Video | Live stats | Box Score | Preview

Alvernia at Franklin and Marshall September 17, 2014

(3-3-1)
3
(5-0-1)
3
Final 1 2 OT 2OT T
Alvernia 1 2 0 0 3
Franklin and Marshall 2 1 0 0 3

Box Score

Alvernia
Franklin and Marshall

Alvernia

PLAYER SH SOG G A
00 - Zach Rider 0 0 0 0
3 - Shawn Laskey 0 0 0 1
5 - Joe Raymond 0 0 0 0
6 - RJ Fisher 1 1 1 0
7 - Rocky Elgogari - Yellow card 60:03 2 1 1 1
8 - Alex Martyn 2 0 0 0
9 - Alec Denlinger 0 0 0 0
10 - Josh Wollaston 2 1 0 1
11 - Tyler Arnold 0 0 0 0
12 - Kevin MacFarland 0 0 0 0
13 - Zack Wilson 1 0 0 0
14 - Andrew Baylor 0 0 0 0
16 - Tim Hinchey 0 0 0 0
17 - Cody Shirk 2 1 1 0
19 - Devin Wilt 1 1 0 0
21 - Matt Reinoehl 0 0 0 0
22 - Metuge Esong 0 0 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 11 5 3 3

Franklin and Marshall

PLAYER SH SOG G A
1 - Trevor Britton 0 0 0 0
2 - Jeremy Levine 0 0 0 1
3 - David Rosenfeld 0 0 0 0
4 - Vince Perry 0 0 0 0
5 - Zach Colton 0 0 0 0
6 - Ben Wild 0 0 0 0
7 - Devon Malfitano - Yellow card 60:03 1 0 0 0
8 - Carter Spyrka 0 0 0 0
9 - Jared Bomba 0 0 0 1
12 - Connor Finn 0 0 0 0
13 - Sam Lane 7 6 2 0
14 - Chris Scott 1 1 0 0
15 - Matthew Landy 0 0 0 0
16 - Chase TenBrook 3 2 1 0
18 - Jason Tonelli 1 0 0 0
19 - Janse Schermerhorn 5 3 0 0
20 - Conor Pellas 1 0 0 0
22 - Derek Pawlush 0 0 0 0
27 - Matthew Regueiro 1 1 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 20 13 3 2

Alvernia Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
00 - Zach Rider (T, 3-3-1) 13 3 10 110:00

Franklin and Marshall Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 - Trevor Britton (T, 5-0-1) 5 3 2 110:00

Scoring Summary

Period Time Play V - H
1st 1:11 Chase TenBrook (2) (Jeremy Levine) - off free kick, goalie missed ball, TenBr 0 - 1
1st 18:17 RJ Fisher (Rocky Elgogari) - Elgogari kicked it in the middle to Fish 1 - 1
1st 33:42 Sam Lane (2) (Jared Bomba) - Bomba lofted it from left side, Lane hea 1 - 2
2nd 68:15 Rocky Elgogari (Shawn Laskey) 2 - 2
2nd 70:46 Sam Lane (3) (unassisted) - Good cross from #3, one-timer by #7 into 2 - 3
2nd 75:53 Cody Shirk (Josh Wollaston) 3 - 3

Penalty Summary

Period Time Fouls
2nd 60:03 Yellow card - Rocky Elgogari
2nd 60:03 Yellow card - Devon Malfitano
SHOTS 1 2 OT 2OT TOTAL
Alvernia 3 6 1 1 11
Franklin and Marshall 7 10 3 0 20
SAVES 1 2 OT 2OT TOTAL
Alvernia 3 6 1 0 10
Franklin and Marshall 1 1 0 0 2
CORNER KICKS 1 2 OT 2OT TOTAL
Alvernia 1 1 0 1 3
Franklin and Marshall 5 1 0 0 6
FOULS 1 2 OT 2OT TOTAL
Alvernia 4 3 1 1 9
Franklin and Marshall 0 4 1 0 5

Game Information

Date/Time: September 17, 2014 - 4:00 PM
Location: Lancaster. Pa.
Stadium: Tylus Field
Game Length: 2:30
Attendance: 258
Referee: Jim Stocum
Asst. Referee: Eric Samples
: Zachary Rubinich
Scorer: F&M Ath. Comm.

