Photos | Box Score

North Central (Ill.) at Hope August 29, 2014

(0-1)
2
(1-0)
3
Final 1 2 T
North Central (Ill.) 1 1 2
Hope 2 1 3

Box Score

North Central (Ill.)
Hope

North Central (Ill.)

PLAYER SH SOG G A
2 - Serovy, Zach 0 0 0 0
3 - Faleni, Joey 2 1 0 0
5 - O'Deen, Ryan 0 0 0 0
7 - Johnson, Jake 0 0 0 0
8 - Kissel, John 0 0 0 0
9 - Habeeb, Lucas 0 0 0 0
10 - Borzick, Jon 0 0 0 0
11 - Koth, Matt - Yellow card 58:35 2 1 1 0
12 - Landmark, Evan - Yellow card 38:19 1 1 1 0
13 - McCaffrey, Sean 0 0 0 0
15 - Tiedt, Nick 1 0 0 0
17 - Olah, Chandler 1 1 0 0
19 - Tovar, Chris 0 0 0 0
20 - Walcott, Steven 0 0 0 0
22 - Brindle, Mark 0 0 0 0
23 - Barstatis, Nick 0 0 0 0
25 - Donovan, Nate 0 0 0 0
26 - Bappert, Karl 0 0 0 1
28 - Duncan, Jackson 0 0 0 0
31 - Rourke, Pat 0 0 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 7 4 2 1

Hope

PLAYER SH SOG G A
1 - Ethan Beswick 0 0 0 0
3 - Brandon Underwood 2 0 0 0
4 - Corey Stelk 0 0 0 0
5 - Cameron Dice 1 0 0 0
6 - Toby Blom 0 0 0 0
7 - Gavin Midlam 2 0 0 0
8 - Miguel Ramirez 0 0 0 0
9 - Logan Sikkenga 0 0 0 0
10 - Josh Hagene 3 3 2 0
11 - Connor Kogge 0 0 0 0
12 - Andreas Slette 0 0 0 1
13 - David Porte 1 0 0 1
16 - Tarwo Konbloa 3 1 0 0
17 - Preston Jaenichen 2 2 1 0
18 - Jonathan DeVries 0 0 0 0
19 - Chase Lennartz 0 0 0 0
22 - Ryan Hanson 0 0 0 0
23 - Devon Butler 0 0 0 0
24 - Forrest Chong 1 0 0 0
26 - David White 1 0 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 16 6 3 2

North Central (Ill.) Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
2 - Serovy, Zach (L, 0-1) 6 3 3 90:00

Hope Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 - Ethan Beswick (W, 1-0) 4 2 2 90:00

Scoring Summary

Period Time Play V - H
1st 23:37 Josh Hagene (1) (David Porte) - Breakaway 0 - 1
1st 33:14 Preson Jaenichen (1) (Andreas Slette) - 8 yard shot 0 - 2
1st 38:19 Landmark, Evan (1) (unassisted) - 20 yards 1 - 2
2nd 53:12 Josh Hagene (2) (unassisted) - 20 yards out, post in 1 - 3
2nd 72:06 Koth, Matt (1) (Bappert, Karl) - Header in the box 2 - 3

Penalty Summary

Period Time Fouls
1st 38:19 Yellow card - Landmark, Evan
2nd 58:35 Yellow card - Koth, Matt
SHOTS 1 2 TOTAL
North Central (Ill.) 3 4 7
Hope 10 6 16
SAVES 1 2 TOTAL
North Central (Ill.) 1 2 3
Hope 1 1 2
CORNER KICKS 1 2 TOTAL
North Central (Ill.) 0 3 3
Hope 3 0 3
FOULS 1 2 TOTAL
North Central (Ill.) 4 2 6
Hope 6 3 9

Game Information

Date/Time: August 29, 2014 - 7:00 pm
Location: Holland, MI
Stadium: Van Andel Stadium
Game Length: 1:55
Attendance: 1222
Referee: Jamie Pilbeam
Asst. Referee: Dale Heyboer
: Brandon Kiel

Play By Play

1st

0:00 Serovy, Zach at goalie for North Central.
0:00 Ethan Beswick at goalie for Hope College.
0:19 Header Shot by North Central Koth, Matt, Wide.
01:54 Corner kick by Hope College Josh Hagene [01:54].
Foul on Hope College.
05:03 Shot by Hope College Brandon Underwood, Blocked.
05:10 Corner kick by Hope College Cameron Dice [05:10].
05:11 Shot by Hope College David Porte, Wide.
Foul on Hope College.
Foul on Hope College.
10:30 Shot by Hope College Brandon Underwood, Wide.
Foul on North Central.
13:47 Corner kick by Hope College Josh Hagene [13:47].
14:08 Shot by Hope College Tarwo Konbloa, High.
16:57 Shot by Hope College Gavin Midlam, Wide.
Foul on North Central.
19:58 Shot by North Central Olah, Chandler, Save (by goalie) Ethan Beswick.
Foul on North Central.
22:13 Header Shot by Hope College Gavin Midlam, Wide.
22:19 Substitution!North Central substitution: O'Deen, Ryan for Rourke, Pat.
23:37 Goal!GOAL by Hope College Josh Hagene (FIRST GOAL), Assist by David Porte, goal number 1 for season. *Breakaway
( 0 - 1 )
23:41 Substitution!Hope College substitution: Andreas Slette for David Porte.
Foul on Hope College.
28:44 Substitution!North Central substitution: Borzick, Jon for Faleni, Joey.
28:44 Substitution!North Central substitution: Borzick, Jon for Faleni, Joey.
28:44 Substitution!North Central substitution: McCaffrey, Sean for Habeeb, Lucas.
28:44 Substitution!Hope College substitution: Preson Jaenichen for Brandon Underwood.
29:18 Substitution!Hope College substitution: Forrest Chong for Cameron Dice.
32:15 Shot by Hope College Preson Jaenichen, Save (by goalie) Serovy, Zach.
33:14 Goal!GOAL by Hope College Preson Jaenichen, Assist by Andreas Slette, goal number 1 for season. *8 yard shot
( 0 - 2 )
33:11 Substitution!Hope College substitution: Jonathan DeVries for Josh Hagene.
33:11 Substitution!Hope College substitution: David White for Connor Kogge.
Foul on Hope College.
34:26 Substitution!North Central substitution: Donovan, Nate for Tiedt, Nick.
34:26 Substitution!North Central substitution: Duncan, Jackson for Kissel, John.
36:44 Shot by Hope College Forrest Chong, Blocked.
Foul on Hope College.
38:19 Goal!GOAL by North Central Landmark, Evan, goal number 1 for season. *20 yards
( 1 - 2 )
38:19 Yellow card on North Central Landmark, Evan.
39:37 Substitution!Hope College substitution: Chase Lennartz for Gavin Midlam.
Foul on North Central.
-- End of 1st Period --
back to top

