesley 6, at Becker 1
Box Score
M:
Final - OT
at Albion 3, Hope 2
Box Score Photos
M:
Final
Oneonta State 1, at Hamilton 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Hampden-Sydney 2, at Randolph-Macon 0
Box Score
M:
4:00 PM
Hobart at Elmira
M:
Final
at Alma 2, Trine 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Immaculata 1, at Cairn 0
M:
Final
at Calvin 6, Adrian 0
Box Score Photos
M:
Final - OT
Kalamazoo 2, at Olivet 1
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
Nichols 2, at Western New England 2
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
Dominican 1, at Concordia-Chicago 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Principia 4, at Blackburn 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Lakeland 2, Marian 0
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
Concordia (Wis.) 1, at Wisconsin Lutheran 1
Box Score
M:
5:00 PM
Cumberlands (Ky.) at Centre
M:
5:00 PM
Central at William Penn
M:
Final - 2OT
Coast Guard 0, at Eastern Connecticut 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Emerson 5, at Fisher 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at SUNY-Purchase 5, Sarah Lawrence 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Castleton State 1, Middlebury 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Houghton 2, at Alfred St. 0
Photos
M:
Final
at Columbia International 3, William Peace 1
M:
7:00 PM
Bethany at Thiel
M:
Final - OT
at Springfield 1, Keene State 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Bridgewater State 2, at Mass-Dartmouth 0
Box Score Photos
M:
Final - 2OT
Ursinus 0, at Catholic 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Wabash 2, at Wittenberg 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Denison 4, at Oberlin 2
Box Score
M:
7:00 PM
Geneva at St. Vincent
M:
Final
Roanoke 1, at Lynchburg 0
Box Score Photos
M:
Final - 2OT
at Mount St. Mary 3, Sage 2
Box Score
M:
Final
MIT 2, at Framingham State 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Allegheny 5, Wooster 1
Box Score
M:
Final
UW-Oshkosh 4, at St. Norbert 0
Box Score
M:
7:30 PM
Stevens at Rutgers-Newark
M:
Final
at St. Scholastica 4, UW-Superior 3
Box Score
M:
Final
SUNY-Maritime 2, at Yeshiva 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Milwaukee Engineering 2, Edgewood 0
Box Score
M:
Final
St. Olaf 4, at Bethany Lutheran 0
Box Score
M:
8:00 PM
Dubuque at Elmhurst
M:
8:00 PM
Louisiana College at Centenary (La.)
M:
Final
at UW-Platteville 1, Coe 0
Box Score Photos
W:
TBA
King's at Eastern
W:
2:00 PM
Penn St.-Beaver at Valley Forge Christ.
W:
Final
Principia 4, at Blackburn 0
Box Score
W:
3:00 PM
Oneonta State at Ithaca
W:
Final
at Farmingdale State 4, SUNY-Old Westbury 2
Box Score
W:
Final - 2OT
Mass-Boston 3, at Tufts 3
Box Score
W:
Final - 2OT
at Maine-Farmington 4, Southern Maine 3
Box Score
W:
Final
at Centenary (N.J.) 5, Baptist Bible 0
W:
3:00 PM
Misericordia at Wilkes
W:
Final
Trinity (Conn.) 2, at Wesleyan 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Penn State-Berks 14, at St. Elizabeth 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Susquehanna 2, at Juniata 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Wheaton (Mass.) 2, Coast Guard 0
Box Score
W:
3:30 PM
DeSales at Delaware Valley
W:
Final
Bluffton 4, at Defiance 2
Box Score
W:
Final
Becker 2, at Southern Vermont 1
Box Score
W:
Final
Lesley 3, at Mitchell 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Elizabethtown 4, at Moravian 2
Box Score
W:
Final
at Methodist 1, Meredith 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at North Carolina Wesleyan 6, Mary Baldwin 0
Box Score
W:
4:00 PM
Widener at Lebanon Valley
W:
OT2 - 00:00
1 Keystone
1 Cedar Crest
W:
Final
at Wellesley 2, Clark 0
Box Score
W:
Postponed
Penn College at Wilson
W:
Final
at Castleton State 4, Plymouth State 1
Box Score
W:
Final
Capital 7, at Marietta 0
Box Score
W:
4:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Cazenovia
W:
Final
at Marywood 3, Immaculata 0
W:
Final
MIT 3, at Salem State 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Austin 1, University of Dallas 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Lynchburg 6, at Sweet Briar 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Bethel 6, Northwestern (Minn.) 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Virginia Wesleyan 7, Eastern Mennonite 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Houghton 4, Alfred St. 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Mount Mary 6, Lincoln Christian 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Ohio Northern 2, at Heidelberg 1
Box Score
W:
Final
Babson 3, at Emerson 1
Box Score
W:
Final
Springfield 4, at Mount Holyoke 1
Box Score
W:
Final
Colby 1, at Husson 0
Box Score
W:
6:00 PM
Louisiana College at Centenary (La.)
