Video | Video | Recap | Recap | Box Score

Bowdoin at MIT September 30, 2016

(6-2-0)
0
(8-3-0)
1
Final 1 2 T
Bowdoin 0 0 0
MIT 0 1 1

Box Score

Bowdoin
MIT

Bowdoin

PLAYER SH SOG G A
0 - Rachel Stout - gk 0 0 0 0
3 - Morgen Gallagher 1 0 0 0
4 - Talia Missan 2 2 0 0
6 - Claire Dardinski - m 1 1 0 0
7 - Julia Patterson - m 3 0 0 0
8 - Lauren McLaughlin - m 0 0 0 0
9 - Evan Fencik - d 0 0 0 0
10 - Brigit Bergin 2 2 0 0
11 - Emily Pawlak - m 0 0 0 0
13 - Anna Mellman 0 0 0 0
14 - Nikki Wilson - d 0 0 0 0
15 - Eliza Nitzan 0 0 0 0
18 - Emma Beane - f 2 2 0 0
19 - Taylor Haist - d 1 0 0 0
20 - Ivy Ricca 0 0 0 0
21 - Julia Bottone 0 0 0 0
24 - Kate Rusk-Kosa 0 0 0 0
25 - Lizzie Sands - d 0 0 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 12 7 0 0

MIT

PLAYER SH SOG G A
2 - Amy Apostol - f 1 1 0 0
3 - Montana Reilly - f 0 0 0 0
4 - Shannon Miller 0 0 0 0
5 - Olivia Struckman - f 1 0 0 0
6 - Elizabeth Porter - d 0 0 0 0
7 - Allie Hrabchak - m 1 0 0 0
9 - Annelise Steele 0 0 0 0
11 - Emily Berzolla - m 4 2 1 0
13 - Hailey Nichols - d 0 0 0 0
14 - Jacqueline Simmons - d 0 0 0 0
15 - Julia Goupil - d 0 0 0 1
16 - Chessa Hoekstra 1 0 0 0
17 - Sophia Struckman 1 1 0 0
18 - Anna Zukowski - m - Yellow card 61:07 0 0 0 0
25 - Selin Selman 0 0 0 0
28 - Alexandra Forsey-Smerek 0 0 0 0
30 - Lauren Ullmann - gk 0 0 0 0
88 - Claire O'Callaghan 1 1 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 10 5 1 1

Bowdoin Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
0 - Rachel Stout (L, 5-2-0) 4 1 3 90:00
TM - TEAM 1 0 1 00:00
TOTALS 5 1 4 90:00

MIT Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
30 - Lauren Ullmann (W, 8-3-0) 6 0 6 90:00
TM - TEAM 1 0 1 00:00
TOTALS 7 0 7 90:00

Scoring Summary

Period Time Play V - H
2nd 54:07 Emily Berzolla (2) (Julia Goupil) - 11 Juked Defender shot towards net, ball 0 - 1

Penalty Summary

Period Time Fouls
2nd 61:07 Yellow card - Anna Zukowski
SHOTS 1 2 TOTAL
Bowdoin 4 8 12
MIT 4 6 10
SAVES 1 2 TOTAL
Bowdoin 1 3 4
MIT 3 4 7
CORNER KICKS 1 2 TOTAL
Bowdoin 1 5 6
MIT 1 1 2
FOULS 1 2 TOTAL
Bowdoin 3 7 10
MIT 6 7 13

Game Information

Date/Time: September 30, 2016 - 7:00 PM
Location: Cambridge, Mass.
Stadium: Steinbrenner Stadium
Game Length: 1:49
Attendance: 250
Scorer: Max Berkowitz