2nd

Foul on North Central.
48:06 Header Shot by Hope College Tarwo Konbloa, Save (by goalie) Serovy, Zach.
48:44 Shot by Hope College Josh Hagene, Save (by goalie) Serovy, Zach.
49:58 Shot by Hope College Cameron Dice, Wide.
50:59 Substitution!North Central substitution: Johnson, Jake for Rourke, Pat.
53:12 Goal!GOAL by Hope College Josh Hagene, goal number 2 for season. *20 yards out, post in
( 1 - 3 )
Foul on Hope College.
54:32 Substitution!North Central substitution: Tiedt, Nick for Bappert, Karl.
54:46 Corner kick by North Central Habeeb, Lucas [54:46].
55:13 Shot by Hope College Tarwo Konbloa, High.
58:35 Yellow card on North Central Koth, Matt.
60:01 Corner kick by North Central Habeeb, Lucas [60:01].
64:37 Shot by North Central Faleni, Joey, Save (by goalie) Ethan Beswick.
65:07 Substitution!North Central substitution: Bappert, Karl for Barstatis, Nick.
65:07 Substitution!North Central substitution: Rourke, Pat for Johnson, Jake.
65:07 Substitution!Hope College substitution: David White for Tarwo Konbloa.
66:50 Substitution!North Central substitution: Landmark, Evan for Habeeb, Lucas.
66:50 Substitution!North Central substitution: Duncan, Jackson for Brindle, Mark.
66:50 Substitution!North Central substitution: McCaffrey, Sean for Olah, Chandler.
66:50 Substitution!North Central substitution: Tovar, Chris for Olah, Chandler.
67:43 Substitution!Hope College substitution: Miguel Ramirez for Logan Sikkenga.
67:43 Substitution!Hope College substitution: Andreas Slette for David Porte.
69:12 Shot by Hope College David White, Wide.
69:15 Substitution!North Central substitution: Walcott, Steven for O'Deen, Ryan.
69:42 Substitution!North Central substitution: Koth, Matt for Tovar, Chris.
Foul on Hope College.
Foul on Hope College.
72:06 Goal!GOAL by North Central Koth, Matt, Assist by Bappert, Karl, goal number 1 for season. *Header in the box
( 2 - 3 )
73:26 Substitution!Hope College substitution: Logan Sikkenga for Corey Stelk.
74:42 Substitution!Hope College substitution: Devon Butler for Brandon Underwood.
76:54 Substitution!North Central substitution: Barstatis, Nick for Bappert, Karl.
76:54 Substitution!Hope College substitution: Tarwo Konbloa for David White.
76:54 Substitution!Hope College substitution: Preson Jaenichen for Cameron Dice.
78:05 Substitution!North Central substitution: Habeeb, Lucas for McCaffrey, Sean.
78:05 Substitution!North Central substitution: Donovan, Nate for Landmark, Evan.
78:05 Substitution!North Central substitution: Brindle, Mark for Duncan, Jackson.
Foul on North Central.
81:30 Substitution!Hope College substitution: Cameron Dice for Preson Jaenichen.
81:30 Substitution!Hope College substitution: David Porte for Andreas Slette.
81:30 Substitution!Hope College substitution: Brandon Underwood for Devon Butler.
85:01 Substitution!North Central substitution: Landmark, Evan for Koth, Matt.
85:54 Corner kick by North Central Brindle, Mark [85:54].
86:00 Header Shot by North Central Faleni, Joey, Wide.
88:36 Shot by North Central Tiedt, Nick, Wide.
-- End of 2nd Period --
back to top
Tuesday, Aug. 20: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Pikeville at Ferrum
M:
7:00 PM
Central Baptist at Hendrix
M:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Master's
M:
10:00 PM
Whitman at Eastern Ore.
W:
TBA
Transylvania at Georgetown (Ky.)
W:
2:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
3:00 PM
Miss. U. for Women at Jackson St.
W:
3:00 PM
Greensboro at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Case Western Reserve
W:
8:00 PM
Our Lady of The Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
9:00 PM
Mt. San Jacinto at Redlands
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:30 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
12:30 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
1:00 PM
SoCal United Strikers FC at Redlands
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Live stats Video
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
M:
10:30 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cabrillo College
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
No contests today.
No contests today.