Photos | Video | Box Score

Luther at UW-Platteville October 9, 2014

(11-1-0)
2
(4-7-3)
1
Final 1 2 OT T
Luther 0 1 1 2
UW-Platteville 0 1 0 1

Box Score

Luther
UW-Platteville

Luther

PLAYER SH SOG G A
01 - Tommy Breen 0 0 0 0
1 - Peter Wright 0 0 0 0
2 - Ben Reasoner 0 0 0 0
3 - Valdis Upmalis 1 1 0 1
5 - Myles Norville 1 1 0 0
6 - Martin Stalberger 1 1 0 0
7 - Hollie Gray III 0 0 0 0
8 - Nathan Fujimoto 0 0 0 0
10 - JW Slauson - Yellow card 50:49 1 1 0 0
11 - Lucas Beato - Yellow card 81:17 2 1 0 0
12 - Josh Parris 2 0 0 0
13 - Clay Walker 1 1 1 0
14 - Josh Galvin 1 0 0 0
17 - Nigel Nielsen 0 0 0 0
22 - Jon Gednalske 3 3 1 0
27 - Matheus Beato 1 1 0 1
30 - Taku Chawota 0 0 0 0
32 - Ahmed Osman 0 0 0 0
TM - Team 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 14 10 2 2

UW-Platteville

PLAYER SH SOG G A
1 - Scott Sibik 0 0 0 0
5 - Jason Stolle 1 0 0 0
6 - Andrew Muchowski 1 1 0 0
7 - Stephen Hall 0 0 0 0
8 - Alex Bach 0 0 0 0
9 - Keith Baerwald 0 0 0 0
13 - William Pretto 1 0 0 0
15 - Caleb Sedlacek - Yellow card 62:49 0 0 0 0
16 - Jon Stopple 2 2 1 0
17 - Sadek Sanon 0 0 0 0
19 - Mbodje Sarr 2 0 0 0
20 - Sean Ryan 0 0 0 0
21 - Jake Olk 0 0 0 0
23 - Lucas Aplin 1 1 0 0
25 - Jin Kwon 2 0 0 0
26 - Babacar Koné 2 1 0 0
TM - Team 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 12 5 1 0

Luther Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
01 - Tommy Breen 4 1 3 51:51
1 - Peter Wright 1 0 1 45:00
TOTALS 5 1 4 96:51

UW-Platteville Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 - Scott Sibik 10 2 8 96:51

Scoring Summary

Period Time Play V - H
2nd 73:54 Clay Walker (5) (Matheus Beato) - Cross into box shot from 10 yards out fa 1 - 0
2nd 80:59 Jon Stopple (1) (unassisted) - loose ball in box shot to top right corn 1 - 1
OT 96:51 Jon Gednalske (7) (Valdis Upmalis) - Cross into box, headed in from 7 yds. out 2 - 1

Penalty Summary

Period Time Fouls
2nd 50:49 Yellow card - JW Slauson
2nd 62:49 Yellow card - Caleb Sedlacek
2nd 81:17 Yellow card - Lucas Beato
SHOTS 1 2 OT TOTAL
Luther 3 8 3 14
UW-Platteville 4 7 1 12
SAVES 1 2 OT TOTAL
Luther 1 3 0 4
UW-Platteville 2 5 1 8
CORNER KICKS 1 2 OT TOTAL
Luther 4 1 1 6
UW-Platteville 2 0 0 2
FOULS 1 2 OT TOTAL
Luther 5 6 1 12
UW-Platteville 9 7 1 17

Game Information

Date/Time: October 9, 2014 - 7:30 PM
Location: Platteville
Stadium: Pioneer Stadium
Game Length: 2:13
Attendance: 71
Scorer: Justin Bohn