Play By Play

1st

0:00 Rachel Stout at goalie for Bowdoin.
0:00 Lauren Ullmann at goalie for MIT.
Foul on MIT.
10:52 Corner kick by Bowdoin Emma Beane [10:52].
Foul on MIT.
Foul on MIT.
14:21 Shot by MIT Emily Berzolla, Blocked.
Foul on MIT.
18:36 Shot by Bowdoin Emma Beane, Save (by goalie) Lauren Ullmann.
20:07 Shot by MIT Sophia Struckman, Save (by goalie) Rachel Stout.
20:36 Substitution!Bowdoin substitution: Brigit Bergin for Lauren McLaughlin.
21:25 Shot by MIT Emily Berzolla, Hit Post.
21:31 Shot by MIT Allie Hrabchak, Wide.
Foul on Bowdoin.
24:16 Substitution!Bowdoin substitution: Anna Mellman for Emily Pawlak.
24:16 Substitution!MIT substitution: Alexandra Forsey-Sme for Anna Zukowski.
24:16 Substitution!MIT substitution: Sophia Struckman for Allie Hrabchak.
24:16 Substitution!MIT substitution: Selin Selman for Emily Berzolla.
24:16 Substitution!MIT substitution: Shannon Miller for Julia Goupil.
24:16 Substitution!MIT substitution: Annelise Steele for Olivia Struckman.
24:16 Substitution!MIT substitution: Claire O'Callaghan for Amy Apostol.
24:16 Substitution!MIT substitution: Chessa Hoekstra for Montana Reilly.
27:49 Shot by Bowdoin Claire Dardinski, Save (by goalie) Lauren Ullmann.
28:17 Offside against Bowdoin.
30:41 Substitution!Bowdoin substitution: Talia Missan for Claire Dardinski.
Foul on Bowdoin.
34:11 Substitution!Bowdoin substitution: Kate Rusk-Kosa for Emma Beane.
34:50 Shot by Bowdoin Morgen Gallagher, Hit Crossbar.
Foul on MIT.
38:50 Corner kick by MIT Selin Selman [38:50].
39:38 Substitution!Bowdoin substitution: Julia Bottone for Julia Patterson.
Foul on MIT.
42:05 Shot by Bowdoin Brigit Bergin, Team Save.
kicked away and saved by #13
Foul on Bowdoin.
-- End of 1st Period --
back to top