W:
Final - 2OT
at Otterbein 2, Wilmington 1
Box Score
W:
7:00 PM
RPI at Hartwick
W:
7:00 PM
Cabrini at Neumann
W:
Final - 2OT
Baldwin-Wallace 0, at John Carroll 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Mount Union 6, at Muskingum 0
Box Score
W:
7:00 PM
Manhattanville at FDU-Florham
W:
7:00 PM
Alvernia at Arcadia
W:
Final
New York University 1, at St. Joseph's (L.I.) 0
Box Score
W:
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Albright
W:
Final
at Messiah 8, Hood 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Elms 3, Bay Path 0
Box Score
W:
7:00 PM
Alfred at Nazareth
W:
Final
at Roanoke 2, Randolph 0
Box Score
W:
7:00 PM
Elmira at St. John Fisher
W:
Final - 2OT
WPI 1, at Smith 1
Box Score
W:
Final
at Emmanuel 5, Anna Maria 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Wesleyan (Ga.) 3, Huntingdon 1
Box Score
W:
Final
UW-Platteville 3, at Buena Vista 2
Box Score
W:
Final
at Franklin 1, Hanover 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at UW-Whitewater 2, Macalester 1
Box Score
W:
Final
Elmhurst 2, at Illinois Tech 1
Box Score
Wednesday, Oct. 22: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Lehman at John Jay
M:
3:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Ramapo
M:
3:00 PM
Gwynedd-Mercy at Centenary (N.J.)
M:
3:00 PM
Plymouth State at Tufts
Live Stats Video
M:
3:00 PM
Medaille at Hilbert
M:
3:00 PM
Albertus Magnus at Johnson and Wales
Live Stats Video
M:
3:00 PM
Hunter at Staten Island
M:
3:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at SUNY-Old Westbury
M:
3:00 PM
Muhlenberg at TCNJ
Live Stats
M:
3:30 PM
Manchester at Anderson
Live Stats
M:
3:30 PM
Bluffton at Defiance
Live Stats
M:
3:30 PM
Susquehanna at Juniata
M:
3:30 PM
DeSales at Delaware Valley
M:
3:30 PM
Elms at Southern Vermont
Live Stats
M:
3:30 PM
Newbury at Mitchell
Live Stats
M:
3:30 PM
St. Joseph's (L.I.) at Farmingdale State
M:
3:30 PM
Christopher Newport at Salisbury
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Berkeley (NJ) at Cabrini
M:
4:00 PM
WPI at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Baldwin-Wallace at John Carroll
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
King's at Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Penn State-Altoona at La Roche
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Scranton at Moravian
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Wesley at York (Pa.)
