September 16, 2014

D3soccer.com Men's Top 25, Week 3

Through games of Sunday, September 14, 2014

# School (1st Pl. Votes) Record Pts. Prev.
1 Messiah (25) 6-0-0 625 1
2 Franklin and Marshall 5-0-0 597 2
3 Kenyon 5-0-0 570 4
4 Brandeis 5-0-0 511 6
5 Loras 6-1-0 482 5
6 Whitworth 5-0-0 459 12
7 Trinity (Texas) 5-1-0 450 9
8 Oneonta State 5-0-0 418 15
9 Luther 5-0-0 401 10
10 Amherst 2-0-1 359 11
11 Emory 6-0-1 332 18
12 Salisbury 4-0-1 294 16
13 Christopher Newport 5-1-0 267 14
14 Hope 5-1-0 257 19
15 Williams 3-1-0 242 8
16 Wheaton (Mass.) 5-0-1 224 21
17 North Park 5-0-0 201 24
18 Montclair State 3-2-0 169 3
19 St. Lawrence 4-2-0 143 13
20 Wheaton (Ill.) 5-2-0 125
21 Babson 6-1-0 117
22 Ohio Wesleyan 3-2-1 104 7
23 Rochester 3-1-1 95 25
24 Texas-Dallas 3-1-1 79 17
25 Medaille 7-0-0 67

Dropped out: No. 20 Ohio Northern, No. 22 Wartburg, No. 23 Rutgers-Camden

Receiving Votes: Randolph 55, RPI 47, Wartburg 37, Swarthmore 35, Methodist 35, Muhlenberg 31, Gordon 29, Gustavus Adolphus 29, Calvin 28, Dickinson 27, Ohio Northern 26, Johns Hopkins 23, Tufts 18, Brockport State 16, Curry 16, St. Norbert 14, WPI 14, Wabash 11, St. Thomas 9, Rutgers-Camden 8, Coast Guard 7, Wesleyan 6, St. Olaf 3, Hiram 3, Rose-Hulman 2, Berry 2, Gettysburg 1, Chapman 1, Roanoke 1

The D3soccer.com Top 25 is voted on by a panel of coaches, Sports Information Directors and media members from across the country, and is published weekly.

September 16, 2014

D3soccer.com Women's Top 25, Week 3

Through games of Sunday, September 14, 2014

# School (1st Pl. Votes) Record Pts. Prev.
1 Washington U. (18) 5-0-0 607 1
2 Messiah (3) 5-0-0 585 3
3 Wheaton (Ill.) (2) 6-0-0 583 2
4 Carnegie Mellon (2) 6-0-0 553 4
5 Lynchburg 5-0-0 512 7
6 Trinity (Texas) 4-0-1 488 6
7 Emory 2-0-2 439 9
8 Thomas More 6-0-0 429 10
9 Johns Hopkins 5-2-0 382 16
10 Williams 4-0-0 379 13
11 Misericordia 4-0-0 376 11
12 Chicago 5-0-0 366 12
13 TCNJ 3-1-0 308 8
14 Ithaca 4-1-0 294 5
15 William Smith 3-2-0 270 19
16 Montclair State 4-1-0 249 17
17 Kean 6-1-0 219 18
18 Illinois Wesleyan 5-1-0 201 21
19 Hardin-Simmons 4-1-0 170 20
20 Linfield 4-0-0 91
21 Bowdoin 2-0-0 74
22 Chapman 4-1-0 63
23 Amherst 2-1-0 58 15
24 Dickinson 5-0-0 56
25 Lake Forest 6-0-0 54

Dropped out: No. 14 MIT, No. 22 Middlebury, No. 23 Mary Washington, No. 24 Dubuque, No. 25 Loras

Receiving Votes: Christopher Newport 32, Elizabethtown 29, Puget Sound 26, Haverford 24, Concordia-Moorhead 22, Connecticut College 20, St. Benedict 18, Union 18, Augustana 17, Geneseo State 16, Tufts 16, Rochester Tech 12, Texas-Dallas 12, Luther 11, MIT 11, Mary Washington 8, Capital 5, Muhlenberg 5, McDaniel 4, Dubuque 4, Texas-Tyler 2, Catholic 2, Rhodes 2, Allegheny 2, Kalamazoo 1

The D3soccer.com Top 25 is voted on by a panel of coaches, Sports Information Directors and media members from across the country, and is published weekly.

