Photos | Box Score

Denison at Hope September 13, 2014

(2-2-1)
1
(5-1)
3
Final 1 2 T
Denison 1 0 1
Hope 3 0 3

Box Score

Denison
Hope

Denison

PLAYER SH SOG G A
1 - Blake Schach - gk 0 0 0 0
3 - Jordan Williams 0 0 0 0
6 - Max Haupt 0 0 0 0
7 - Andrew Stewart 2 2 1 0
8 - Corey Ricketts 1 0 0 0
9 - Kennedy Kommor 1 1 0 0
10 - Mark Waterman 1 1 0 0
11 - Collin Hockenbury - Yellow card 58:07 0 0 0 0
12 - Ryan Fine 3 0 0 0
13 - Connor O'Neill-Dee 0 0 0 0
14 - Tim Evans 1 0 0 0
16 - Jazz Khaira 1 0 0 0
19 - Henry Pohlman 0 0 0 0
20 - Jake Girardot - Yellow card 74:53 0 0 0 0
22 - Evan Porter 0 0 0 0
23 - Michael Bonebrake 0 0 0 0
26 - Alex Miller 0 0 0 0
30 - Jack Thomas 0 0 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 10 4 1 0

Hope

PLAYER SH SOG G A
1 - Ethan Beswick - gk 0 0 0 0
2 - William Bennick 0 0 0 0
3 - Brandon Underwood 2 1 0 0
4 - Corey Stelk 0 0 0 0
5 - Cameron Dice 2 1 1 0
6 - Toby Blom 0 0 0 0
7 - Gavin Midlam 0 0 0 0
8 - Miguel Ramirez 0 0 0 0
9 - Logan Sikkenga 1 0 0 0
10 - Josh Hagene 5 4 1 0
11 - Connor Kogge 0 0 0 0
12 - Andreas Slette 1 1 1 1
13 - David Porte 0 0 0 0
17 - Preston Jaenichen 1 0 0 0
18 - Jonathan DeVries 0 0 0 0
19 - Chase Lennartz 0 0 0 0
21 - Thomas Conerty 0 0 0 0
24 - Forrest Chong 0 0 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 12 7 3 1

Denison Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 - Blake Schach (L, 2-2-1) 7 3 4 45:00
30 - Jack Thomas 0 0 0 45:00
TOTALS 7 3 4 90:00

Hope Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 - Ethan Beswick (W, 5-1) 4 1 3 90:00

Scoring Summary

Period Time Play V - H
1st 24:18 Cameron Dice (4) (unassisted) - 25 yards. open net 0 - 1
1st 25:06 Josh Hagene (5) (Andreas Slette) - top right corner 0 - 2
1st 37:34 Andreas Slette (1) (unassisted) - rebound of crossbar 0 - 3
1st 43:21 Andrew Stewart (unassisted) - deflection 7 yards out 1 - 3

Penalty Summary

Period Time Fouls
2nd 58:07 Yellow card - Collin Hockenbury
2nd 74:53 Yellow card - Jake Girardot
SHOTS 1 2 TOTAL
Denison 5 5 10
Hope 10 2 12
SAVES 1 2 TOTAL
Denison 4 0 4
Hope 1 2 3
CORNER KICKS 1 2 TOTAL
Denison 1 8 9
Hope 1 4 5
FOULS 1 2 TOTAL
Denison 6 5 11
Hope 5 4 9

Game Information

Date/Time: September 13, 2014 - 5:00pm
Location: Holland, MI
Stadium: Van Andel Stadium
Game Length: 2hr
Attendance: 577
Referee: Dennis Ott
Asst. Referee: Roberto Ortega
: Steve Cotting

Play By Play

1st

0:00 Blake Schach at goalie for DENM.
0:00 Ethan Beswick at goalie for Hope.
04:57 Shot by Hope Josh Hagene, Save (by goalie) Blake Schach.
Foul on Hope.
07:42 Shot by Hope Josh Hagene, Save (by goalie) Blake Schach.
09:39 Corner kick by Hope Josh Hagene [09:39].
12:23 Shot by Hope Josh Hagene, High.
13:07 Shot by DENM Kennedy Kommor, Save (by goalie) Ethan Beswick.
Foul on Hope.
15:31 Shot by Hope Brandon Underwood, Save (by goalie) Blake Schach.
Foul on DENM.
17:37 Shot by Hope Josh Hagene, Save (by goalie) Blake Schach.
Foul on Hope.
24:18 Goal!GOAL by Hope Cameron Dice (FIRST GOAL), goal number 4 for season. *25 yards. open net
( 0 - 1 )
24:57 Substitution!Hope substitution: Andreas Slette for David Porte.
25:06 Goal!GOAL by Hope Josh Hagene, Assist by Andreas Slette, goal number 5 for season. *top right corner
( 0 - 2 )
25:09 Substitution!DENM substitution: Alex Miller for Connor O'Neill-Dee.
Foul on DENM.
Foul on DENM.
28:56 Shot by Hope Brandon Underwood, Wide.
29:04 Substitution!DENM substitution: Andrew Stewart for Kennedy Kommor.
29:04 Substitution!Hope substitution: Preston Jaenichen for William Bennick.
29:04 Substitution!Hope substitution: Thomas Conerty for Brandon Underwood.
Foul on DENM.
30:10 Substitution!DENM substitution: Max Haupt for Collin Hockenbury.
30:10 Substitution!Hope substitution: Forrest Chong for Gavin Midlam.
Foul on Hope.
Foul on DENM.
33:55 Substitution!Hope substitution: Miguel Ramirez for Cameron Dice.
33:55 Substitution!Hope substitution: Jonathan DeVries for Josh Hagene.
Foul on DENM.
37:24 Shot by Hope Preston Jaenichen, High.
37:34 Goal!GOAL by Hope Andreas Slette, goal number 1 for season. *rebound of crossbar
( 0 - 3 )
39:43 Shot by DENM Ryan Fine, Blocked.
40:49 Shot by DENM Ryan Fine, High.
42:06 Corner kick by DENM Mark Waterman [42:06].
42:22 Shot by DENM Jazz Khaira, Blocked.
Foul on Hope.
43:21 Goal!GOAL by DENM Andrew Stewart *deflection 7 yards out
( 1 - 3 )
-- End of 1st Period --
back to top

