Recap | | Box Score

Puget Sound at UC Santa Cruz September 1, 2011

(0-1)
0
(1-0)
1
Final 1 2 OT 2OT T
Puget Sound 0 0 0 0 0
UC Santa Cruz 0 0 0 1 1

Box Score

Puget Sound
UC Santa Cruz

Puget Sound

PLAYER SH SOG G A
1 - Chris McDonald 0 0 0 0
2 - David Leslie 0 0 0 0
3 - Terence Blackburn 2 2 0 0
4 - Marcus Rudd 0 0 0 0
10 - Ryan Rash 0 0 0 0
12 - Carson Swope - Yellow card 22:58 1 0 0 0
14 - Vincent McCluskey 1 0 0 0
15 - Colin McIntosh 2 0 0 0
16 - Landon Gauthier 1 1 0 0
17 - Nick McGee 1 1 0 0
19 - Peter Russell 1 0 0 0
20 - Sean Ryan 1 0 0 0
23 - Sam Naatz 1 0 0 0
27 - Alec Maccullum 2 1 0 0
28 - Andrew White 0 0 0 0
TM - TEAM - Yellow card 60:15 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 13 5 0 0

UC Santa Cruz

PLAYER SH SOG G A
0 - Nate Levinson 0 0 0 0
1 - Matt Pereira 0 0 0 0
2 - Benjamin Colacchio 1 1 0 0
8 - Mark Barbosa 1 0 0 0
10 - Michael Hanabusa 0 0 0 0
11 - Aaron Surrey 1 1 0 0
12 - Daniel Seltzer - Yellow card 103:16 2 1 1 0
13 - Phillip Murphy 0 0 0 0
14 - Benjamin Middlemiss 1 1 0 0
17 - Chrisopher Chung - Yellow card 81:10 0 0 0 0
18 - Neal Hetzel 1 0 0 0
19 - Peter Shelling 0 0 0 0
22 - Zach Boucher 0 0 0 0
23 - Alika Okamitsu 2 1 0 1
24 - Reed Adler 0 0 0 0
25 - Zachary Hummel 0 0 0 0
26 - D.J. Fuller 3 1 0 0
28 - Ethan Mark 0 0 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 12 6 1 1

Puget Sound Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 - Chris McDonald 6 1 5 104:24

UC Santa Cruz Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
0 - Nate Levinson 5 0 5 104:24

Scoring Summary

Period Time Play V - H
2OT 103:16 Daniel Seltzer (1) (Alika Okamitsu) - Rebound off keeper 0 - 1

Penalty Summary

Period Time Fouls
1st 22:58 Yellow card - Swope, Carson
2nd 60:15 Yellow card - TEAM
2nd 81:10 Yellow card - Chris Chung
2OT 103:16 Yellow card - Daniel Seltzer
SHOTS 1 2 OT 2OT TOTAL
Puget Sound 4 9 0 0 13
UC Santa Cruz 4 5 0 3 12
SAVES 1 2 OT 2OT TOTAL
Puget Sound 2 2 0 1 5
UC Santa Cruz 3 2 0 0 5
CORNER KICKS 1 2 OT 2OT TOTAL
Puget Sound 2 5 0 0 7
UC Santa Cruz 2 1 1 0 4
FOULS 1 2 OT 2OT TOTAL
Puget Sound 9 4 0 0 13
UC Santa Cruz 4 11 2 1 18

Game Information

Date/Time: September 1, 2011 - 3PM
Location: Santa Cruz,CA
Game Length: 2hr10min
Attendance: 80