Wednesday, Sep. 17: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Ramapo at Medgar Evers
M:
Final
at Mass-Boston 6, Salem State 0
Box Score Photos
M:
Final
at Green Mountain 2, SUNY-Cobleskill 0
Box Score
M:
4:00 PM
Pitt-Greensburg at St. Vincent
M:
Final - OT
at Daniel Webster 2, Plymouth State 1
Box Score
M:
4:00 PM
Stevenson at Neumann
Live Stats
M:
Final
Middlebury 4, at Southern Vermont 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Geneseo State 4, Alfred 2
Box Score Photos
M:
Final
at Franciscan 6, Bethany 0
Box Score Photos
M:
Final
Staten Island 3, at New Jersey City 1
M:
Final - 2OT
Western New England 1, at Framingham State 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Fisher 3, at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) 2
Box Score
M:
Final
Wells 1, at Oswego State 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Hamilton 4, SUNYIT 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Washington Adventist 3, Southern Virginia 0
M:
4:00 PM
Albright at Cabrini
M:
Final
at Lebanon Valley 2, Susquehanna 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Amherst 1, at Connecticut College 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Salisbury 1, Washington College 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at North Carolina Wesleyan 3, Mary Washington 1
Box Score
M:
Final - OT
at Albion 3, Olivet 2
Box Score Photos
M:
Final
at Moravian 4, Penn State-Berks 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Lancaster Bible 2, at Cairn 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at York (Pa.) 1, Johns Hopkins 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Huntington 3, at Manchester 2
Box Score
M:
Final
Heidelberg 2, at Defiance 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Calvin 4, at Alma 0
Box Score
M:
Final - OT
at Nichols 1, Massachusetts Maritime 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Johnson and Wales 2, Elms 1
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
Franklin and Marshall 3, at Alvernia 3
Box Score
M:
Final - OT
Hope 1, at Trine 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Capital 3, Wooster 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Lycoming 2, at Juniata 0
Box Score
M:
4:30 PM
Utica at Hobart
Live Stats Video
M:
Final - OT
at Tufts 1, Wesleyan 0
Box Score
M:
4:30 PM
Yeshiva at Mount St. Vincent
Live Stats
M:
4:30 PM
Bard at New Paltz State
M:
Final
at Kenyon 5, Muskingum 1
Box Score
M:
5:00 PM
New York University at Hunter
M:
Final - OT
at La Roche 3, Westminster (Pa.) 2
Box Score
M:
2nd half - 00:00
0 Vassar
2 Stevens
M:
Final - 2OT
Wabash 2, at Hanover 2
Box Score
M:
Final
Ripon 3, at Rockford 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Blackburn 8, at Eureka 0
M:
Final
at Gustavus Adolphus 3, Carleton 1
Box Score
M:
Final
St. Olaf 3, at Bethel 0
M:
Final
Knox 7, at MacMurray 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at St. John's 3, Hamline 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at St. Thomas 1, Macalester 0
Box Score
M:
Final
St. Norbert 1, at Lakeland 0
M:
Final
at University of New England 2, St. Joseph's (Maine) 0
Box Score
M:
6:00 PM
Valley Forge Christ. at Lehman
M:
6:00 PM
Millikin at Monmouth
M:
6:00 PM
Edgewood at Lawrence
