Tournament Central | About | Participants | Bracket | Printable Bracket | Semifinal Previews | History

Men's Sectional Previews: West

Other Sectional Previews:  GREAT LAKES | NORTHEAST | EAST

 

WEST SECTIONAL

Chicago (Chicago, IL)

Sectional Webpage

Saturday/Sunday, Nov. 18-19

Third Round - Saturday

Trinity (Tx.) (17-1-3) at Chicago (16-2-1), 1:00 pm CT

St. Thomas (16-3-2) vs. Luther (18-3-1), 3:30 pm CT

Quarterfinals - Sunday

Sectional Final, 3:00 pm CT

How they reached the Sweet 16

   Berth 1st Round 2nd Round
Chicago UAA AQ Bye W2-1 Carleton (H)
Trinity (Tx.) SCAC AQ W3-0 Chapman (H) W3-0 M. Hardin-Baylor (H)
Luther ARC AQ W1-0 (OT) Knox (H) W3-2 Dominian (H)
St. Thomas Pool C at-large W1-0 Pac. Lutheran (H) W5-0 UW-Superior (H)

2018 Statistical Overview

   Record (Pct.) GSA : GAA (Diff.) Avg. OWP SoS vs. Top 25 Last Ten
Chicago 16-2-1 (.868) 2.29 : 0.68 (+1.61) .677 .643 4-1-1 8-2-0
Trinity (Tx.) 17-1-3 (.881) 3.48 : 0.69 (+2.79) .517 .557 0-0-1 8-0-2
Luther 18-3-1 (.841) 2.33 : 0.76 (+1.57) .589 .573 0-0-0 9-0-1
St. Thomas 16-3-2 (.810) 2.32 : 0.79 (+1.53) .631 .591 0-0-0 9-0-1

Head Coaches

Chicago

Mike Babst, 6th year (2013-2018), 85-22-12 (.765)
NCAA's (5 of 6 yrs.): 7-2-3 (.708) | 3rd Sweet 16 | Semifinal ('17), Sweet 16 ('16)

Trinity (Tx.)

Paul McGinlay, 28th year (1991-2018), 497-77-29 (.848)
NCAA's (22 of 28 yrs.): 41-17-3 (.697) | 17th Sweet 16 | Champ. ('03), Final ('07), Final Four ('02), Elite 8 seven times

Luther

Chris Garcia-Prats, 11th year (2008-2018), 136-65-23 (.658)
NCAA's (4 of 11 yrs.): 6-1-2 (.778) | 2nd Sweet 16 | Sweet 16 ('11,'18)

St. Thomas

John Lowery, 7th year (2012-2018), 100-31-15 (.736)
NCAA's (3 of 7 yrs.): 9-2-0 (.818) | 3rd Sweet 16 | Semifinal ('16)

Seniors' 4-year Record (through Nov. 11)

   Overall (Pct.) NCAA Appearances Record Advancement
Chicago 64-10-8 (.829) '15 '16 '17 '18 6-1-3 Sweet 16: '18; Final Four: '17
Trinity (Tx.) 82-8-3 (.898) '15 '16 '17 '18 8-3-0 Sweet 16: '16, '18; Elite 8: '15
Luther 55-19-11 (.712)   '16   '18 3-1-0 Sweet 16: '18
St. Thomas 70-14-6 (.811)   '16 '17 '18 9-2-0 Sweet 16: '18; Elite 8: '17; Final Four: '16

Players to Watch

Chicago: #10 F Matthew Koh (Sr.) – 14g, 8a, 6gwg (UAA MVP) | #9 F Max Lopez (Sr.) – 13g, 6a, 4gwg (UAA 1st Team) | #6 M Nicco Capotosto (Sr.) – 1a (UAA 1st Team) | #3 D Sam Drablos (Jr.) – 2a (UAA 2nd Team) | #30 D Scott Lich (So.) – 2a (UAA 2nd Team) | #1 GK Aaron Katsimpalis (So.) – 0.69 GAA, 0.841 SvPct (UAA 2nd Team)

Trinity (Tx.): #14 M Brady Johnston (Jr.) – 9g, 4a, 3gwg (SCAC DefPOY) | #2 F Austin Michaelis (Sr.) – 12g, 4a, 4gwg (SCAC 1st Team) | #11 M Jacob Hallenberger (So.) – 7g, 11a, 3gwg (SCAC 1st Team) | #10 M Quentin Van Der Lee (So.) – 4g, 6a, 1gwg (SCAC 1st Team) | #5 D Roman Cano (Jr.) – 2g, 3a (SCAC 1st Team)

Luther: #7 M Aidan O’Driscoll (Sr.) – 6g, 3a, 1gwg (ARC Off.MVP) | #13 M Luke VonEschen (Sr.) – 1a (ARC Def.MVP) | #11 F Rafael Broseghini (Sr.) – 5g, 4a, 2gwg (ARC All-Conf.) | #18 F Ben Keller (Jr.) – 11g, 6a, 6gwg (ARC All-Conf.) | #6 D Harry Merz (Sr.) – 1g, 1a (ARC All-Conf.)

St. Thomas: #12 M Will Kidd (Sr.) – 9g, 6a, 4gwg (MIAC 1st Team) | #23 D Jack Barry (Fr.) – 7g, 3a, 3gwg (MIAC 1st Team) | #14 D/M Walter Alvarado (Sr.) – 1g, 2a (MIAC 1st Team) | #4 D Halvor Houg (So.) – 7g, 1a, 3gwg | #3 D Sam Holton (So.) – 1a

 

Other Sectional Previews:  GREAT LAKES | NORTHEAST | EAST

Comments or feedback for the author?  E-mail us.

Monday, Aug. 19: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Olivet Nazarene at DePauw
M:
Final
Milligan College 4, at Brevard 1
Video Video Box Score
M:
Final
at Willamette 2, Warner Pacific 1
Recap Box Score
W:
7:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at University of the Ozarks
W:
8:00 PM
Southwestern Illinois at Greenville
Video Live stats
Tuesday, Aug. 20: All times Eastern
M:
10:00 AM
Shenandoah at Catholic
M:
4:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Pikeville at Ferrum
M:
7:00 PM
Central Baptist at Hendrix
M:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Master's
M:
10:00 PM
Whitman at Eastern Ore.
W:
TBA
Transylvania at Georgetown (Ky.)
W:
2:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
3:00 PM
Miss. U. for Women at Jackson St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Case Western Reserve
W:
8:00 PM
Our Lady of The Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
9:00 PM
Mt. San Jacinto at Redlands
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:00 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
2:00 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
No contests today.
No contests today.