Wartburg at Luther October 1, 2014

(2-0-0)
2
(1-1-0)
1
Final 1 2 T
Wartburg 2 0 2
Luther 1 0 1

Box Score

Wartburg
Luther

Wartburg

PLAYER SH SOG G A
0 - Austin Boyke - gk 0 0 0 0
2 - Garret Grimsman - d 0 0 0 0
3 - Nick Brown - mf 1 1 1 0
4 - Jay Tegge - mf 0 0 0 0
6 - Tyler Salzwedel 0 0 0 0
9 - Kimu Kasha 0 0 0 0
10 - Connor Johnson 1 0 0 0
11 - Kyle Sprain - mf 0 0 0 0
12 - Peter Tran 1 0 0 0
14 - Kevin Krueger - d 2 1 0 0
17 - Zubeen Azari - f 0 0 0 0
18 - Chris Nothnick 0 0 0 0
19 - Patrick Paye 0 0 0 0
20 - Dan Nadeau - f 4 2 1 0
21 - Jonah Waldron - mf 1 0 0 0
22 - Paris Martins - mf 0 0 0 1
23 - Zach Smith 0 0 0 1
27 - Brady Anderson - mf - Yellow card 55:53 1 1 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 11 5 2 2

Luther

PLAYER SH SOG G A
01 - Tommy Breen 0 0 0 0
1 - Peter Wright - gk 0 0 0 0
2 - Ben Reasoner - mf 0 0 0 0
3 - Valdis Upmalis - d 0 0 0 0
5 - Myles Norville - d 0 0 0 0
6 - Martin Stalberger - d 0 0 0 0
7 - Hollie Gray III - d 0 0 0 0
8 - Nathan Fujimoto - mf 0 0 0 0
10 - JW Slauson - mf 0 0 0 0
11 - Lucas Beato - mf - Yellow card 35:03 1 0 0 1
12 - Josh Parris - f - Yellow card 7:43 0 0 0 0
13 - Clay Walker 0 0 0 0
14 - Josh Galvin 1 1 1 0
17 - Nigel Nielsen 0 0 0 0
22 - Jon Gednalske - f 2 0 0 0
26 - Natty Maynard 0 0 0 0
27 - Matheus Beato 0 0 0 0
30 - Taku Chawota 2 1 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 6 2 1 1

Wartburg Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
0 - Austin Boyke (W, 2-0-1) 2 1 1 90:00

Luther Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
01 - Tommy Breen 3 0 3 45:00
1 - Peter Wright 2 2 0 45:00
TOTALS 5 2 3 90:00

Scoring Summary

Period Time Play V - H
1st 21:51 Nick Brown (Paris Martins) 1 - 0
1st 39:18 Josh Galvin (1) (Lucas Beato) 1 - 1
1st 44:30 Dan Nadeau (8) (Zach Smith) 2 - 1

Penalty Summary

Period Time Fouls
1st 7:43 Yellow card - Josh Parris
1st 35:03 Yellow card - Lucas Beato
2nd 55:53 Yellow card - Brady Anderson
SHOTS 1 2 TOTAL
Wartburg 5 6 11
Luther 3 3 6
SAVES 1 2 TOTAL
Wartburg 0 1 1
Luther 0 3 3
CORNER KICKS 1 2 TOTAL
Wartburg 0 3 3
Luther 2 3 5
FOULS 1 2 TOTAL
Wartburg 7 5 12
Luther 9 13 22

Game Information

Date/Time: October 1, 2014 - 7:15pm
Location: Decorah, Iowa
Stadium: Luther College
Game Length: 2:00
Attendance: 408
Referee: Terry Vaughn
Asst. Referee: Josh Gerber
: David Abkemeier

Play By Play

1st

00:00 Austin Boyke at goalie for Wartburg College.
00:00 Peter Wright at goalie for Luther College.
Foul on Wartburg College.
Foul on Luther College.
07:43 Yellow card on LUTM Josh Parris.
10:20 Corner kick by LUTM JW Slauson [10:20].
Foul on Luther College.
Foul on Wartburg College.
Foul on Luther College.
Foul on Luther College.
16:10 Substitution!LUTM substitution: Clay Walker for Josh Parris.
Foul on Luther College.
Foul on Luther College.
20:33 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Connor Johnson for Jonah Waldron.
20:33 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Peter Tran for Jay Tegge.
21:05 Shot by WARMS Connor Johnson HIT POST.
21:51 Goal!GOAL by WARMS Nick Brown (FIRST GOAL), Assist by Paris Martins.
( 1 - 0 )
22:25 Substitution!LUTM substitution: Josh Galvin for Ben Reasoner.
24:23 Corner kick by LUTM JW Slauson [24:23].
Foul on Wartburg College.
25:38 Shot by LUTM Lucas Beato HIGH.
25:43 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Zach Smith for Zubeen Azari.
Foul on Wartburg College.
30:46 Shot by LUTM Jon Gednalske WIDE.
30:50 Substitution!LUTM substitution: Matheus Beato for Clay Walker.
Foul on Wartburg College.
33:00 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Tyler Salzwedel for Connor Johnson.
Foul on Luther College.
35:03 Yellow card on LUTM Lucas Beato.
35:28 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Kimu Kasha for Paris Martins.
35:28 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Chris Nothnick for Peter Tran.
Foul on Wartburg College.
Foul on Luther College.
39:18 Goal!GOAL by LUTM Josh Galvin, Assist by Lucas Beato, goal number 1 for season. *
( 1 - 1 )
39:18 Substitution!LUTM substitution: Nigel Nielsen for Lucas Beato.
40:44 Substitution!LUTM substitution: Natty Maynard for JW Slauson.
Foul on Luther College.
41:02 Shot by WARMS Kevin Krueger HIGH.
Foul on Wartburg College.
43:13 Shot by WARMS Dan Nadeau WIDE.
44:30 Goal!GOAL by WARMS Dan Nadeau, Assist by Zach Smith, goal number 8 for season. *
( 2 - 1 )
45:00 For WARMS: #0 Austin Boyke, #2 Garret Grimsman, #3 Nick Brown, #4 Jay Tegge, #11 Kyle Sprain, #14 Kevin Krueger, #17 Zubeen Azari, #20 Dan Nadeau, #21 Jonah Waldron, #22 Paris Martins, #27 Brady Anderson.
45:00 For LUTM: #01 Tommy Breen, #2 Ben Reasoner, #3 Valdis Upmalis, #5 Myles Norville, #6 Martin Stalberger, #7 Hollie Gray III, #8 Nathan Fujimoto, #10 JW Slauson, #11 Lucas Beato, #14 Josh Galvin, #22 Jon Gednalske.
45:00 For LUTM: #01 Tommy Breen, #3 Valdis Upmalis, #5 Myles Norville, #7 Hollie Gray III, #8 Nathan Fujimoto, #10 JW Slauson, #11 Lucas Beato, #14 Josh Galvin, #22 Jon Gednalske, #30 Taku Chawota, #13 Clay Walker.
-- End of 1st Period --
back to top

