November 14, 2010

Sweet 16! Sectionals announced

Junior Alexander Rouse and Medaille are in the Sweet 16 for the first time in program history

Headline photo by Jeffrey Levy, d3photography.com

The Sweet Sixteen is settled, but the feelings haven't as close matches and penalty kicks were the rule on Sunday, with a few upsets thrown in to mix things up. Medaille, Lynchburg, and Babson grabbed some attention with their results, and the Denison women made a statement.

   The updated men's bracket

   The updated women's bracket

Complete men's and women's NCAA results

No. 1 Messiah took Montclair State into overtime after the Falcons gave up a goal in the 61st minute. And while the shots in the match were close, and the intensity was high, it was yet another heroic win for Messiah as Nick Thompson scored in the 92nd minute for the exciting finish - no surprise that Geoff Pezon was involved on the play, kicking in another assist. It finished the season for Montclair, who was a mild surprise as a Pool C pick, but the Red Hawks made the most of their opportunity with a shut-out of Maritime in round one, and Sunday's overtime loss to the defending national champions.

Facing Messiah on Saturday will be surprise winner Medaille, a 15-4-2 side that earned their spot in the post-season with yet another AMCC title.  But this is an unranked and normally quiet Maverick team that hasn't been so quiet lately - a 1-0 win over No. 21 Rochester on Saturday and then Sunday's penalty kick victory over No. 7 Swarthmore.  Keeper Jimmy Frascati had two saves in the PK round against the Garnet, after fellow Maverick keeper Nick Kurtz kept them off the board in regulation and overtime.  In 2008, these two teams met in the first round, and the eighth ranked Falcons won that contest 2-1 in overtime - and who had the winning goal?  Sophomore Geoff Pezon.  This year though, the stage is set a bit differently as the Mavericks are in the final 16 for the first time in program history.  And that's something special.

In women's action, things were more settled as the higher ranked side took the win, for the most part.  In addition to Saturday's Redlands upset win over No. 21 Cal Lutheran, Sunday had Denison shocking No. 7 Illinois Wesleyan with a 2-0 shut-out.  Denison was 0-3-1 against ranked teams in the regular season, but has come alive in the post-season, while the Titans had not allowed two goals against but once all season - and that against No. 4 Wheaton.  But the Big Red did their job and plays in the round of 16 for the fourth time in Denison history.  

Easy winners on Saturday and Sunday were: No. 10 William Smith, a 3-1 winner over Scranton TCNJ, Messiah, and No. 20 Williams, in a 6-0 shut down of Brandeis.  The table is now set for a big competitive left-side-of-the-bracket weekend:  Oneonta faces William Smith, Messiah plays Dickinson, Johns Hopkins and TCNJ face off, and Williams is up against edgy Eastern Connecticut State, a penalty kick winner over Wheaton (Mass.).  No. 8 Emory also advanced with a 1-0 defeat of No. 17 Lynchburg.  The Eagles will face No. 4 Wheaton on Friday.

In St. Louis, Loras came to face No. 8 Washington U for a second round match - a first round match really for the Bears, who enjoyed a first round bye.  After an iffy start against Greenville in round one, Loras got going and won easily, but against Wash U, there was no easy and it looked like there would be no win - for either team.  But in a tough battle that had over 600 internet video spectators, Loras scored in the final minute of regulation to tie, and then cruised through the penalty kick round for the win.  The Duhawks now keep their chances alive for a return to the Final Four.  They will face UW-Oshkosh on Friday.

Three NESCAC teams stayed alive with wins, Bowdoin, Amherst, and Middlebury, but the NCAA will only let one have a shot at the semifinals in San Antonio.  In the same "upper-left" bracket, Babson upset No. 12 Williams on Sunday 2-1 in overtime.  And in the bracket below, Lynchburg pulled an upset on No. 9 Emory with a 2-1 win.  Emory had also enjoyed a bye in the first round, an advantage that has only paid off for two of the four awarded.

No. 25 Muhlenberg battled No. 6 Stevens into overtime and came out the winner in a mild upset, and No. 15 UW-Whitewater was an easy 3-0 winner over Augsburg.  

We'll have Sweet 16 previews this week and D3soccer.com will have the sectional locations and times on our scoreboard when that information is released by the NCAA on Monday.

Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:30 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
12:30 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
1:00 PM
SoCal United Strikers FC at Redlands
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
M:
10:30 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cabrillo College
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
Wednesday, Aug. 28: All times Eastern
M:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
W:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Azusa Pacific
W:
10:00 PM
La Verne at CSU Dominguez Hills
No contests today.
No contests today.