Play By Play

1st

00:00 McDonald, Chris at goalie for Puget Sound.
00:00 Nate Levinson at goalie for UCSC.
00:17 Foul on UCSC Ben Middlemiss.
01:03 Offside against UCSC.
02:09 Corner kick by UPS-M Russell, Peter.
04:29 Header Shot by UPS-M MacCullum, Alec, SAVE Nate Levinson.
06:26 Offside against UCSC.
07:56 Foul on Puget Sound Swope, Carson.
09:53 Shot by UCSCM Aaron Surrey, SAVE McDonald, Chris.
14:10 Foul on UCSC Alika Okamitsu.
15:18 Shot by UCSCM Mark Barbosa BLOCKED.
15:45 Corner kick by UCSCM Aaron Surrey.
17:14 Foul on Puget Sound White, Andrew.
19:14 Foul on Puget Sound Rudd, Marcus.
20:54 Offside against Puget Sound.
21:56 Shot by UPS-M MacCullum, Alec BLOCKED.
22:10 Shot by UPS-M Blackburn, Terence, SAVE Nate Levinson.
22:24 Corner kick by UPS-M Gauthier, Landon.
22:58 Yellow card on UPS-M Swope, Carson.
23:03 Shot by UCSCM Alika Okamitsu, SAVE McDonald, Chris.
23:18 Corner kick by UCSCM Aaron Surrey.
25:35 Foul on Puget Sound McIntosh, Colin.
28:00 Foul on Puget Sound Leslie, David.
29:53 Shot by UCSCM DJ Fuller HIGH.
32:23 Substitution!UPS-M substitution: McGee, Nick for Blackburn, Terence.
33:47 Foul on UCSC Aaron Surrey.
34:36 Foul on Puget Sound Gauthier, Landon.
35:23 Substitution!UPS-M substitution: McCluskey, Vincent for MacCullum, Alec.
36:11 Foul on Puget Sound Gauthier, Landon.
37:04 Substitution!UCSCM substitution: Daniel Seltzer for Zach Hummel.
37:04 Substitution!UCSCM substitution: Peter Shelling for Aaron Surrey.
38:25 Foul on Puget Sound McCluskey, Vincent.
39:09 Substitution!UPS-M substitution: Ryan, Sean for Gauthier, Landon.
39:30 Foul on UCSC Daniel Seltzer.
40:01 Foul on Puget Sound Ryan, Sean.
41:43 Substitution!UPS-M substitution: Rash, Ryan for White, Andrew.
42:29 Header Shot by UPS-M McGee, Nick, SAVE Nate Levinson.
-- End of 1st Period --
back to top

2nd

45:00 For UCSCM: #12 Daniel Seltzer, #14 Ben Middlemiss, #19 Peter Shelling, #17 Chris Chung, #2 Ben Colacchio, #26 DJ Fuller, #24 Reed Adler, #0 Nate Levinson, #8 Mark Barbosa, #10 Michael Hanabusa, #23 Alika Okamitsu.
45:00 For UPS-M: #1 McDonald, Chris, #28 White, Andrew, #23 Naatz, Sam, #15 McIntosh, Colin, #12 Swope, Carson, #19 Russell, Peter, #20 Ryan, Sean, #14 McCluskey, Vincent, #4 Rudd, Marcus, #2 Leslie, David, #27 MacCullum, Alec.
45:00 Substitution!UCSCM substitution: Aaron Surrey for Reed Adler.
47:06 Foul on Puget Sound MacCullum, Alec.
48:29 Foul on UCSC Peter Shelling.
51:11 Foul on UCSC Ben Colacchio.
52:03 Shot by UPS-M Russell, Peter BLOCKED.
53:33 Shot by UPS-M Ryan, Sean WIDE.
54:26 Corner kick by UCSCM Peter Shelling.
54:47 Shot by UCSCM Ben Colacchio, SAVE McDonald, Chris.
55:32 Foul on UCSC Ben Colacchio.
56:23 Shot by UPS-M McIntosh, Colin HIGH.
56:57 Foul on Puget Sound White, Andrew.
57:53 Shot by UCSCM DJ Fuller WIDE.
58:48 Substitution!UCSCM substitution: Phillip Murphy for Peter Shelling.
60:08 Foul on UCSC DJ Fuller.
60:15 Yellow card on UPS-M TEAM.
60:28 Shot by UPS-M McIntosh, Colin WIDE.
60:39 Substitution!UCSCM substitution: Ethan Mark for Ben Colacchio.
61:23 Foul on UCSC Ethan Mark.
67:05 Corner kick by UPS-M Ryan, Sean.
67:53 Foul on UCSC Daniel Seltzer.
69:30 Shot by UCSCM Daniel Seltzer WIDE.
69:36 Substitution!UPS-M substitution: Blackburn, Terence for White, Andrew.
69:36 Substitution!UPS-M substitution: Rash, Ryan for MacCullum, Alec.
70:00 Foul on UCSC Daniel Seltzer.
72:21 Substitution!UCSCM substitution: Neal Hetzel for Ben Middlemiss.
73:28 Shot by UPS-M Blackburn, Terence, SAVE Nate Levinson.
73:46 Foul on UCSC Michael Hanabusa.
74:01 Corner kick by UPS-M Russell, Peter.
74:49 Offside against Puget Sound.
75:27 Shot by UCSCM Neal Hetzel BLOCKED.
76:31 Substitution!UPS-M substitution: Gauthier, Landon for Ryan, Sean.
77:25 Foul on UCSC Ethan Mark.
77:59 Shot by UPS-M Gauthier, Landon, SAVE Nate Levinson.
78:10 Corner kick by UPS-M Gauthier, Landon.
78:42 Shot by UPS-M Naatz, Sam BLOCKED.
78:49 Offside against Puget Sound.
80:47 Shot by UPS-M Swope, Carson BLOCKED.
81:06 Foul on UCSC Chris Chung.
81:10 Yellow card on UCSCM Chris Chung.
81:10 Substitution!UPS-M substitution: White, Andrew for Rash, Ryan.
81:10 Substitution!UCSCM substitution: Zach Hummel for Daniel Seltzer.
81:10 Header Shot by UPS-M McCluskey, Vincent WIDE.
81:10 Shot by UCSCM DJ Fuller, SAVE McDonald, Chris.
81:51 Substitution!UCSCM substitution: Zach Boucher for Ethan Mark.
86:14 Foul on Puget Sound White, Andrew.
86:20 Foul on UCSC Mark Barbosa.
86:26 Corner kick by UPS-M Russell, Peter.
86:55 Corner kick by UPS-M Russell, Peter.
87:39 Foul on Puget Sound White, Andrew.
88:34 Offside against Puget Sound.
-- End of 2nd Period --
back to top