2nd

45:00 Tommy Breen at goalie for Luther College.
46:28 Shot by WARMS Dan Nadeau WIDE.
46:53 Corner kick by WARMS Jay Tegge [46:53].
46:57 Shot by WARMS Dan Nadeau, SAVE Tommy Breen.
49:58 Corner kick by LUTM JW Slauson [49:58].
50:21 Shot by LUTM Taku Chawota WIDE.
Foul on Luther College.
53:18 Offside against Wartburg College.
Foul on Wartburg College.
54:31 Shot by LUTM Taku Chawota, SAVE Austin Boyke.
Foul on Wartburg College.
55:53 Yellow card on WARMS Brady Anderson.
Foul on Luther College.
Foul on Luther College.
58:25 Shot by WARMS Kevin Krueger, SAVE Tommy Breen.
60:43 Shot by LUTM Jon Gednalske WIDE.
61:02 Substitution!LUTM substitution: Matheus Beato for Clay Walker.
61:09 Corner kick by LUTM JW Slauson [61:09].
Foul on Luther College.
Foul on Wartburg College.
Foul on Luther College.
64:03 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Connor Johnson for Jonah Waldron.
64:03 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Zach Smith for Zubeen Azari.
64:03 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Peter Tran for Jay Tegge.
65:09 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Patrick Paye for Dan Nadeau.
66:03 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Tyler Salzwedel for Connor Johnson.
66:03 Substitution!LUTM substitution: Ben Reasoner for Josh Galvin.
Foul on Wartburg College.
Foul on Luther College.
68:16 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Connor Johnson for Tyler Salzwedel.
Foul on Luther College.
70:37 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Dan Nadeau for Patrick Paye.
Foul on Luther College.
71:26 Shot by WARMS Peter Tran BLOCKED.
Foul on Luther College.
72:15 Substitution!LUTM substitution: Nigel Nielsen for Ben Reasoner.
72:15 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Jonah Waldron for Brady Anderson.
73:26 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Jay Tegge for Paris Martins.
Foul on Luther College.
Foul on Wartburg College.
78:11 Shot by WARMS Jonah Waldron WIDE.
78:20 Substitution!LUTM substitution: Josh Galvin for Nigel Nielsen.
78:20 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Zubeen Azari for Zach Smith.
78:20 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Kimu Kasha for Nick Brown.
78:20 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Brady Anderson for Zach Smith.
Foul on Luther College.
80:14 Offside against Wartburg College.
Foul on Luther College.
82:03 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Tyler Salzwedel for Jonah Waldron.
82:03 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Paris Martins for Peter Tran.
82:03 Substitution!LUTM substitution: Clay Walker for Matheus Beato.
84:11 Substitution!LUTM substitution: Natty Maynard for Nathan Fujimoto.
84:11 Substitution!WARMS substitution: Nick Brown for Kimu Kasha.
85:28 Corner kick by LUTM JW Slauson [85:28].
Foul on Luther College.
88:01 Corner kick by WARMS Zubeen Azari [88:01].
88:18 Corner kick by WARMS Zubeen Azari [88:18].
88:33 Shot by WARMS Brady Anderson, SAVE Tommy Breen.
-- End of 2nd Period --
back to top
Tuesday, Aug. 20: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Pikeville at Ferrum
M:
Final
Central Baptist 2, at Hendrix 1
Box Score
M:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Master's
M:
10:00 PM
Whitman at Eastern Ore.
W:
TBA
Transylvania at Georgetown (Ky.)
W:
2:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
3:00 PM
Miss. U. for Women at Jackson St.
W:
3:00 PM
Greensboro at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Case Western Reserve
W:
8:00 PM
Our Lady of The Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
9:00 PM
Mt. San Jacinto at Redlands
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:30 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
12:30 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
1:00 PM
SoCal United Strikers FC at Redlands
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
M:
10:30 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cabrillo College
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
No contests today.
No contests today.