2017 NCAA Tournament Central

About the Championship

Men's Program / Women's Program

NOVEMBER 10-12

FIRST AND SECOND ROUNDS

NOVEMBER 17-19

SECTIONALS

DECEMBER 1 & 2

SEMIFINALS AND FINALS

follow   & discuss   

2017 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Men: Messiah

Women: Williams

Men's All-Tournament Team

 

Women's All-Tournament Team

Chicago: F - Matthew Koh (Jr.), M - Andre Abedian (Sr.); Brandeis: D - Sam Vinson (Sr.), F - Patrick Flahive (Sr.); North Park: D - Ricky Pimentel (Jr.), F - Gustav Ericsson (Fr.); GK - German Zamudio (Jr.); Messiah: M - Nick West (Jr.), D - Cooper Robbins (So.); F - Kirby Robbins (Sr.); M - Justin Brautigam (Jr.)

 

Hardin-Simmons: D - Kendell Groom (So.), GK - Caitlin Christiansen (Jr.); TCNJ: F - Christine Levering (Sr.), M- Jessica Goldman (Sr.); Chicago: - M - Mia Calamari (Sr.), M - Jenna McKinney (Jr.), M Kelsey Moore (Sr.); Williams : F - Natasha Albanaze (Sr.), F Allison Lu (So.), D Danielle Sim (Sr.), GK - Olivia Barnhill (Jr.)

Most Outstanding Offensive Player

M - Nick West (Jr.), Messiah

Most Outstanding Defensive Player

D - Cooper Robbins (So.), Messiah

 

Most Outstanding Offensive Player

F/M - Natasha Albaneze (Sr.), Williams 

Most Outstanding Defensive Player

GK - Olivia Barnhill (Jr.), Williams 

FINAL FOUR

UNC-Greensboro Soccer StadiumGreensboro, NC

Hosts: Greensboro Sports Commission, UNC-Greensboro Athletics

Useful Links:
Buy Tickets | Directions (UNC-Greensboro Spartans) | Directions (Google Maps)
Location Map (Google Maps) | UNC-Greensboro Campus Map | Parking | Tourism Website

Men's Schedule

 

Women's Schedule

Semifinals - Friday, December 1
Messiah 3, Brandeis 2 (2ot)
North Park 0 (7), Chicago 0 (6) (2ot, pk's)
Final - Saturday, December 2
Messiah 2, North Park 1
 
Semifinals - Friday, December 1
Chicago 1, TCNJ 0
Williams 1, Hardin-Simmons 0
Final - Saturday, December 2
Williams 1, Chicago 0

Men's Semifinal Previews

 

Women's Semifinal Previews

Brandeis vs. Messiah
North Park vs. Chicago

 

Chicago vs. TCNJ
Hardin-Simmons vs. Williams

MEN'S TOURNAMENT   WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT

Men's Bracket

 

Women's Bracket

Final Four

 

Final Four

North Park, Chicago, Brandeis, Messiah

 

Chicago, TCNJ, Hardin-Simmons, Williams

Elite 8

 

Elite 8

North Park, St. Thomas, Chicago, Emory, Tufts, Brandeis, Messiah, Rochester

 

Chicago, UW-La Crosse, TCNJ, Messiah, Ohio Northern, Hardin-Simmons, Williams, Johns Hopkins

Sectional Previews

 

Sectional Previews

Midwest | Central
Atlantic | Northeast

 

Midwest | Atlantic
American | Northeast

Third & Fourth Rounds

 

Third & Fourth Rounds

Friday

 

Friday

Third Round (Sectional Semifinals)
Chicago 2, Calvin 0
Emory 2, M. Hardin-Baylor 1
 
Third Round (Sectional Semifinals)
Chicago 2, Wheaton (Ill.) 0
UW-La Crosse 2, Washington U. 1

Saturday

 

Saturday

Third Round (Sectional Semifinals)
Tufts 0 (4), Johns Hopkins 0 (1) (2ot, pk's)
Messiah 3, Stevens 2
North Park 3, Wash. & Lee 0
Brandeis 1, Drew 0
Rochester 2, Amherst 1
St. Thomas 3, Otterbein 0
Quarterfinals (Sectional Finals)
Chicago 1 (5), Emory 1 (3) (2ot, pk's)
 