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Rivier at Anna Maria
Live Stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Marietta at Capital
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
Widener at Lebanon Valley
M:
4:00 PM
York (N.Y.) at Brooklyn
M:
4:00 PM
St. Mary's (Md.) at Mary Washington
M:
4:00 PM
Franciscan at Pitt-Greensburg
M:
4:00 PM
Keystone at Marywood
M:
4:00 PM
Rosemont at Neumann
M:
4:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Minnesota-Morris
Video
M:
4:00 PM
MacMurray at Iowa Wesleyan
M:
5:00 PM
CCNY at Baruch
M:
5:00 PM
Frostburg State at Penn State-Harrisburg
Live Stats
M:
5:30 PM
Thomas More at Washington and Jefferson
Live Stats Video
M:
6:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Cazenovia
M:
6:00 PM
SUNYIT at Morrisville State
Live Stats
M:
6:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) at Berkeley (NY)
M:
6:00 PM
Utica at SUNY-Canton
Live Stats
M:
6:00 PM
Westfield State at Rhode Island College
M:
6:30 PM
Salve Regina at University of New England
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Penn State-Behrend at D'Youville
M:
7:00 PM
Wentworth at Roger Williams
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Goucher at Elizabethtown
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Hood at Messiah
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Wilmington
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Mass-Boston at Worcester State
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Heidelberg at Ohio Northern
Video Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Curry at Endicott
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Eastern Mennonite
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Alvernia at Arcadia
M:
7:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Guilford
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Union at Alfred
M:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Emmanuel
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Mount Ida
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene at Gordon
M:
7:00 PM
Swarthmore at Rutgers-Camden
M:
7:00 PM
Manhattanville at FDU-Florham
M:
7:00 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Virginia Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
DePauw at Centre
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Maine-Farmington at Thomas
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Marymount
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Mount Union
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Drew
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Misericordia at Wilkes
M:
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Albright
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Franklin
M:
7:00 PM
Chapman at Caltech
M:
7:30 PM
Trinity (Conn.) at Wesleyan
Video
M:
7:30 PM
Transylvania at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
M:
7:30 PM
Earlham at Rose-Hulman
M:
7:30 PM
Wheelock at Regis (Mass.)
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
Lasell at Suffolk
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at Luther
M:
8:00 PM
Webster at Westminster (Mo.)
M:
8:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Millikin
M:
8:30 PM
Carthage at North Park
M:
8:30 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Augustana
M:
9:00 PM
Waynesburg at Westminster (Pa.)
M:
9:00 PM
Greenville at Fontbonne
Live Stats
M:
10:00 PM
La Verne at Whittier
Live Stats Video
W:
TBA
Geneva at St. Vincent
W:
TBA
Illinois Wesleyan at Millikin
W:
1:00 PM
Medaille at Hilbert
W:
1:00 PM
Southern Wesleyan at King (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
W:
2:00 PM
Penn State-Altoona at La Roche
W:
2:00 PM
Franciscan at Pitt-Greensburg
W:
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Iowa Wesleyan
W:
3:00 PM
Worcester State at Colby-Sawyer
Live Stats Video
W:
3:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene at Gordon
W:
3:00 PM
Montclair State at Ramapo
W:
3:30 PM
Suffolk at Albertus Magnus
W:
3:30 PM
Rivier at St. Joseph (Conn.)
Video
W:
3:30 PM
Gettysburg at McDaniel
W:
3:30 PM
Juniata at Mount Aloysius
W:
3:45 PM
Amherst at Connecticut College
W:
4:00 PM
Western New England at Nichols
Live Stats Video
W:
4:00 PM
Curry at Endicott
W:
4:00 PM
SUNYIT at Morrisville State
W:
4:00 PM
York (Pa.) at St. Mary's (Md.)
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Wentworth at Roger Williams
Live Stats Video
W:
4:00 PM
Salve Regina at University of New England
Live Stats
W:
4:00 PM
Bryn Mawr at Haverford
W:
4:00 PM
Shenandoah at Hollins
W:
4:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Marymount
W:
4:00 PM
Rutgers-Camden at Staten Island
W:
4:00 PM
Albion at Calvin
Live Stats Video Audio
W:
4:00 PM
Alma at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Newbury at Daniel Webster
W:
4:00 PM
CCNY at York (N.Y.)