Live Stats
M:
Final - OT
at Rose-Hulman 1, DePauw 0
Box Score Photos
M:
7:00 PM
Clarkson at Plattsburgh State
M:
Final
Colby-Sawyer 1, at Rivier 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Carnegie Mellon 2, Washington and Jefferson 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Salve Regina 2, at Mass-Dartmouth 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Gettysburg 1, at Eastern Mennonite 0
Box Score
M:
2nd half - 00:00
2 Swarthmore
1 Richard Stockton
Live Stats Video
M:
Final
Keene State 1, at Worcester State 0
Box Score
M:
1st half - 45:00
0 Shenandoah
0 Marymount
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Grove City at Oberlin
M:
Final
at Keystone 4, Cazenovia 2
Box Score
M:
7:00 PM
Centenary (N.J.) at SUNY-Purchase
M:
Final - 2OT
Kalamazoo 1, at Adrian 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Brandeis 1, at WPI 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Mount Union 3, Bluffton 0
Box Score
M:
7:00 PM
Methodist at Christopher Newport
M:
Final
at MIT 4, Roger Williams 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Ohio Wesleyan 5, Ohio Northern 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Virginia Wesleyan 2, at Wesley 1
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
Muhlenberg 0, at Drew 0
M:
7:00 PM
Rowan at Arcadia
M:
Final
at Gordon 2, Clark 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Rhode Island College 1, at Bridgewater State 0
Box Score
M:
Final
Penn State Brandywine 5, at Widener 0
M:
Final - OT
Keuka 3, at Alfred St. 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Elizabethtown 3, Wilkes 0
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
Union 0, at Sage 0
M:
Final - 2OT
at Chapman 1, Redlands 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Colby 3, Maine-Farmington 0
M:
7:30 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
M:
7:30 PM
Otterbein at Hiram
Live Stats
M:
7:30 PM
Manhattanville at Rutgers-Newark
M:
Final - OT
at Kean 2, Haverford 1
M:
Final
at Ursinus 2, Immaculata 0
Box Score
M:
8:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Lynchburg
Live Stats Video
M:
2nd half - 17:48
1 Regis (Mass.)
1 Suffolk
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
Marietta at Waynesburg
M:
2nd half - 12:01
1 Emerson
1 Lesley
Live Stats Video
M:
8:00 PM
Dominican at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
8:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Hendrix
M:
2nd half - 24:36
0 UW-Oshkosh
2 Milwaukee Engineering
Live Stats
M:
halftime
1 Wheaton (Ill.)
0 Greenville
M:
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Dubuque
M:
8:30 PM
St. Mary's (Minn.) at Augsburg
M:
10:00 PM
Caltech at Occidental
Live Stats Video
M:
10:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at La Verne
Live Stats Video
M:
1st half
0 Whittier
0 Cal Lutheran
Live Stats Live Stats Video
W:
TBA
Eastern at Messiah
W:
Final - 2OT
Blackburn 1, at Finlandia 0
W:
Final
at Faith Bapt. Bible 3, Iowa Wesleyan 1
W:
Final
Knox 7, at MacMurray 0
W:
Final
at Lycoming 9, Baptist Bible 1
W:
Final
Mass-Boston 4, at Colby-Sawyer 0
W:
3:30 PM
Simpson at Clarke
W:
4:00 PM
Cabrini at DeSales
W:
Final
Wheelock 10, at Pine Manor 0
W:
4:00 PM
Richard Stockton at Centenary (N.J.)
W:
Final - 2OT
