Recap | Recap | Box Score

October 12, 2019

Saxons Held Scoreless at Elmira

More news about: Alfred men's team

ELMIRA, NY – The Alfred University men's soccer team traveled to Elmira College on Saturday afternoon for an Empire 8 matchup with the Soaring Eagles. The Saxons (4-10, 0-3 Empire 8) played well on the defensive end, with just one goal allowed but struggled offensively in the 1-0 loss.

 

AU was able to get a few decent looks at the net in the first half but most of those shots sailed wide or were blocked by Elmira defenders.

 

The lone goal for the Soaring Eagles came at the 36:23 mark of the first half when a corner kick opportunity turned into a header goal to give Elmira the advantage.

 

Zachary Gloskin (New City, NY / Clarkstown South) lined up for a corner kick late in the half and also had a shot that went wide but both of those opportunities stalled for the Saxons.

 

At the end of the first half Elmira led Alfred 1-0.

 

The Saxons continued to get shots off throughout the second half but they were again blocked or sent wide and kept AU off of the board.

 

The Alfred defense was locked in during the second half and allowed no goals on four corner kick chances and nine shots.

 

Unfortunately, the Saxons offense was unable to find the back of the net and AU fell short in this one.

 

Ben Middlemiss (Montclair, NJ / Montclair) played well in goal for AU and finished with five saves and just one goal allowed.

 

The Saxons will have a week off before returning home to host Houghton College in Yunevich Stadium next Saturday at 1PM.

Friday, Nov. 15: All times Eastern
M:
1:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Calvin
Video Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Dominican at Chicago
Video Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
St. Norbert at Ohio Northern
M:
5:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Hope
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
Webster at Wheaton (Ill.)
W:
2:30 PM
Wooster at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
Saturday, Nov. 16: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Eastern Connecticut at TBD
M:
TBA
Thomas at Amherst
M:
11:00 AM
Keystone at Mary Washington
Video Live stats
M:
11:00 AM
Stevenson at Westminster (Pa.)
M:
11:00 AM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats
M:
11:00 AM
Penn State-Behrend at Kenyon
Video Live stats
M:
11:00 AM
Framingham State at Messiah
Video Live stats
M:
11:00 AM
Marymount at Muhlenberg
Video Live stats
M:
12:00 PM
New Jersey City at McDaniel
Video Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Tufts
Video Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
Penn State-Harrisburg at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
John Jay at Johns Hopkins
M:
1:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene at RPI
Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
Eastern at Christopher Newport
M:
1:00 PM
Principia at Luther
M:
1:30 PM
Babson at Oneonta State
M:
1:30 PM
Salve Regina at Rowan
Video Live stats
M:
1:30 PM
Oglethorpe at Gettysburg
M:
1:30 PM
Rochester at Hanover
M:
2:00 PM
Hood at New York University
Video Video Live stats
M:
2:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Wilkes
M:
2:00 PM
Wesley at Arcadia
Live stats Live stats
M:
2:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at John Carroll
M:
2:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Brevard at Widener
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Pacific Lutheran at North Park
M:
3:30 PM
Johnson and Wales at Middlebury
Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Ithaca at Keene State
Video
M:
3:30 PM
Connecticut College at Catholic
Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Nazareth at WPI
Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Montclair State at Hobart
M:
3:30 PM
Roanoke at Swarthmore
M:
3:30 PM
UW-Superior at Central
M:
4:30 PM
Kalamazoo at Centre
M:
4:30 PM
Texas-Dallas at Trinity (Texas)
M:
4:30 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Colorado College
W:
11:00 AM
Grove City at Ohio Northern
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
Johnson and Wales at MIT
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
University of New England at Middlebury
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
Penn State-Behrend at McDaniel
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
Cabrini at Springfield
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
Lesley at Messiah
W:
11:00 AM
Utica at William Smith
W:
11:00 AM
Trinity (Texas) at Pacific Lutheran
W:
11:00 AM
Maine Maritime at Amherst
Video Live stats
W:
12:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Washington U.
Video Live stats
W:
12:00 PM
Pitt-Greensburg at Chicago
Live stats
W:
12:00 PM
Monmouth at St. Thomas
W:
1:00 PM
John Jay at TCNJ
W:
1:30 PM
Mass-Boston at Stevens
Video
W:
1:30 PM
Mary Washington at Geneseo State
Video Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
Haverford at Randolph-Macon
W:
1:30 PM
Farmingdale State at Dickinson
W:
1:30 PM
Gettysburg at Williams
W:
1:30 PM
Centre at Scranton
W:
1:30 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
W:
2:00 PM
Hood at Muhlenberg
Video Video
W:
2:00 PM
Shenandoah at Pfeiffer
Video Live stats Live stats
W:
2:30 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Adrian
Video
W:
2:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Augsburg
Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at St. Scholastica
Video Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
Tufts at Cortland State
W:
4:30 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Cairn at Carnegie Mellon
W:
5:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Johns Hopkins
W:
5:00 PM
Penn State-Harrisburg at Albright
Video Live stats
W:
5:30 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Wartburg
W:
7:30 PM
Worcester State at Christopher Newport
W:
7:30 PM
Swarthmore at Arcadia
W:
8:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cal Lutheran
Live stats
W:
10:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Emory
Sunday, Nov. 17: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBA at Mary Washington
Video Live stats
M:
TBA
Eastern Connecticut at TBD
M:
TBA
Salve Regina at TBD
Video Live stats
M:
12:00 PM
Hood at TBA
Video
M:
1:00 PM
TBD at Hanover
M:
3:00 PM
TBA at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
NCAA Second Round at Catholic
Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at NCAA Second Round (if CMS Advances)
Video Live stats
W:
TBA
Mary Washington at TBD
W:
TBA
Pomona-Pitzer at NCAA Tournament
W:
TBA
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at NCAA Second Round (if CMS advances)
W:
12:00 PM
Hood at TBA
Video
Wednesday, Nov. 20: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Randall
Video
No contests today.
No contests today.