W:
4:00 PM
William Paterson at Vassar
W:
4:00 PM
Middle Georgia State College at Agnes Scott
W:
4:00 PM
Hope at St. Mary's (Ind.)
Live Stats
W:
4:00 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Washington and Lee
W:
4:00 PM
Milwaukee Engineering at Dominican
W:
4:30 PM
Washington Adventist at Trinity (D.C.)
W:
4:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Eastern Mennonite
Video
W:
4:30 PM
Rutgers-Newark at Drew
Live Stats Video
W:
4:30 PM
Robert Morris-Lake Co. at Mount Mary
W:
4:30 PM
Lawrence at Ripon
W:
5:00 PM
Wheelock at Regis (Mass.)
W:
5:00 PM
John Jay at Lehman
W:
5:00 PM
Penn State-Behrend at D'Youville
W:
5:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Video
W:
5:30 PM
Emory and Henry at Guilford
Live Stats Video
W:
5:30 PM
Mount Ida at Johnson and Wales
Video
W:
5:30 PM
Earlham at Rose-Hulman
W:
6:00 PM
Webster at Westminster (Mo.)
W:
6:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Augustana
W:
6:00 PM
Carthage at North Park
W:
6:00 PM
William Penn at Simpson
Video
W:
6:00 PM
Simpson (CA) at Mills
W:
6:30 PM
Medgar Evers at Brooklyn
W:
6:30 PM
Bridgewater State at Keene State
Video
W:
6:30 PM
Bethany at Thiel
W:
7:00 PM
Lasell at St. Joseph's (Maine)
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Swarthmore
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at SUNY-Purchase
W:
7:00 PM
Emory at LaGrange
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Wesley
W:
7:00 PM
Utica at Bard
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Richard Stockton
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Fitchburg State
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Yeshiva at New Jersey City
W:
7:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Scranton
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Simmons
W:
7:00 PM
Manchester at Anderson
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Mount St. Mary
W:
7:00 PM
Adrian at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Tickets
W:
7:00 PM
Kenyon at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Gwynedd-Mercy at Rosemont
W:
7:00 PM
Mary Washington at Christopher Newport
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Penn State-Harrisburg
Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Dickinson at Johns Hopkins
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Denison at Ohio Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Catholic at Goucher
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Greenville at Fontbonne
W:
7:00 PM
Cal Lutheran at Pomona-Pitzer
Video
W:
7:30 PM
Western Connecticut at Kean
W:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Washington and Jefferson
Live Stats Video
W:
7:30 PM
Washington College at Ursinus
Video
W:
7:30 PM
Stevens at TCNJ
W:
7:30 PM
Allegheny at Hiram
Live Stats Video
W:
7:30 PM
Wooster at Oberlin
W:
7:30 PM
Grove City at Chatham
W:
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Wisconsin Lutheran
W:
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-River Falls
W:
8:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
W:
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at UW-Stout
W:
8:00 PM
Clarke at Coe
W:
8:00 PM
Aurora at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
W:
8:00 PM
Alverno at Marian
Live Stats Video
W:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Edgewood
Live Stats
W:
8:30 PM
Sage at Sarah Lawrence
W:
9:00 PM
Waynesburg at Westminster (Pa.)
W:
10:00 PM
Chapman at La Verne
Live Stats Video
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Redlands
Live Stats Video
W:
10:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Occidental
Live Stats Video
Tuesday, Oct. 21: All times Eastern
M:
Final - 2OT
Kenyon 0, at Ohio Wesleyan 0
M:
Final
Oneonta State 1, at Hamilton 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Calvin 6, Adrian 0
Box Score Photos
M:
Final - 2OT
Coast Guard 0, at Eastern Connecticut 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Wabash 2, at Wittenberg 1
Box Score
Tuesday, Oct. 21: All times Eastern
W:
3:00 PM
Oneonta State at Ithaca
W:
3:00 PM
Misericordia at Wilkes
W:
Final
Lynchburg 6, at Sweet Briar 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Messiah 8, Hood 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at UW-Whitewater 2, Macalester 1
Box Score