Play By Play

1st

0:00 Zach Rider at goalie for Alvernia.
0:00 Trevor Britton at goalie for Franklin & Marshall.
01:11 Goal!GOAL by Franklin & Marshall Chase TenBrook (FIRST GOAL), Assist by Jeremy Levine, goal number 2 for season. *off free kick, goalie missed ball, TenBrook there to tap it in
( 0 - 1 )
02:39 Offside against Alvernia.
06:24 Corner kick by Alvernia RJ Fisher [06:24].
Foul on Alvernia.
11:57 Shot by Franklin & Marshall Sam Lane, Save (by goalie) Zach Rider.
14:03 Offside against Alvernia.
Foul on Alvernia.
16:15 Offside against Alvernia.
18:17 Goal!GOAL by Alvernia RJ Fisher, Assist by Rocky Elgogari *Elgogari kicked it in the middle to Fisher, he beat Britton right side
( 1 - 1 )
19:14 Shot by Franklin & Marshall Chase TenBrook, Save (by goalie) Zach Rider.
21:22 Offside against Alvernia.
Foul on Alvernia.
24:02 Shot by Alvernia Zack Wilson, Wide Right.
Foul on Alvernia.
26:31 Corner kick by Franklin & Marshall Sam Lane [26:31].
26:36 Substitution!Alvernia substitution: Devin Wilt for Rocky Elgogari.
26:36 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Matthew Regueiro for Connor Finn.
26:46 Corner kick by Franklin & Marshall Sam Lane [26:46].
29:58 Corner kick by Franklin & Marshall Sam Lane [29:58].
31:21 Corner kick by Franklin & Marshall Sam Lane [31:21].
31:50 Header Shot by Franklin & Marshall Matthew Regueiro, Save (by goalie) Zach Rider.
33:04 Shot by Franklin & Marshall Chase TenBrook, High.
33:27 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Ben Wild for Chris Scott.
33:27 Substitution!Alvernia substitution: Andrew Baylor for RJ Fisher.
33:27 Substitution!Alvernia substitution: Alec Denlinger for Shawn Laskey.
33:42 Goal!GOAL by Franklin & Marshall Sam Lane, Assist by Jared Bomba, goal number 2 for season. *Bomba lofted it from left side, Lane header past the goalie on the right side
( 1 - 2 )
35:02 Substitution!Alvernia substitution: Metuge Esong for Alex Martyn.
35:02 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Conor Pellas for Chase TenBrook.
35:02 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Jason Tonelli for Janse Schermerhorn.
35:02 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Zach Colton for Devon Malfitano.
35:23 Corner kick by Franklin & Marshall Sam Lane [35:23].
38:13 Shot by Franklin & Marshall Jason Tonelli, Blocked.
39:46 Substitution!Alvernia substitution: Kevin MacFarland for Cody Shirk.
39:46 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Matthew Landy for Derek Pawlush.
39:46 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Carter Spyrka for Sam Lane.
39:46 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Vince Perry for Jared Bomba.
40:07 Shot by Alvernia Josh Wollaston, Save (by goalie) Trevor Britton.
41:21 Substitution!Alvernia substitution: Tim Hinchey for Devin Wilt.
-- End of 1st Period --
back to top