Play By Play

1st

0:00 Peter Wright at goalie for Luther.
0:00 Scott Sibik at goalie for Wis.-Platteville.
0:41 Offside against Wis.-Platteville.
1:06 Offside against Wis.-Platteville.
Foul on Luther.
3:26 Shot by Wis.-Platteville Jin Kwon, Wide.
Foul on Wis.-Platteville.
Foul on Wis.-Platteville.
5:27 Header Shot by Luther Josh Parris, Wide.
6:07 Corner kick by Luther JW Slauson [6:07].
6:33 Header Shot by Luther Martin Stalberger, Save (by goalie) Scott Sibik.
Foul on Wis.-Platteville.
10:23 Offside against Luther.
Foul on Luther.
11:41 Substitution!Wis.-Platteville substitution: Jason Stolle for Sadek Sanon.
12:08 Shot by Wis.-Platteville Jon Stopple, Save (by goalie) Peter Wright.
Foul on Wis.-Platteville.
Foul on Wis.-Platteville.
20:39 Corner kick by Luther JW Slauson [20:39].
22:39 Substitution!Luther substitution: Ben Reasoner for Josh Galvin.
22:39 Substitution!Luther substitution: Clay Walker for Josh Parris.
Foul on Wis.-Platteville.
Foul on Luther.
25:21 Substitution!Luther substitution: Matheus Beato for JW Slauson.
25:21 Substitution!Wis.-Platteville substitution: Babacar Kon for Andrew Muchowski.
25:21 Substitution!Wis.-Platteville substitution: Sean Ryan for Alex Bach.
25:21 Substitution!Wis.-Platteville substitution: Lucas Aplin for Jake Olk.
25:21 Substitution!Luther substitution: Taku Chawota for Nathan Fujimoto.
28:36 Corner kick by Luther Lucas Beato [28:36].
Foul on Luther.
32:11 Substitution!Wis.-Platteville substitution: Keith Baerwald for Mbodje Sarr.
32:45 Corner kick by Wis.-Platteville Keith Baerwald [32:45].
33:11 Shot by Wis.-Platteville William Pretto, Blocked.
34:42 Corner kick by Luther Ben Reasoner [34:42].
Foul on Wis.-Platteville.
37:04 Shot by Luther Myles Norville, Save (by goalie) Scott Sibik.
37:58 Substitution!Luther substitution: Nigel Nielsen for Lucas Beato.
37:58 Substitution!Luther substitution: Ahmed Osman for Jon Gednalske.
Foul on Wis.-Platteville.
Foul on Luther.
43:50 Corner kick by Wis.-Platteville Sean Ryan [43:50].
Foul on Wis.-Platteville.
44:57 Shot by Wis.-Platteville Babacar Kon, High.
-- End of 1st Period --
back to top