Third Round (Sectional Semifinals)
TCNJ 5, Lynchburg 0
Ohio Northern 1, William Smith 0 (ot)
Williams 4, Cal Lutheran 0
Messiah 5, MIT 0
Hardin-Simmons 1, Carnegie Mellon 0
Johns Hopkins 2, Geneseo State 0
Quarterfinals (Sectional Finals)
Chicago 4, UW-La Crosse 0

Sunday

 

Sunday

Quarterfinals (Sectional Finals)
Brandeis 1, Tufts 0 (2ot)
Messiah 2, Rochester 0
North Park 1, St. Thomas 0
 
Quarterfinals (Sectional Finals)
TCNJ 1 (4), Messiah 1 (1) (2ot, pk's)
Hardin-Simmons 1, Ohio Northern 0
Williams 3, Johns Hopkins 0

Sweet 16

 

Sweet 16

North Park*, Wash. & Lee, St. Thomas, Otterbein

Chicago*, Calvin, Emory, M. Hardin-Baylor

Tufts*, Johns Hopkins, Drew, Brandeis

Messiah*, Stevens, Rochester, Amherst

* - sectional hosts

 

Chicago*, Wheaton (Ill.), Washington U., UW-La Crosse

TCNJ*, Lynchburg, Messiah, MIT

William Smith*, Ohio Northern, Carnegie Mellon, Hardin-Simmons

Williams*, Cal Lutheran, Johns Hopkins, Geneseo State

* - sectional hosts

First & Second Rounds

 

First & Second Rounds

Friday

 

Friday

John Carroll 3, Ohio Wesleyan 1
Calvin 4, Thomas More 0
 
Chicago 3, St. Catherine 0
Hope 1, UW-Whitewater 0
Loras 5, Webster 0
Wheaton (Ill.) 2, Knox 0

Saturday

 

Saturday

First Round
Oglethorpe 5, N.C. Wesleyan 2
Lycoming 2, Lehman 0
Cortland State 3, Mount St. Mary 0
Oneonta State 0 (6), WPI 0 (5) (2ot / pk's)
Amherst 2, Salem State 1
St. Thomas 4, UW-Superior 3
St. Joseph's (Me.) 2, Mitchell 1
Wash. & Lee 2, Mary Washington 0
Drew 3, Frank. & Marsh. 2
Stevens 1, Middlebury 0
Rochester 2, Connecticut Col. 1 (1ot)
Springfield 1, Endicott 0
Lynchburg 3, PSU-Abington 0
Loras 4, Cal Lutheran 2
Cabrini 1, Rowan 0 (1ot)
Emory 3, Dickinson 1
Otterbein 2, Medaille 0
Brandeis 3, Western Conn. 0
Messiah 1, Castleton 0
UW-Platteville 5, Westminster (Mo.) 0
Chicago 6, Lake Forest 2
Trinity (Texas) 5, Texas-Tyler 1
Johns Hopkins 2, DeSales 0
Kenyon 1, Transylvania 0
Rutgers-Newark 0 (3), Bowdoin 0 (2) (2ot / pk's)
Hobart 2, Buffalo State 0
Capital 2, Dominican 1 (2ot)
M. Hardin-Baylor 1, Willamette 0

Second Round
Calvin 2, John Carroll 0
 
First Round
TCNJ 3, Roger Williams 0
MIT 7, Castleton 2
William Smith 5, Lasell 0
Williams 2, Lesley 0
Johns Hopkins 4, Staten Island 1
Geneseo State 2, PSU-Berks 1 (1ot)
Messiah 4, Westfield State 0
Ohio Northern 2, PSU-Behrend 0
UW-La Crosse 2, St. Scholastica 0
Hardin-Simmons 3, Methodist 1
Va. Wesleyan 3, Tufts 2
Middlebury 1, Western Conn. 0
Swarthmore 1, Susquehanna 0 (2ot)
Brandeis 3, Stevens 1
Wilkes 1, Connecticut Col. 0
Misericordia 1, Hamilton 0
Scranton 2, Rowan 0
Ill. Wesleyan 2, Centre 1
St. Thomas 1, Wartburg 0
Trinity (Texas) 2, M. Hardin-Baylor 0
Chris. Newport 6, Cabrini 0
Carnegie Mellon 1, Farmingdale St. 0
Washington U. 5, Dominican 0
Cal Lutheran 2, UC Santa Cruz 0
Lynchburg 1, McDaniel 0 (1ot)
Arcadia 3, Franklin 1
Wittenberg 3, Thomas More 2 (1ot)
Pacific Lutheran 4, Whittier 0