Southern Maine 0, at Salem State 0
W:
Final
Wilmington 2, at Earlham 0
W:
Final
at Smith 3, Elms 0
W:
Final
at Albertus Magnus 3, Mitchell 1
W:
4:00 PM
CCNY at John Jay
W:
Final
at Farmingdale State 2, Stevens 1
W:
4:00 PM
Medgar Evers at Staten Island
W:
Final
at Vassar 3, Western Connecticut 0
W:
Final
Manchester 4, at Heidelberg 0
W:
Final
Rutgers-Newark 2, at SUNY-Old Westbury 1
W:
4:00 PM
Oswego State at St. Lawrence
W:
Final
at McDaniel 4, Marymount 0
W:
Final
at Brandeis 4, Gordon 0
W:
4:00 PM
New Jersey City at Sarah Lawrence
W:
Final
at St. Joseph's (Maine) 1, Thomas 0
W:
Cancelled
Wells at D'Youville
W:
Final
at Rhodes 2, Carthage 1
W:
Final
Northwest Chrst. 7, at Mills 0
W:
Final - 2OT
Washington College 0, at Rutgers-Camden 0
Photos
W:
4:30 PM
Defiance at Kenyon
W:
Final - 2OT
at Anna Maria 2, Newbury 1
W:
Final
at Trinity (Conn.) 4, Wheaton (Mass.) 1
W:
Final - 2OT
Hood 2, at Rosemont 2
W:
Final
at Mary Washington 1, Randolph-Macon 0
W:
Final
at Massachusetts College 2, Bay Path 0
W:
Final
at Bowdoin 1, Bates 0
W:
Final
Milwaukee Engineering 6, at Maranatha Baptist 0
W:
5:00 PM
Green Mountain at Clarkson
W:
Final
at Thomas More 2, Hanover 0
W:
Final
Christopher Newport 3, at Shenandoah 0
Photos
W:
Final
at Mount Union 5, Bluffton 1
W:
Final
at Wooster 2, Washington and Jefferson 1
W:
Final
Allegheny 1, at Buffalo State 0
W:
Final - 2OT
Otterbein 1, at Ohio Wesleyan 1
W:
Final
at Dickinson 2, Alvernia 0
W:
Final
at Concordia (Wis.) 1, UW-Oshkosh 0
W:
Final
at St. Mary (NE) 6, Buena Vista 1
W:
5:00 PM
Robert Morris-Peoria at Eureka
W:
Postponed
Mount Mary at Robert Morris-Lake Co.
W:
Final - 2OT
Carleton 1, at Gustavus Adolphus 1
W:
Final
Wartburg 2, at UW-Eau Claire 0
W:
Final
Frostburg State 8, at Penn State-Altoona 0
W:
Final
Potsdam State 6, at SUNY-Canton 1
W:
6:00 PM
Marietta at Waynesburg
W:
Final
Bridgewater State 3, at Rhode Island College 1
W:
Final
at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) 4, Fisher 3
W:
Final
at Keene State 2, Clark 0
W:
Final - OT
at Gettysburg 1, York (Pa.) 0
W:
7:00 PM
Widener at Delaware Valley
W:
Postponed
Penn St.-Beaver at Muskingum
W:
7:00 PM
Lehman at York (N.Y.)
W:
7:00 PM
St. Joseph's (L.I.) at Rowan
W:
Final
Coast Guard 3, at Massachusetts Maritime 0
W:
Postponed
Scranton at Marywood
Live Stats
W:
Final
Washington and Lee 1, at Roanoke 0
W:
Final - 2OT
Endicott 1, at Wellesley 1
W:
Final
Eastern Connecticut 3, at Fitchburg State 0
W:
Final
at DePauw 1, Franklin 0
W:
Final - OT
at Albright 2, Goucher 1
W:
Final
at Denison 1, Ohio Northern 0
W:
Final
at Johns Hopkins 2, St. Mary's (Md.) 0
W:
7:00 PM
King's at Mount St. Vincent
W:
Final
at Mount St. Mary 1, Bard 0
W:
Final
Drew 1, at Manhattanville 0
W:
Final
at New York University 4, Ramapo 1
W:
Final - 2OT
Stevenson 0, at Catholic 0
W:
Final
Methodist 2, at Guilford 0
W:
7:00 PM
Hilbert at Alfred
W:
Final
Misericordia 4, at Franklin and Marshall 1
W:
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Montclair State
W:
Final
Amherst 1, at Springfield 0
W:
7:00 PM
Wilkes at William Paterson
W:
Final
at Pomona-Pitzer 2, La Verne 0
W:
7:30 PM
Oneonta State at RPI
W:
7:30 PM
John Carroll at Hiram
Live Stats Video
W:
Final
at Case Western Reserve 1, Baldwin-Wallace 0
W:
Final
Lesley 4, at Simmons 1
W:
8:00 PM