2nd

Foul on Franklin & Marshall.
Foul on Franklin & Marshall.
Foul on Alvernia.
51:33 Shot by Franklin & Marshall Janse Schermerhorn, Save (by goalie) Zach Rider.
53:46 Shot by Franklin & Marshall Sam Lane, Save (by goalie) Zach Rider.
54:04 Corner kick by Franklin & Marshall Sam Lane [54:04].
54:23 Header Shot by Franklin & Marshall Chris Scott, Save (by goalie) Zach Rider.
Foul on Alvernia.
55:35 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: David Rosenfeld for Ben Wild.
55:35 Shot by Alvernia Josh Wollaston, Wide Left.
57:14 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Ben Wild for David Rosenfeld.
57:18 Shot by Franklin & Marshall Janse Schermerhorn, Save (by goalie) Zach Rider.
60:03 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Conor Pellas for Chase TenBrook.
60:03 Yellow card on Alvernia Rocky Elgogari.
60:03 Yellow card on Franklin & Marshall Devon Malfitano.
62:40 Shot by Franklin & Marshall Janse Schermerhorn, Save (by goalie) Zach Rider.
63:12 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Matthew Regueiro for Devon Malfitano.
63:12 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: David Rosenfeld for Ben Wild.
Foul on Franklin & Marshall.
65:21 Shot by Alvernia Cody Shirk, Wide Right.
66:33 Shot by Franklin & Marshall Janse Schermerhorn, Blocked.
Foul on Alvernia.
68:15 Goal!GOAL by Alvernia Rocky Elgogari, Assist by Shawn Laskey
( 2 - 2 )
69:01 Shot by Franklin & Marshall Sam Lane, Save (by goalie) Zach Rider.
69:23 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Zach Colton for Connor Finn.
70:46 Goal!GOAL by Franklin & Marshall Sam Lane, goal number 3 for season. *Lane ran down left side, kicked it past the goalie on the right side
( 2 - 3 )
75:25 Substitution!Alvernia substitution: Devin Wilt for Rocky Elgogari.
75:25 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Matthew Landy for Jeremy Levine.
75:34 Shot by Alvernia Devin Wilt, Save (by goalie) Trevor Britton.
75:50 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Jason Tonelli for Janse Schermerhorn.
75:53 Goal!GOAL by Alvernia Cody Shirk, Assist by Josh Wollaston *
( 3 - 3 )
76:28 Substitution!Alvernia substitution: Rocky Elgogari for Alec Denlinger.
76:28 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Chase TenBrook for Conor Pellas.
76:28 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Jeremy Levine for Matthew Landy.
76:28 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Janse Schermerhorn for Jason Tonelli.
Foul on Franklin & Marshall.
82:17 Corner kick by Alvernia RJ Fisher [82:17].
82:50 Shot by Franklin & Marshall Janse Schermerhorn, Hit Post.
85:50 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Connor Finn for Zach Colton.
85:50 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Devon Malfitano for Matthew Regueiro.
86:55 Shot by Alvernia Alex Martyn, Wide Left.
87:51 Substitution!Alvernia substitution: Rocky Elgogari for Alec Denlinger.
89:12 Shot by Franklin & Marshall Devon Malfitano, High.
-- End of 2nd Period --
back to top

OT

90:36 Substitution!Franklin & Marshall substitution: Conor Pellas for Jared Bomba.
90:41 Shot by Franklin & Marshall Sam Lane, Save (by goalie) Zach Rider.
92:33 Shot by Alvernia Rocky Elgogari, High.
Foul on Alvernia.
94:44 Shot by Franklin & Marshall Sam Lane, High.
Foul on Franklin & Marshall.
98:00 Substitution!Alvernia substitution: Devin Wilt for Rocky Elgogari.
98:03 Shot by Franklin & Marshall Conor Pellas, High.
-- End of OT Period --
back to top

2OT

100:00 Substitution!Alvernia substitution: Rocky Elgogari for Devin Wilt.
Foul on Alvernia.
102:37 Offside against Alvernia.
106:05 Corner kick by Alvernia RJ Fisher [106:05].
108:19 Offside against Alvernia.
109:11 Shot by Alvernia Alex Martyn, Wide Right.
-- End of 2OT Period --
back to top
Tuesday, Aug. 20: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Pikeville at Ferrum
M:
Final
Central Baptist 2, at Hendrix 1
Box Score
M:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Master's
M:
10:00 PM
Whitman at Eastern Ore.
W:
TBA
Transylvania at Georgetown (Ky.)
W:
2:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
3:00 PM
Miss. U. for Women at Jackson St.
W:
3:00 PM
Greensboro at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Case Western Reserve
W:
8:00 PM
Our Lady of The Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
9:00 PM
Mt. San Jacinto at Redlands
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:30 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
12:30 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
1:00 PM
SoCal United Strikers FC at Redlands
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
M:
10:30 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cabrillo College
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
No contests today.
No contests today.