Emerson at St. Joseph (Conn.) October 15, 2011

(6-8-1, 5-5-1 GNAC)
0
(11-4, 8-3 GNAC)
3
Final 1 2 T
Emerson 0 0 0
St. Joseph (Conn.) 1 2 3

Box Score

Emerson
St. Joseph (Conn.)

Emerson

PLAYER SH SOG G A
1 - Alexandra Altman - gk 0 0 0 0
3 - Marissa Perkins 0 0 0 0
5 - Laura Gomez 0 0 0 0
7 - Meghan Foehl 1 0 0 0
8 - Jenna Losavio 0 0 0 0
9 - Elizabeth Corti - Yellow card 74:29 1 0 0 0
10 - Carmen Trobaugh 1 1 0 0
12 - Kara Pantano 0 0 0 0
13 - Amber Bigwood 1 1 0 0
14 - Angela Harrigton 0 0 0 0
22 - Stephanie Mathews 1 1 0 0
0 - Marissa Macdonald 0 0 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 5 3 0 0

St. Joseph (Conn.)

PLAYER SH SOG G A
1 - Holly Mirabella - gk 0 0 0 0
2 - Amber White 0 0 0 0
3 - Stacey Rutledge 5 2 0 0
5 - Abby Montambault 1 1 1 1
6 - Melissa Maddaloni 2 2 0 0
7 - Tiana Saraceno 3 2 0 1
8 - Courtney Cesca 0 0 0 0
9 - Patricia Nolan 4 3 1 1
10 - Keely Martin 0 0 0 0
11 - Katie Mirabella 1 0 0 0
13 - Krista Watts 4 2 1 0
17 - Katie Dasilva 0 0 0 0
18 - Dayna Gambino 2 2 0 0
19 - Kristin Whitman 0 0 0 0
23 - Chrissy Witham 0 0 0 0
25 - Samantha Prescott 0 0 0 0
36 - Nicole Mendelson 3 2 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 25 16 3 3

Emerson Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 - Alexandra Altman 16 3 13 90:00

St. Joseph (Conn.) Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 - Holly Mirabella (W, 10-4) 3 0 3 90:00

Scoring Summary

Period Time Play V - H
1st 4:40 Patricia Nolan (12) (unassisted) - 30-yard blast 0 - 1
2nd 64:00 Krista Watts (3) (Abby Montambault) - off near(left) post; from 5 yds 0 - 2
2nd 65:54 Abby Montambault (1) (Tiana Saraceno & Patricia Nolan) - from 5 yards in middle 0 - 3

Penalty Summary

Period Time Fouls
2nd 74:29 Yellow card - Elizabeth Corti
SHOTS 1 2 TOTAL
Emerson 4 1 5
St. Joseph (Conn.) 12 13 25
SAVES 1 2 TOTAL
Emerson 6 7 13
St. Joseph (Conn.) 2 1 3
CORNER KICKS 1 2 TOTAL
Emerson 1 0 1
St. Joseph (Conn.) 6 6 12
FOULS 1 2 TOTAL
Emerson 3 6 9
St. Joseph (Conn.) 5 4 9

Game Information

Date/Time: October 15, 2011 - 1 pm
Location: West Hartford, CT
Stadium: Saint Joseph College
Game Length: 1:50
Attendance: 125
Referee: Sandra Kerlew
Asst. Referee: Robert Russo
: Barry Hoberman
Scorer: Will Schubert

Play By Play

1st

00:00 Alexandra Altman at goalie for Emerson.
00:00 Holly Mirabella at goalie for Saint Joseph CT.
02:43 Corner kick by SJC Nicole Mendelson [02:43].
02:51 Shot by SJC Nicole Mendelson, SAVE Alexandra Altman.
04:40 Goal!GOAL by SJC Patricia Nolan (FIRST GOAL), goal number 12 for season. *30-yard blast
( 0 - 1 )
08:03 Shot by SJC Krista Watts WIDE.
08:44 Shot by SJC Stacey Rutledge, SAVE Alexandra Altman.
Foul on Saint Joseph CT.
Foul on Saint Joseph CT.
13:20 Shot by EME Amber Bigwood, SAVE Holly Mirabella.
14:57 Corner kick by EME Amber Bigwood [14:57].
15:12 Shot by EME Meghan Foehl HIGH.
16:30 Shot by SJC Krista Watts WIDE.
17:36 Corner kick by SJC Nicole Mendelson [17:36].
18:02 Shot by SJC Melissa Maddaloni, SAVE Alexandra Altman.
20:40 Shot by EME Elizabeth Corti WIDE.
22:55 Shot by SJC Stacey Rutledge WIDE.
23:11 Substitution!SJC substitution: Tiana Saraceno for Krista Watts.
23:28 Shot by SJC Patricia Nolan WIDE.
24:44 Shot by SJC Patricia Nolan, SAVE Alexandra Altman.
25:12 Shot by SJC Tiana Saraceno BLOCKED.
25:22 Corner kick by SJC Nicole Mendelson [25:22].
25:47 Corner kick by SJC Nicole Mendelson [25:47].
Foul on Emerson.
28:30 Shot by SJC Melissa Maddaloni, SAVE Alexandra Altman.
Foul on Emerson.
33:12 Substitution!SJC substitution: Chrissy Witham for Stacey Rutledge.
33:35 Corner kick by SJC Katie Mirabella [33:35].
Foul on Emerson.
35:14 Substitution!SJC substitution: Dayna Gambino for Abby Montambault.
36:09 Shot by SJC Patricia Nolan, SAVE Alexandra Altman.
37:24 Substitution!SJC substitution: Courtney Cesca for Patricia Nolan.
Foul on Saint Joseph CT.
Foul on Saint Joseph CT.
40:47 Corner kick by SJC Nicole Mendelson [40:47].
43:03 Shot by EME Carmen Trobaugh, SAVE Holly Mirabella.
Foul on Saint Joseph CT.
-- End of 1st Period --
back to top