2nd

45:00 For MIT: #2 Amy Apostol, #3 Montana Reilly, #5 Olivia Struckman, #6 Elizabeth Porter, #7 Allie Hrabchak, #11 Emily Berzolla, #13 Hailey Nichols, #14 Jacqueline Simmons, #15 Julia Goupil, #18 Anna Zukowski, #30 Lauren Ullmann.
45:00 For Bowdoin: #0 Rachel Stout, #3 Morgen Gallagher, #4 Talia Missan, #7 Julia Patterson, #9 Evan Fencik, #10 Brigit Bergin, #13 Anna Mellman, #14 Nikki Wilson, #19 Taylor Haist, #20 Ivy Ricca, #25 Lizzie Sands.
Foul on Bowdoin.
48:24 Shot by Bowdoin Julia Patterson, Blocked.
48:37 Corner kick by Bowdoin Taylor Haist [48:37].
51:31 Shot by Bowdoin Julia Patterson, Wide.
52:06 Shot by MIT Emily Berzolla, Save (by goalie) Rachel Stout.
Foul on Bowdoin.
54:07 Goal!GOAL by MIT Emily Berzolla (FIRST GOAL), Assist by Julia Goupil, goal number 2 for season. *11 Juked Defender shot towards net, ball tricked through keepers legs
( 0 - 1 )
56:51 Shot by Bowdoin Brigit Bergin, Save (by goalie) Lauren Ullmann.
59:00 Substitution!MIT substitution: Selin Selman for Elizabeth Porter.
59:00 Substitution!Bowdoin substitution: Emily Pawlak for Anna Mellman.
Foul on Bowdoin.
Foul on MIT.
61:07 Yellow card on MIT Anna Zukowski.
62:54 Substitution!MIT substitution: Sophia Struckman for Allie Hrabchak.
62:54 Substitution!MIT substitution: Shannon Miller for Emily Berzolla.
63:14 Corner kick by MIT Selin Selman [63:14].
63:49 Shot by MIT Amy Apostol, Team Save.
63:53 Shot by MIT Olivia Struckman, Blocked.
64:14 Substitution!MIT substitution: Chessa Hoekstra for Montana Reilly.
64:14 Substitution!MIT substitution: Claire O'Callaghan for Amy Apostol.
64:14 Substitution!MIT substitution: Annelise Steele for Olivia Struckman.
64:14 Substitution!Bowdoin substitution: Kate Rusk-Kosa for Brigit Bergin.
64:14 Substitution!Bowdoin substitution: Claire Dardinski for Morgen Gallagher.
64:14 Substitution!Bowdoin substitution: Eliza Nitzan for Julia Patterson.
64:40 Shot by Bowdoin Talia Missan, Save (by goalie) Lauren Ullmann.
68:41 Corner kick by Bowdoin Eliza Nitzan [68:41].
68:46 Corner kick by Bowdoin Eliza Nitzan [68:46].
Foul on Bowdoin.
72:25 Shot by MIT Chessa Hoekstra, High.
72:49 Substitution!MIT substitution: Alexandra Forsey-Sme for Julia Goupil.
72:49 Substitution!MIT substitution: Elizabeth Porter for Anna Zukowski.
72:49 Substitution!Bowdoin substitution: Emma Beane for Talia Missan.
72:49 Substitution!Bowdoin substitution: for Sophia Lemmer.
72:49 Substitution!Bowdoin substitution: Anna Mellman for Ivy Ricca.
73:31 Offside against Bowdoin.
Foul on MIT.
75:05 Shot by Bowdoin Emma Beane, Save (by goalie) Lauren Ullmann.
75:44 Substitution!Bowdoin substitution: Morgen Gallagher for Claire Dardinski.
76:42 Shot by MIT Claire O'Callaghan, Save (by goalie) Rachel Stout.
Foul on Bowdoin.
78:27 Substitution!Bowdoin substitution: Julia Patterson for Lauren McLaughlin.
Foul on MIT.
79:56 Shot by Bowdoin Taylor Haist, Wide.
Foul on Bowdoin.
81:39 Substitution!Bowdoin substitution: Talia Missan for Kate Rusk-Kosa.
81:39 Substitution!MIT substitution: Olivia Struckman for Annelise Steele.
81:39 Substitution!MIT substitution: Amy Apostol for Chessa Hoekstra.
Foul on MIT.
84:28 Corner kick by Bowdoin Emma Beane [84:28].
Foul on MIT.
86:09 Offside against Bowdoin.
Foul on MIT.
Foul on Bowdoin.
87:36 Substitution!MIT substitution: Allie Hrabchak for Shannon Miller.
87:36 Substitution!MIT substitution: Emily Berzolla for Sophia Struckman.
Foul on MIT.
88:43 Shot by Bowdoin Talia Missan, Save (by goalie) Lauren Ullmann.
88:50 Corner kick by Bowdoin Emma Beane [88:50].
89:00 Header Shot by Bowdoin Julia Patterson, High.
-- End of 2nd Period --
back to top
Tuesday, Aug. 20: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Pikeville at Ferrum
M:
Final
Central Baptist 2, at Hendrix 1
Box Score
M:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Master's
M:
10:00 PM
Whitman at Eastern Ore.
W:
TBA
Transylvania at Georgetown (Ky.)
W:
2:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
3:00 PM
Miss. U. for Women at Jackson St.
W:
3:00 PM
Greensboro at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Case Western Reserve
W:
8:00 PM
Our Lady of The Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
9:00 PM
Mt. San Jacinto at Redlands
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:30 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
12:30 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
1:00 PM
SoCal United Strikers FC at Redlands
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
M:
10:30 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cabrillo College
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
No contests today.
No contests today.