OT

90:00 For UCSCM: #0 Nate Levinson, #2 Ben Colacchio, #8 Mark Barbosa, #10 Michael Hanabusa, #11 Aaron Surrey, #12 Daniel Seltzer, #17 Chris Chung, #18 Neal Hetzel, #23 Alika Okamitsu, #25 Zach Hummel, #14 Ben Middlemiss.
90:00 For UPS-M: #16 Gauthier, Landon, #28 White, Andrew, #1 McDonald, Chris, #15 McIntosh, Colin, #23 Naatz, Sam, #19 Russell, Peter, #4 Rudd, Marcus, #2 Leslie, David, #12 Swope, Carson, #14 McCluskey, Vincent, #20 Ryan, Sean.
Corner kick by UCSCM Michael Hanabusa.
90:00 Foul on UCSC Mark Barbosa.
97:07 Substitution!UPS-M substitution: MacCullum, Alec for Ryan, Sean.
98:14 Foul on UCSC Zach Hummel.
98:54 Substitution!UPS-M substitution: McGee, Nick for Gauthier, Landon.
-- End of OT Period --
back to top

2OT

100:38 Foul on UCSC Neal Hetzel.
100:38 For UCSCM: #0 Nate Levinson, #12 Daniel Seltzer, #11 Aaron Surrey, #23 Alika Okamitsu, #18 Neal Hetzel, #17 Chris Chung, #10 Michael Hanabusa, #25 Zach Hummel, #2 Ben Colacchio, #8 Mark Barbosa, #14 Ben Middlemiss.
101:25 Shot by UCSCM Ben Middlemiss, SAVE McDonald, Chris.
101:25 For UPS-M: #1 McDonald, Chris, #2 Leslie, David, #20 Ryan, Sean, #23 Naatz, Sam, #28 White, Andrew, #27 MacCullum, Alec, #15 McIntosh, Colin, #4 Rudd, Marcus, #19 Russell, Peter, #14 McCluskey, Vincent, #16 Gauthier, Landon.
103:16 Shot by UCSCM Alika Okamitsu BLOCKED.
103:16 Goal!GOAL by UCSCM Daniel Seltzer (FIRST GOAL), Assist by Alika Okamitsu, goal number 1 for season. *Rebound off keeper
( 0 - 1 )
103:16 Yellow card on UCSCM Daniel Seltzer.
-- End of 2OT Period --
back to top
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
Postponed
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
Video Live stats
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
Final
at Whittier 3, Santa Monica College 2
Box Score
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:30 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Video Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
12:30 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Patrick Henry College at Hollins
Live stats
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
1:00 PM
SoCal United Strikers FC at Redlands
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
M:
10:30 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cabrillo College
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Video Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
Wednesday, Aug. 28: All times Eastern
M:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
M:
7:30 PM
Olivet at Mich.-Dearborn
W:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Azusa Pacific
W:
10:00 PM
La Verne at CSU Dominguez Hills
No contests today.
No contests today.