2nd

45:00 For EME: #1 Alexandra Altman, #25 Marissa MacDonald, #3 Marissa Perkins, #5 Laura Gomez, #7 Meghan Foehl, #8 Jenna LoSavio, #9 Elizabeth Corti, #10 Carmen Trobaugh, #12 Kara Pantano, #13 Amber Bigwood, #14 Angela Harrington.
45:00 For SJC: #1 Holly Mirabella, #2 Amber White, #3 Stacey Rutledge, #5 Abby Montambault, #6 Melissa Maddaloni, #9 Patricia Nolan, #11 Katie Mirabella, #13 Krista Watts, #19 Kristin Whitman, #25 Samantha Prescott, #36 Nicole Mendelson.
Foul on Saint Joseph CT.
Foul on Emerson.
Foul on Emerson.
48:35 Shot by SJC Nicole Mendelson HIGH.
51:44 Shot by SJC Stacey Rutledge HIGH.
54:55 Shot by SJC Krista Watts, SAVE Alexandra Altman.
57:26 Corner kick by SJC Nicole Mendelson [57:26].
57:28 Shot by SJC Stacey Rutledge, SAVE Alexandra Altman.
57:59 Corner kick by SJC Nicole Mendelson [57:59].
58:00 Shot by SJC Stacey Rutledge HIT CROSSBAR.
58:24 Corner kick by SJC Nicole Mendelson [58:24].
58:40 Corner kick by SJC Nicole Mendelson [58:40].
60:13 Shot by SJC Katie Mirabella WIDE.
Foul on Saint Joseph CT.
64:00 Goal!GOAL by SJC Krista Watts, Assist by Abby Montambault, goal number 3 for season. *off near(left) post; from 5 yds
( 0 - 2 )
64:59 Substitution!SJC substitution: Tiana Saraceno for Krista Watts.
65:54 Goal!GOAL by SJC Abby Montambault, Assist by Tiana Saraceno and Patricia Nolan, goal number 1 for season.
( 0 - 3 )
Foul on Emerson.
71:11 Substitution!SJC substitution: Chrissy Witham for Katie Mirabella.
71:11 Substitution!SJC substitution: Dayna Gambino for Abby Montambault.
71:11 Substitution!EME substitution: Stephanie Matthews for Meghan Foehl.
Foul on Emerson.
Foul on Emerson.
74:29 Yellow card on EME Elizabeth Corti.
74:45 Substitution!SJC substitution: Courtney Cesca for Patricia Nolan.
Foul on Saint Joseph CT.
Foul on Saint Joseph CT.
79:21 Shot by SJC Tiana Saraceno, SAVE Alexandra Altman.
80:00 Corner kick by SJC Nicole Mendelson [80:00].
80:17 Shot by SJC Tiana Saraceno, SAVE Alexandra Altman.
81:56 Shot by SJC Dayna Gambino, SAVE Alexandra Altman.
82:18 Substitution!EME substitution: Meghan Foehl for Angela Harrington.
Foul on Emerson.
83:26 Shot by SJC Nicole Mendelson, SAVE Alexandra Altman.
86:11 Substitution!SJC substitution: Katie Mirabella for Stacey Rutledge.
86:11 Substitution!SJC substitution: Patricia Nolan for Amber White.
86:11 Substitution!SJC substitution: Katie DaSilva for Melissa Maddaloni.
86:11 Substitution!SJC substitution: Keely Martin for Samantha Prescott.
87:27 Corner kick by SJC Nicole Mendelson [87:27].
87:47 Shot by SJC Dayna Gambino, SAVE Alexandra Altman.
88:33 Shot by EME Stephanie Matthews, SAVE Holly Mirabella.
-- End of 2nd Period --
back to top
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
Final
Roanoke 1, at Hampden-Sydney 1
M:
Postponed
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
Video Live stats
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
Final
at Whittier 3, Santa Monica College 2
Box Score
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
Final
at Capital 7, Rio Grande 0
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:30 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Video Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
12:30 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Patrick Henry College at Hollins
Live stats
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
1:00 PM
SoCal United Strikers FC at Redlands
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Video Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
Wednesday, Aug. 28: All times Eastern
M:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
M:
7:30 PM
Olivet at Mich.-Dearborn
W:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Azusa Pacific
W:
10:00 PM
La Verne at CSU Dominguez Hills
No contests today.
No contests today.