2nd

45:00 Tommy Breen at goalie for Luther.
45:00 Substitution!Luther substitution: Tommy Breen for Peter Wright.
Foul on Wis.-Platteville.
47:05 Shot by Luther Lucas Beato, Wide Left.
Foul on Luther.
Foul on Wis.-Platteville.
49:42 Substitution!Wis.-Platteville substitution: Jake Olk for Sean Ryan.
50:49 Yellow card on Luther JW Slauson.
52:06 Shot by Wis.-Platteville Lucas Aplin, Save (by goalie) Tommy Breen.
53:50 Offside against Luther.
54:41 Substitution!Wis.-Platteville substitution: Alex Bach for Keith Baerwald.
55:01 Shot by Wis.-Platteville Jason Stolle, High.
Foul on Wis.-Platteville.
57:37 Offside against Wis.-Platteville.
Foul on Wis.-Platteville.
59:37 Offside against Luther.
60:25 Shot by Luther Jon Gednalske, Save (by goalie) Scott Sibik.
60:52 Substitution!Wis.-Platteville substitution: Mbodje Sarr for Lucas Aplin.
60:52 Substitution!Luther substitution: Matheus Beato for JW Slauson.
62:49 Yellow card on Wis.-Platteville Caleb Sedlacek.
62:54 Shot by Luther Valdis Upmalis, Save (by goalie) Scott Sibik.
63:06 Corner kick by Luther Lucas Beato [63:06].
63:18 Header Shot by Luther Matheus Beato, Save (by goalie) Scott Sibik.
63:51 Substitution!Luther substitution: Ben Reasoner for Josh Parris.
63:51 Substitution!Luther substitution: Clay Walker for Josh Galvin.
66:37 Shot by Luther Lucas Beato, Save (by goalie) Scott Sibik.
67:08 Substitution!Wis.-Platteville substitution: Andrew Muchowski for Jon Stopple.
68:02 Shot by Wis.-Platteville Babacar Kon, Save (by goalie) Tommy Breen.
Foul on Luther.
70:11 Header Shot by Wis.-Platteville Andrew Muchowski, Save (by goalie) Tommy Breen.
72:16 Substitution!Luther substitution: JW Slauson for Ben Reasoner.
Foul on Luther.
73:54 Goal!GOAL by Luther Clay Walker (FIRST GOAL), Assist by Matheus Beato, goal number 5 for season. *Cross into box shot from 10 yards out far post
( 1 - 0 )
75:46 Offside against Luther.
Foul on Wis.-Platteville.
76:56 Substitution!Luther substitution: Josh Galvin for JW Slauson.
Foul on Luther.
Foul on Wis.-Platteville.
Foul on Luther.
79:30 Shot by Wis.-Platteville Jin Kwon, Blocked.
80:05 Offside against Luther.
80:27 Substitution!Wis.-Platteville substitution: Jon Stopple for Babacar Kon.
80:27 Substitution!Luther substitution: Josh Parris for Clay Walker.
80:59 Goal!GOAL by Wis.-Platteville Jon Stopple, goal number 1 for season. *loose ball in box shot to top right corner
( 1 - 1 )
80:59 Substitution!Luther substitution: Ahmed Osman for Jon Gednalske.
81:17 Yellow card on Luther Lucas Beato.
81:17 Substitution!Luther substitution: Jon Gednalske for Ahmed Osman.
83:26 Shot by Luther Josh Parris, Wide.
83:47 Substitution!Luther substitution: Clay Walker for Josh Parris.
Foul on Wis.-Platteville.
85:22 Shot by Wis.-Platteville Mbodje Sarr, Wide.
Foul on Luther.
87:44 Offside against Wis.-Platteville.
88:12 Header Shot by Luther Jon Gednalske, Save (by goalie) Scott Sibik.
-- End of 2nd Period --
back to top

OT

92:51 Shot by Luther Josh Galvin, Wide.
Foul on Luther.
95:07 Header Shot by Wis.-Platteville Mbodje Sarr, Wide.
95:35 Shot by Luther JW Slauson, Save (by goalie) Scott Sibik.
Foul on Wis.-Platteville.
96:36 Corner kick by Luther JW Slauson [96:36].
96:51 Goal!GOAL by Luther Jon Gednalske, Assist by Valdis Upmalis, goal number 7 for season.
( 2 - 1 )
Cross into box, headed in from 7 yds. out
-- End of OT Period --
back to top
Tuesday, Aug. 20: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Pikeville at Ferrum
M:
7:00 PM
Central Baptist at Hendrix
M:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Master's
M:
10:00 PM
Whitman at Eastern Ore.
W:
TBA
Transylvania at Georgetown (Ky.)
W:
2:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
3:00 PM
Miss. U. for Women at Jackson St.
W:
3:00 PM
Greensboro at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Case Western Reserve
W:
8:00 PM
Our Lady of The Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
9:00 PM
Mt. San Jacinto at Redlands
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:30 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
12:30 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
1:00 PM
SoCal United Strikers FC at Redlands
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Live stats Video
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
M:
10:30 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cabrillo College
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
No contests today.
No contests today.