2011 NCAA Tournament Central

About the Championship

Official Championship Program

NOVEMBER 10-13

FIRST AND SECOND ROUNDS

NOVEMBER 18-20

SECTIONALS

DECEMBER 2-3

SEMIFINALS AND FINALS

follow   & discuss   

2011 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Men: Ohio Wesleyan

Women: Messiah

FINAL FOUR

Blossom Soccer Complex • San Antonio, Texas

Hosts: San Antonio Sports and Trinity Univ. (Texas)

Final Four Website

Useful Links: Ticket Info/Buy Tickets | Location Map | Stadium/Complex Map | Tourist Info

Men's All-Tournament Team

 

Women's All-Tournament Team

Montclair St.: Dan Mendoza (So.); Kevin Brown (Sr.); Oneonta St.: Raymond Fitzpatrick (Sr.), Daniel Josepher (Jr.); Calvin: Travis Vegter (Fr.), Dan Nederhoed (Jr.), Lawrence Murray (So.); Ohio Wesleyan: Paolo Bucci (Fr.), Matt Bonfini (Sr.), Andrew Miller (Sr.), Dylan Stone (Sr.), Travis Wall (Sr.)

 

Ithaca: Becca Salant (Jr.), Rachel Palladino (Jr.); Wm. Smith: Jessie Tarantino (Sr.), Renee Jensen (Jr.); Wheaton: Jamie Orewiler (Sr.), Esther Tan, (Sr.), Katelyn Kishkunas (Sr.), Anna Seabolt (Fr.); Messiah: Lisa Wingard (Sr.), Alex Brandt (Jr.), Kelsey Gorman (Sr.), Erin Hench (Sr.)

Most Outstanding Offensive Player

Travis Wall

Most Outstanding Defensive Player

Dylan Stone

 

Most Outstanding Offensive Player

Erin Hench

Most Outstanding Defensive Player

Kelsey Gorman

Men's Results

 

Women's Results

Semifinals - December 2
Ohio Wesleyan 4, Montclair St. 0
Calvin 4, Oneonta St. 2
Final - December 3
Ohio Wesleyan 2, Calvin 1
 
Semifinals - December 2
Messiah 1, William Smith 0
Wheaton (Ill.) 2, Ithaca 0
Final - December 3
Messiah 3, Wheaton (Ill.) 1

Men's Semifinal Previews

 

Women's Semifinal Previews

Montclair St. vs. Ohio Wesleyan
Calvin vs. Oneonta St.

 

Messiah vs. William Smith
Wheaton (Ill.) vs. Ithaca

MEN'S TOURNAMENT   WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT

Final Four

 

Final Four

Montclair St., Ohio Wesleyan, Calvin, Oneonta St.

 

Wheaton (Ill.), Ithaca, Messiah, William Smith

Elite 8

 

Elite 8

Montclair St., Stevens, Ohio Wesleyan, Hope, Texas-Tyler, Calvin, Oneonta St., Rutgers-Camden

 

Wheaton (Ill.), Washington U., Ithaca, Cortland St., Messiah, Amherst, William Smith, Williams

Sectional Previews

 

 

Atlantic | North Central
Transcontinental | Northeast

 

 

Sweet 16

 

Sweet 16

Neumann, Montclair St., Amherst*, Stevens

Ohio Wesleyan*, Ohio Northern, Luther, Hope

Randolph, Texas-Tyler, Calvin, Redlands*

St. Lawrence*, Oneonta St., Babson, Rutgers-Camden

* - sectional hosts

 

Wheaton (Ill.)*, UW-Whitewater, St. Benedict, Washington U.

Trinity (Texas), Ithaca*, Cortland St., Concordia-M'head

Messiah*, New Paltz St., Amherst, Johns Hopkins

William Smith*, Middlebury, Emory, Williams

* - sectional hosts

Men's Bracket

 

Women's Bracket

Men's Printable Bracket

 

Women's Printable Bracket

Men's Participants

 

Women's Participants

Men's Tournament History

 

Women's Tournament History

NCAA Links

Pre-Championship Manual
Tournament Field Announcement
Men's Interactive Bracket
Men's Championship Info
Official Championship Program
2011 Tournament Statistics
All-Time Tournament Records and Results

 

NCAA Links

Pre-Championship Manual
Tournament Field Announcement
Women's Interactive Bracket
Women's Championship Info
Official Championship Program
2011 Tournament Statistics
All-Time Tournament Records and Results

Tuesday, Aug. 20: All times Eastern
M:
10:00 AM
Shenandoah at Catholic
M:
4:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Pikeville at Ferrum
M:
7:00 PM
Central Baptist at Hendrix
M:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Master's
M:
10:00 PM
Whitman at Eastern Ore.
W:
TBA
Transylvania at Georgetown (Ky.)
W:
2:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
3:00 PM
Miss. U. for Women at Jackson St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Case Western Reserve
W:
8:00 PM
Our Lady of The Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
9:00 PM
Mt. San Jacinto at Redlands
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:00 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
2:00 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
No contests today.
No contests today.