Tournament Central | About | Participants | Bracket | Semifinal Previews | Printable Bracket | History

Women's Sectional Previews: Midwest

Other Sectional Previews:  AMERICAN | NORTHEAST | EAST

 

MIDWEST SECTIONAL

Washington U. (St. Louis, MO)

Sectional Webpage

Friday/Saturday, Nov. 16-17

Third Round - Saturday

UW-La Crosse (18-2-3) at Washington U. (19-0-0), 5:00 pm CT

Centre (21-0-0) vs. Wheaton (Ill.) (18-3-1), 7:30 pm CT

Quarterfinals - Sunday

Sectional Final, 6:00 pm CT

How they reached the Sweet 16

   Berth 1st Round 2nd Round
Washington U. UAA AQ W5-0 Westminster (Mo.) (H) W3-0 Ill. Wesleyan (H)
UW-La Crosse WIAC AQ W2-0 Wartburg (H) T2-2 St. Thomas (H)
Wheaton (Ill.) Pool C at-large W4-0 Northwestern (H) W2-1 Loras (H)
Centre SAA AQ W4-0 Wooster (H) W1-0 Grove City (H)

 

2018 Statistical Overview

   Record (Pct.) GSA : GAA (Diff.) Avg. OWP SoS vs. Top 25 Last Ten
Washington U. 19-0-0 (1.000) 2.99 : 0.21 (+2.78) .666 .643 4-0-0 10-0-0
UW-La Crosse 18-2-3 (.848) 3.02 : 0.92 (+2.10) .610 .596 1-2-1 8-0-2
Wheaton (Ill.) 18-3-1 (.841) 2.11 : 0.58 (+1.53) .651 .627 3-2-0 8-1-1
Centre 21-0-0 (1.000) 3.42 : 0.19 (+3.23) .589 .565 0-0-0 10-0-0

 

 

Head Coaches

Washington U.

Jim Conlon,, 11th year (2008-2018), 188-35-16 (.820) [career w/ 2 women's teams: 282-92-21 (.741) / career men's record: 108-48-10 (.681)]
NCAA's (11 of 11): 26-8-7 (.720) | 9th Sweet 16 | Champion ('16), Runner-up ('09,'15), Elite 8 ('11,'12,'13)

UW-La Crosse

Jason Murphy, 5th year (2014-2018), 69-24-13 (.712) [career w/ 2 women's teams: 110-57-16 (.645)]
NCAA's (3 of 5): 4-2-1 (.643) | 2nd Sweet 16 | Elite 8 ('17)

Wheaton (Ill.)

Pete Felske, 31st year (1988-2018), 506-125-36 (.786)
NCAA's (16 of 25): 53-14-5 (.771) | 12th Sweet 16 |  Champion ('04,'06,'07), Runner-up ('08,'11), Final Four ('12), Elite 8 ('13)

Centre

Jay Hoffman, 15th year (2004-2018), 218-66-24 (.747)
NCAA's (9 of 15): 10-7-3 (.575) | 3rd Sweet 16 | Final Four ('15); Elite 8 ('14)

 

Seniors' 4-year Record (through Nov. 11)

   Overall (Pct.) NCAA Appearances Record Advancement
Washington U. 74-7-6 (.885) '15 '16 '17 '18 12-2-3 Sweet 16: '17, '18;
Final Four: '15; Champion: '16
UW-La Crosse 64-16-8 (.773) '15   '17 '18 4-2-1 Sweet 16: '18; Elite 8: '17
Wheaton (Ill.) 61-23-4 (.716) '15   '17 '18 5-2-0 Sweet 16: '17, '18
Centre 76-7-6 (.888) '15 '16 '17 '18 7-2-1 Sweet 16: '18; Final Four: '15

 

Players to Watch

Washington U.: #27 M Maggie Crist (Sr.) – 5g, 5a, 2GWG (UAA MVP) |#28 F Taylor Cohen (Jr.) – 14g, 7a, 6GWG (UAA 1st Team) |#13 D Gabbie Cesarone (Fr.) – (UAA ROY) |#0 GK Emma Greenfield (So.) – 0.22 GAA, 0.789 SvPct (UAA 2nd Team)

UW-La Crosse: #2 M Margaret Harings (Sr.) – 12g, 7a, 2GWG (WIAC OPOY) |#6 M Maya Schmitt (Sr.) – 9g, 3a, 1GWG (WIAC DPOY | #17 M Cassie Handrick (Sr.) – 14g, 8a, 4GWG (WIAC All Conf.) | #13 F Kaitlyn Villars (So.) – 9g, 13a, 2GWG (WIAC All Conf.) | #11 D Megan Carroll (Sr.) – 1g (WIAC All Conf.)

Wheaton (Ill.): #4 Sarah Tomich (So.) 2g, – 1GWG (CCIW DPOY) |#5 Aeva Graber (Fr.) 9g, 7a, – 4GWG (CCIW FOY) |#10 Madison Peebles (Sr.) – 4g, 5a, 3GWG (CCIW 1st Team) |#17 Nicole Wright (Fr.) – 1g, 1a, 1GWG (CCIW 2nd Team)

Centre: #7 F Alana Hughes (Jr.) – 15g, 12a, 9GWG (SAA OPOY) |#22 D Jessie Turner (Jr.) (SAA DPOY) |#33 M Averi Faulk (SAA 1st Team) |#13 F Meghan Paynter (Jr.) – 5g, 5a, 1GWG (SAA 1st Team) |#0 GK Sarah Stoghill (So.) – 0.16 GAA, 0.900 SvPct (SAA 1st Team)

 

Other Sectional Previews:  AMERICAN | NORTHEAST | EAST

 

Monday, Aug. 19: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Olivet Nazarene at DePauw
M:
Final
Milligan College 4, at Brevard 1
Video Video Box Score
M:
Final
at Willamette 2, Warner Pacific 1
Recap Box Score
W:
7:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at University of the Ozarks
W:
8:00 PM
Southwestern Illinois at Greenville
Video Live stats
Tuesday, Aug. 20: All times Eastern
M:
10:00 AM
Shenandoah at Catholic
M:
4:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Pikeville at Ferrum
M:
7:00 PM
Central Baptist at Hendrix
M:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Master's
M:
10:00 PM
Whitman at Eastern Ore.
W:
TBA
Transylvania at Georgetown (Ky.)
W:
2:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
3:00 PM
Miss. U. for Women at Jackson St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Case Western Reserve
W:
8:00 PM
Our Lady of The Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
9:00 PM
Mt. San Jacinto at Redlands
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:00 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
2:00 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
No contests today.
No contests today.