Macalester at Luther September 14, 2014

(3-2-1)
2
(5-0-0)
3
Final 1 2 OT 2OT T
Macalester 1 1 0 0 2
Luther 0 2 0 1 3

Box Score

Macalester
Luther

Macalester

PLAYER SH SOG G A
1 - Zeke Vainer - gk 0 0 0 0
2 - Pete Hall 0 0 0 0
3 - Austin Burrows - f 0 0 0 0
4 - Jac Carlson - d 0 0 0 0
5 - Zach Moore 0 0 0 0
7 - Cole Erickson - d 0 0 0 0
8 - Nick Sorenson 1 1 1 0
9 - Will Matsuda 0 0 0 0
10 - Alan Schembri-Wismayer - mf 1 1 0 0
11 - Dylan Wong - f 0 0 0 0
12 - Tristan Springer - mf 1 0 0 0
15 - Ionatan Kuperwajs 1 0 0 0
16 - Jake Burke - mf 0 0 0 0
17 - Michael Bliss 0 0 0 0
20 - Danny Baumann 2 2 1 0
21 - Max Abramson 0 0 0 0
28 - Robert Tomecek - d 0 0 0 0
31 - Charlie Spurr - f 2 1 0 0
33 - Colby King - d 0 0 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 8 5 2 0

Luther

PLAYER SH SOG G A
1 - Peter Wright - gk 0 0 0 0
01 - Tommy Breen 0 0 0 0
2 - Ben Reasoner 0 0 0 0
3 - Valdis Upmalis - d 0 0 0 0
5 - Myles Norville - d 0 0 0 0
6 - Martin Stalberger - d 0 0 0 0
7 - Hollie Gray III - d 0 0 0 0
8 - Nathan Fujimoto - mf 2 1 0 0
10 - JW Slauson - mf 5 5 2 1
11 - Lucas Beato - mf 1 0 0 1
12 - Josh Parris 4 2 0 0
13 - Clay Walker - f 1 0 0 0
14 - Josh Galvin 0 0 0 0
17 - Nigel Nielsen 0 0 0 0
22 - Jon Gednalske - f - Yellow card 83:35 1 1 1 0
26 - Natty Maynard - mf 1 1 0 0
30 - Taku Chawota 0 0 0 0
32 - Ahmed Osman 0 0 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 15 10 3 2

Macalester Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 - Zeke Vainer (L, 3-2-1) 9 3 6 109:37
TM - TEAM 1 0 1 0:00
TOTALS 10 3 7 109:37

Luther Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 - Peter Wright 1 1 0 45:00
01 - Tommy Breen (W, 4-0-0) 3 1 2 64:37
TM - TEAM 1 0 1 0:00
TOTALS 5 2 3 109:37

Scoring Summary

Period Time Play V - H
1st 33:45 Danny Baumann (1) (unassisted) 1 - 0
2nd 55:24 JW Slauson (1) (Lucas Beato) 1 - 1
2nd 60:19 JW Slauson (2) (unassisted) 1 - 2
2nd 81:12 Nick Sorenson (1) (unassisted) 2 - 2
2OT 109:37 Jon Gednalske (4) (JW Slauson) 2 - 3

Penalty Summary

Period Time Fouls
2nd 83:35 Yellow card - Jon Gednalske
SHOTS 1 2 OT 2OT TOTAL
Macalester 4 2 1 1 8
Luther 5 5 2 3 15
SAVES 1 2 OT 2OT TOTAL
Macalester 4 1 0 2 7
Luther 1 0 1 1 3
CORNER KICKS 1 2 OT 2OT TOTAL
Macalester 4 5 0 1 10
Luther 2 5 1 1 9
FOULS 1 2 OT 2OT TOTAL
Macalester 7 6 2 1 16
Luther 6 3 0 1 10

Game Information

Date/Time: September 14, 2014 - 4:30 pm
Location: Decorah, IA
Stadium: Carlson Field
Game Length: 2:30
Attendance: 125