Second Round
Chicago 4, Hope 0
Wheaton (Ill.) 1, Loras 0

Sunday

 

Sunday

Second Round
Wash. & Lee 3 (5), Oglethorpe 3 (4) (2ot / pk's)
Tufts 0 (4), St. Joseph's (Me.) 0 (2) (2ot / pk's)
Drew 1, Lycoming 0
Stevens 2, Cortland State 1
Rochester 2, Oneonta State 1
Amherst 1 (2), Springfield 1 (0)
St. Thomas 1, Loras 0
Emory 1, Lynchburg 0
North Park 6, UW-Platteville 1
Johns Hopkins 2, Cabrini 0
Otterbein 3, Kenyon 2
Brandeis 1, Rutgers-Newark 0
Messiah 1, Hobart 0
Chicago 2, Capital 0
M. Hardin-Baylor 3, Trinity (Texas) 2
 
Second Round
TCNJ 3, Va. Wesleyan 0
MIT 1, Middlebury 0
William Smith 2, Swarthmore 0
Williams 3, Brandeis 0
Johns Hopkins 2, Wilkes 0
Geneseo State 1, Misericordia 0
Messiah 1, Scranton 0
Ohio Northern 2, Ill. Wesleyan 0
UW-La Crosse 1, St. Thomas 0
Hardin-Simmons 3, Trinity (Texas) 2
Lynchburg 2, Chris. Newport 1
Carnegie Mellon 1, Arcadia 0 (1ot)
Washington U. 1, Wittenberg 0
Cal Lutheran 1 (5), Pacific Lutheran 1 (4)

Men's Bracket

 

Women's Bracket

Men's Printable Bracket

 

Women's Printable Bracket

Men's Participants

 

Women's Participants

Men's Tournament History

 

Women's Tournament History

NCAA Links

Pre-Championships Manual
Men's Championship Info
Men's Selection Show - Nov. 6, 1:30 pm ET
Tournament Field Announcement
Men's Interactive Bracket
Official Men's Championship Program
2017 Tournament Statistics
All-Time Tournament Records and Results
All-Time Tournament Brackets

 

NCAA Links

Pre-Championships Manual
Women's Championship Info
Women's Selection Show - Nov. 6, 1:00 pm ET
Tournament Field Announcement
Women's Interactive Bracket
Official Women's Championship Program
2017 Tournament Statistics
All-Time Tournament Records and Results
 

PRE-TOURNAMENT

About the Championship - a guide to the tournament format, schedule, determination of participants, bracketing of teams, etc.

AQ's, Pool B and Pool C? What does it all mean? - a guide to understanding the types and allocation of berths, as well as the at-large selection process

Conference Championship Central - how did the AQ's get in?

Men's At-Large Berth Analysis & Predictions - which men's teams we think will be selected and why

Women's Selection Show, LIVE Monday, Nov. 6 at 1:00 pm ET

Men's Selection Show, LIVE Monday, Nov. 6 at 1:30 pm ET

Tournament Field Factoids - some quick facts and background on the men's and women's participants and the composition of the tournament fields

Tuesday, Aug. 20: All times Eastern
M:
10:00 AM
Shenandoah at Catholic
M:
4:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Pikeville at Ferrum
M:
7:00 PM
Central Baptist at Hendrix
M:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Master's
M:
10:00 PM
Whitman at Eastern Ore.
W:
TBA
Transylvania at Georgetown (Ky.)
W:
2:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
3:00 PM
Miss. U. for Women at Jackson St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Case Western Reserve
W:
8:00 PM
Our Lady of The Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
9:00 PM
Mt. San Jacinto at Redlands
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:00 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
2:00 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
No contests today.
No contests today.