Video | Live stats | Box Score

Loras at Luther October 18, 2014

(5-0, 12-2-1)
2
(3-2. 12-2)
1
Final 1 2 T
Loras 1 1 2
Luther 1 0 1

Box Score

Loras
Luther

Loras

PLAYER SH SOG G A
0 - Adam Roloff - gk 0 0 0 0
2 - Sam Koenig - d 0 0 0 0
3 - Tom Fluegel - m 1 1 0 0
4 - Kevin Higgins - d 0 0 0 0
5 - Mike Gordon 0 0 0 0
6 - Jimmy Ralph 0 0 0 2
7 - JoJo Schmidt 1 1 1 0
8 - Jorge Simon - m 2 1 0 0
10 - Richard Lenke 0 0 0 0
11 - Tyler Cruikshank - Yellow card 77:34 0 0 0 0
12 - Mike Pizzello - m - Yellow card 28:17 2 2 1 0
13 - Spencer Moore - f 0 0 0 0
14 - Ike Bruns 0 0 0 0
15 - Mitch Burgmeier - d 0 0 0 0
17 - Jonah Jacke 0 0 0 0
18 - Bryan Irwin 0 0 0 2
19 - Justin Giacotto - d 2 1 0 0
20 - JD Perez 1 0 0 0
21 - Chris Paulino - f 1 1 0 0
22 - Calvin Miller 1 1 0 0
23 - Josh Kutzke 0 0 0 0
24 - Dillon Olson - f 0 0 0 0
25 - Kyler Olson 0 0 0 0
28 - Nick Popa 0 0 0 0
29 - Eddie Gonzalez 0 0 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 11 8 2 4

Luther

PLAYER SH SOG G A
1 - Peter Wright - gk 0 0 0 0
01 - Tommy Breen 0 0 0 0
2 - Ben Reasoner 0 0 0 0
3 - Valdis Upmalis - d 0 0 0 0
5 - Myles Norville - d 0 0 0 0
6 - Martin Stalberger - d 1 0 0 0
7 - Hollie Gray III - d 0 0 0 0
8 - Nathan Fujimoto - m 0 0 0 0
10 - JW Slauson - m 0 0 0 1
11 - Lucas Beato - m 1 0 0 0
12 - Josh Parris 0 0 0 0
13 - Clay Walker - f 2 1 1 0
14 - Josh Galvin - m 1 0 0 0
19 - Max Green 0 0 0 0
22 - Jon Gednalske - f 2 1 0 0
27 - Matheus Beato 0 0 0 0
30 - Taku Chawota 0 0 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 7 2 1 1

Loras Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
0 - Adam Roloff (W, 6-1) 2 1 1 90:00

Luther Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 - Peter Wright 3 1 2 45:00
01 - Tommy Breen (L, 5-1) 3 1 2 45:00
TM - TEAM 2 0 2 0:00
TOTALS 8 2 6 90:00

Scoring Summary

Period Time Play V - H
1st 21:24 Clay Walker (2) (JW Slauson) - cross 0 - 1
1st 40:32 Mike Pizzello (10) (Jimmy Ralph & Bryan Irwin) 1 - 1
2nd 69:08 JoJo Schmidt (1) (Bryan Irwin & Jimmy Ralph) 2 - 1

Penalty Summary

Period Time Fouls
1st 28:17 Yellow card - Mike Pizzello
2nd 77:34 Yellow card - Tyler Cruikshank
SHOTS 1 2 TOTAL
Loras 7 4 11
Luther 4 3 7
SAVES 1 2 TOTAL
Loras 0 1 1
Luther 3 3 6
CORNER KICKS 1 2 TOTAL
Loras 2 2 4
Luther 1 4 5
FOULS 1 2 TOTAL
Loras 8 9 17
Luther 10 4 14

Game Information

Date/Time: October 18, 2014 - 5:05
Location: Decorah, Iowa
Stadium: Luther College
Game Length: 2:05
Attendance: 185
Referee: David Jaworski
Asst. Referee: Trent Payne
: David Abkemeier