Play By Play

1st

0:00 Zeke Vainer at goalie for Macalester.
0:00 Peter Wright at goalie for Luther.
02:18 Offside against Macalester.
03:02 Offside against Macalester.
04:43 Corner kick by Macalester A. Schembri-Wismayer [04:43].
05:04 Shot by Macalester Charlie Spurr, Wide.
06:24 Shot by Luther Natty Maynard, Save (by goalie) Zeke Vainer.
08:36 Corner kick by Macalester A. Schembri-Wismayer [08:36].
11:12 Shot by Macalester A. Schembri-Wismayer, Team Save.
11:25 Corner kick by Macalester A. Schembri-Wismayer [11:25].
11:44 Shot by Macalester Tristan Springer, High.
12:54 Corner kick by Macalester A. Schembri-Wismayer [12:54].
Foul on Macalester.
14:14 Shot by Luther JW Slauson, Save (by goalie) Zeke Vainer.
15:13 Shot by Luther JW Slauson, Save (by goalie) Zeke Vainer.
15:45 Corner kick by Luther JW Slauson [15:45].
Foul on Luther.
18:39 Shot by Luther Clay Walker, High.
Foul on Macalester.
Foul on Macalester.
22:11 Substitution!Luther substitution: Josh Parris for Clay Walker.
22:11 Substitution!Luther substitution: Josh Galvin for Natty Maynard.
Foul on Luther.
25:45 Substitution!Luther substitution: Nigel Nielsen for JW Slauson.
Foul on Luther.
27:22 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Max Abramson for Charlie Spurr.
27:22 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Will Matsuda for Dylan Wong.
27:22 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Danny Baumann for Austin Burrows.
28:06 Corner kick by Luther Nigel Nielsen [28:06].
30:01 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Zach Moore for Jake Burke.
31:07 Offside against Macalester.
32:06 Substitution!Luther substitution: Taku Chawota for Lucas Beato.
33:03 Shot by Luther Josh Parris, Save (by goalie) Zeke Vainer.
33:45 Goal!GOAL by Macalester Danny Baumann (FIRST GOAL), goal number 1 for season. *
( 1 - 0 )
Foul on Luther.
35:13 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Nick Sorenson for Tristan Springer.
35:13 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Pete Hall for Jac Carlson.
Foul on Macalester.
38:49 Substitution!Luther substitution: Ben Reasoner for Jon Gednalske.
38:49 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Ionatan Kuperwajs for A. Schembri-Wismayer.
Foul on Macalester.
Foul on Macalester.
Foul on Luther.
Foul on Macalester.
Foul on Luther.
45:00 For Luther: #01 Tommy Breen, #3 Valdis Upmalis, #11 Lucas Beato, #5 Myles Norville, #6 Martin Stalberger, #7 Hollie Gray III, #8 Nathan Fujimoto, #10 JW Slauson, #12 Josh Parris, #14 Josh Galvin, #22 Jon Gednalske.
45:00 For Macalester: #2 Pete Hall, #3 Austin Burrows, #4 Jac Carlson, #7 Cole Erickson, #10 A. Schembri-Wismayer, #11 Dylan Wong, #12 Tristan Springer, #16 Jake Burke, #31 Charlie Spurr, #33 Colby King, #1 Zeke Vainer.
45:00 Tommy Breen at goalie for Luther.
-- End of 1st Period --
back to top

2nd

45:54 Shot by Luther Josh Parris, Save (by goalie) Zeke Vainer.
Foul on Macalester.
47:37 Corner kick by Luther JW Slauson [47:37].
55:24 Goal!GOAL by Luther JW Slauson, Assist by Lucas Beato, goal number 1 for season. *
( 1 - 1 )
55:24 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Robert Tomecek for Pete Hall.
Foul on Luther.
Foul on Macalester.
58:48 Corner kick by Luther JW Slauson [58:48].
59:51 Substitution!Luther substitution: Clay Walker for Josh Parris.
60:12 Corner kick by Luther JW Slauson [60:12].
60:19 Goal!GOAL by Luther JW Slauson, goal number 2 for season. *
( 1 - 2 )
60:19 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Nick Sorenson for Tristan Springer.
61:32 Offside against Macalester.
62:18 Substitution!Luther substitution: Natty Maynard for Josh Galvin.
62:18 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Will Matsuda for Dylan Wong.
62:18 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Max Abramson for Charlie Spurr.
62:18 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Danny Baumann for Austin Burrows.
63:01 Substitution!Luther substitution: Nigel Nielsen for JW Slauson.
64:00 Offside against Macalester.
Foul on Macalester.
65:58 Substitution!Luther substitution: Ahmed Osman for Jon Gednalske.
67:10 Substitution!Luther substitution: Taku Chawota for Nathan Fujimoto.
Foul on Macalester.
Foul on Luther.
70:32 Substitution!Luther substitution: JW Slauson for Lucas Beato.
70:32 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Michael Bliss for Jake Burke.
70:32 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Ionatan Kuperwajs for A. Schembri-Wismayer.
71:06 Corner kick by Macalester Robert Tomecek [71:06].
71:39 Corner kick by Macalester Robert Tomecek [71:39].
Foul on Macalester.
73:08 Shot by Macalester Ionatan Kuperwajs, Wide.
73:28 Substitution!Luther substitution: Ben Reasoner for Ahmed Osman.
76:11 Corner kick by Macalester Robert Tomecek [76:11].
76:29 Corner kick by Macalester Robert Tomecek [76:29].
76:56 Corner kick by Macalester Robert Tomecek [76:56].
78:41 Substitution!Luther substitution: Lucas Beato for Nigel Nielsen.
78:41 Substitution!Luther substitution: Jon Gednalske for Natty Maynard.
78:41 Substitution!Luther substitution: Josh Galvin for Clay Walker.
79:17 Corner kick by Luther JW Slauson [79:17].
79:21 Corner kick by Luther JW Slauson [79:21].
80:15 Substitution!Luther substitution: Nathan Fujimoto for Taku Chawota.
81:12 Goal!GOAL by Macalester Nick Sorenson, goal number 1 for season. *
( 2 - 2 )
81:27 Substitution!Luther substitution: Josh Parris for Ben Reasoner.
82:16 Shot by Luther Josh Parris, Wide.
82:54 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Austin Burrows for Danny Baumann.
83:35 Yellow card on Luther Jon Gednalske.
84:51 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Charlie Spurr for Michael Bliss.
84:51 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Dylan Wong for Will Matsuda.
Foul on Macalester.
Foul on Luther.
87:03 Shot by Luther Lucas Beato, Wide.
87:08 Substitution!Luther substitution: Taku Chawota for Valdis Upmalis.
87:08 Substitution!Luther substitution: Natty Maynard for JW Slauson.
89:16 Substitution!Macalester substitution: A. Schembri-Wismayer for Charlie Spurr.
89:56 Offside against Macalester.
-- End of 2nd Period --
back to top