2nd

45:00 Substitution!DENM substitution: Jack Thomas for Blake Schach.
45:00 Jack Thomas at goalie for DENM.
47:43 Corner kick by Hope Brandon Underwood [47:43].
Foul on DENM.
49:02 Shot by Hope Cameron Dice, Wide.
49:18 Corner kick by Hope Josh Hagene [49:18].
50:26 Corner kick by DENM Mark Waterman [50:26].
50:53 Corner kick by DENM Mark Waterman [50:53].
Foul on DENM.
Foul on Hope.
57:31 Shot by DENM Andrew Stewart, Save (by goalie) Ethan Beswick.
58:07 Yellow card on DENM Collin Hockenbury.
59:15 Corner kick by Hope Josh Hagene [59:15].
Foul on DENM.
Foul on DENM.
62:47 Substitution!Hope substitution: Andreas Slette for William Bennick.
62:47 Substitution!Hope substitution: Preston Jaenichen for David Porte.
62:47 Substitution!Hope substitution: Thomas Conerty for Brandon Underwood.
63:23 Corner kick by Hope Josh Hagene [63:23].
64:45 Corner kick by DENM Mark Waterman [64:45].
64:52 Shot by DENM Ryan Fine, High.
Foul on Hope.
Foul on DENM.
66:52 Header Shot by Hope Logan Sikkenga, Wide.
67:38 Substitution!DENM substitution: Jordan Williams for Collin Hockenbury.
70:47 Shot by DENM Corey Ricketts, Wide.
70:59 Substitution!Hope substitution: Chase Lennartz for Cameron Dice.
72:08 Substitution!Hope substitution: Jonathan DeVries for Josh Hagene.
72:36 Substitution!DENM substitution: Tim Evans for Jazz Khaira.
74:53 Yellow card on DENM Jake Girardot.
75:24 Substitution!DENM substitution: Collin Hockenbury for Andrew Stewart.
76:07 Corner kick by DENM Mark Waterman [76:07].
90:00 Corner kick by DENM Mark Waterman [90:00].
Foul on Hope.
77:50 Shot by DENM Mark Waterman, Save (by goalie) Ethan Beswick.
80:44 Substitution!DENM substitution: Jazz Khaira for Jake Girardot.
80:44 Substitution!DENM substitution: Michael Bonebrake for Collin Hockenbury.
80:44 Substitution!Hope substitution: David Porte for Gavin Midlam.
80:44 Substitution!Hope substitution: Josh Hagene for Preston Jaenichen.
80:44 Substitution!Hope substitution: Brandon Underwood for Andreas Slette.
80:44 Substitution!Hope substitution: William Bennick for Thomas Conerty.
80:44 Substitution!Hope substitution: Cameron Dice for Jonathan DeVries.
Foul on Hope.
82:27 Substitution!Hope substitution: Gavin Midlam for Chase Lennartz.
83:32 Substitution!DENM substitution: Andrew Stewart for Max Haupt.
85:23 Corner kick by DENM Mark Waterman [85:23].
85:42 Corner kick by DENM Henry Pohlman [85:42].
85:51 Header Shot by DENM Tim Evans, Wide.
86:41 Corner kick by DENM Mark Waterman [86:41].
88:40 Substitution!DENM substitution: Jake Girardot for Ryan Fine.
-- End of 2nd Period --
back to top
Tuesday, Aug. 20: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Pikeville at Ferrum
M:
7:00 PM
Central Baptist at Hendrix
M:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Master's
M:
10:00 PM
Whitman at Eastern Ore.
W:
TBA
Transylvania at Georgetown (Ky.)
W:
2:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
3:00 PM
Miss. U. for Women at Jackson St.
W:
3:00 PM
Greensboro at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Case Western Reserve
W:
8:00 PM
Our Lady of The Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
9:00 PM
Mt. San Jacinto at Redlands
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:30 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
12:30 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
1:00 PM
SoCal United Strikers FC at Redlands
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
M:
10:30 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cabrillo College
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
No contests today.
No contests today.