Play By Play

1st

00:00 Adam Roloff at goalie for Loras College.
00:00 Peter Wright at goalie for Luther College.
00:33 Shot by LORASM Justin Giacotto HIGH.
Foul on Loras College.
02:32 Shot by LORASM Jorge Simon HIGH.
Foul on Luther College.
Foul on Luther College.
06:21 Corner kick by LUTM JW Slauson [06:21].
06:33 Shot by LUTM Clay Walker HIGH.
Foul on Loras College.
11:52 Shot by LORASM Chris Paulino, SAVE Peter Wright.
Foul on Loras College.
Foul on Luther College.
15:05 Corner kick by LORASM Tom Fluegel [15:05].
Foul on Luther College.
16:44 Shot by LUTM Josh Galvin WIDE.
Foul on Loras College.
17:51 Shot by LUTM Jon Gednalske HIGH.
Foul on Loras College.
Foul on Luther College.
20:05 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Richard Lenke for Dillon Olson.
21:24 Goal!GOAL by LUTM Clay Walker (FIRST GOAL), Assist by JW Slauson, goal number 2 for season. *cross
( 0 - 1 )
Foul on Loras College.
Foul on Luther College.
26:23 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Calvin Miller for Mitch Burgmeier.
26:23 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Josh Kutzke for Chris Paulino.
26:23 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Kyler Olson for Spencer Moore.
26:23 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Tyler Cruikshank for Kevin Higgins.
26:23 Substitution!LUTM substitution: Josh Parris for Clay Walker.
28:17 Yellow card on LORASM Mike Pizzello.
28:26 Substitution!LORASM substitution: JoJo Schmidt for Jorge Simon.
28:26 Substitution!LORASM substitution: JD Perez for Tom Fluegel.
28:26 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Jimmy Ralph for Justin Giacotto.
28:26 Substitution!LUTM substitution: Matheus Beato for JW Slauson.
Foul on Loras College.
Foul on Luther College.
30:39 Corner kick by LORASM JD Perez [30:39].
30:59 Shot by LORASM JD Perez HIGH.
31:05 Substitution!LUTM substitution: Ben Reasoner for Josh Galvin.
Foul on Luther College.
35:42 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Bryan Irwin for JD Perez.
Foul on Loras College.
Foul on Luther College.
38:59 Shot by LORASM Calvin Miller, SAVE Peter Wright.
39:57 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Mike Gordon for Richard Lenke.
39:57 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Jonah Jacke for Kyler Olson.
39:57 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Eddie Gonzalez for JoJo Schmidt.
39:57 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Nick Popa for Josh Kutzke.
40:32 Goal!GOAL by LORASM Mike Pizzello, Assist by Jimmy Ralph and Bryan Irwin, goal number 10 for season. *
( 1 - 1 )
43:31 Shot by LORASM Mike Pizzello, SAVE TEAM.
Foul on Luther College.
-- End of 1st Period --
back to top