OT

90:00 For Luther: #01 Tommy Breen, #5 Myles Norville, #6 Martin Stalberger, #7 Hollie Gray III, #8 Nathan Fujimoto, #10 JW Slauson, #11 Lucas Beato, #12 Josh Parris, #14 Josh Galvin, #22 Jon Gednalske, #30 Taku Chawota.
90:00 For Macalester: #1 Zeke Vainer, #3 Austin Burrows, #4 Jac Carlson, #7 Cole Erickson, #8 Nick Sorenson, #10 A. Schembri-Wismayer, #11 Dylan Wong, #20 Danny Baumann, #21 Max Abramson, #28 Robert Tomecek, #33 Colby King.
90:00 Tommy Breen at goalie for Luther.
90:00 Zeke Vainer at goalie for Macalester.
Foul on Macalester.
94:10 Shot by Luther Nathan Fujimoto, High.
94:51 Shot by Luther Josh Parris, Wide.
94:56 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Max Abramson for Austin Burrows.
94:56 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Ionatan Kuperwajs for A. Schembri-Wismayer.
95:47 Shot by Macalester Danny Baumann, Save (by goalie) Tommy Breen.
Foul on Macalester.
97:24 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Will Matsuda for Dylan Wong.
99:52 Corner kick by Luther JW Slauson [99:52].
-- End of OT Period --
back to top

2OT

100:00 For Macalester: #1 Zeke Vainer, #16 Jake Burke, #28 Robert Tomecek, #33 Colby King, #20 Danny Baumann, #31 Charlie Spurr, #3 Austin Burrows, #12 Tristan Springer, #10 A. Schembri-Wismayer, #7 Cole Erickson, #4 Jac Carlson.
100:00 For Luther: #01 Tommy Breen, #10 JW Slauson, #6 Martin Stalberger, #8 Nathan Fujimoto, #14 Josh Galvin, #22 Jon Gednalske, #12 Josh Parris, #30 Taku Chawota, #7 Hollie Gray III, #11 Lucas Beato, #5 Myles Norville.
104:21 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Nick Sorenson for Tristan Springer.
105:33 Shot by Luther Nathan Fujimoto, Team Save.
105:42 Shot by Luther JW Slauson, Save (by goalie) Zeke Vainer.
Foul on Macalester.
106:58 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Danny Baumann for Austin Burrows.
106:58 Substitution!Macalester substitution: Max Abramson for Dylan Wong.
107:16 Corner kick by Macalester Robert Tomecek [107:16].
Foul on Luther.
109:01 Shot by Macalester Charlie Spurr, Save (by goalie) Tommy Breen.
109:20 Corner kick by Luther JW Slauson [109:20].
109:37 Goal!GOAL by Luther Jon Gednalske, Assist by JW Slauson, goal number 4 for season. *
( 2 - 3 )
-- End of 2OT Period --
back to top
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
Final
Roanoke 1, at Hampden-Sydney 1
M:
Postponed
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
Video Live stats
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
Final
at Whittier 3, Santa Monica College 2
Box Score
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
Final
at Capital 7, Rio Grande 0
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:30 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Video Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
12:30 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Patrick Henry College at Hollins
Live stats
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
1:00 PM
SoCal United Strikers FC at Redlands
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Video Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
Wednesday, Aug. 28: All times Eastern
M:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
M:
7:30 PM
Olivet at Mich.-Dearborn
W:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Azusa Pacific
W:
10:00 PM
La Verne at CSU Dominguez Hills
No contests today.
No contests today.