Yeshiva at SUNY-Maritime
W:
8:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
W:
2nd half - 11:45
2 Elmhurst
4 Marian
Live Stats Video
W:
Halftime
1 Chicago
0 North Park
Live Stats Video
W:
8:00 PM
Dubuque at Augustana
W:
8:00 PM
UW-Stout at Viterbo
W:
8:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
W:
Halftime
0 Wisconsin Lutheran
0 Carroll
Live Stats Video
W:
8:00 PM
Aurora at Wheaton (Ill.)
W:
8:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at UW-Whitewater
W:
10:00 PM
Willamette at Lewis and Clark
W:
1st half - 45:00
0 Chapman
0 Redlands
Live Stats Video
W:
10:00 PM
Occidental at Whittier
Live Stats Video
W:
10:00 PM
Cal Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Video
Thursday, Sep. 18: All times Eastern
M:
3:30 PM
Newbury at Mount Ida
Live Stats
M:
4:00 PM
D'Youville at Buffalo State
M:
4:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Trinity Int'l
M:
4:30 PM
Thiel at Pitt-Bradford
M:
5:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Maranatha Baptist
M:
5:00 PM
Augsburg at UW-Superior
M:
7:00 PM
Elmhurst at LaGrange
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Geneva at Point Park
M:
8:00 PM
Rhodes at Christian Bros.
M:
8:00 PM
Benedictine at North Central (Ill.)
M:
8:00 PM
Chicago at Loras
M:
8:30 PM
Washington U. at Webster
W:
4:00 PM
Mount Ida at Nichols
W:
4:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Pitt-Greensburg
W:
4:00 PM
Bryn Mawr at Moravian
W:
4:00 PM
Geneva at Franciscan
W:
4:30 PM
Johnson and Wales at Eastern Nazarene
W:
5:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at Chatham
W:
5:00 PM
Blackburn at Alverno
W:
6:00 PM
Louisiana College at Southern U.
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Oberlin
W:
7:00 PM
Curry at Emmanuel
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Neumann at Wesley
W:
7:30 PM
Transylvania at Wittenberg
Video
W:
8:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Edgewood
Live Stats
W:
10:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cal St. Stanislaus
Live Stats Video
Wednesday, Sep. 17: All times Eastern
M:
Final
Amherst 1, at Connecticut College 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Salisbury 1, Washington College 0
Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
Franklin and Marshall 3, at Alvernia 3
Box Score
M:
Final - OT
Hope 1, at Trine 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Kenyon 5, Muskingum 1
Box Score
M:
7:00 PM
Methodist at Christopher Newport
M:
Final
at Ohio Wesleyan 5, Ohio Northern 1
Box Score
M:
Final
Brandeis 1, at WPI 0
Box Score
M:
halftime
1 Wheaton (Ill.)
0 Greenville
Thursday, Sep. 18: All times Eastern
M:
8:00 PM
Chicago at Loras
Wednesday, Sep. 17: All times Eastern
W:
TBA
Eastern at Messiah
W:
Final
at Bowdoin 1, Bates 0
W:
Final
at Thomas More 2, Hanover 0
W:
Final
at Dickinson 2, Alvernia 0
W:
Final
Misericordia 4, at Franklin and Marshall 1
W:
Final
Amherst 1, at Springfield 0
W:
Final
at Johns Hopkins 2, St. Mary's (Md.) 0
W:
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Montclair State
W:
Halftime
1 Chicago
0 North Park
Live Stats Video
W:
8:00 PM
Aurora at Wheaton (Ill.)
W:
8:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at UW-Whitewater
W:
10:00 PM
Chapman at Redlands
Live Stats Video