2nd

45:00 For LORASM: #0 Adam Roloff, #2 Sam Koenig, #3 Tom Fluegel, #6 Jimmy Ralph, #7 JoJo Schmidt, #8 Jorge Simon, #11 Tyler Cruikshank, #12 Mike Pizzello, #13 Spencer Moore, #22 Calvin Miller, #24 Dillon Olson.
45:00 Adam Roloff at goalie for Loras College.
45:00 For LUTM: #01 Tommy Breen, #3 Valdis Upmalis, #5 Myles Norville, #6 Martin Stalberger, #7 Hollie Gray III, #8 Nathan Fujimoto, #10 JW Slauson, #11 Lucas Beato, #13 Clay Walker, #14 Josh Galvin, #22 Jon Gednalske.
45:00 Tommy Breen at goalie for Luther College.
48:10 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Richard Lenke for Spencer Moore.
Foul on Loras College.
49:26 Corner kick by LORASM Tom Fluegel [49:26].
Foul on Luther College.
Foul on Luther College.
53:16 Shot by LORASM Tom Fluegel, SAVE Tommy Breen.
Foul on Loras College.
54:44 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Kyler Olson for JoJo Schmidt.
54:44 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Justin Giacotto for Jimmy Ralph.
54:44 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Josh Kutzke for Dillon Olson.
Foul on Loras College.
Foul on Loras College.
Foul on Luther College.
Foul on Loras College.
59:51 Substitution!LUTM substitution: Josh Parris for Clay Walker.
60:34 Substitution!LORASM substitution: JD Perez for Tom Fluegel.
60:34 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Bryan Irwin for Jorge Simon.
60:34 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Chris Paulino for Richard Lenke.
60:34 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Kevin Higgins for Tyler Cruikshank.
61:43 Substitution!LUTM substitution: Taku Chawota for Nathan Fujimoto.
Foul on Loras College.
63:29 Corner kick by LUTM JW Slauson [63:29].
63:54 Shot by LUTM Martin Stalberger HIGH.
64:36 Shot by LORASM Justin Giacotto, SAVE Tommy Breen.
Foul on Loras College.
65:30 Shot by LUTM Lucas Beato WIDE.
65:38 Substitution!LUTM substitution: Matheus Beato for Josh Galvin.
65:49 Corner kick by LUTM JW Slauson [65:49].
65:55 Shot by LUTM Jon Gednalske, SAVE Adam Roloff.
66:15 Corner kick by LUTM JW Slauson [66:15].
Foul on Loras College.
68:14 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Dillon Olson for Kyler Olson.
68:14 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Tom Fluegel for Chris Paulino.
68:14 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Spencer Moore for Josh Kutzke.
68:14 Substitution!LORASM substitution: JoJo Schmidt for JD Perez.
68:14 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Jimmy Ralph for Justin Giacotto.
68:14 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Tyler Cruikshank for Kevin Higgins.
68:14 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Jorge Simon for Mike Pizzello.
69:08 Goal!GOAL by LORASM JoJo Schmidt, Assist by Bryan Irwin and Jimmy Ralph, goal number 1 for season.
( 2 - 1 )
73:13 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Mike Pizzello for Bryan Irwin.
73:46 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Richard Lenke for JoJo Schmidt.
74:26 Shot by LORASM Jorge Simon, SAVE TEAM.
Foul on Loras College.
75:07 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Bryan Irwin for Jorge Simon.
75:07 Substitution!LUTM substitution: Josh Galvin for Valdis Upmalis.
75:59 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Justin Giacotto for Dillon Olson.
77:34 Yellow card on LORASM Tyler Cruikshank.
77:43 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Jorge Simon for Bryan Irwin.
79:22 Corner kick by LORASM Richard Lenke [79:22].
80:37 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Kyler Olson for Spencer Moore.
80:37 Substitution!LUTM substitution: Clay Walker for Josh Parris.
82:23 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Chris Paulino for Richard Lenke.
82:23 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Kevin Higgins for Jimmy Ralph.
82:54 Offside against Loras College.
84:54 Corner kick by LUTM JW Slauson [84:54].
Foul on Luther College.
88:15 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Ike Bruns for Chris Paulino.
88:15 Substitution!LORASM substitution: Josh Kutzke for Kyler Olson.
-- End of 2nd Period --
back to top
Tuesday, Aug. 20: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Pikeville at Ferrum
M:
Final
Central Baptist 2, at Hendrix 1
Box Score
M:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Master's
M:
10:00 PM
Whitman at Eastern Ore.
W:
TBA
Transylvania at Georgetown (Ky.)
W:
2:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
3:00 PM
Miss. U. for Women at Jackson St.
W:
3:00 PM
Greensboro at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Case Western Reserve
W:
8:00 PM
Our Lady of The Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
9:00 PM
Mt. San Jacinto at Redlands
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:30 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
12:30 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
1:00 PM
SoCal United Strikers FC at Redlands
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
M:
10:30 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cabrillo College
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
No contests today.
No contests today.